View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 2051-2075 of 3048

City=(London
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
91  92  93  94  95  96  97  98  99  100  101  102  103  104  105  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 83 of 122

See More... Pacey, Philip (editor) ART LIBRARY MANUAL, A GUIDE TO RESOURCES AND PRACTICE.
London Bowker (1978) small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xviii, 424 pages.
First U.S. edition. A handbook on organizing, managing and documenting materials in libraries that specialize in art and design. Indexed. Name in ink at top of free endpaper.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 60977

READ MORE...
  Pack, Robert SELECTED POEMS
[London] Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press 1964
Bumped at the head and foot of the spine and lower corners, otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. No equivalent American edition.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 113573

READ MORE...
  Pack, Robert WAKING TO MY NAME: NEW AND SELECTED POEMS
Baltimore & London The Johns Hopkins University Press circa 1980
Several leaves creased at the top corner, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Richard Wilbur, Howard Nemerov.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 113575

READ MORE...
See More... (Pafford, Jack) Milne, A.T. LIBRARIANSHIP AND LITERATURE, ESSAYS IN HONOUR OF JACK PAFFORD.
London The Athlone Press at the University of London 1970 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. viii, 141 pages.
A series of nine essays issued in honor of librarian Jack Pafford's seventieth birthday which reflect his interests in librarianship, textual editing and local history. Includes a bibliography of his writing. Jacket slightly faded with two small holes in back cover of jacket.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 34829

READ MORE...
See More... Page, Walter H. A PUBLISHER'S CONFESSION.
With an Introduction by F.N. Doubleday London William Heinemann 1924 small 8vo. cloth paper spine label. xii, 245 pages.
New edition. The introduction by Doubleday isn't in the first edition. Label rubbed and chipped with text difficult to read.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 21595

READ MORE...
See More... Painter, George D. and Dalibor B. Chrastek PRINTING IN CZECHOSLOVAKIA IN THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY
London Assoc. Typographique Internationale 1969 oblong 12mo. paper wrappers. 42 pages.
Written in English and Czech. Illustrated.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 116272

READ MORE...
See More... Paintin, Elaine M. THE KING'S LIBRARY.
(London) The British Library (1989) small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 32 pages.
Illustrated throughout including color. History of the library established by King George III.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 91458

READ MORE...
See More... Paisey, David (editor) GERMAN STUDIES: BRITISH RESOURCES.
(London) The British Library 1986 8vo. stiff paper wrappers xiv, 320, (2) pages
British Library Occasional Paper 8. Papers presented at a colloquium at the British Library, 25-27 September 1985. Organized in conjunction with the Institute of Germanic Studies and the University of London. Discusses sources for German research in British libraries. Editor's preface, lists of participants and abbreviations, and introduction. Two appendices.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 114768

READ MORE...
  Palmer, Herbert A SWORD IN THE DESERT, A BOOK OF POEMS AND VERSES FOR THE PRESENT TIMES
London George G. Harrap and Company Ltd. 1946
Waterstain at the lower edge of the back cover, otherwise very good in lightly soiled dust jacket chipped at the head and foot of the spine and corners with closed tears. First edition. Title included in Lohf / Poets in a war.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 113577

READ MORE...
See More... (Palmer, Samuel) Lister, Raymond SAMUEL PALMER AND HIS ETCHINGS
London Faber and Faber (1969) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 131 pages.
First edition. Palmer was a friend of William Blake and is best known for his paintings and watercolors. This book describes his etchings. Lister has drawn on much unpublished material in writing this book. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 97981

READ MORE...
  (Panizzi, Antonio) Corney, Bolton COMMENTS ON THE EVIDENCE OF ANTONIO PANIZZI ESQUIRE BEFORE THE SELECT.
London (F. Shoberl, Printer) 1860 8vo. disbound. 16 pages.
An edited transcript of Panizzi's testimony concerning the removal of the natural history collection to make space for a growing number of books which the Museum was acquiring. Bolton Corney had added his highly critical notes of Panizzi's testimony which illuminate the stiff opposition at that time of Panizzi's tenure as principal librarian and leader of the Museum.
Price: $ 195.00 other currencies Order nr. 57623

READ MORE...
See More... (Panizzi, Antonio) Miller, Edward PRINCE OF LIBRARIANS THE LIFE AND TIMES OF ANTONIO PANIZZI OF THE BRITISH MUSEUM.
With an introduction to the first edition by Sir Frank Francis and a preface to this edition by J. M. Smethurst. London The British Library 1988 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 356 pages.
Reprint of the first edition of 1967. A fascinating study of this exceptional man. Panizzi was responsible for revolutionizing the Library of the British Museum, rigorously enforcing the law of copyright deposit and pioneering the design of the round reading room.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 26824

