View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1176-1200 of 3060

City=(London
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 48 of 123

See More... Hall, Trevor H. FOUR MODERN GHOSTS.
London Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd. (1958) small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 112 pages with 8 pages of plates.
First edition. A book on psychical research primarily designed to assist students to evaluate material submitted to them for scrutiny and to obtain useful results when dealing with hauntings and poltergeists. Four actual cases are discussed. Illustrated with eight pages of photographs. Indexed. Minor wear to jacket. Price clipped.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 59718

READ MORE...
See More... Hambrick, Margaret. A CHARTIST'S LIBRARY.
London Mansell Publishing Ltd. (1986) large 8vo. cloth. (vi), 266 pages.
The journalist and newspaper publisher George Julian Harney (1817-1897) was one of the more radical members of the Chartist movement. After the apparent failure of Chartism, and European radicalism in general, in 1848, he began to withdraw from politics, but continued to acquire books for his library. This is a reconstruction of Harney's library with later additions by family; most but not all of it physically resides in the library of Vanderbilt University. There are about 1,600 entries, with special notice taken of books clearly marked as Harney's own (by annotations, inscription, etc.). Bookplate.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 54212

READ MORE...
  Hamburger, Michael TRAVELLING
[London] Fulcrum Press 1969
Fine in unprinted acetate dust jacket. First edition. Portrait of the author on the title-page by Ron Kitaj. #76 of 100 numbered, signed copies on Glastonbury antique laid paper.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 112949

READ MORE...
  Hamburger, Michael WEATHER AND SEASON: NEW POEMS
[London] Longmans 1963
Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. First edition.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112950

READ MORE...
See More... Hamerton, Philip Gilbert DRAWING & ENGRAVING, A BRIEF EXPOSITION OF TECHNICAL PRINCIPLES & PRACTICE.
London Adam and Charles Black 1892 tall 8vo. original polished cloth, top edge gilt. xxii, 172 pages.
First edition. (Bridson & Wakeman A47). With illustrations in the text and twenty-three separate plates demonstrating different illustrations methods. Includes original etchings by Manesse, Frank Short, Flameng & Gaillard, etc. Top edge of free endpaper spotted. With the Randeria bookplate.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 32206

READ MORE...
See More... Hamerton, Philip Gilbert DRAWING & ENGRAVING, A BRIEF EXPOSITION OF TECHNICAL PRINCIPLES & PRACTICE.
London Adam and Charles Black 1892 tall 8vo. original polished cloth, top edge gilt. xxii, 172 pages.
First edition. (Bridson & Wakeman A47). With illustrations in the text and twenty-three separate plates demonstrating different illustrations methods. Includes original etchings by Manesse, Frank Short, Flameng & Gaillard, etc. With the bookplate and signature in pencil of Gavin Bridson. Well-preserved copy.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 97781

READ MORE...
See More... Hamerton, Philip Gilbert THE ETCHER'S HANDBOOK.
Giving an Account of the Old Processes, and of Processes recently discovered. London Charles Roberson & Co. 1871 small 8vo. original cloth, gilt lettering, viii, 88, (2) followed by 32 pages of advertisements
First edition of a long popular manual. Illustrated with 5 etchings and 1 dry point (with the notation 'Pure Dry Point, the scraper used very sparingly') by the author. Each plate with tissue guard. (Bridson/Wakeman B25: "Hamertons manual is essentially a technical guide, more concerned with materials than with the grammar of etching, and includes some of his own developments, such as positive (white) etching ground.") The plates are very interesting as they give technical notes including immersion times and thermometer readings. As with all 19th- century etchers' manuals, this example was directed not at amateurs and artists aspiring to produce works of art. Not in Levis. Bookplate of Gavin Bridson. Covers lightly rubbed. Foxing.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 89881

READ MORE...
See More... Hamerton, Philip Gilbert THE ETCHER'S HANDBOOK.
Giving an Account of the Old Processes, and of Processes recently discovered. London Charles Roberson & Co. 1881 small 8vo. original cloth, gilt lettering, xi, 88 pages followed by iv, (ii), ii, 32 pages of ads
Third edition of a long popular manual (Bridson/Wakeman B29 for this edition): "Hamerton's manual is essentially a technical guide, more concerned with materials than with the grammar of etching, and includes some of his own developments, such as positive ( white ) etching ground." The six plates are very interesting as they give technical notes including immersion times and thermometer readings. As were all the 19th century etcher's manuals this was directed not at the trade engraver but at amateurs and artists aspiring to produce works of art. Not in Levis. Bookplate of Gavin Bridson. Also contains the bookplate of A.F. Wallis and with a presentation on verso of free endpaper "C. Wallis to A.F. Wallis, Jan 22/04." Spine faded and worn at head.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 97808

