View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 37

City=(Budapest)
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 2

See More... (Athenaeum) Laszlo, Szabo ATHENAEUM: OTVEN EV EGY IRODALMI ES NYOMDAI TARSULAT ELETEBOL.
Budapest Nyomdai Reszvenytarsulat Kiadasa 1918 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 163 pages.
First edition. A history of the Hungarian publishing company and library Athenaeum (1868-1918). Includes a frontispiece and an index. In Hungarian. Covers worn around edges.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 61836

READ MORE...
See More... (Atheneum) Agnes, Bánáti and Sándor Dénes A SZAZESZTENDOS ATHENAEUM (1868-1968).
[Centennial of Athenaeum Publishers, Budapest]. Budapest Akadémiai Kiadó 1968 large 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 270 pages, plus (49) pages with photographs of people, letters, books, and machinery with workers+(1).
History of this publishing firm in Hungarian. Illustrations in black-and-white and color. Index.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 74477

READ MORE...
See More... Aurél, Hencz A MÜVELÖDÉSI INTÉZMÉNYEK ÉS A MÜVELÖDÉSIGAZGATÁS FEJÖDÉZE, 1945-1961.
Budapest Közgazdasági es Jogi Könyvkiadó 1962 8vo half cloth, paper-covered boards, title and author stamped on front board 515, (1) pages
Text in Hungarian. Contents in Russian, German, French and English. Preface by Ferene Erdei.The Cultural Institutions and Cultural Administration , a work on "socialist cultural organization." Listing of statutes relating to cultural development and organization, bibliography, concluding remarks and index. Spine sunned.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 107697

READ MORE...
See More... (Blutfogel, Balthazar) Zoltánné, Soltész BLUTFOGEL BOLDIZSÁR MINIÁTOR.
Az Országos Széchényi Konyvtár kiadványai no. 41. (Budapest Akademisi Nyomda 1957) 8vo stiff paper wrappers 18 pages
Text in Hungarian. Works of Balthazar Blutfogel (d. 1516), Hungarian priest and manuscript illuminator. Illustrations and a list of incunables illuminated by Blutfogel. Summary in German. Five black and white plates. British Library catalogue entry laid in. Wrappers tanned.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 107597

READ MORE...
See More... Collection of Hungarian Books.
Budapest Borda Antikvária 1992-2008
A collection of 14 private press works published in Hungary. Included are a number of the works of Austrian novelist, playwright, journalist and biographer Stefan Zweig (1881-1942). The Borda Antikvárium was founded in Budapest by Lajos and Gloria Borda in 1977. It published 27 catalogues between 1993 and 2008. Since 1992, it has published bibliographies, artists' books and bibliophile editions. In 2005, it moved from Budapest to the village of Zebegény.

Brant, Sebastian, A Bolondok Hajója: Das Narren Schyff (A Ship of Fools: First Tenth) (Zebegény: Borda Antikvárium, 1999). Text in Hugarian and German. Limited to 50 numbered copies with signatures on colophon. Translated by Lázló Márton. Original engravings by István Orosz, anamorphic illustrations, forming the image of a skull, when viewed at a distance. Typography by Edit Zigány. Text from the Basler initial issue of 1494. Handbound by Agnes Vankó and János Juhász with unique, artistic leather bindings. A late 15th century satire, critical of the state of the Roman Catholic Church. 4to. Decorated leather with dust jacket, slip case. Unpaginated. ISBN 9638006196.

Brant, Sebastian, A Bolondok Hajója: Das Narren Schyff (A Ship of Fools, Second Tenth). (Zebegény: Borda Antikvárium, 2001). Limited to 50 numbered copies. As above, with signatures. ISBN 9638006320.

Brant, Sebastian, A Bolondok Hajója: Das Narren Schyff (A Ship of Fools, Third Tenth). (Zebegény: Borda Antikvárium Zebegény, 2003). Limited to 50 numbered copies. As above, with signatures. ISBN 9638006188.

