View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1451-1475 of 3069

City=(London
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 59 of 123

See More... Jones, Herbert STANLEY MORISON DISPLAYED, AN EXAMINATION OF HIS EARLY TYPOGRAPHIC WORK.
London Frederick Muller Ltd. 1976 small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 127 pages.
First edition. Foreword by Sir William Emrys Williams. (Appleton 403). 96 illustrations. Part of the Ars Typographica Library dealing with historically important printers. Hole in spine of jacket at top.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 84637

READ MORE...
See More... (Jones, Leroi) Dace, Letitia LEROI JONES (IMAMU AMIRI BARAKA): A CHECKLIST OF WORKS BY AND ABOUT HIM.
London The Nether Press 1971 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 196 pages
Nether Press Bibliographies, Miscellaneous Series CI. A bibliography of the work of American poet and black power advocate Leroi Jones, who changed his name to Imamu Amiri Baraka. Introduction and acknowledgments. List of abbreviations. Includes both Jones's works and works about him. Index. Stamped pattern obliterates text on copyright page.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 115012

READ MORE...
  Jones, Owen THE GRAMMAR OF ORNAMENT.
London Omega Books (1986) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. (vi) pages of introductory material, 17 pages of text followed by 100 plates in color.
Reprint of the 1856 first edition.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 71556

READ MORE...
See More... (Jones, Owen) Lockhart, J. G. (translator) ANCIENT SPANISH BALLADS; HISTORICAL AND ROMANTIC.
London John Murray 1859 4to full contemporary leather, gilt title and ornamentation on spine, raised bands, gilt ornamentation on boards, all edges gilt. unpaginated
Revised edition (Lewis p. 62 A reprint, "This may fairly be called the first of the illuminated books"; McLean for many mentions; Ray no.225). Collection of Spanish ballads translated into English, with notes, by John Gibson Lockhart. Frontispiece. Color printed borders and ornamental letters and vignettes by Owen Jones. Scuffed at joints and rubbed at corners. Foxing. Inscription by previous owner on front endpaper.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 107251

READ MORE...
See More... Jones, Thomas A DIARY WITH LETTERS 1931-1950.
London, New York, Toronto Oxford University Press 1954 8vo. cloth with dust jacket (xlvii), 582 pages.
Papers from the personal records of Thomas Jones, friend and colleague of many famous people, including Mrs. Bernard Shaw and Violet Markham. The book begins in 1931 when Jones became the first secretary of the Pilgrim Trust and includes pictures, personal letters and diary entries. Dust jacket with closed tears on back. Previous owner's name on front free endpage.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 87207

READ MORE...
See More... Jonson, Ben THE ALCHEMIST.
London Thomas Snodham, 1512 (but London: Noel Douglas 1927) large 12mo. full creme colored paper-covered boards. not paginated.
Facsimile of the British Museum copy of the original issue reproduced here as part of the Noel Douglas Replica series. "The Alchemist was acted in 1610 and first published in 1612 in quarto - there were no other quarto editions and the play next appeared considerably revised by the author in the corrected folio of 1616..." Some foxing.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 93493

READ MORE...
See More... Jordan, Robert T. TOMORROW'S LIBRARY.
New York and London R. R. Bowker 1970 8vo. cloth. xii, 200 pages.
A study of the possibility of home delivery library service, arguing that such service is an essential part of the development needed to bring the public library up to date. Spine and corners slightly bumped.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 47761

READ MORE...
See More... (Jorge, John?) CATALOGUE OF MISCELLANEOUS BOOKS IN ALL CLASSES OF LITERATURE
London Puttick and Simpson 1866 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 88 pages.
Sale held January 5-6 and January 8-10. Discoloration on front panel bottom and top corners and some wear at edges. 1823 lots. Not included in the List of Catalogues of English Book Sales 1676-1900 now in the British Museum. (1915). Wear at edges of leaves.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 87413

READ MORE...
See More... (Joseph, E.) E. JOSEPH BOOKSELLERS GUIDE TO CARING FOR FINE BOOKS
(London E. Joseph Booksellers) n.d. 8vo stiff paper wrappers (ii), 11+(1) pages
Guide to preserving books within a collection, including information on temperature and humidity, precautions to take in case of disaster, displaying, cleaning, and repairing. Contains contact information for leather conservators, suppliers of hygrometers and humidity indicating cards and paper, and disaster control centers. Line illustrations throughout.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 94852

READ MORE...
See More... Joseph, Michael THE ADVENTURE OF PUBLISHING.
London Allan Wingate (1949) small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 207 pages.
First edition. A survey of postwar publishing with autobiographical notes. Jacket is worn.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 4074

READ MORE...
See More... Joy, Thomas BOOKSELLING.
London Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons (1952) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 155, (5) pages.
First edition. Covers the selling of new and used books. Small hole in front cover of jacket. Spot on spine of jacket.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 17864

