View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 851-875 of 3048

City=(London
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 35 of 122

  (Detective Fiction) Lourie, Richard. FIRST LOYALTY.
London MacMillan London Ltd. 1986 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (viii), 253 pages.
First edition. Poets make poems, but what makes poets? In an age of manufactured celebrity, why not the KGB? Dissident poet Evgeny Shar is not what he seems--a new kind of agent?
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 53645

READ MORE...
See More... (Detective Fiction) Upward, Allen. THE CLUB OF MASKS.
Philadelphia and London J.B. Lippincott Company 1926 small 8vo. cloth. 311 pages.
A mysterious murder in a London nightclub leads Inspector Charles and Sir Frank Tarleton down many false paths until the crime is finally solved. The mystery centers around an author and his book. Cover worn spine ends bumped. Name in ink on front free endpaper, bookseller's tab on back endpaper.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 45817

READ MORE...
See More... Deutsch, O. E. " MUSIC BIBLIOGRAPHY AND CATALOGUES."
(London Oxford University Press) 1943 8vo. stiff paper wrappers pp. 151-170
An article in "The Library", Fourth Series, Vol. XXIII, No. 4, March 1943. Wear at extremities with chips, tears, and creasing.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 101485

READ MORE...
See More... Dibdin, Thomas Frognall THE BIBLIOMANIA; OR BOOK-MADNESS; A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ROMANCE. ILLUSTRATED WITH CUTS.
London Chatto & Windus 1876 thick tall 8vo. original quarter leather over cloth, top edge gilt. (ii), xviii, 618, xxxiv pages.
New and improved edition of this classic being a resetting of the 1842 edition. (Windle & Pippin A11e; Jackson no.20). Profusely illustrated with chapter headings in black and red. The best edition to buy for those who want to read the full text of this book. Rubbed at spine ends. The half-title, title page and frontispiece are detached and chipped along bottom.
Price: $ 350.00 other currencies Order nr. 12195

READ MORE...
See More... (Dibdin, Thomas Frognall) AN INDEX TO DIBDIN'S EDITION OF THE TYPOGRAPHICAL ANTIQUITIES FIRST COMPILED BY JOSEPH AMES, WITH SOME REFERENCES TO THE INTERMEDIATE EDITION BY WILLIAM HERBERT. Printed from a copy in the library of Sion College.
London Printed for the Bibliographical Society, by Blades, East & Blades 1899 square 8vo. original stiff paper wrappers. (vi), 77+(1) pages.
First edition. With an introduction by Alfred W. Pollard. Scarce, but essential, booklet. Wrappers chipped away at spine ends with some loss along bottom edge of front cover.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 24415

READ MORE...
See More... (Dickens, Charles) CATALOGUE OF AUTOGRAPH MANUSCRIPTS AND LETTERS ORIGINAL DRAWINGS AND FIRST EDITIONS OF CHARLES DICKENS FROM THE COLLECTION OF THE LATE COMTE ALAIN DE SUZANNET.
London Sotheby & Co. 1971 tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 121 pages.
Illustrated.
Price: $ 13.00 other currencies Order nr. 15871

READ MORE...
See More... (Dickens, Charles) CATALOGUE OF AUTOGRAPH MANUSCRIPTS AND LETTERS ORIGINAL DRAWINGS AND FIRST EDITIONS OF CHARLES DICKENS FROM THE COLLECTION OF THE LATE COMTE ALAIN DE SUZANNET.
London Sotheby & Co. 1971 tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 121 pages.
No illustrations. Prices realized tipped-in. Library label and number.
Price: $ 13.00 other currencies Order nr. 109220

READ MORE...
See More... (Dickens, Charles) CATALOGUE OF THE IMPORTANT COLLECTI ONS MANILY OF THE WRITINGS OF CHARLES DICKENS AND OF OTHER XIX CENTURY AUTHORS
FORMING PART OF THE LIBRARY OF THOMAS HATTON, ESQ. at Anstey Pastures, Leicester London Sotheby & Co. 1931 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 39 pages with5 black-and-white plates
With 298 lots. Illustrated version of the catalogue. Some rubbing to wrappers.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 106196