Brant, Sebastian, A Bolondok Hajoja (A Ship of Fools). (Zebegény: Borda Antikvárium, 2008). Text in Hungarian. First Hungarian edition, limited to 33 numbered copies. The complete set of Brant's satires of the state of the Roman church in the late 15th century, and over a hundred matters considered (by Brant) as fooleries, including book collecting. Marginal notes accompany text. Translated with an essay by Martón László. Table of contents. Binding by Janos Juhász. 4to. Decorated leather boards, dust jacket, slip case. 369,(3) pages. ISBN: 9789638006479.

Sandor, Weöres, Fantasie Orientale (Budapest: Borda Antikvárium, 1994). Limited to 69 numbered copies. Dedicated to the memory of the victims of the Yugoslav Civil War of the early 1990s. Designed by Zigány Edit. Signed color illustration by Konok Tamás of Kéri Imre's graphic workshop.4to. Quarter cloth, paper-covered boards; top edge cut, other edges uncut, slip case. (iv), 9, (7) pages.

Zweig, Stefan, Buchmendel (Budapest: Borda Antikvárium, 1999). Text in German. Limited to 75 numbered copies. Binding by Janos Juhász. Typography by György Haiman and Dóra Keresztes. Original engravings by István Orosz. Signed on colophon by Keresztes and Orosz. 4to. Decorated leather boards, dust jacket, slip case. 51, (5) pages. ISBN: 963800617X.

Lajos, Parti Nagy, Petöfi Barguzinban (Zebegény: Borda Antikvárium, 2009). Limited to sixty numbered copies. Text in Hungarian. Works of Sándor Petöfi (1823-1849), Hungarian poet and one of the leaders of the Hungarian revolution of 1848, presumed to have been killed in the Battle of Segesvár, one of the last battles in the Hungarian uprising against the Austrian Empire, although some accounts relate that he did not die but languised in a Russian prison. Designed and illustrated, and signed, by Felvidéki András. Oblong 4to. Decorated cloth boards. Unpaginated.
ISBN: 9789638006509.

Jenö, Heltai, A Könyv-Ember (Paper Man) (Budapest: Borda Antikvárium, 1992). Limited to 150 numbered copies. Text in Hungarian. Jenö (1871-1957) was a Hungarian Zionist journalist and poet who sold his book collection upon falling in love with a young woman. But he then found a rare book shortly before the wedding and chose the book over the prospective bride. Designed by Haiman György. 4to. Handmade stiff paper wrappers, dust jacket. 7+(1) pages.

Zweig, Stefan, Buchmendel (Budapest: Borda Antikvárium, 1999). Limited to 82 numbered copies. Text in Hungarian. Illustrations by Felvidéki András with signature on colophon. 12mo. Paper-covered boards. 62, (2) pages. ISBN: 9638006218.

Zweig, Stefan, Buchmendel (Kiadása: Borda Antikvárium, 1999). Limited to 82 numbered copies. Text in Hungarian. Commemorating the work of Haiman György. Illustrations by Kiss István. 4to. Cloth with author and title gilt-stamped on front board and spine. 46, (2) pages. ISBN: 963800620X.

Zweig, Stefan, Buchmendel, (N.P.: Borda Antikvárium, 1999). Limited to 112 numbered copies. Text in Hungarian. Illustrated and signed by Bányai István. Illustrations tipped in. 12mo. Stiff paper wrappers. Unpaginated. ISBN: 9638006234.

Maspero, Francesco (editor), Esopus Fabulai (Budapest, Borda Antikvárium, 1997). Numbered copy. Illustrated and signed by Regina Szász. This work was based on her university diploma project. Text in Hungarian and Italian. Glossary of archaic words. Numerous foldout leaves. 8vo. Stiff paper wrappers bound by string, edges uncut. Unpaginated. ISBN: 9638006099.

