View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 751-775 of 3069

City=(London
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 31 of 123

  Conquest, Robert, ed NEW LINES--II, AN ANTHOLOGY
London Macmillan & Co. Ltd. 1963
Gilt lettering on the backstrip faint, bumped at the head and foot of the backstrip, otherwise near fine in lightly soiled, price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Includes Elizabeth Jennings, Phili p Larkin, Thom Gunn, Kingsley Amis, Ted Hughes, D. J. Enright, Vernon Scannell, George MacBeth, Donald Davie, Thomas Blackburn, Edwin Brock, Thomas Kinsella, John Wain, and others.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 112604

READ MORE...
See More... (Conservation) SCIENCE FOR CONSERVATORS.
3 volumes. (London) Crafts Council (1983) 8vo stiff paper wrappers 112, 128, 135 pages
Crafts Council Conservation Science Teaching Series, three volumes. Book 1, An Introduction to Materials. Book 2, Cleaning. Book 3, Adhesives and Coatings. Scientific aspects of conservation, with emphasis on chemistry. Black and white illustrations throughout. Letter from publisher laid in first volume. Each volume indexed.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 106949

READ MORE...
See More... CONSERVATOR (THE)
(London) The United Kingdom Institue for Conservation
Have the following issues:
Number 14. 1990. Includes an article by Helen Ganiaris on "Examination and treatment of a wooden writing tablet from London." 52 pages.
Number 15. 1991. 64 pages.
Number 16. 1992. 84 pages.
Number 17. 1993. 68 pages.
Number 18. 1994. 76 pages.
Number 26. 2002. 115 pages.
Number 29. 2005/6. 119 pages. (2)
Each issue with a color section. Price is per issue.

Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 106765

READ MORE...
  (Constable) PUBLISHERS' ADVERTISING BEING THE REACTIONS OF A PRACTISING PUBLISHER- ADVERTISER TO THE EXHORTATIONS OF NON-PUBLISHER THEORISTS. BASED ON ARTICLES FIRST PRINTED IN CONSTABLE'S MONTHLY LIST.
London Constable & Co. Ltd. 1930 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. v, 55, (5) pages.
Reprint of the articles in Constable's Monthly List. It is a defense against the Advertising Consultants who were criticizing the publishing industry and their advertising methods. An example quoted was a book on politics by Lord Beaverbrook, newspaper magnate. Chipped covers especially at spine ends.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 24169

READ MORE...
See More... Cooke, Simon ILLUSTRATED PERIODICALS OF THE 1860S: CONTEXTS & COLLABORATIONS.
New Castle, Delaware, Pinner and London, England Oak Knoll Press, The Private Libraries Association, The British Library 2010 7.25 x 10.75 inches Hardcover, dust jacket 224 pages
The 1860s are considered the "Golden Age" of illustrated periodicals, a time when the "knockabout" humor of the 1840s, which was dominated by illustrators such as Cruikshank, Doyle, and Phiz, gave way to a more considered style grounded in serious artistic principles, allowing for deeper expression and emotion in artistic output. The first book of its kind, Illustrated Periodicals of the 1860s, focuses extensively on the illustrated magazine as a distinct form.

Illustrated Periodicals provides a new and informative approach to the study of "sixties" periodicals, revealing the previously unstudied area of the complex interrelationships between the various parties involved in the production of these magazines: publishers, editors, artists, engravers, and authors. The book considers the effects of these relationships on creative output, both artistic and literary, and in so doing provides a detailed, historical reconstruction of the essential character of the periodicals of that era. The book includes over 120 reproductions of engravings and preparatory drawings, almost all of them original size.

Additionally, the text contains two appendices; the first includes a reflection of the work that goes into collecting and researching these periodicals. The second lists the key illustrators, engravers, publishers, editors, as well as magazines mentioned throughout the text, each including a brief description. This work is an informative and colorful choice for those interested in the history of periodicals, the production of magazines, and art.

Simon Cooke has written widely on the subject of Victorian art and literature. He received his doctorate from Exeter and his teaching qualifications from the Open University and the University of Leicester. Cooke is currently a teacher of English language and literature.

Available outside North and South America from The British Library.

Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 103919

READ MORE...
See More... Cook, Hartley Kemball IN THE WATCH BELOW
The Books & Hobbies of Seamen London J. M. Dent & Sons, Ltd. (1937) 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket 181+(1) pages
First edition. Contains an interesting collection of essays regarding works done by British seamen. Some wear on bottom spine end and closed tears on dust jacket.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 97004

READ MORE...
See More... Cooper, Thompson BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY: CONTAINING CONCISE NOTICES OF EMINENT PERSONS OF ALL AGES AND COUNTRIES... VOLUME 1 ONLY.
London George Bell & Sons 1892 8vo. original cloth. (vi), 709, 32 pages.
The first volume of a two volume set. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 102278

READ MORE...
See More... Cope, Peter & Dawn DEAN'S RAG BOOKS & RAG DOLLS
London New Cavindish Books 2008 4to Cloth, dust jacket 255 pages
Peter Cope trained as a graphic designer at the Central School of Art & Design in the 1960s and during that time became interested in the late-19th and 20th century book illustration. His career in design has spanned forty years, during which time he created corporate identities of many national and international organizations and taught typography in universities and art colleges around the United Kingdom. He is not focusing on writing and designing books.

Dawn Cope's love and literature and sense of history was instilled into her at an early age. Memories of books read in her formative years, an interst in illustration and a spell as a book dealer led to a fascination for researching the lives and backgrounds of children's book illustrators. In 1980 their collection of children's illustrated postcards, and ephemera went on display at the Museum of Childhood, Bethnal Green. 20 years later, in 2000, they produced Postcards from the Nursery which chronicles children's postcards published between 1900 and 1940, accompanied by short biographies of many popular children's artists.

In 2001 the opportunity arose to research the now dispersed archive of the Dean's Rag Book Company with the kind permission of its owners Neil Miller and his wife Barbara. As well as manufacture's samples of rag books and toys, they found in the collection original contracts, catalogues, ephemeral leaflets and scrap books full of contemporary cuttings revealing the acclaim with which rag books were received in their heyday by the press and public alike.

In this volume and its accompanying DVD, Peter and Dawn record in detail the fascinating range of over 350 Dean's Rag Books published before World War II, created by some of the best-loved artists of the day, along with Dean's 'Knockabout Toy Scheets' and around 2500 toys and dolls from the same period.

Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 101939

READ MORE...
See More... (Coppard, Alfred Edgar) Schwartz, Jacob THE WRITINGS OF ALFRED EDGAR COPPARD, A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
With Foreword and Notes by A.E. Coppard. London the Ulysses Bookshop 1931 8vo. cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. (x), 73, (9) pages.
Limited to 650 numbered copies signed by Coppard. Spine foxed. Endpapers foxed.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 97039

READ MORE...
See More... Corbett, Edmund V. LIBRARIANSHIP
London The Sunday Times (1961) tall 12mo. stiff paper wrappers 103 pages.
Part of a series issued by the Sunday Times entitled Career Books. Small stamp of the Bibliographical Society.
Price: $ 12.50 other currencies Order nr. 80136

READ MORE...
See More... Corbin, Thomas J. HAND BLOCK PRINTING ON FABRICS.
London Sir Isaac Pitman and Sons 1945 8vo cloth 83+(1) pages
Frontispiece. Preface by the author. Written for teachers, students and amateur craftsmen. Color and black and white plates. Black and white diagrams. Appendix. Front inside hinge cracked.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 108693

READ MORE...
  Corke, Hilary THE EARLY DROWNED AND OTHER POEMS
London Secker & Warburg 1961
Extremities lightly bumped, otherwise near fine in lightly chipped dust jacket foxed at the bottom the of front panel. First edition.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112611

READ MORE...
See More... Corkett, Frederic T. MACHINE INTAGLIO PRINTING BY THE "CORKETT" PHOTOGRAVURE ART PROCESS.
(London) Frederic T. Corkett n.d. (20th century) 4to. folder with paper cover label containing loosely inserted material.
Heavy board folder containing a four page introductory signature followed by 11 broadsides of varying sizes demonstrating this printing technique. Covers lightly foxed as are contents.With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 102973

READ MORE...
See More... Corkett, F.T.(editor) PHOTO-LITHO. AND THE OFFSET PRINTING.
London Raithby, Lawrence & Co. 1923 8vo. cloth. (viii), 148, (4), xviii pages.
First edition. Introduction by the editor followed by chapters on this new method of printing. Chapters include articles by such well-known experts as J.H. Benton, William Gambleand C.A.F. Lewin. With a full-color frontispiece printed by "the New Photo Offset Process." An 18 page section of ads for printing equipment follows text. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Another ownership inscription in ink on front pastedown.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 38621

