View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 151-175 of 587

City=(Chicago
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 7 of 24

See More... Eastman, Fred BOOKS THAT HAVE SHAPED THE WORLD.
Chicago American Library Association 1937 8vo. cloth. 62, 2 pages.
A guide to some of the most important books available. Lists biographies, classics and drama. Ink ownership stamp on copyright page.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 37369

READ MORE...
See More... Eastman, Fred BOOKS THAT HAVE SHAPED THE WORLD.
Chicago American Library Association 1937 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 62, 2 pages.
A guide to some of the most important books available. Lists biographies, classics and drama. Jacket chipped with pieces missing. Small ink stamp in corner of free endpaper.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 96949

READ MORE...
See More... EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY ENGLISH BOOKS
Considered By Librarians and Booksellers Bibliographers and Collectors Chicago Association of College and Research Libraries 1976 4to. stiff paper wrappers iv, 97 pages
Proceedings of a conference held at San Francisco June 25-28, 1975. Some foxing around edges.
Price: $ 18.00 other currencies Order nr. 101227

READ MORE...
See More... Eisen, Gustavus A. ANCIENT ORIENTAL CYLINDER AND OTHER SEALS
The University of Chicago Oriental Institute Publications, Volume XLVII; With a Description of the Collection of Mrs. William H. Moore Chicago University of Chicago Press (1940) 4to. quarter dark brown cloth over red-orange cloth (xiv), 94 pages, 17 plates
A helpful list of abbreviations has been included after the list of plates and table of contents. First section of the book covers the historical background of the stamps from Mesopotamia and Asia Minor to Cyprus and the Iranian Highland Zone. The second section covers the Religious background of the seals. This is followed by the classification of the collection and the Catalogue with notes on the designs and translations of the Inscriptions. Offprint of "A Drinking Scene on a Late Akkadian Seal" has been laid-in the front hinge. Corners and ends of spine have moderate wear with rubbing, edges of book are lightly worn with some mild staining to both covers; spine is lightly worn; mild tanning to edges of pages.
Price: $ 175.00 other currencies Order nr. 92234

READ MORE...
See More...
Presentation with Letter

(Elston Press) Wood, Charles Erskine Scott A MASQUE OF LOVE.
Chicago Walter M. Hill 1904 8vo. quarter cloth, paper spine label (vi), 88, (xiv) pages.
One of five hundred copies printed at the Elston Press of New Rochelle, New York. (Ransom no. 20). Title page decorated with an arabesque bar and a small cherub. Initials of scene openings elaborately wood-engraved. Unopened, spine paper label soiled slightly, paper sides slightly soiled, slight foxing to first and last gatherings. Presentation from the author to Mr. Oswald Garrison Villard on the free endpaper. Mounted on the back pastedown is a small envelope containing a three-leaf letter from the author to Mr. Villard. The last book of the press. Some age darkening of covers around edges. Small ink ownership stamp on front pastedown.
Price: $ 350.00 other currencies Order nr. 44374

READ MORE...
See More... (Encyclopaedias) Wells, James M. THE CIRCLE OF KNOWLEDGE, ENCYCLOPAEDIAS PAST AND PRESENT.
Chicago The Newberry Library 1968 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 56 pages.
Many illustrations.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 44173

READ MORE...
See More... Evans, Henry Ridgely THE OLD AND THE NEW MAGIC.
Chicago The Open Court Publishing Co. 1909 8vo cloth, title author and decoration stamped on spine and front board, top edge gilt xxxii, 517+(1) pages
Second edition, revised and enlarged. Frontispiece. Introduction by Dr. Paul Carus. A history of magicians and magic. Black and white illustrations throughout. Appendix and index. Spine sunned, Scuffing at edges of boards. Back hinge cracked. Some staining at edges of text along first few pages.
Price: $ 135.00 other currencies Order nr. 108499

READ MORE...
See More... Feltes, N.N. MODES OF PRODUCTION OF VICTORIAN NOVELS.
Chicago University of Chicago Press (1986) small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiii, 125 pages.
First edition. This book "provides a Marxist structuralist analysis of historical events and practices..." Jacket shows minor wear.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 97254

READ MORE...
See More... Field, Eugene EUGENE FIELD, AN AUTO-ANALYSIS.
Chicago (Frank M. Morris) 1896 12mo. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards (56) pages
A reprint of Eugene Field's autobiographical sketch, with an introduction by his friend Francis Wilson, issued in an edition limited to 350 numbered copies on laid paper at the Lakeside Press (Blanck 5822). It is only when I look and see how young and fair and sweet my wife is that I have a good opinion of myself. Bookplate of previous owner on front pastedown endpaper. Spine ends slightly rubbed.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 71139

READ MORE...
See More... (First Books) MAGAZINE AND FIRST APPEARANCES. J&S CATALOGUE NO.9.
Chicago J&S Graphics (1971) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (32) pages.
792 items described.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 25839

READ MORE...
See More... Flader, Louis (editor) ACHIEVEMENT IN PHOTO-ENGRAVING AND LETTERPRESS PRINTING
Chicago American Photo-Engraver's Association (1927) thick 4to. simulated leather decorated in blind and stamped with a red and yellow eagle on the front cover, top edge gilt. 488 pages.
First edition. Devoted to every aspect of the art of photo-engraving and letterpress printing with contributions by James Montgomery Flagg, Elmer Adler, N.A. Altmann and decorated with hundreds of illustrations by such artists as Held, Pyle, Parrish, Schoonover, Wyeth, Homer, Pennell, Rockwell, etc. Filled with examples of the best of color work. Covers rubbed with light wear along hinges and edges.
Price: $ 450.00 other currencies Order nr. 19673

