View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 126-150 of 588

City=(Chicago
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 6 of 24

Would you like to e-mail this result page to your e-mail address?
Or would you like to download this result page as a document?

  • E-mail this result page to the following e-mail address:


  • I want to download this result page as a document



  • See More... Dean, Susan (compiler) VICTORIAN ILLUSTRATED LITERATURE.
    Chicago The Newberry Library 1976 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (ii), 57+(1) pages
    Catalogue of an exhibition at the Newberry Library, Winter 1976. Brief introductory text. 90 items representative of Victorian era illustrated literature. Selected bibliography.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 115300

    READ MORE...
    See More... DeKoven Ezrahi, Sidra BY WORDS ALONE
    The Holocaust In Literature With a Foreward by Alfred Kazin Chicago The University of Chicago Press (1980) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket xiii, 262 pages
    Sidra DeKoven Ezrahi's accounts of the creative literature and art that arose from the those effected by the tragic events of the Holocaust. Includes detailed section interpreting how documentation can be viewed as art as well the art that will be produced by the interpretation of future generations. Slight wear around corners and spine of dust jacket.
    Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 96197

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Denmark) Bay, J. Christian DENMARK IN ENGLISH AND AMERICAN LITERATURE, A BIBLIOGRAPHY EDITED FOR THE DANISH AMERICAN ASSOCIATION.
    Chicago The Danish American Association 1915 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 96 pages.
    With introduction by C.H.W. Hassselriis. Contains hundreds of descriptions. Well annotated. From the reference library of William P. Wreden with his bookplate.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 36578

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Denmark) Bay, J. Christian DENMARK IN ENGLISH AND AMERICAN LITERATURE, A BIBLIOGRAPHY EDITED FOR THE DANISH AMERICAN ASSOCIATION.
    Chicago The Danish American Association 1915 8vo. cloth. 96 pages.
    With introduction by C.H.W. Hassselriis. Contains hundreds of descriptions. Well annotated. The cloth bound variant.
    Price: $ 18.00 other currencies Order nr. 97319

    READ MORE...
      Denney, Reuel IN PRAISE OF ADAM: POEMS
    [Chicago] The University of Chicago Press 1961
    Foot of the backstrip lightly bumped, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed and soiled dust jacket with two short closed tears. First edition. Blurb by Allen Tate.
    Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 112699

    READ MORE...
    See More... De Sade, Marquis DIALOGUE BETWEEN A PRIEST AND A DYING MAN
    From an Unpublished Manuscript Edited With an Introduction and Notes by Maurice Heine Chicago Pascal Covici 1927 4to. cloth-backed, paper-covered boards, top edge gilt, gilt design on top board, dust jacket 52 pages
    Limited to 650 copies. Printed on French handmade paper, with typography by Douglas C. McMurtrie. Beautiful gilt design covers the top board. Offset near the fore-edge on endpapers. Dust jacket is sunned, worn, and soiled in places. Paper loss in places along the spine and edges, taped in places.
    Price: $ 175.00 other currencies Order nr. 96990

    READ MORE...
    See More... Desan, Philippe (editor) LITERARY OBJECTS: FLAUBERT.
    (Chicago) The David and Alfred Smart Museum of Art, The University of Chicago (1996) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 64 pages
    Exhibition at the Smart Museum in 1995 of furniture, prints, paintings, etc., reflecting the worlds of the 19th century French middle class. Foreword, glossary. Black and white illustrations.
    Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 116127

    READ MORE...
    See More... Desan, Philippe, Priscilla Parkhurst Ferguson, and Wendy Griswold (editors) LITERATURE AND SOCIAL PRACTICE.
    Chicago The University of Chicago Press 1989 8vo. paper-covered boards (vi), 291+(1) pages
    A collection of 12 scholarly essays, most having appeared in Critical Inquiry, Spring 1988 (14:2). The "sociology of literature," examining various American and European literary works. Table of contents, introductory essay by the editors, index.
    Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 115344

