View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 26-50 of 588

City=(Chicago
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 2 of 24

See More... (Bibliography) Brack, O. M. & Warner Barnes BIBLIOGRAPHY AND TEXTUAL CRITICISM ENGLISH AND AMERICAN LITERATURE, 1700 TO THE PRESENT.
Chicago University of Chicago Press (1969) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 345 pages.
First U.S. edition. Seventeen bibliographical essays.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 586

READ MORE...
See More... (Bibliography) Spargo, John Webster A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL MANUAL FOR STUDENTS OF THE LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE OF ENGLAND AND THE UNITED STATES.
Chicago Packard and Co. 1939 8vo. cloth. xii, 191 pages.
First edition. A manual of bibliographical sources. Wear at spine ends.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 7632

READ MORE...
See More... (Biblio Novel) Lacroix, Paul " MY REPUBLIC " IN WHICH ARE NARRATED THE ADVENTURES OF A BIBLIOPHILE DURING THE FRENCH REVOLUTION AND THE PART PLAYED THEREIN BY A RARE BOOK.
Translated by Theodore Westley Koch. Chicago The Caxton Club 1936 8vo. cloth-backed boards. xvi, 99 pages.
Limited to 300 copies printed by R.R. Donnelley & Sons. Fictional account. With the ink ownership inscription of Lee Ash Jr.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 3639

READ MORE...
See More... (Biblio Novel) Lacroix, Paul " MY REPUBLIC " IN WHICH ARE NARRATED THE ADVENTURES OF A BIBLIOPHILE DURING THE FRENCH REVOLUTION AND THE PART PLAYED THEREIN BY A RARE BOOK.
Translated by Theodore Westley Koch. Chicago The Caxton Club 1936 8vo. cloth-backed boards. xvi, 99 pages.
Limited to 300 copies printed by R.R. Donnelley & Sons. Fictional account. Light wear at spine ends. Ink inscription on free endpaper.
Price: $ 22.50 other currencies Order nr. 96316

READ MORE...
See More... (Biblio Novel) Lacroix, Paul " MY REPUBLIC " IN WHICH ARE NARRATED THE ADVENTURES OF A BIBLIOPHILE DURING THE FRENCH REVOLUTION AND THE PART PLAYED THEREIN BY A RARE BOOK.
Translated by Theodore Westley Koch. Chicago The Caxton Club 1936 8vo. cloth-backed boards. xvi, 99 pages.
Limited to 300 copies printed by R.R. Donnelley & Sons. Fictional account. Light wear along edges.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 101076

READ MORE...
See More... (Biblio Novel) Nodier, Charles FRANCESCO COLONNA, A FANCIFUL TALE OF THE WRITING OF THE HYPNEROTOMACH Translated by Theodore Koch.
Chicago Privately printed 1929 8vo. cloth-backed boards, paper cover label, black slipcase. 62, (2) pages.
Limited to 400 copies and printed by the Lakeside Press of Chicago. Illustrated. A fine book-collecting tale told by the master bibliophile, Nodier. Koch's introduction is equally good. Presentation from Koch on free endpaper. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 3283

READ MORE...
  (Black Cat Press) Forgue, Norman W. POORER RICHARD, AN ALMANACK LONG AFTER FRANKLIN
Chicago Black Cat Press 1954 small 8vo. paper wrappers. 48 pages.
First edition. Foreword by R. Hunter Middleton. Reminiscences by Forgue on the beginning and early days of his career in printing and publishing. Presentation on free endpaper "To Ben Lieberman, a brother craftsman, Norma W. Forgue."
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 63529

READ MORE...
See More... (Black Cat Press) Jones, Dan Burne THE LEAST OF THESE, MICKEY, BELOVED ITINERANT AND AN EERIE INCIDENT, A TRUE TALE OF INNOCENCE.
Chicago, IL Black Cat Press 1938 12mo. stiff paper wrappers, cord-tied. 15+(1) pages.
Limited to 200 numbered copies signed by the author. Contains 2 wood engravings by Joners. A Christmas pamphlet.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 105642