Sandor, Weöres Talákozásom Sevcsenkóval (Encounters with Shevchenko) (Budapest, Borda Antikvárium, 1998). Text in Hungarian. Based on the work of the Ukrainian poet Taras Shevchenko (1814-61), who played an important role in establishng modern Ukrainian literature. Bound, illustrated by Szász Regina, signed on colophon. Gilt illustrations with facsimiles of handwritten insciptions on tissue throughout text. Oblong 8vo. Stiff paper wrappers, gilt-stamped, in gilt-stamped portfolio. Unpaginated. ISBN: 9638006145.

Zweig, Stefan, Buchmendel (Budapest: Borda Antikvárium, 1999). Text in Hungarian. Limited to 82 numbered copies. Illustrations by Gyarfas Gabor, signed on colophon. 12mo. Paper-covered boards. 45, (3) pages. ISBN: 9638006153.

About the artists:

Istvan Kiss is a graphic artist and typographics expert, graduate of the Hungarian Arts and Crafts University.
István Bányai (b. 1949) earned a B.F.A. at the Moholy Nagy University of Art and Design, immigrated to the U.S.A. in 1985.
Gyarfas Gabor (b. 1946) graduated from the College of Applied Arts and is a graphic design artist.
András Felvidéki (b. 1946) also graduated from the College of Applied Arts and is a graphic designer and a poster designer.
Tamás Konok (b. 1930) studied at the Academy of Fine Arts, and is a painter and sculptor.
István Orosz (b. 1951) earned his degree from Moholo-Nagy, and is a painter, printer, and graphic designer.

Price: $ 7,500.00 other currencies Order nr. 114420

READ MORE...
See More... (Corvinus) Csapodi, Csaba and Klara Csapodi-Gdrdonyi BIBLIOTHECA CORVINIANA.
Budapest Magyar Helikon 1967 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 386, (6) pages.
First edition. With many illustrations of illuminated manuscript leaves reproduced in full color. Indexed. Jacket slightly chipped. In Hungarian.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 73403

READ MORE...
See More... (Farkas, Lidia) SLY MIKE: A HUNGARIAN STORY.
Budapest Dr. George Vajna & Co. (1937) 8vo cloth, embroidered design on front board unpaginated
Limited, numbered edition of 250. English translation by Frances Shires. Ten orginal, colored etchings by illustrators Lidia Farkas and Zoltán Pohárnok. Etchings were printed by hand-press and hand-colored. Colophon page signed by the illustrators. Farkas (1910-1985) and Poharnok (1905-1976) were both students of noted Hungarian painter Oszkar Glatz (1872-1958). Biographical sketches laid in. Boards very lightly soiled and slightly bumped at corners.
Price: $ 675.00 other currencies Order nr. 109500

READ MORE...
See More... Fraknói, Wilhelm MELANCHTONS BEZIEHUNGEN ZU UNGARN
Budapest Franklin-Verein 1874 8vo. later quarter cloth with cloth tips, marbled paper-covered boards 46 pages
Written in German. A history of Philip Melanchthon and his relationship with Hungary. With the original stiff paper wrappers bound-in. Pages tanned, soiling on original wrappers. Two half-inch closed tears on the free endpaper. Minor shelfwear.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 99842

READ MORE...
See More... Gerszi, Teréz ZWEI JAHRHUNDERTE NIEDERLANDISCHER ZEICHENKUNST.
Budapest Corvina 1976 4to. cloth, dust jacket, stiff paper slipcase. 38, 64 pages + 64 plates.
Catalogue of an exhibition at the Museum der Bildenden Künster, Budapest on Dutch drawing of the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries. Includes sixty-four color plates of fine drawings with brief discussions. Complimentary slip from the author of the catalogue is adhered to the front free endpaper. Bookplate on front pastedown. Slipcase is rubbed.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 70559