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Design) (Dewey, Rob [editor]) THE 100 SHOW.
    The Seventeenth Annual of the American Center for Design, Design Year in Review (Chicago) American Center for Design (1995) 4to. stiff paper wrappers (iv), 156 pages
    A catalogue of the 100 winners of the seventeenth annual design competition held by the American Center for Design. The competition is considered the toughest graphic design competition in America. The catalogue Includes full-color photographs of each winning design as well as notes from the jurors and essays by Rick Poynor and Véronique Vienne. Some wear on the edges, along the crease, and at the head and heel of the spine. Two small stains on the front.
    Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 92093

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Detective Fiction) FIRST EDITIONS, DETECTIVE FICTION
    Chicago J & S Graphics n.d. (circa 1972) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 340 pages.
    There are 4561 items listed in this bookseller's illustrated catalogue. A landmark catalogue. Former owner has added an acquisition note in ink on the front cover.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 2317

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Dickens, Charles) Johannsen, Albert PHIZ, ILLUSTRATIONS FROM THE NOVELS OF CHARLES DICKENS.
    Chicago University of Chiago Press (1956) small oblong 8vo. unbound signatures. xi, (i), 442, (2) pages
    First edition. A complete set of reproductions of the 516 duplicate plates etched by Hablot K, Browne (Phiz) for seven of Dickens' major novels, beginning with The Pickwick Papers in 1836 and continuing through A Tale of Two Cities in December, 1859. It was Browne (1815-1882) and not George Cruikshank who made most of the illustrations that have given so apt a picture of the Dickensian world. Browne etched duplicate, triplicate, and even quadruplicate steel plates in order to keep pace with the printing process of the letterpress. Because they were etched, many of the duplicate plates show important differences which the author points out in his accompanying text. Illustrations throughout. A set of the unbound signatures of this book.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 114510

    READ MORE...
    See More... Doane, Gilbert Harry THE LEGEND OF THE BOOK.
    Illustrations by John W. Alexander. Chicago The Bookfellows 1924 8vo. half cloth over boards, paper spine and cover labels. 30 pages.
    First edition, limited to 300 copies. Part of The Little Bookfellow Series. Long poem on the beginning of printing. The illustrations are reproductions of the murals that Alexander did for the Library of Congress. Printed by the Torch Press. Each author has signed the half-title of this copy. Covers soiled. Bookplate on free endpaper.
    Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 13300

    READ MORE...
    See More... Doane, Gilbert Harry THE LEGEND OF THE BOOK.
    Illustrations by John W. Alexander. Chicago The Bookfellows 1924 8vo. half cloth over boards, paper spine and cover labels. 30 pages.
    First edition, limited to 300 copies. Part of The Little Bookfellow Series. Long poem on the beginning of printing. The illustrations are reproductions of the murals that Alexander did for the Library of Congress. Printed by the Torch Press.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 97263

    READ MORE...
      Doane, Gilbert Harry THE LEGEND OF THE BOOK.
    Illustrations by John W. Alexander. Chicago The Bookfellows 1924 8vo. half cloth over boards, paper spine and cover labels. 30 pages.
    First edition, limited to 300 copies. Part of The Little Bookfellow Series. Long poem on the beginning of printing. The illustrations are reproductions of the murals that Alexander did for the Library of Congress. Printed by the Torch Press. Presentation from George Steele Seymour, the husband of the publisher, dated 1924 on free endpaper. Covers soiled.
    Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 116328

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Donelaitis, Kristijonas) KRISTIKONAS DONELAITIS, LITERATURIONIO REALIZMO PRADININKAS JO GIMIMO 250 METU SUKAKCIAI PAMINETI.
    Chicago Pedagoginis Lituanistikos Institutas 1964 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 56 pages.
    Reprint of the "earliest known piece of realistic poetry in European literature" issued on the 250th anniversary of the author's birth. With some information on Lithuanian publishing and printing. Review copy.
    Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 33327