READ MORE...
  (Coronelli, Vincenzo) Witt, Mario M. (translator) VINCENZO CORONELLI
Ships and Other Sort of Craft Used by the Various Nations of the World - Venice 1690. London Francis Edwards Ltd. (1970) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket (xix), 78 pages with 43 plates
This is a translation of Coronelli's article on Ships by Mario Witt, together with a catalogue of prints dealing with ships and the sea which have appeared in the works of Coronelli. Limited to 275 numbered copies, of which 250 were released to the public. With an index of works containing plates of shipping, subject index, 43 black-and-white illustrations and a portrait. Dust jacket soiled in various places, with small tear near front edge of spine. Minor wear to binding.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 104000

READ MORE...
See More... (Corporation of London) CLASSIFIED CATALOGUE OF THE CIRCULATING PORTION OF THE LIBRARY OF THE CORPORATION OF LONDON.
London (Corporation of London) 1863 8vo. original cloth. vi, 154+(1) pages.
A catalogue from the London Library with entries on subjects such as British and Irish history, voyages and travel, classical and miscellaneou literature, ecclesiastical history and antiquities and more. Index of authors and subjects. Covers detached, front board mising and spine covering lacking. Text block broken in two parts. Ex Mercantile LIbrary with markings.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 70411

READ MORE...
See More... Corrigan, Andrew J. A PRINTER AND HIS WORLD.
London Faber and Faber Ltd. (1945) 8vo. cloth. 201 pages.
First edition, second impression. A chronicle of printing, craftsmen, and type. Illustrated.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 36022

READ MORE...
See More... Corrigan, Andrew J. A PRINTER AND HIS WORLD.
London Faber and Faber Ltd. 1944 8vo. cloth., 201 pages.
First edition. A chronicle of printing, craftsmen, and type. Illustrated.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 63559

READ MORE...
See More... COTERIE.
London Henderson's 1919-1921 4to later cloth, original paper wrappers bound in variously paginated
Nos. 1-7, the complete set of this periodical (The New Cambridge Bibliography of English Literature 4, 1363). A quarterly journal of English art, prose and poetry, superseded in 1921 by New Coterie. Nos. 1-6 edited by Chaman Lall, No. 7 by Russell Green. Black and white plates throughout. Ex library with with library bookplate on front pastedown and markings. Boards scuffed and soiled. Front wrapper and title page of No. 1 detached.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 107848

READ MORE...
  Cotter, Joseph Seamon, Jr COMPLETE POEMS. EDITED BY JAMES ROBERT PAYNE
Athens and London The University of Georgia Press circa 1990
Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. African-American author
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 112626

READ MORE...
  Cotton, John OLD MOVIES AND OTHER POEMS
[London] Chatto and Windus/The Hogarth Press 1971
Boards warped, otherwise fine in dust jacket lightly chipped along the top edge. First edition.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 112627

READ MORE...
See More... Coulson, Anthony J. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF DESIGN IN BRITAIN 1851-1970.
(London) Design Council (1979) 8vo cloth, dust jacket 291, (9) pages
Introduction discusses scope, selection and arrangement. Table of important dates. Major sections include fostering design, design and designers, areas of design activity, journals and bibliographies. Index of subjects and significant names. Some ink notations throughout text.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 109057

READ MORE...
See More... Courtney, William Prideaux. DODSLEY'S COLLECTION OF POETRY.
London Arthur L. Humphreys 1910 large 12mo. half leather with cloth-covered boards, top edge gilt. viii, 156, (2) pages.
Printed in an edition limited to 75 copies for private circulation. The most famous collections of poetry before the middle of the eighteenth century was the volumes brought out by the industrious and deservedly respected bookseller, Robert Dodsley. The first part of the collection came out in three volumes in 1748, the fourth in 1755 and the last two in 1756 in which twenty-two poets contributed to the collection. Includes bibliography and index. Front hinge cracked and covers worn around the edges.
Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 58289

READ MORE...
  Couzyn, Jeni MONKEY'S WEDDING
London Jonathan Cape 1972
Edges lightly foxed, otherwise fine in very lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Canadian author, born in South Africa.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 112633

READ MORE...
  Coxe, Louis PASSAGE: SELECTED POEMS 1943-1978
Columbia & London University of Missouri Press 1979
Fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112634

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 31 of 123

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home