READ MORE...
See More... Géza, Feleky KÖNYVEK, KÉPEK, ÉVEK: TALÁKOZÁSOK A MÜVÉSZETTEL.
(Budapest) Nyugat 1912 8vo half cloth, decorated paper-covered boards, title gilt-stamped on spine 239 pages
Text in Hungarian. Books, Images, Names: Encounters with Art. Geza (1890-1936) was a journalist, writer and publicist considered part of the progressive bourgeoisie. Corners lightly scuffed. Light foxing on title page.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 107702

READ MORE...
See More... (Gutenberg, Johannes) János, Erödy IGY ELT GUTENBERG.
Budapest Móra Könyvkiadó 1973 12mo paper-covered boards 166, (3) pages
Text in Hungarian. Biography of Johnnes Gutenberg. Black and white illustrations throughout. Genealogical chart and chronology of Gutenberg's life. Back inside hinge cracked.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 107715

READ MORE...
See More... (Hungary) Ivanyi, Bela A KIRÁLYI MAGYAR EGYETEMI NYOMDA TÖRTÉNETE
Budapest Egyetemi Nyomda (1927) large 8vo. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards. 202, (2) pages.
First edition. The history of printing and publishing in Hungary is outlined in this volume. Particular attention is paid to the history of academic, or university, publishers. Illustrated throughout in black-and-white, including many titlepages, some bookbindings and numerous devices. Frontispiece, title page and table of contents printed in red and black. Some corners rubbed.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 60139

READ MORE...
See More... (Hungary) Kardos T., I. Berkovits, L. Mezey DIE UNGARISCHE BILDERCHRONIK.
Budapest Corvina (1961) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 319+(1) pages.
A study of the illuminated manuscript variously known as the Bilderchronik des Markus von Kalt and as the Wiener Bilderchronik, containing Hungarian history until 1342. 33 illustrations, some in color. Jacket slightly rubbed at edges.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 48929

READ MORE...
See More... István, Ráth-Végh A KÖNYV KOMÉDIÁJA.
Budapest Gondolat Kiadó 1959 8vo quarter cloth, paper-covered boards, dust jacket. 341, (3) pages
Text in Hungarian. Expanded and revised edition. The Book's Comedy, The oddities of the history of the book by a Hungarian cultural historian. Black and white illustrations throughout. Dust jacket slightly worn at edges. Pencilled note on front endpaper.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 107689

READ MORE...
See More... József. Fitz A MAGYAR KÖNYV TÖRTÉNETE, 1711-IG.
Budapest Magyar Helikon 1959 8vo. half leather, paper-covered boards. 201, (3) pages.
First edition, limited to 700 numbered copies. A history of Hungarian printing and book making from its origins to 1711. Thoroughly illustrated with reproductions of title pages and illustrations (some color). Includes an index and bibliographical references. All in Hungarian.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 61692

READ MORE...
See More... József. Fitz A MAGYAR KÖNYV TÖRTÉNETE, 1711-IG.
[The story of the Hungarian book to 1711]. (Budapest) Magyar Helikon 1959 8vo. cloth, gold lettering on spine, gold representation of a scribe at work on front board, dust jacket. 201, (3) pages.
Volume one of Hungarian book history in Hungarian. With contributions by Kéki Béla and Szántó Tibor. Illustrations in black-and-white, sixteen in rich color, including three attractive maps showing printing centers in Hungary in various periods. 35 pages devoted to manuscript books, 26 to incunabulae. Index. Jacket chipped.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 74465

READ MORE...
See More... Jozsef, Revay and Schopflin Aladar EGY MAGYAR KÖNYVKIADÓ REGÉNYE.
Budapest Franklin-Társulat n.d. 12mo cloth, paper label on front board 216 pages
Text in Hungarian. Publication of novels in Hungary, focusing on the publisher, Franklin-Társulat. Eight black and white plates. Foldout chart showing predecessor publishers included. Also includes 100 years of literary works, poetry and prose. Board soiled. Ink inscriptions on front endpaper. Title page soiled.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 107714