READ MORE...
See More... Hamilton, Edward A. GRAPHIC DESIGN FOR THE COMPUTER AGE, VISUAL COMMUNICATION FOR ALL MEDIA.
New York, Cincinnati, Toronto, London, and Malbourne Van Nostrand Reinhold (1970) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket 191+(1) pages
First edition. A book touting the merits of computer aided graphic design. Separate chapters for specific projects such as language graphics, picture essays, and maps. Illustrated in color and black-and-white. Chronology, glossary, and index.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 78023

READ MORE...
See More... Hamilton, James WOOD ENGRAVING & THE WOODCUT IN BRITAIN, C.1890-1990.
London Barrie & Jenkins (1994) square 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 224 pages.
First edition. Includes 185 images in black-and-white and eight pages in color. Information on John Farleigh, Reynolds Stone, Michael Rothenstein, Tadek Beutlich and many of the younger artists of today. Price labels on back of jacket.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 41473

READ MORE...
See More... Hampden, John (editor) THE BOOK WORLD.
London Thomas Nelson & Sons (1935) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. viii, 232 pages.
Second printing. A survey of the book world. Includes chapters on authorship by Swinnerton, the literary agent by Roberts, Bookselling by Wilson, Provincial Bookselling by Blackwell, second-hand bookselling by Thin, and others. Jacket chipped and faded on spine.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 1286

READ MORE...
See More... Hampden, John (editor) THE BOOK WORLD.
London Thomas Nelson & Sons (1935) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. viii, 232 pages.
First edition, second printing. A survey of the book world. Includes chapters on authorship by Swinnerton, the literary agent by Roberts, Bookselling by Wilson, Provincial Bookselling by Blackwell, second-hand bookselling by Thin, and others. Ink stamp on copyright page indicates that this copy was meant for the Armed Forces. Tipped-in is a lending library circulation card (no names) stating that this copy was for the Royal Tank Regiment.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 5282

READ MORE...
  Hampden, John (editor) THE BOOK WORLD.
London Thomas Nelson & Sons (1935) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. viii, 232 pages.
First edition. A survey of the book world. Includes chapters on authorship by Swinnerton, the literary agent by Roberts, Bookselling by Wilson, Provincial Bookselling by Blackwell, second-hand bookselling by Thin, and others. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 115401

READ MORE...
See More... Hampden, John (editor) THE BOOK WORLD TODAY, A NEW SURVEY OF THE MAKING AND DISTRIBUTION OF BOOKS IN BRITAIN.
With an Introduction by Sir Stanley Unwin. London George Allen & Unwin (1957) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 278, (2) pages.
First edition thus. Essays mainly from the publisher's point of view but also contains views of the author, agent, booksellers, librarians, etc. Ian Grant writes on Antiquarian and Secondhand Bookselling and John Hampden on the "Book Rings."
Price: $ 12.50 other currencies Order nr. 9027

READ MORE...
See More... Handover, P.M. PRINTING IN LONDON FROM 1476 TO MODERN TIMES COMPETITIVE PRACTICE AND TECHNICAL INVENTION IN THE TRADE OF BOOK AND BIBLE PRINTING, PERIODICAL PRODUCTION, JOBBING &C.
London George Allen & Unwin (1960) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 224 pages.
First edition. Jacket spine slightly faded with some spotting. Ownership inscription in pencil.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 41083

READ MORE...
See More... Hanley, James STOKER HASLETT.
London Joiner and Steele 1932 8vo. cloth, gilt lettering on spine and gilt signature on front cover, top edge gilt. 38 pages.
Printed by The Alcuin Press, Gloustershire, in an edition limited to 350 numbered copies, signed by the author (Gibbs A7a). James Hanley (1901-1985) was an Irish novelist, short story writer, and playwright, who ran away from home at the age of thirteen to become a merchant seaman, returning ten years later. He was considered by many of his contemporaries to be the greatest sea writer since Conrad, his characters frequently being poor, simple, inarticulate men in the grip of obsessions. Covers lightly soiled.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 70159

READ MORE...
See More... (Hansard, Luke) Trewin, J.C. PRINTER TO THE HOUSE, THE STORY OF HANSARD.
London Methuen & Co. 1952 small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 272 pages, with 9 additional leaves.
First edition. The development of the reporting of Parliamentary debates is associated with the Hansard family of printers, starting in 1774 with Luke Hansard (1752-1828) and continuing into the 19th century. With illustrations, bibliography, index. Spots on spine of jacket.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 97080

