View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1501-1525 of 3069

City=(London
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 61 of 123

See More... (Keynes, Sir Geoffrey) ANNALS OF THE ROYAL COLLEGE OF SUGEONS OF ENGLAND
Sir Geoffrey Keynes 1887-1982 Surgeon and Scholar; A tribute London Royal College of Surgeons of England n.d. (but circa 1982) 4to. stiff paper wrappers 20 pages
Tribute includes a biography of Keynes, a bibliography of his writings, and a copy of a speech given by Sir Reginald Murley gave at a memorial service held on November 1982. Also includes black-and-white photographs of Keynes. Tipped in are two copies of Keynes's obituary from "The Lancet," July 17, 1982.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 88702

READ MORE...
See More... Kimpton, Edith BOOK WAYS
An introduction to the study of English literature London Ralph, Holland & Co. n.d. (but 1913) large 12mo. cloth (ii), 292 pages.
A book written in response to enquiries for an unnamed work, claimed by the author in the preface to be similar to her book The Story Thread. Intended to be a reader or text-book for English literature, the book contains chapters on Chaucer, Spenser, seventeenth century prose, the Scriblerus Club, the Lyrical Ballads, Tennyson and Today's literature. Library stamp on title page. Stain on fore edge of leaves. Loss of cloth at head of spine. Worn at edges of front and back boards.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 87313

READ MORE...
  King, A. Hyatt FOUR HUNDRED YEARS OF MUSIC PRINTING.
London British Museum 1968 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 32 pages and 20 plates.
Second edition.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 25859

READ MORE...
See More... (King, Henry) Keynes, Geoffrey BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HENRY KING, D.D., BISHOP OF CHICHESTER
London Douglas Cleverdon 1977 8vo. cloth. xxiv, 117 pages.
First edition, limited to 345 numbered copies. Complete bibliographical descriptions. Illustrated.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 53211

READ MORE...
See More... (King, Jessie M.) White, Colin A GUIDE TO THE PRINTED WORK OF JESSIE M. KING.
With the CD "Illustrations: Supplement to the Book" New Castle and London Oak Knoll Press and the British Library 2007 7 x 10 inches cloth, dust jacket. 230 pages plus 8 pages of plates
Jessie M. King (1875-1949) was the foremost Scottish book designer and illustrator of the 20th century. Her work reflected the mixture of Symbolism and Arts & Crafts practiced by Charles Rennie Mackintosh and the others of "The Four" in Glasgow where she was trained. During the 50 years of her career she designed and illustrated some 250 books, over 100 greeting cards, bookplates and assorted items of ephemera.

A Guide to the Printed Work of Jessie M. King attempts to bring order to this enormous output. Every known item has been annotated, classified and catalogued, and a further section lists over 100 publications containing reproductions of other works by the artist. An appendix by Dr. A.D. Portno discusses her work for the German publishers, Globus. A second appendix investigates her designs for Routledge's series of children's classics.

In order to do justice to Jessie M. King's talent, besides the selection of items illustrated in the book, a substantial part of her work is illustrated in color on an accompanying CD-Rom. On the CD, every significant item is present, with each illustration numbered according to the corresponding entry in the text.

Colin White is an art historian specializing in the early 20th century. His published works include biographies of Edmund Dulac and Jessie M. King and a history of objects of artistic interest found in nurseries. He is at work on a biography of Kay Nielsen. He has written books on Sentimentality in Art, Decorative Headpieces and Tailpieces, and one on the influence of the Japanese No on the plays of W.B. Yeats. He has published articles on the bookplates of Jessie M. King and of Edward Ardizzone, as well as a survey for the Wolfson Foundation of the art of Thomas Mackenzie.

Available worldwide from Oak Knoll Press.

