View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1401-1425 of 3060

City=(London
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 57 of 123

See More... (James, C.W.) James, C.W. " SOME NOTES UPON THE MANUSCRIPT LIBRARY AT HOLKHAM".
London Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press 1922 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (vi), 213-290, (8) pages
From The Library, Transactions of the Bibliographical Society, Fourth Series, Volume II, Number 4, March 1922. Some essays on important libraries and the early career of Edward Raban and book reviews. Unopened. Slight wear with few closed tears and one-inch tears on either side of heel. Slight discoloration of cover. Hinge cracked between 244 and 245.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 96737

READ MORE...
  (James, Henry) Edel, Leon and Dan H. Laurence A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HENRY JAMES.
London Rupert Hart-Davis 1961 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 427 pages.
Second edition, revised. Very good copy.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 6925

READ MORE...
See More... James, Philip ENGLISH BOOK ILLUSTRATION, 1800-1900
London The King Penguin Books 1947 12mo. decorated boards. 88 pages.
First edition. Profusely illustrated including seven in color. Ink inscription on free endpaper. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 17395

READ MORE...
See More... James, Philip AN EXHIBITION OF FRENCH BOOK ILLUSTRATIONS 1895-1945.
London Arts Council of Great Britain n.d. 8vo. paper wrappers. 24 pages.
A catalogue from the exhibition of contemporary French painting. The exhibition was to inform people of how the catastrophe which engulfed France had affected her painters and what new tendencies had arisen during the occupation. It includes 162 entries and is illustrated.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 59450

READ MORE...
See More... Jamieson, Alexander A DICTIONARY OF MECHANICAL SCIENCE, ARTS, MANUFACTURERS AND MISCELLANEOUS KNOWLEDGE. COMPRISING THE PURE SCIENCES OF MATHEMATICS, GEOMETRY, ARITHMETIC, ALGEBRA, & THE MIXED SCIENCES OF MECHANICS, HYDROSTATICS, PNEUMATICS, OPTICS AND ASTRONOMY; EXPERIMENTAL PHILOSOPHY; THE FINE ARTS, AGRICULTURE AND ITS IMPLEMENTS; MANUFACTURERS AND THEIR VARIOUS PROCESSES; COMMERCE AND DOMESTIC ECONOMY; NATURAL HISTORY; WITH BIOGRAPHICAL AND HISTORICAL NOTICES OF EMINENT MEN, WHO HAVE ADORNED SCIENCE BY THEIR INVENTIONS AND DISCOVERIES. ILLUSTRATED WITH MANY HUNDRED ENGRAVINGS.
London Henry Fisher, Son & Co. 1830 small 4to. contemporary half calf. iv, 1066 pages
Seventh edition. Over 70 plates. With the bookplate of Gavin Bridson. Bridson has inserted a printed slip describing the sections of this book which concern the important topics of aquatint, engraving, etching, ink making, mezzotint, bank note printing, printing, tereotype and wood engraving. Binding very worn, front joint repaired with cloth, title page and two other preliminary leaves repaired with yellowed cellulose adhesive tape, some plates foxed or spotted, textblock otherwise sound and generally clean. Old leather bookplate of J. Dove, 1831 on front pastedown.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 98271

READ MORE...
See More... (Japan) Brown, Louise Norton BLOCK PRINTING & BOOK ILLUSTRATION IN JAPAN
London and New York George Routledge and E.P. Dutton 1924 folio quarter cloth with paper-covered boards, dust jacket xiv, 261+(1) pages
First edition. A broad history identifying major masters and groups in the history of Japanese illustration and printmaking. Includes 43 illustrations many of which are in color. Also includes chapters on "suggestions to collectors," and "old-book shops in Japan." Includes glossary, index and bibliography. Bookplate on front pastedown of P. Neville Barnett, the Australian book collector who made significant contributions in the fields of bookplates and Japanese woodblock prints. Minor foxing, small bump to board, small excision to spine of jacket and old tape repairs to inside of jacket.
Price: $ 450.00 other currencies Order nr. 76715

READ MORE...
See More... (Japan) JAPANESE COLOUR-PRINTS
London His Majesty's Stationery Office 1952 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers 24 pages followed by 111 plates
This picture book contains 111 black-and-white plates of Japanese prints from the 17th to the 19th century now held in the Victoria and Albert Museum in London. The plates are preceded by an extensive introduction to Japanese printmaking and descriptions of each plate. Separating, wrappers lightly soiled, spine sunned, edges worn.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 95219

READ MORE...
See More... Jaspert, W. Pincus, W. Turner Berry and .. Johnson ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF TYPE FACES (
London) Blandford Press (1993) 4to. stiff paper wrappers. xi, 416 pages.
Reprint of the first paperback edition which was a reprint of the fourth edition, revised and enlarged. Still the best guide to the subject. Some wear at corners.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 32482

READ MORE...
See More... Jayawardene, S.A. REFERENCE BOOKS FOR THE HISTORIAN OF SCIENCE, A HANDLIST.
London Science Museum, 1982 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. xiv, 229 pages.
Science Museum Library Occasional Publication 2.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 83729

READ MORE...
See More... (Jay, Leonard) Wallis, L.W. LEONARD JAY, MASTER PRINTER-CRAFTSMAN, FIRST HEAD OF THE BIRMINGHAM SCHOOL OF PRINTING, 1925-1953
London Charles Skilton Ltd. (1963) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 138 pages.
First edition. Contains a full bibliography of the books produced at the Birmingham School of Printing during this period. Small tear in jacket along top of front hinge.
Price: $ 32.50 other currencies Order nr. 5112