READ MORE...
  (Black Cat Press) MINIATURE BROADSIDES
Chicago Black Cat Press 1962 miniature (10.2 x 7.8 cm.) printed folder with ten miniature broadsides loosely inserted.
Limited to 400 copies of which only 275 have all ten of the broadsides (Bradbury, Black Cat, 14). The broadsides demonstate different typographic designs and borders.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 7942

READ MORE...
See More... (Black Cat Press) MINIATURE BROADSIDES
Chicago Black Cat Press 1962 miniature (10.2 x 7.8 cm.) printed folder with nine miniature broadsides loosely inserted.
Limited to 400 copies of which only 275 have all ten of the broadsides (Bradbury, Black Cat, 14); this copy has 9 broadsides. The broadsides demonstate different typographic designs and borders.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 116285

READ MORE...
See More... (Black Cat Press) Nichols, Dale A PHILOSOPHY OF ESTHETICS.
Chicago Black Cat Press 1938 4to. cloth, front board decorated, foreedge uncut xi, (iii), 82, (2) pages
Limited to 550 numbered copies, signed by the author. Designed by the author in collaboration with Norman W. Forque. Engravings by Collins, Miller & Hutchings. Binding by Brock & Rankin. Preface by the author. Table of contents. The author's view of what constitutes a good work of art. Color, duotone and black and white plates. Print by the author laid in. Spine very lightly faded.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 114774

READ MORE...
See More... (Black Cat Press) Paul, Louis THE MAN WHO LEFT HOME.
Chicago Black Cat Press 1938 tall 8vo. half cloth over patterned paper-covered boards, dust jacket. 22 pages.
Limited to 149 numbered copies and signed by Paul; this copy is lettered "x." With a nicely designed two-color title page. Presentation on the free endpaper "To my Friend Carroll with best regards Norman (Forgue)." Jacket has small piece missing at bottom of spine.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 13201

READ MORE...
See More... Blades, Wiliam AN EXTRACT FROM THE ENEMIES OF BOOKS.
Chicago Prvately Printed n.d. 12mo. stiff paper wrappers 19, (3) pages
Christmas keepsake designed, composed, and printed by the Norman Press for Ralph G. Newman of the Abraham Lincoln Book Shop. Includes seven illustrations by Paul Hazelrigg. Signed by Ralph G. Newman and Virginia Goldberg. Separating at upper hinge, some wear and fading of wrappers, two small stamps and a notation on inside upper wrapper and first leaf.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 95408

READ MORE...
See More... (Blake, William) WILLIAM BLAKE'S WATER-COLOURS ILLUSTRATING THE POEMS OF THOMAS GRAY. With an Introduction and Commentary by Sir Geoffrey Keynes.
Chicago J. Philip O'Hara Inc. 1972 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xx, 72 pages followed by 30 pages of plates.
First edition (A Century for a Century 77). Published in association with the Trianon Press. Reproduces a number of the plates in full color and many more in black and white. Minor chipping of jacket. Slightly bumped corners.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 499

READ MORE...
See More... Blum, Rudolf BIBLIOGRAPHIA, AN INQUIRY INTO ITS DEFINITION AND DESIGNATIONS
Chicago American Library Assoc. (1980) 8vo. cloth. 251 pages.
First edition in English. Translated from the German by Mathilde V. Rovelstad.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 20684

READ MORE...
See More... (Boccaccio) Wilkins, Ernest Hatch THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO MANUSCRIPT OF THE GENEALOGIA DEORUM GENTILIUM OF BACCACCIO. .
The Modern Philology Monographs of the University of Chicago Chicago The University of Chicago Press (1927) 8vo. cloth spine, paper-covered boards (xiv), colored frontis, 82 pages,13 black and white plates+2 pages
Giovanni Baccaccio (1313-1375) began writing the Genealogia in 1370-1and continued working on it until he died four years later. The Genealogia is a massive encyclopedia that assembles classical myths and legends from a great range of scattered texts. It is Boccaccio's attempt at being both a literary scholar and a poet. Chapters I-IV of Wilkins's work is introductory and discusses the historical context and publication history of the Genealogia. Chapters V-XX describe the specific Chicago manuscript and discusses its history, which was presented to the University of Chicago in 1916. Small bookplate on front past-down endpaper. Edges of cover shows signs of wear. Corners and head and tail of spine worn. Paper label on spine. Color frontis of tree VIII in Chicago MS with tissue guard.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 87297