Price: $ 90.00 other currencies Order nr. 93073

READ MORE...
  Kirkup, James THE PRODIGAL SON, POEMS 1956-1959
London Oxford University Press 1959
Fine in fine dust jacket lightly rubbed along the top edge of the front panel. First edition.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 113148

READ MORE...
See More... (Klotz, L.H.P.) THE L.H.P. KLOTZ COLLECTION OF INCUNABULA, GERMAN ILLUSTRATED BOOKS AND ATLASES.
London Christie's 1994 small 4to. paper wrappers. 253, (15) pages.
Catalog of an auction in London of incunabula, manuscripts, reference books, German illustrated books, atlases, travel and miscellaneous books. Many interesting offerings, including an illuminated copy of the ninth German bible, 1483, Ptolemy's LIBER GEOGRAPHICA, 1511, and a fine Renaissance binding by Joachim Linck. Well illustrated, with many plates in color.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 45271

READ MORE...
See More... Knight, Charles SHADOWS OF THE OLD BOOKSELLERS
With a Preface by Stanley Unwin. London Peter Davies, Ltd. 1927 8vo. red cloth. xx, 281 pages.
A new edition of this classic work and the first appearance of this introduction by Unwin. Rubbed spots on spine.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 9323

READ MORE...
See More... Knight, Charles SHADOWS OF THE OLD BOOKSELLERS
With a Preface by Stanley Unwin. London Peter Davis, Ltd. 1927 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xx, 281 pages.
First English printing of this new edition of this classic work and the first to contain a 12 page introduction by Unwin. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 9350

READ MORE...
See More... Knight, Charles SHADOWS OF THE OLD BOOKSELLERS
London Bell and Daldy 1865 8vo. original cloth. xvi, 320 pages.
First edition. (Bigmore & Wyman I, 389). Excellent sketches of Thomas Guy, John Dunton, Jacob Tonson, Thomas Gent, the Tonsons, Lintotts, Curll, Richardson, Edward Cave, Jack Lackington, etc. Front cover detached and part of spine covering chipped away. Internally fine.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 99260

READ MORE...
See More... Knight, Charles SHADOWS OF THE OLD BOOKSELLERS
London George Routledge n.d. 12mo. imitation leather. xiv, 284 pages.
Part of the New Universal Library Series. Back cover spotted. Rubbed along edges.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 105032

READ MORE...
  Knoepfle, John RIVERS INTO ISLANDS, A BOOK OF POEMS
Chicago & London University of Chicago Press 1965
"Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket with two closed tears. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: ""For Hugh Griffin / and for many good times in Washington / John Knoe pfle / May, 1966"". Author's first solo book of verse. Blurbs by Ralph J. Mills, Jr., John Logan, David Ray."
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 113164

READ MORE...
  Kops, Bernard FOR THE RECORD
London Secker & Warburg 1971
Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected advance proof.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 113173

READ MORE...
See More... (kORIN) Noguchi, Yone KORIN.
With 6 wood blocks in colour and black, 10 collotypes and 9 small cuts. London Elkin Mathews 1922 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers bound with cords in the Japanese manner, printed French fold, cloth folding case with paper spine and cover labels, ivory ties, top edge gilt. (xii), 32 pages with additional plates.
First edition, limited to 450 copies. Printed in Japan. A study of Ogata Korin (1658-1716), a noted Japanese artist. Spine of outer case is faded. Book is in very fine condition.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 107338

READ MORE...
See More... Kren, Claudia MEDIEVAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, A SELECTED, ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY.
New York and London Garland 1985 small 8vo. cloth xxi, 369+(1) pages
First edition. Volume eleven in the Smithsonian series of Bibliographies of the History of Science and Technology. 1,470 items divided into sections such as physical science, philosophy, mathematics, medicine, natural history, technology, education and quasi-science. Index. With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 77208

READ MORE...
See More... Kronenberg, M.E. FORGED ADDRESSES IN THE LOW COUNTRY BOOKS IN THE PERIOD OF THE REFORMATION.
London The Bibliographical Society 1948 8vo. stiff paper wrappers pp. 81-94.
Reprinted by the University Press, Oxford, from the transactions of the Bibliographical Society, The Library, Sept.-Dec. 1947. A discussion of Protestant literature published in the Spanish Nethrelands (present-day Belgium), in the early years of the Protestant Reformation, when Protestant literature was banned by the Roman Catholic Spanish government. Inscribed by the author. Back cover stained.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 114532

READ MORE...
See More... Krummel, D.W. ENGLISH MUSIC PRINTING, 1553-1700
London The Bibliographical Society 1975 4to. cloth. xii, 188 pages.
First edition. Chapters on Successor to Steele, Politics of the Music Patents, Psalm Books, Song Books, Engravings, etc.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 4387