READ MORE...
See More... Joy, Thomas BOOKSELLING.
London Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons (1952) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 155, (5) pages.
First edition. Covers the selling of new and used books. Jacket spine wrinkled.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 20277

READ MORE...
See More... (Julian Editions) Clutton-Brock, Arthur THE MIRACLE OF LOVE AND OTHER POEMS.
London Julian Editions 1926 tall 8vo. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards, gilt-stamped spine with gilt device front cover, dust jacket. xvi, 89+(1) pages.
Printed in an edition limited to 450 copies printed at the University Press Cambridge. Introduction by Evelyn Clutton-Brock. Published for Julian Editions by Ernest Benn Ltd. Dust jacket with tape repair to inside, and chipped along edges.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 76532

READ MORE...
See More... Junius. THE LETTERS OF JUNIUS.
London John Bell 1814 large 12mo. comtemporary half leather with paper-covered boards. (ii), xxii, 284, (16) pages.
New edition. (Cordasco 124). A collection of 69 letters of Junius, Philo Junius, and of Sir William Draper and Mr. Horne to Junius, with the dates, and according to the order in which they appeared in the Public Advertiser. Junius was the author of a series of letters that appeared in the Public Advertiser, between 1769 and 1772 consisting of political arguments. Junius' identity was carefully concealed and has never been established though heavily debated in the eighteenth century. Contemporary signatures in ink on front paste down and front free endpaper. Covers faded and chipped around the edges. Foxing throughout.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 60210

READ MORE...
See More... Jussim, Estelle. VISUAL COMMUNICATION AND THE GRAPHIC ARTS: PHOTOGRAPHIC TECHNOLOGIES IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY.
New York and London R.R.Bowker Company 1983 4to. stiff paper wrappers. xviii, 364 pages.
Reprint of the l974 edition. A study of the changes brought about in publishing and the graphic arts by the technological advances in photography in the late nineteenth century. Traces the development of reproductive printmaking from a handcraft to the first photomechanical halftone techniques at the turn of the century. Lavishly illustrated. Endnotes, glossary, select bibliography, index.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 48032

READ MORE...
See More... Juvenal DECII JUNII JUVENALIS AQUINATIS SATIRAE DECEM ET SEX [ORNAMENT] AULI PERSII FLACCI SATIRA SEX.
London n.p. (printed by C. Whittingham) 1845 small 4to. contemporary full calf, boards ruled with foliat and double fillet roll motifs, rims of boards and turn-ins with gilt roll pattern, all edges gilt, five raised bands, red spine label, gilt-tooled spine panels. (198) pages.
Printed as an Eton prize book for 1845. Sixteen satires of Juvenal, and six by Persius. Printed by Whittingham (whose device follows the text) at Chiswick. This book is a minor footnote in the history of printing, as it was at one time regarded as the first use of Caslon old-face in the 19th century (see Keynes' Pickering bibliography, p.31), though that is no longer the case. Each page is printed within a red border composed of ornaments within a frame of inner and outer single fillets; the title page border differs from that of the other pages. First page is a printed presentation with the name of "Alderson" filled in and the date altered by hand from 1841 to 1850. Bookplate of Livraria de Palha on front pastedown. Front board detatched. Minor foxing confined to first and last leaves.
Price: $ 175.00 other currencies Order nr. 55179

READ MORE...
See More... (Kafka, Franz) FRANZ KAFKA: THE AUTOGRAPH MANUSCRIPT OF DER PROZESS: THE TRIAL.
London Sotheby's 1988 4to stiff paper wrappers unpaginated
Auction, November 17, 1988. of the autographed manuscript of Kafka's novel, Der Prozess. Includes commentary on the writing of the novel. Black and white illustrations of pages of the manuscript. Select bibliography. Picture of Kafka on front wrapper.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 107961

READ MORE...
See More... Kane, George PIERS PLOWMAN: THE EVIDENCE FOR AUTHORSHIP.
(London) University of London The Athalone Press 1965 8vo. cloth, dust jacket (viii), 72 pages
Address the question of multiple authorship of Piers Plowman, with the author concluding the evidence favors a single author. Preface, table of contentsFour black and white plates. Dust jacket lightly worn at corners. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper.
Price: $ 17.00 other currencies Order nr. 115131

READ MORE...
See More... Karslake, Frank NOTES FROM SOTHEBY'S, BEING A COMPILATION OF 2,032 NOTES FROM CATALOGUES OF BOOK-SALES WHICH HAVE TAKEN PLACE IN THE ROOMS OF MESSRS. SOTHEBY, WILKINSON & HODGE, BETWEEN THE YEARS 1885-1909.
London Karslake & Co. 1909 square 8vo. cloth, top edge gilt. xvi, (vi), 392, xvii-xxvi pages.
Frontispiece portrait showing members of the trade at the Amherst sale with overlay giving the names. Each item has been annotated. Covers rubbed. Toning of pastedowns and endpapers. Better preserved than most copies seen.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 115392

