View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1126-1150 of 3060

City=(London
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 46 of 123

See More... (Gould, John) Sauer, Gordon C. JOHN GOULD THE BIRD MAN: CORRESPONDENCE, WITH A CHRONOLOGY OF HIS LIFE AND WORKS. VOLUME 1 THROUGH 1838.
(Mansfield Centre and London Maurizio Martino and The Natural History Museum (1998) 8vo. cloth. xiv, 340 pages.
First edition, limited to 400 copies. A chronological listing with excerpts of Gould's correspondence. Compiled with the assistance of Ann Datta.
Price: $ 56.00 other currencies Order nr. 53201

READ MORE...
See More... (Grafton) Sisson, Charles J. " GRAFTON AND THE LONDON GREY FRIARS."
London Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press 1930 8vo. stiff paper wrappers pp. 121-149
An article in "The Library", Fourth Series, Vol. XI, No. 2, September 1930. Contains a black-and-white map entitled "A Survey of Greyfriars in the 17th Century". Wear at extremities with chips and tears.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 101325

READ MORE...
See More... Graham, Gordon AS I WAS SAYING: ESSAYS ON THE INTERNATIONAL BOOK BUSINESS
London Hans Zell Publishers 1994 8vo. stiff paper wrappers xiv, 255 pages
Essays on all aspects of the publishing business. Slightly soiled at the edges of the text block.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 105277

READ MORE...
  Graham, W. S MALCOLM MOONEY'S LAND
London Faber and Faber 1970
Fine in dust jacket with a very small closed tear. First edition. Scottish poet.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 112886

READ MORE...
See More... Grant, Joy HAROLD MONRO AND THE POETRY BOOKSHOP
London Routledge and Kegan Paul (1967) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 286 pages with 5 illustrations.
First edition. Biographical sketch of this English bookseller.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 8946

READ MORE...
  Graves, Robert COLLECTED POEMS 1965
London Cassell 1965
Small book label and ownership name on the front endpaper, otherwise very good in lightly rubbed and soiled beige printed wrappers missing small pieces at the corners of the front wrapper. Proof copy. Irish author. The book is Higginson / A Bibliography of Robert Graves A114. Higginson does not describe a proof. 447 pp (differing from the 449 pages of the published book)
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 112887

READ MORE...
  Graves, Robert MAN DOES, WOMAN IS
London Cassell 1964
Ink note on rear free endpaper. Otherwise fine in lightly chipped and soiled dust jacket with several closed tears. First edition (reviews for New Poems 1962 on back panel of dust jacket).
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112889

READ MORE...
See More... (Greenaway, Kate) Engen, Rodney KATE GREENAWAY, A BIOGRAPHY.
London MacDonald Future Publishers (1981) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 240 pages.
First edition. The author worked for over five years on researching this biography, using much unpublished correspondence and interviews with surviving friends and relations. He has also uncovered many unpublished illustrations. Includes an annotated list of Greenaway books. With 121 illustrations in black-and-white and 15 in color. SALES RIGHTS: Available in North & South America from Oak Knoll Books.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 27171

READ MORE...
See More... (Greenaway, Kate) Engen, Rodney K. KATE GREENAWAY.
London and New York Academy Editions and Harmony Books (1976) 4to. paper-covered boards, dust jacket. 68 pages.
Reproduces many of Greenaway's illustrations and includes an extensive checklist of her work. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 98023

READ MORE...
See More... (Greenaway, Kate) Moore, Anne Carroll A CENTURY OF KATE GREENAWAY.
New York and London Frederick Warne & Co. (1946) small 4to. paper wrappers. 16 pages.
Biographical sketch with illustrations in black-and-white and with two plates in color.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 26579

READ MORE...
See More... Greenhow, Robert THE HISTORY OF OREGON AND CALIFORNIA.
and the other territories on the North-West coast of North America; accompanied by a geographical view and map of those countries, and a number of documents as proofs and illustrations of the history. Boston; London Charles C. Little and James Brown; John Murray 1845 8vo. cloth. (vii), iv-xviii, 492, 7 pages.
Second edition. Cowen, new edition, pg 100. "The ablest and most important work of its time. Greenhow has long been regarded as an eminent historian, and his work is of permanent value" (Cowen). Map missing. Hinges starting, spine cracked and both clumsily repaired some time ago. Some loss of spine. Corners bumped, some discoloration on boards.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 94270

READ MORE...
  Greenidge, Terence GIRLS AND STATIONS. WITH A FOREWORD BY JOHN BETJEMAN
London The Fortune Press n.d. but 1952
"Alligator-patterned red paper boards. Near fine, without dust jacket. First edition. d'arch Smith / R. A. Caton and the Fortune Press 247 (date of publication taken from that source). Not included in Stapleton's Betjeman bibliography. Betjeman in his preface writes: ""Others have written of railways in verse, but not with the understanding of a railway maniac""."
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 112896

READ MORE...
See More... (Greg, Sir Walter Wilson) Wilson, F.P. SIR WALTER WILSON GREG 1875 - 1959.
London Oxford University Press n.d. (but 1959) 8vo. self paper wrappers pp. 307-334
Reprinted from Volume XLV of "The Proceedings of the British Academy". Ink signature of the bibliographer, Roy Stokes, on inside front cover.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 101513

READ MORE...
See More... Greg, Walter Wilson A LIST OF MASQUES, PAGEANTS, &C. SUPPLEMENTARY TO A LIST OF ENGLISH PLAYS.
London Bibliographical Society 1902 square 8vo. later cloth with original paper wrappers bound-in. xi, 29, (viii), cxxxi, 158 pages.
First edition. (Besterman 1689). With the bookplate of the Club of Odd Volumes in Boston.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 97322