READ MORE...
See More... (Panizzi, Antonio) Miller, Edward PRINCE OF LIBRARIANS THE LIFE AND TIMES OF ANTONIO PANIZZI OF THE BRITISH MUSEUM.
London Andre Deutsch (1967) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 356 pages.
First edition. Excellent book. Minor rubbing of jacket.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 53080

READ MORE...
See More... (Panizzi, Sir Antonio) Post-Office Espionage (Drop-title)
(London North Briton Review, Volume 2 1844-5) 8vo. self paper wrappers (extract) pp. 257-295
Panizzi's lengthy review of Report from the Secret Committee relative to the Post-Office, and Report from the Secret Committee on the Post-Office, which had both been published in 1844. "The two Reports mentioned at the head of this article prove beyond doubt ... that in this country the Secretary of State claims the power of opening all letters going through the Post-Office." Extract from this magazine.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 80566

READ MORE...
See More... (Papermaking) Balston, Thomas WILLIAM BALSTON, PAPER MAKER, 1759-1849
London Methuen 1954 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 172 pages.
First edition. This fine study of papermaking includes much previously unpublished material on James Whatman, to whom William Balston was a right-hand man until Whatman's death. The book is attractively printed on fine mould-made Whatman paper. Jacket is price clipped. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 6166

READ MORE...
See More... (Papermaking) Beadle, Clayton. CHAPTERS ON PAPERMAKING. VOL. II COMPRISING ANSWERS TO QUESTIONS ON PAPERMAKING SET BY THE EXAMINERS TO THE CITY & GUILDS OF LONDON INSTITUTE.
London H.H.G. Grattan 1906 small 8vo. cloth. ii, vii, 184, iii-v pages.
Volume II Each volume of this six volume set stands on its own. Spine age darkened. Bookplate.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 76957

READ MORE...
See More... (Papermaking) Bower, Peter (editor) OXFORD PAPERS. STUDIES IN BRITISH PAPER HISTORY: VOLUME I
London The British Association of Paper Historians 1996 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 108 pages.
This is the first volume in a series of the papers about papermaking and papermaking history published from the fourth Studies in British Paper History conference held by the British Association of Paper Historians. The essays include, "The Use of Straw in Papermaking" , "Papermaking in the Oxford Area" , "The Wolvercote Myth" , "Observations from an art conservator about the use of straw in paper and boards" "Kashmiri Papermaking" and many more. Illustrated.
Price: $ 29.95 other currencies Order nr. 46562

READ MORE...
See More... (Papermaking) Bower, Peter TURNER'S LATER PAPERS, A STUDY OF THE MANUFACTURE, SELECTION AND USE OF HIS DRAWING PAPERS, 1820-1851.
London and New Castle, Delaware Tate Gallery and Oak Knoll Press (1999) small 4to. paper wrappers. 144 pages.
First edition. catalogue of an exhibition. This study of the manufacture, selection and use of the papers that Turner worked on during the latter half of his career is also an introduction to the depths of that knowledge and experience. It charts the constantly developing relationship between his often very imaginative techniques and the grounds he worked on. It documents his complex responses to the rapid changes and increasing sophistication of the design and production of papers for artists. The focus of this second volume are the years 1820-1851. Late in his life, Turner, on being asked for his advice on painting, brought a lifetime of experience, years of both conscious and absorbed understanding to his deceptively simple reply. With one or two exceptions, there is very little direct evidence of Turner's actual thoughts or feelings about paper other than the papers themselves, where his actual use of individual papers is perhaps the most eloquent testimony we could have. The paper is never merely a ground to carry an image but is always an integral part of the work, from the slightest, speediest pencil sketch to the most highly finished watercolor. Turner's understanding of the interplay of a surface and the marks made on it is a crucial part of the actual visual effect of the work. Slightly bumped at corners.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 108161

READ MORE...
See More... (Papermaking) Bower, Peter TURNER'S PAPERS, A STUDY OF THE MANUFACTURE, SELECTION AND USE OF HIS DRAWING PAPERS, 1787-1820.
London Tate Gallery (1990) small 4to. paper wrappers. 135 pages.
First edition. Catalogue of an exhibition. This study of the manufacture, selection and use of the papers that Turner worked on during the first half of his career is an introduction to the depths of that knowledge and experience. It charts the constantly developing relationship between his often very imaginative techniques and the grounds he worked on. It documents his complex responses to the rapid changes and increasing sophistication of the design and production of papers for artists. The focus in this, the first volume, are the years 1787-1820. Late in his life, Turner, on being asked for his advice on painting, brought a lifetime of experience, years of both conscious and absorbed understanding to his deceptively simple reply. With one or two exceptions, there is very little direct evidence of Turner's actual thoughts or feelings about paper other than the papers themselves, where his actual use of individual papers is perhaps the most eloquent testimony we could have. The paper is never merely a ground to carry an image but is always an integral part of the work, from the slightest, speediest pencil sketch to the most highly finished watercolor. Turner's understanding of the interplay of a surface and the marks made on it is a crucial part of the actual visual effect of the work.
Price: $ 19.95 other currencies Order nr. 54994