READ MORE...
See More... Karslake, Frank NOTES FROM SOTHEBY'S, BEING A COMPILATION OF 2,032 NOTES FROM CATALOGUES OF BOOK-SALES WHICH HAVE TAKEN PLACE IN THE ROOMS OF MESSRS. SOTHEBY, WILKINSON & HODGE, BETWEEN THE YEARS 1885-1909.
London Karslake & Co. 1909 square 8vo. cloth, top edge gilt. xvi, (vi), 392, xvii-xxvi pages.
Frontispiece portrait showing members of the trade at the Amherst sale with overlay giving the names. Each item has been annotated. Covers rubbed with small hole along front hinge from wear through. Endpapers foxed.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 115393

READ MORE...
See More... Kauvar, Gerald B. THE VICTORIAN MIND.
London Cassell & Company (1969) small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (viii), 376 pages.
First edition. An anthology of key writings by major Victorians on education, social welfare, religion, science & art. A reprint of William Morris's lecture "Art and Socialism" delivered in 1884 to the Secular Society in Leicester is included. Dust jacket lightly soiled.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 58141

READ MORE...
See More... Kaye, Barbara THE COMPANY WE KEPT.
London Werner Shaw Ltd. 1986 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 224 pages and 18 illustrations.
First edition. Barbara Kay (Muir) was Percy Muir's wife and has written a sequel to Muir's MINDING MY OWN BUSINESS describing the bookselling adventures that occured between 1938 and 1945. This is Kaye's 17th book and sure to be of interest to anyone interested in bookselling history. Spine of jacket shows fading.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 14386

READ MORE...
See More... Kaye, Barbara (Mrs. Percy Muir) SECOND IMPRESSION, RURAL LIFE WITH A RARE BOOKMAN
New Castle, Delaware & London, England Oak Knoll Press & Werner Shaw (1995) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 350 pages.
First edition. In The Company We Kept Barbara Kaye told the story of how the old established antiquarian book firm of Elkin Mathews survived the war years after evacuation to rural Essex in 1939. Now she carries on the story from 1945 to 1955, when Elkin Mathews expanded and her bibliophile husband, Percy Muir, became increasingly involved in the national and international politics of the antiquarian book trade. It was during this time that the International League of Antiquarian Booksellers (ILAB) was formed and the description of Percy Muir's part in this process provides a fascinating account of an historic event. Percy Muir became president of the ILAB in 1950 and on his retirement from office he was unanimously elected Life President of Honor. The Muirs' commitment to the ILAB meant they were often traveling to Europe to attend the annual conferences, which they combined with book-buying trips and sometimes even family holidays. The towns and cities they visited were just under reconstruction and the author describes the devastation and destruction caused by the war. At home the village where the Muirs lived was also changing, and the author gives a clear picture of daily life in a typical English village during the post-war decade. There are also several interesting accounts of the local and national political scenes. In 1951, the Muirs visited the United States for a lecture tour. The account of their four-week whirlwind tour is filled with bibliophilic adventures - from meeting Dr. Rosenbach and Fredson Bowers to dinner at the Four Oaks Farm Library and a visit to the Library of Congress. The book ends with a factual description of Percy Muir's long-fought campaign against book auction rings, culminating in the final show-down in 1956. Well-written by an accomplished novelist, this book provides a lively and entertaining account of the antiquarian book world and English village life in the post-war years.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 64331

READ MORE...
See More... Keate, George AN ACCOUNT OF THE PELEW ISLANDS, SITUATED IN THE WESTERN PART OF THE PACIFIC OCEAN.
Composed from the journals and communications of Captain Henry Wilson, and some of his officers, who, in August 1783, were there shipwrecked, in the Antelope, a packet belonging to the Honourable East India Company. London Printed for G. Nicol 1788 4to. old calf, rebacked, leather spine label. xxvii+(i), 378, (2) pages.
First edition (Hill p.160; Howgego Vol.1, W41). With an engraved portrait frontispiece of Wilson, sixteen engraved plates and maps (one folding map, one folding coastal profile, three views, three portraits and eight other plates). Pelew Islands (Palau Islands today) lie to the east of Minkanao in the Phillippines and the shipwrecked sailors were the first European visitors to this island. Pinned to the errata leaf in the back is a four page piece of paper with old writing on the first two leaves concerning King Abba coming on board the ship. Covers rubbed with small worn spots along hinges and edges.
Price: $ 1,500.00 other currencies Order nr. 107186

READ MORE...
See More... Keefe, HJ A CENTURY IN PRINT, THE STORY OF HAZELL'S 1839-1939.
London Hazell Watson & Viney Ltd. 1939 tall 8vo. cloth. xiv, 224 pages and 19 plates and 17 engravings.
First edition. Tells primarily the story of the growth of a printing business during a 100 year period. Worn spot along bottom of front hinge.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 4370

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 59 of 123

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home