READ MORE...
See More... (Greg, Walter Wilson) " WALTER WILSON GREG, 9 JULY 1875-4 MARCH 1959."
N.P. (but London) (Oxford University Press) 1959 8vo. stiff paper wrappers pp. 151-174
An article from "The Library", Fifth Series, Vol. XIV, No. 3, September 1959. With two black-and-white portraits.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 101427

READ MORE...
See More... Greg, W.W. " BIBLIOGRAPHY--AN APOLOGIA."
(London Oxford University Press) 1932 8vo. stiff paper wrappers pp. 113-143 pages
An article in "The Library", Fourth Series, Vol. XIII, No. 2, September, 1932, originally "read as a presidential address before the Bibliographical Society on 21 March 1932". Wear at extremities, with creases, chips, and small tears.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 101423

READ MORE...
See More... Greg, W.W. " ENTRANCE, LICENCE, AND PUBLICATION."
(London Oxford University Press) 1944 8vo. stiff paper wrappers pp. 1-22
An article in "The Library", Fourth Series, Vol. XXV, Nos. 1,2, June, September, 1944 with thoughts on booksellers and publishers of the 16th and 17th century. Wear at extremities, with chips, tears, and creasing.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 101428

READ MORE...
See More... (Grenville Library) GUIDE TO THE MANUSCRIPTS, AUTOGRAPHS, CHARTERS, SEALS, ILLUMINATIONS AND BINDINGS EXHIBITED IN THE DEPARTMENT OF MANUSCRIPTS AND IN THE GRENVILLE LIBRARY.
London British Museum 1899 8vo. original stiff paper wrappers. 139 pages
Revised from 1895 first edition. Chapters on Royal autographs and books, Biblical Mss., Seals, etc. Paper spine repaired. Some foxing.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 75082

READ MORE...
See More... (Grenville, Thomas) (Rye, William Brenchley) BIBLIOTHECA GRENVILLIANA; PART THE THIRD
Completing the Catalogue of the Library Bequeathed to the British Museum by the Late Right Hon. Thomas Grenville. With a General Index. London Trustees (of the British Museum) 1872 8vo. cloth (xi), 219(+1) pages
This volume lists everything that was missed in the initial cataloguing of the collection which took place at the time of Thomas Grenville's bequest to the British Museum (circa 1846) and which was published shortly thereafter. Grenville had pursued the most perfect copies for his library which totaled some 20,000 volumes. Boards show moderate wear except that the front board (and cloth) is damaged (broken) along the lower left edge, and, at the head and tail of the spine, the cloth is chipped and cracking at the joints. Inside there is a crack at the hinge between the frontispiece and title page. The leaves of this copy are unopened.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 88062

READ MORE...
See More... (Gresham College) CATALOGUE OF THE BOOKS, PICTURES, PRINTS, ETC. PRESENTED BY MRS. LAETITIA HOLLIER TO, AND ALSO OF BOOKS AND MUSIC IN, THE LIBRARY OF GRESHAM COLLEGE. London: n.p., 1872. Issued and bound with CATALOGUE OF BOOKS AND MUSIC IN THE LIBRARY OF GRESHAM COLLEGE.
London n.p. 1872 both bound in one tall 8vo. modern cloth, leather spine label. (ii), vi, 68, (2), 47+(1) pages.
Mrs. Hollier bequeathed a collection of 1200 books to the college in 1871. An elegantly produced catalogue with ornamental initial letters and headpieces throughout. Some internal nineteenth century library markings. Boards soiled.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 56308

READ MORE...
See More... Grey, Zane THE CALL OF THE CANYON.
New York & London Harper & Brothers Publishers 1924 small 8vo cloth, dust jacket (viii), 291, (3) pages.
First edition with that notice printed on the copyright page and the correct code of K-X. Photograph mounted on free endpaper showing a man sitting high above a canyon which has been signed by Gray. The dust jacket is worn with small pieces missing and it has been mounted on a heavy paper. Booklabel of bookstore (Gammel's of Austin, Texas) on front pastedown.
Price: $ 650.00 other currencies Order nr. 104644

READ MORE...
See More... Grierson, Herbert THE ENGLISH BIBLE.
London Collins 1943 square 8vo. boards, dust jacket. 48 pages.
First edition. With 8 plates in color and 21 in black-and-white. Worn with pieces of jacket missing and the top of the spine has piece lacking.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 27237

READ MORE...
  Griffin, Jonathan COMMONSENSE OF THE SENSES: SEQUENCE OF POEMS (1978-1980)
[London] The Menard Press 1982
"Upper corner bumped, otherwise fine in lightly soiled white printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: ""To [name of recipient] / Warm admiration and every good wish / Jonathan""."
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 112902

READ MORE...
  Griffin, Jonathan OUTSING THE HOWLING: AN INTERLUDE
London & New York Permanent Press 1979
"Original pink wrappers with silver spine. First edition. One of 400 copies. Inscribed by the author on the half-title to a fellow poet: "" To Carl Rakosi / with great admiration and all good wishes / Jonathan / December 15th 1979"". The author made two minor corrections in the text"
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 112903

READ MORE...
  Griffiths, Bryn THE SURVIVORS
London J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1971
Fine in dust jacket with a few very small chips. First edition. Welsh poet.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 112906

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 46 of 123

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home