READ MORE...
  Hanson, Kenneth O THE DISTANCE ANYWHERE
Seattle and London University of Washington Press circa 1967
Fine in dust jacket with several short closed tears. First edition. The Lamont Poetry Selection for 1966. Lamont Poetry Selection slip and Academy of American Poets compliments slip laid in.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 112951

READ MORE...
See More... Hardwich, T. F. A MANUAL OF PHOTOGRAPHIC CHEMISTRY, THEORETICAL AND PRACTICAL.
London J. & A. Churchill 1861 12mo. original cloth xvi, 571 pages
Sixth edition. A revison of the standard textbook. (Bridson & Wakeman, E27). Cloth worn and corners worn, re-cased, signature torn from head of titlepage, pages xv-xvi wanting. Signature of H. G. Mandel on page one. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 97994

READ MORE...
See More... Hardwich, T. Frederick A MANUAL OF PHOTOGRAPHIC CHEMISTRY, INCLUDING THE PRACTICE OF THE COLLODION PROCESS.
London John Churchill 1859 8vo. stamped cloth, with gilt lettering on spine vi, [iii]-xii, 13-300 pages
Fifth edition. Greatly expanded and revised from the first edition of 1855. This manual quickly became the standard for its time. Several plates are included with illustrations of the chemical processes, a complete index and useful information. The introduction to the second edition is included and concludes with "In conclusion, a hope is expressed that this 'Manual of Photographic Chemistry' may be found to be a complete and trustworthy guide on every point connected with the theory and practice of the Collodion process." With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Interior and exterior hinges are cracked, light foxing throughout, edges of covers are worn with bumped corners. Back cover detached.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 97837

READ MORE...
See More... Hardy, Thomas THE DYNASTS, A DRAMA OF THE NAPOLEONIC WARS, IN THREE PARTS, NINETTEN ACTS & ONE HUNDRED AND THIRDY SCENCE. PART SECOND.
London Macmillan & Co. 1909 8vo. cloth xiv, 302, 2 pages
First edition, second impression (Purdy, page 125). This has the English binding of olive-green cloth with the TH monogram medallion on the front blocked in gold. Lettering on spine faded, corners bumped. Bookseller's ticket on rear pastedown.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 93758

READ MORE...
See More... Hardy, Thomas THE DYNASTS, A DRAMA OF THE NAPOLEONIC WARS, IN THREE PARTS, NINETTEN ACTS & ONE HUNDRED AND THIRDY SCENCE. PART SECOND.
Part Second London Macmillan & Co. 1909 8vo. cloth, top edge gilt xiv, 302, 2 pages
First edition, second state (Purdy, page 125). One of 248 sent to America. This has the American binding of green diaper cloth, front lettering gold within a rule. Light wear at the head of spine, a bit rubbed, corners very slightly bumped.
Price: $ 175.00 other currencies Order nr. 93759

READ MORE...
See More... Hardy, Thomas THE DYNASTS.
A Drama of the Napoleonic Wars, in Three Parts, Nineteen acts, and One Hundred and Thirty Scenes. Part Third. London MacMillan and Co., Limited 1908 8vo. original publisher's green cloth with gilt decoration. (iv), xiii, 355 pages.
First edition. Pettit 129. The third and final part of Hardy's imaginative play that mixes the historical figures of the Napoleonic Wars with supernatural beings. Although Hardy considered the play to be his great work, it was not well-received by critics and the war scenes proved impossible to do on a stage. Worn, corners bumped, top board scuffed/dented.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 94357

READ MORE...
See More... Hardy, Thomas J. BOOKS ON THE SHELF.
London Philip Allan 1934 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (viii), 253+(1) pages.
First edition. Chapters on Burns, Dickens, ghosts, Antonio Panizzi, etc. Jacket soiled.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 36267

READ MORE...
See More... (Hardy, Thomas) THOMAS HARDY, A COLLECTION OF BOOKS FROM HIS LIBRARY AT MAX GATE, DORCHESTER, INCLUDING PRESENTATION COPIES TO MR. AND MRS. THOMAS HARDY ALSO A SELECTION OF HARDY FIRST EDITIONS, ORIGINAL MSS., & AUTOGRAPH LETTERS.
London Maggs Bros. Ltd. 1938 small 8vo. paper wrappers. 48 pages.
Catalogue (Number 664) of Thomas Hardy's collection of books from his library. Consists of 271 items. Covers faded and chipped.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 38079

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 48 of 123

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home