READ MORE...
See More... (Jay, Leonard) Wallis, L.W. LEONARD JAY, MASTER PRINTER-CRAFTSMAN, FIRST HEAD OF THE BIRMINGHAM SCHOOL OF PRINTING, 1925-1953
London Charles Skilton Ltd. (1963) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 138 pages.
First edition. Contains a full bibliography of the books produced at the Birmingham School of Printing during this period. Jacket has small piece missing at top of spine and other tears along edges.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 55775

READ MORE...
  Jeffries, Charles. ILLITERACY: A WORLD PROBLEM.
London Pall Mall Press (1967) small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 204 pages.
First edition. The author proposes some solutions to the widespread problem of illiteracy in Africa and elsewhere, which followed the end of British colonialism. With a reading list, references, index, and maps of illiteracy. Jacket rubbed at edges.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 47941

READ MORE...
See More... Jennett, Sean THE MAKING OF BOOKS.
London Faber & Faber (1951) 8vo. cloth. 473 pages.
First edition. Covers printing and binding and book design. With specific chapters on binding design (Brenni no.32) and the dust jacket (Brenni no.1487). Spine rubbed.
Price: $ 16.00 other currencies Order nr. 19871

READ MORE...
See More... Jennett, Sean THE MAKING OF BOOKS.
London Faber & Faber (1951) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 473 pages.
First edition. Covers printing and binding and book design. With specific chapters on binding design (Brenni no.32) and the dust jacket (Brenni no.1487). Jacket spine chipped and faded. With the Randeria bookplate.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 25113

READ MORE...
See More... Jennett, Sean PIONEERS IN PRINTING
London Routledge & Kegan Paul (1958) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 196 pages.
First edition. Studies of Gutenberg, Caxton, Caslon, Baskerville, Senefelder, Koenig, Mergenthaler, and Lanston. Minor fading of jacket spine.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 4358

READ MORE...
See More... (Jennings, Richard) CATALOGUE OF THE WELL-KNOWN LIBRARY OF XVII TO XIX CENTURY BOOKS
Notable for Their Fine Condition Formed by Richard Jennings, Esq. and now Sold by his Order London Sotheby & Co. 1952 large 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 36 pages
Catalogue of an auction held on April 28th and 29th, 1952. Contains descriptions of 418 items with four plates of illustrations. Slightly faded along spine.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 106125

READ MORE...
See More... Jerrold, Douglass HANDBOOK OF SWINDLING, AND OTHER PAPERS
London Walter Scott n.d. 12mo. cloth, paper spine label xxiv, 242, (16) pages
Introduction by Walter Jerrold. Hinge crack at title page, between pages 16-7, and between . Two gray-brown stains on top of back free endpaper and rear paste-down endpaper, top edges of leaves throughout second half of book stained, not touching text. Corners bumped. Boards scuffed and soiled. Final 16 pages are advertisements.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 98934

READ MORE...
See More... (Jewitt, Orlando) Carter, Harry ORLANDO JEWITT
London Oxford University Press 1962 square 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (vi), 50 pages.
First edition. Biography of this artist wood-engraver who "specialized in Gothic architecture." Includes a selection of his engravings and drawings.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 15726

READ MORE...
See More... (Jewitt, Orlando) Carter, Harry ORLANDO JEWITT
London Oxford University Press 1962 square 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (vi), 50 pages.
First edition. Biography of this artist wood-engraver who "specialized in Gothic architecture." Includes a selection of his engravings and drawings. Jacket foxed.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 53088

READ MORE...
  Johns, Geoffrey ANY ADVANCE?.
London Hutchinson (1961) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket 200 pages
First edition. Illustrated by Derek Williams. A humorous introduction to the world of auctions and antique dealers. Table of contents, foreword. Dust jacket tanned and slightly chipped at edges and price clipped
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 116043

READ MORE...
See More... Johnson, A.F. and Victor Scholderer SHORT-TITLE CATALOGUE OF BOOKS PRINTED IN THE NETHERLANDS AND BELGIUM AND OF DUTCH AND FLEMISH BOOKS PRINTED IN OTHER COUNTRIES FROM 1470 TO 1600 NOW IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM.
London British Museum 1965 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. viii, 274 pages.
First edition. With index of printers and publishers.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 24295

READ MORE...
See More... Johnson, Barry C. BRITISH MUSEUM LEGEND, THE EXTRAORDINARY DEATH OF HENRY SYMONS SOMETIME DEPUTY SUPERINTENDENT OF THE READING ROOM.
London Privately printed 1984 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 32 pages.
First edition. Very fine copy.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 2058

READ MORE...
  Johnson, James Weldon GOD'S TROMBONES: SOME NEGRO SERMONS IN VERSE
London George Allen & Unwin Ltd 1929
Plum paper boards with printed spine label and red printed label on the front board. Unevenly sunned on the back board. African image pasted to front and rear pastedowns. Spare spine label and price tipped to back pastedown. Scattered faint foxing. Very good, without dust jacket. First English edition. 58 pp
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 113105

READ MORE...
See More... Johnson, John and Strickland Gibson PRINT AND PRIVILEGE AT OXFORD TO THE YEAR 1700
London Oxford University Press 1946 cloth-backed boards. 212 pages and 20 plates.
First edition. An excellent book on early printing in England. Spine faded.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 19592

READ MORE...
See More... Johnson, John and Strickland Gibson PRINT AND PRIVILEGE AT OXFORD TO THE YEAR 1700
London Oxford University Press 1946 small 4to. cloth-backed boards, dust jacket. 212 pages and 20 plates.
First edition. An excellent book on early printing in England. Jacket is internally repaired and is lacking small pieces at head of spine and along back hinge. With the bookplate of Lee Edmonds Grove. Unusual to find in jacket.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 21572

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 57 of 123

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home