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Donnelley, R. R.) A MEMORIAL OF R. R. DONNELLEY.
    Chicago The Chicago Typothetæ 1899 8vo. original paper covered boards. 28 pages
    A brief biography written in memory of noted typographer R. R. Donnelley. Deckled pages. Soiling and fading on covers and wears on edges. Pencil inscription on front endpaper.
    Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 97072

    READ MORE...
      Douglas, Mary Peacock THE TEACHER-LIBRARIAN'S HANDBOOK.
    Chicago American Library Association 1949 small 8vo. cloth (viii), 166, (2) pages
    Second edition. Designed to give the untrained person some concrete help in beginning to organize a small school library. With chapters on philosophy and standards for school library service, organization of the book collection, care of the library and books, etc. Some wear to extremities, previous owner's signature on front free endpaper.
    Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 64577

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Douglas, Stephen A.) Orlando, Thomas. THE LITTLE GIANT, AN EXHIBITION OF MANUSCRIPTS, PRINTED WORKS.
    Chicago Chicago Public Library 1976 8vo. paper wrappers. Unpaginated.
    Describes 90 items, with annotations.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 51768

    READ MORE...
    See More... Downs, Robert B. and Elizabeth C. Downs and John W. Heussman AMERICAN LIBRARY RESOURCES, A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL GUIDE, SUPPLEMENT 1961 - 1970.
    Chicago American Library Association 1972 small 4to. cloth. viii,244 pages
    The second supplement to American Library Resources: A Bibliographical Guide1951. Lists printed library catalogs; union lists of books and periodicals; descriptions of special collections; surveys of library holdings; calendars of archives and manuscripts; catalogs of exhibitions; totals 3421 items. Index. Spotting on head-edges of pages; slight crack in back hinge; marks on back cover.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 69577

    READ MORE...
    See More... Downs, Robert B. BOOKS THAT CHANGED THE WORLD
    Chicago American Library Association 1956 8vo. cloth. 200 pages.
    First edition, the hardbound issue. Discussion of 16 landmark books.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 11241

    READ MORE...
    See More... Downs, Robert B. BRITISH LIBRARY RESOURCES, A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL GUIDE
    Chicago American Library Association 1973 4to. cloth. xvi, 332 pages.
    Over 5,000 entries in this large bibliography. Some annotations. Covers slightly faded.
    Price: $ 22.00 other currencies Order nr. 65652

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Drama) Woodward, Gertrude L. and James G. McManaway A CHECK LIST OF ENGLISH PLAYS, 1641-1700.
    Chicago The Newberry Library 1945 8vo. cloth. (x), 155 pages.
    Over 1300 entries. Presentation on free endpaper "For Charle Mish, a good "fellow" , Gertrude L. Woodward." Covers rubbed.
    Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 115339

    READ MORE...
    See More... Drury, Francis K.W. BOOK SELECTION
    Chicago American Library Association 1930 8vo. cloth xiv, 369+(1) pages
    A book about selecting books for a collection at a library, analyzing the factors of demand, informational value and literary value. Previous owner's name and address written in pen on the front free endpaper. Slight shelf wear.
    Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 97530

    READ MORE...
    See More... Duncan, Hugh Dalziel LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE IN SOCIETY
    A Sociological Essay on Theory and Method in the Interpretation of Linguistic Symbols With a Bibliographical Guide to the Sociology of Literature (Chicago) Chicago University Press (1953) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 262 pages
    First edition. An essay about the sociological implications of language and literature. Jacket chipped around edges with small pieces missing.
    Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 115481

    READ MORE...
    See More... Dunkin, Paul Shaner HOW TO CATALOG A RARE BOOK
    Chicago American Library Association 1951 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. vii, 85, (3) pages.
    First edition. Illustrated.
    Price: $ 17.60 other currencies Order nr. 73465

    READ MORE...

    E-mail/Export ?
    Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
    16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  
    First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
    Page 6 of 24

    Refine Result
    Within This List:
    Include   Exclude
    Author
    Author
    Title
    Title
    Keyword
    Keyword
       
    Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

    Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
    Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
    Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home