READ MORE...
See More... (Papermaking) Bower, Peter TURNER'S PAPERS, A STUDY OF THE MANUFACTURE, SELECTION AND USE OF HIS DRAWING PAPERS 1787-1820.
London Tate Gallery (1990) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 135 pages.
First edition. Catalogue of an exhibition. This study of the manufacture, selection and use of the papers that Turner worked on during the first half of his career is an introduction to the depths of that knowledge and experience. It charts the constantly developing relationship between his often very imaginative techniques and the grounds he worked on. It documents his complex responses to the rapid changes and increasing sophistication of the design and production of papers for artists. The focus in this, the first volume, are the years 1787-1820. Late in his life, Turner, on being asked for his advice on painting, brought a lifetime of experience, years of both conscious and absorbed understanding to his deceptively simple reply. With one or two exceptions, there is very little direct evidence of Turner's actual thoughts or feelings about paper other than the papers themselves, where his actual use of individual papers is perhaps the most eloquent testimony we could have. The paper is never merely a ground to carry an image but is always an integral part of the work, from the slightest, speediest pencil sketch to the most highly finished watercolor. Turner's understanding of the interplay of a surface and the marks made on it is a crucial part of the actual visual effect of the work.
Price: $ 39.95 other currencies Order nr. 55155

READ MORE...
See More... (Papermaking) Bower, Peter TURNER'S PAPERS, A STUDY OF THE MANUFACTURE, SELECTION AND USE OF HIS DRAWING PAPERS 1787-1820.
London Tate Gallery (1990) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 135 pages.
First edition. Catalogue of an exhibition. This study of the manufacture, selection and use of the papers that Turner worked on during the first half of his career is an introduction to the depths of that knowledge and experience. It charts the constantly developing relationship between his often very imaginative techniques and the grounds he worked on. It documents his complex responses to the rapid changes and increasing sophistication of the design and production of papers for artists. The focus in this, the first volume, are the years 1787-1820. Late in his life, Turner, on being asked for his advice on painting, brought a lifetime of experience, years of both conscious and absorbed understanding to his deceptively simple reply. With one or two exceptions, there is very little direct evidence of Turner's actual thoughts or feelings about paper other than the papers themselves, where his actual use of individual papers is perhaps the most eloquent testimony we could have. The paper is never merely a ground to carry an image but is always an integral part of the work, from the slightest, speediest pencil sketch to the most highly finished watercolor. Turner's understanding of the interplay of a surface and the marks made on it is a crucial part of the actual visual effect of the work. Slightly bumped.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 108162

READ MORE...
See More... (Papermaking) Cross, C.F. and E.J. Bevan A TEXT-BOOK OF PAPER-MAKING.
London E. & F.N. Spon, Ltd. 1916 thick 8vo. cloth. x, 507, 48, 9 pages.
Fourth edition, containing additional matter, and in part re-written, with collaboration of J.F. Briggs. Written to bring before students and others the principles upon which scientific paper-making should be conducted. Many illustrations. Spine rubbed. Frontispiece loose. Library stamps on front pastedown and endpaper.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 78229

READ MORE...
See More... (Papermaking) Day, Frederick T. PAPER AND PRINTING MANUAL FOR THE PAPER AND PRINT BUYERS, PAPER USER, THE STUDENT, STATIONER AND OTHERS.
London Trade Journals Ltd. 1950 8vo. cloth. 224 pages.
Well-illustrated. Ex-library copy with markings.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 31398

READ MORE...
See More... (Papermaking) Gilmour, S. Carter PAPER, ITS MAKING, MERCHANTING, AND USAGE
London The National Assoc. of Paper Merchants (1957) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 324 pages.
Third impression, with minor corrections. Includes history of papermaking. Illustrated. Covers faded.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 71565

READ MORE...
See More... (Papermaking) Herring, Richard PAPER & PAPER MAKING, ANCIENT AND MODERN
With an Introductory Preface by the Late Rev. George Croly. London Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts, & Green 1863 8vo. original cloth. xix, 134, (2) pages.
Third edition. (Appleton p.90). With material on the origin of writing, materials upon which men wrote, Egyptian papyrus, James Whatman, watermarks and the study of paper in determining forgery including a section on Ireland's fabrication of the Shakespeare MSS. Wear at spine ends. Bookplate and private library ownership stamp on endpaper.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 21522

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
91  92  93  94  95  96  97  98  99  100  101  102  103  104  105  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 83 of 122

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home