READ MORE...
  Boer, Charles THE ODES
Chicago The Swallow Press circa 1969
Fine in dust jacket chipped at the extremities and faded on the backstrip. First edition. Review copy with slip laid in. Author's first book.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112428

READ MORE...
  Boer, Charles VARMINT Q. ILLUSTRATED WITH 28 ORIGINAL WOODCUTS BY DAVID HAYES
Chicago The Swallow Press circa 1972
Fine in rubbed, chipped dust jacket missing pieces at the top of the backstrip. First edition.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112429

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Dana, John Cotton NOTES ON BOOKBINDING FOR LIBRARIES
Chicago Library Bureau 1910 8vo. cloth. 174 pages.
Second edition, revised and enlarged. Covers all aspects of bookbinding including materials and paper. Also has a list of equipment, bindery terms and a list of makers of and dealers in material and equipment. From the library of the publisher Ginn and Company with their bookplate. Number on spine and pocket in back. Ownership inscription in pencil.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 6167

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Dana, John Cotton NOTES ON BOOKBINDING FOR LIBRARIES
Chicago Library Bureau 1906 8vo. cloth. 114, (4) pages.
First edition. Covers all aspects of bookbinding including materials and paper. Also has a list of equipment, bindery terms and a list of makers of and dealers in material and equipment. Ownership inscription in pencil.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 38738

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Davenport, Cyril THOMAS BERTHELET, ROYAL PRINTER AND BOOKBINDER TO HENRY VIII, KING OF ENGLAND, WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO HIS BOOKBINDINGS.
Chicago Caxton Club 1901 4to. original cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. 102 pages.
S-K 4201. First edition, limited to only 252 copies. (Mejer no.288; Brenni no.803). Contains eighteen full color plates of bookbindings executed by Berthelet. Three chapters including English Bookbinding Up to the Time of Henry VIII, Documentary Evidence Concerning Berthelet and His Work, and the Bookbindings of Thomas Berthelet with Detailed Descriptions. Ex-library copy with mark on spine, spine label has pieces missing, bookplate stamped "withdrawn" and another bookplate from private collectors.
Price: $ 350.00 other currencies Order nr. 5743

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) DEVELOPMENT OF PERFORMANCE STANDARDS FOR BINDING USED IN LIBRARIES, PHASE I.
Chicago American Library Association (1961) 8vo. paper wrappers. vii, 52, (2) pages.
With much technical information presented.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 114638

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) EXTRA BINDING AT THE LAKESIDE PRESS CHICAGO
Chicago R.R. Donnelley & Sons Co. 1925 small 4to. decorated paper-covered boards. 36 pages.
First edition. 29 full-page illustrations of fine bindings executed by Donnelley including a full color frontispiece. Spine covering lacking. Some foxing.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 13939

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) THE HAND BINDERY AT DONNELLEY'S.
Chicago R.R. Donnelley & Sons Co. n.d. square 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 42 pages.
Discusses their bookbinding work and restoration work. Illustrated.
Price: $ 22.50 other currencies Order nr. 13984

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) PLAN FOR A GOOD BOOK, AN ILLUSTRATED GUIDE-BOOK DESCRIBING THE METHODS AND EQUIPMENT USED IN BETTER BOOK MANUFACTURING AS PRACTICED BY THE JOHN F. CUNEO COMPANY.
Chicago John F. Cuneo Company (1951) 4to. cloth. 67 pages.
Illustrated look at book production at this company and including a five page section on their fine binding department. Covers rubbed. Some spotting of pastedowns and endpapers.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 11260

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 2 of 24

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home