READ MORE...
  (Dickens, Charles) HANDBOOK OF THE DYCE AND FORSTER COLLECTIONS IN THE SOUTH KENSINGTON MUSEUM.
London Chapman and Hall (1880) 12mo. publisher's cloth with stiff paper wrappers bound. (viii), 105, (19) pages
A study of the collections of Alexander Dyce and John Forster, at the South Kensington Museum in London. Includes biographical sketches of Dyce and Forster, descriptive information about paintings, drawings, sketches, and autographs included in the collections. Frontispiece and black and white illustrations. List of illustrations, three appendices. Boards rubbed and bent at edges. Hinges cracked.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 115582

READ MORE...
See More... (Dickens, Charles) Slater, Michael (editor) CATALOGUE OF THE SUZANNET CHARLES DICKENS COLLECTION
Edited and with an Introduction by Michael Slater. London Sotheby Parke Bernet Publications (1975) tall 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 299 pages.
Combines the books given to the Dickens House Museum with reproductions of the sales catalogues from the 1971 Suzannet books at Sotheby's. Illustrated. Name in ink on free endpaper.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 2331

READ MORE...
See More... Dickens, Charles WORKS OF CHARLES DICKENS.
32 Volumes. London Merrill and Baker n.d., circa 1900 8vo. leather, raised bands, gilt-decorated spine and boards; top edge gilt, other edges uncut variously paginated
Limited edition of 25 numbered and registered sets. Editor's Autograph Edition. Edited by Richard Garnett, Keeper of Printed Books at the British Museum. Each volume with introduction by the editor. 32 octavo volumes. Illustrated with color frontispieces and black and white plates with descriptive tissue guards. Illustrations included photogravures, etchings, photo-etchings from original illustrations by Frederick Barnard, Hablot K. Browne (Phiz), George Cattermole, George Cruikshank, Dalziel, F.O.C. Darley, Luke Fildes, John Gilbert, Edwin Landseer, John Leech, Danile Maclise, J. Mahoney. F.W. Pailthorpe, Robert Seymour, Stanfield. F. Stone, Marcus Stone and others. Volume I of Pickwick Papers includes facsimile of Dickens's writing in a copy of that work presented to his aunt Mrs. Edward Barrow. The same volume also has an undated letter tipped in from Dickens to John Kenyon. Boards and spines beautifully, decoratively tooled in a floral design, with raised bands on spines. Title and place of publication gilt-stamped on spines.
Price: $ 25,000.00 other currencies Order nr. 110016

READ MORE...
  Dickey, James THE EYE-BEATERS, BLOOD, VICTORY, MADNESS, BUCKHEAD AND MERCY
London Hamish Hamilton 1971
Fine in rubbed dust jacket with several closed tears. Part of the information on the copyright page inked out by the publisher. First English edition.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 112706

READ MORE...
See More... DICTIONARY OF NATIONAL BIOGRAPHY, FOUNDED IN 1882 BY GEORGE SMITH.
27 volumes. London Oxford University Press 1973 thick 8vo. cloth for first 22 volumes, dust jackets on the five supplements.
Complete set up to 1950 of this standard work biographically describing thousands of British subjects. Volume 22 is the supplement to the first 21 volumes covering the period up to 1900. Followed by five volumes of supplements covering the 20th century up to 1950. Library stamp on front pastedown of all volumes (only library marking).
Price: $ 950.00 other currencies Order nr. 35601

READ MORE...
See More... Diringer, David WRITING.
London Thames and Hudson (1962) 8vo. cloth. 261 pages.
First edition. Part of the series entitled Ancient Peoples and Places. History of writing well illustrated with examples from the author's collection. 78 photographs and 49 line drawings. Lacks jacket. Ink ownership inscription on free endpaper.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 20439

READ MORE...
See More... Disraeli, I. AMENITIES OF LITERATURE, CONSISTING OF SKETCHES AND CHARACTERS OF ENGLISH LITERATURE.
2 volumes. London Routledge, Aarnes, and Routledge 1859 8vo. original green cloth stamped in blind and gilt. viii,368,(8); iv,396 pages.
A new edition. (see Lowndes p.651). Inside front hinges of both volumes broken. Chipped at bottom of spines.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 105689

READ MORE...
See More... Dobson, Austin A BOOKMAN'S BUDGET..
London Oxford University Press 1917 8vo. small 8vo., cloth. xviii, 201 pages.
First edition. Dobson has reprinted book passages which appealed to him. Spine faded. Ink inscription on free endpaper.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 36080

READ MORE...
See More... Dobson, Austin DE LIBRIS PROSE AND VERSE
London Macmillan and Co. 1908 8vo. cloth. xii, 232 pages.
First edition. Chapters on Thackeray, Samuel Rogers, book illustration, Samuel Johnson and others. Minor rubbing of covers. Ink inscription on free endpaper. Bookplate.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 2151