READ MORE...
See More... Krummel, D.W. ENGLISH MUSIC PRINTING, 1553-1700
London The Bibliographical Society 1975 4to. cloth. xii, 188 pages.
First edition. This study examines the printing of music in Britain from the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries, with chapters on music patents, Psalm books, part books, song books, and broadsides. It includes many black-and-white illustrations, a chronological synopsis, a bibliography, and an index. Distributed for the Bibliographial Society, London.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 60367

READ MORE...
See More... Krupp, Andrea BOOKCLOTH IN ENGLAND AND AMERICA, 1823-50
New Castle and London Oak Knoll Press and The British Library 2008 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 102 pages
This volume offers a new edition of Andrea Krupp's groundbreaking article, which first appeared in the Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America, and includes an expanded Catalogue of Bookcloth Grains, with illustrations in a larger format and, for the first time, in color. Sue Allen has written the preface for the book. Ms. Krupp's three-part essay, with several illustrations, covers the introduction of bookcloth and the early decades of its use, discusses bookcloth grain nomenclature and concludes with detailed observations on several cloth grain patterns. The first of three appendices is an information-dense table that lists each grain pattern with date range and frequency and provides cross references to previous nomenclature. Appendices 2 and 3, which together comprise the Catalogue of Nineteenth-Century Bookcloth Grains, include images of the various grains, reproduced at actual size. In this edition, the number of catalogue entries has been expanded from 222 to 248. The swatches are printed in color, and many of the ribbon-embossed patterns in Appendix 3 are formatted to represent the patterns more completely than when first published. Co-published with the Bibliographical Society of America and The British Library.
Sales rights: Worldwide except in the UK; available in the UK from The British Library.

Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 94204

READ MORE...
  Lacroix, Paul THE ARTS IN THE MIDDLE AGES AND THE RENAISSANCE.
London Bickers and Son n.d. (circa late 19th century) thick small 4to. quarter red leather with cloth. xix, 549 pages.
Second edition in English, fourth thousandth. (See Brenni no.366). This English edition was revised and re-arranged by W. Armstrong. Profusely illustrated including 400 wood-engravings and 12 full color plates executed by F. Kellerhoven. Contains a chapter on bindings (pages 372-384). Ex library copy with stamps and perforations and tape repairs to spine.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 116290

READ MORE...
  Lake, Paul ANOTHER KIND OF TRAVEL
Chicago and London The University of Chicago Press circa 1988
Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 113189

READ MORE...
See More... Lalanne, Maxime A TREATISE ON ETCHING. TEXT AND PLATES.
London Sampson Low, Marston & Company 1892 tall 8vo. original blue cloth stamped in gilt. xxx, 79 pages.
Authorized edition, translated from the second French edition by S.R. Koehler, with an introductory chapter and notes by the translator. With preface by M. Blanc. (See Bridson & Wakeman B28). Illustrated with plates demonstrating different processes. Includes the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Covers rubbed. Name in ink on half-title.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 97860

READ MORE...
See More... (Lamb, Charles) AN IMPORTANT COLLECTION OF SOME OF THE RARER WORKS OF CHARLES LAMB TOGETHER WITH SOME "LAMBIANA" (BEING THE 932ND CAXTON HEAD CATALOGUE).
London James Tregaskis and Son 1927 8vo. sewn marbled paper wrappers, paper cover label. (3), 20, (2) pages.
Limited to 250 numbered copies. Complete bibliographical descriptions and illustrations. Price list tipped-in to inside front cover.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 15598

READ MORE...
See More... Lambert, F.W. GRAPHICS/BRITAIN.
London Blandford Press (1971) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 241, (7) pages.
First edition. Catalogue from the Graphics/Britain exhibition held at De La Rue House, London in 1971. Provides an extensive list of graphic design for advertising by British designers with black-and-white illustrations of each. Indexed. General wear to jacket with small tears at top of spine.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 56108

READ MORE...
See More... Lambert, Susan DRAWING
Technique & Purpose. N.P. (but London) (Victoria & Albert Museum 1981) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 69+(1) pages
With a foreword, introduction, notes, and an index to lenders. Contains 211 entries, as well as 17 black-and-white plates throughout, plus one on the cover. Of an exhibition dating from January 28th - April 26th, 1981. With chapters on "Technique", "Drawing as a discipline", "Drawing as imagination", and "Drawing for utility". Minor creasing and wear near spine and hinges.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 100619

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 61 of 123

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home