READ MORE...
See More... Forgue, Norman W. POORER RICHARD, AN ALMANAC LONG AFTER FRANKLIN
Chicago Black Cat Press 1954 small 8vo. paper wrappers. 48 pages.
First edition. Foreword by R. Hunter Middleton. Reminiscences by Forgue on the beginning and early days of his career in printing and publishing.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 4010

READ MORE...
See More... Forkert, Otto Maurice FROM GUTENBERG TO THE CUNEO PRESS, AN HISTORICAL SKETCH OF THE PRINTING PRESS.
Chicago The Cuneo Press 1933 12mo. paper wrappers. 30 pages.
With 16 illustrations, mostly of historical printing presses. Some company history also.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 3202

READ MORE...
See More... (Forlani, Paolo) Woodward, David THE MAPS AND PRINTS OF PAOLO FORLANI.
The Hermon Dunlap Smith Center for the History of Cartography Occasional Publication No. 4. Chicago The Newberry Library 1990 4to. stiff paper wrappers (xiii), 21 plates, 60 pages
This volume is a descriptive bibliography of the map maker Paolo Forlani, who was active in sixteenth-century Italy. It includes 144 items with 21 black-and-white illustrations, a list of references, an index of persons named and a geographical index. Minor soiling on covers with some dents on covers and wear and small closed tears all over spine.
Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 103988

READ MORE...
See More... Fradin, Dennis B. DELAWARE IN WORDS AND PICTURES.
Chicago Childrens Press (1988) square 8vo. paper-covered boards. 48 pages.
Children's book about Delaware. Illustrations by Richard Wahl. Maps by Len W. Meents.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 89230

READ MORE...
  Frumkin, Gene CLOUDS AND RED EARTH
Chicago Swallow Press Ohio University Press circa 1981
Fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112814

READ MORE...
See More... Fussler, Herman H. RESEARCH LIBRARIES AND TECHNOLOGY: A REPORT TO THE SLOAN FOUNDATION.
Chicago The University of Chicago Press (1973) 8vo. cloth xii, 91+(1) pages
A volume in the University of Chicago Studies in Library Science prepared as a report to the Sloan Foundation. Foreword by foundation president Nils Y. Wessel, preface, references, acknowledgments, and index. Hinges cracked and last page of text loose. Memo from Wessel laid in.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 115039

READ MORE...
  Gale, Vi CLEARWATER
Chicago The Swallow Press circa 1974
Cloth bumped at the head of the spine, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket with a scuff on the front panel. First edition.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 112816

READ MORE...
See More... GENRE TERMS, A THESAURUS FOR USE IN RARE BOOK AND SPECIAL COLLECTIONS CATALOGUING
Chicago Association of College and Research Libraries 1991 4to. stiff paper wrappers viii, 78 pages.
Second Edition. Prepared by the Bibliographic Standards Committee of the Rare Books and Manuscripts Section (ACRL/ALA).
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 101226

READ MORE...
See More... (Goes) GOES PRINTERS' HELPS, LITHOGRAPHED BOND BLANKS, COUPON SHEETS AND MORTGAGE NOTES.
(Chicago) Goes Lithographing Company n.d. (20th century) tall, thin folio. fabric-backed limp boards.
A stock book issued by this bank note and stock certificate printing company to demonstate their work. Filled with colorful examples of bond blanks, coupon sheets and mortgage notes all with engraving. certificates. Minor wear.
Price: $ 450.00 other currencies Order nr. 101937

READ MORE...
See More... (Goes) GOES SELLING HELPS MAKE GOOD PRINTING LOOK BETTER. PRICE LIST NO.18.
Chicago Goes Lithographing Co. n.d. 4to. self paper wrappers. 12 pages.
With three example certificates loosely inserted. Tears along edges.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 24813

READ MORE...
  Goodman, Joseph V. HOW TO PUBLISH, PROMOTE AND SELL YOUR BOOK
Chicago Adams Press (1970) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 56 pages
Third edition. With an introduction, and several empty pages for notes at the end. With information on "Getting Ready for Publication", "How To Secure A Copyright", "How To Promote Your Book", etc. Minor soiling.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 101290

READ MORE...
See More... (Goudy, Frederic W.) FWG, TRIBUTES BY NORMAN W. FORGUE, R. HUNTER MIDDLETON, MYRON MONSEN, JR., WILL RANSOM
Chicago Privately Printed 1948 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. (22) pages.
Designed by Middleton and printed by the Norman Press on Hamilton Andora paper for private distribution.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 4198

READ MORE...
See More... (Goudy, Frederic W.) Middleton, R. Hunter F.W.G., AN APPRECIATION.
Chicago Black Cat Press 1938 12mo. cloth. 14, (2) pages.
Limited to 200 copies and printed by Norman W. Forgue at his Black Cat Press.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 24941

READ MORE...
See More... (Goudy, Frederic W.) Orton, Vrest GOUDY, MASTER OF LETTERS
With an Introduction by Frederic W. Goudy. Chicago Black Cat Press 1939 8vo. cloth. 105 pages.
First edition, limited to 500 copies. Nicely illustrated biographical sketch. Presentation on free endpaper "To Glenn Pagett on the occasion of the first Typocrafters get-to-gether, Norman Forgue." Forgue was the proprietor of the Black Cat Press. With two Pagett bookplates on front pastedown.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 63598

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 7 of 24

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home