READ MORE...
See More... Dobson, Austin DE LIBRIS PROSE AND VERSE
London Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press 1923 8vo. cloth-backed boards, top stained red, others uncut. viii, 266, (2) pages.
Reprint of the 1908 first edition. Chapters on Thackeray, Samuel Rogers, book illustration, Samuel Johnson and others. Bookplate.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 69952

READ MORE...
See More... Dobson, Henry Austin. OLD KENSINGTON PALACE.
London Chatto and Windus (printed at Chiswick Press) 1910 small 8vo. cloth, top edge gilt. (xii), 316 pages, with 6 additional pages of plates.
First edition, in a printing of 2,000 copies. Dobson: Bibliography of First Editions, p. 74. Articles on Kensington Palace up through the time of George II, the architect William Chambers, Hawkins' Life of Johnson, Cléry and his account of the last days of Louis XVI, and 6 others, with 2 appendices, 6 illustrations, and an index. Chiswick Press printing. Minor wear at corners. Ink inscription on free endpaper.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 53055

READ MORE...
See More... Dobson, Henry Austin. SIDE-WALK STUDIES.
London Chatto and Windus (printed at Chiswick Press) 1903 small 8vo. cloth, top edge gilt. xii, 294, (2), 32 pages, with 5 additional pages of plates.
Second edition (first publ. 1902). Dobson: Bibliography of First Editions, 63. Articles on the 18th-century actress Margaret Woffington, Henry Fielding as a journalist, the Spectator, and 9 others. With index, 5 illustrations, and a 1902 publisher's catalogue (browned-on different paper) bound in. A Chiswick Press printing, excepting the catalogue. Covers rubbed, lightly bumped.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 53054

READ MORE...
See More... (Dodsley, Robert) Straus, Ralph ROBERT DODSLEY, POET, PUBLISHER & PLAYRIGHT
London John Lane 1910 thick 8vo. cloth. xiv, 407 pages.
First edition. Illustrated. Includes a 74 page bibliography of Dodsley. Chapters on Dodsley's early life, his theatrical work, his work with Samuel Johnson and his associations with Burke, Goldsmith and Sterne. Covers worn with pieces missing. Back hinge split.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 16073

READ MORE...
See More... (Dolet, Etienne) Christie, Richard Copley ETIENNE DOLET, THE MARTYR OF THE RENAISSANCE, A BIOGRAPHY
London Macmillan and Co. 1899 thick 8vo. original cloth. xxiv, 570, (2) pages.
Second edition, revised and corrected. (St. Bride Cat. p.185). A biography of this French author - editor - printer of the 16th century. With a bibliography of his books in the back. Rubbed along hinges and at spine ends.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 22472

READ MORE...
See More... (Donne, John) Keynes, Geoffrey BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WORKS OF DR. JOHN DONNE, DEAN OF ST. PAUL'S.
London The Baskerville Club 1914 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. xii, 167+(1) pages
Printed in an edition limited to 300 numbered copies by the University Press and distributed by Bernard Quaritch. The second publication of The Baskerville Club, with a list of members. The first complete bibliography of the writings of John Donne (1573-1631). Illustrated with four engravings, including a portrait of Donne at 18 as frontispiece, and twelve reproductions of early title-pages. Covers spotted and foxing and staining of text block. Spine ends chipped. Stain in corner of front cover. Two bookplates on front inside cover.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 70053

READ MORE...
See More... Donovan, Dennis (compiler) THOMAS DEKKER 1945-1965 CYRIL TOURNEUR 1945-1965.
London The Nether Press (1967) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 56 pages
Elizabethan Bibliographies Supplements II. A bibliography of recent scholarship updating Tannenbaum's Elizabethan Bibliographies. Editor's note, introduction, list of abbreviations. Index. Information on copyright page obliterated by stamped pattern.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 115021

READ MORE...
See More... Donovan, Dennis G. (compiler) JOHN EVELYN 1920-1968 SAMUEL PEPYS 1933-1968.
London The Nether Press 1970 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 64 pages
Elizabethan Bibliographies Supplements XVIII. A bibliography of recent scholarship updating Tannenbaum's Elizabethan Bibliographies. Editor's note, introduction, list of abbreviations. Index. Information on copyright page obliterated by stamped pattern.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 115024

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 35 of 122

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home