READ MORE...
See More... Kalman, Benda, Irinyi Kárikt A NÉGYSZÁZ ÉVES DEBRECENI NYOMDA (1561-1961).
Budapest Akademiai Kiado 1961 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 432 pages followed by 24 leaves of plates.
First edition. Starting in the sixteenth century and focusing on the political movements of each time period, the authors present a chronological history of printing and publishing in Debrecen, Hungary. Illustrated with 24 leaves of plates containing examples of books printed in Debrecen. Includes a preface by the author. With bibliographical references and an index. All in Hungarian.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 60117

READ MORE...
See More... (Kaufmann) MICROCARD CATALOGUE OF THE RARE HEBREW CODICES, MANUSCRIPTS AND ANCIENT PRINTS IN THE KAUFMANN COLLECTION REPRODUCED ON MICROCARDS.
Budapest Publishing House of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences 1959 8vo stiff paper wrappers 44 pages
Publications of the Oriental Library of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences, IV, R. Gergely, General Editor. The Kaufmann Collection of ancient Hebrew codices, manuscripts and printed matter is located at the Oriental Library of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Budapest. Introduction by Ignácz Goldziher. 938 entries. Sixteen black and white plates with listing. Wrappers lightly soiled.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 109457

READ MORE...
See More... Kéki, Béla AZ ÍRÁS TÖRTÉNTE,
Budapest Gondolat 1971 12mo cloth, illustrated 159+(1) pages
Text in Hungarian. Illustrations by Köpeczi Bócz István. Traces the history of written languages from prehistoric to modern times. Color and black and white illustrations throughout. Bibliography. Publisher's description laid in.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 108207

READ MORE...
See More... (Kis Totfalusi, Miklos) Nemeth, Andor A BETU MESTERE.
Budapest Magyar Helikon n.d. (but c. 1960) paper-covered boards, paper spine label. 54, (6) pages.
Limited to 200 numbered copies. An essay on the work of the seventeenth century Hungarian typographer Kis Totfalusi. Contains examples of his type including one broadside laid-in. All in Hungarian.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 61736

READ MORE...
See More... (Kner) György,Haiman A KNER CSALÁD ÉS A MAGYAR KÖNYVMUVÉSZET 1882-1944
(Budapest) Corvina Kiadó (1979) 4to. cloth with printers' ornament stamped on front cover and title on spine. 66, (58) pages.
History of the important Kner family of printer-publishers of Gyoma, Hungary, covering the years 1882-1944. Extensive black-and-white illustrations, 71 lavish pages in color. Includes many company printers' marks and several plates of elaborate bindings. In Hungarian.
Price: $ 43.00 other currencies Order nr. 73983

READ MORE...
See More... (Kner, Imre) Haiman, György KNER IMRE A KÖNYV MÜVÉSZETE.
Budapest Szepirodalmi Konyvkiado (1972) 8vo cloth, dust jacket 249, (5) pages
Text in Hungarian. Biography of publisher Kner Imre, son if Izodor, founder of the Hungarian Kner printing firm. Black and white plates and illustrations throughout.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 107716

READ MORE...
See More... KÖNYVNAP/KÖNYVHÉT ÜNNEPI KÖNYVHÉT: 50 ESZTENDÖ.
(Budapest Magyar Könyvkiadók 1979) 12mo stiff paper wrappers, dust jacket 561, (3) pages
Text in Hungarian. Bibliography and pricing guide of fifty years of publishing in Hungary, 1929-1979. 2954 entries. Essay by József Köves. Black and white illustrations. Indexed by author, publisher, and year of publication. Contents and abstract in German laid in. Spine sunned.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 107711

READ MORE...
See More... Laszlo, Novak EMLEKKONYV A KONYVNYOMTATAS FELTALALASANAK FELEZEREVES JUBILEUMARA.
Budapest Konyvnyomdai munkasok egyesulete 1940 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 160 pages.
This book, published to commemorate the 500th anniversary of printing, gives a history of the major changes in printing from Gutenberg to the twentieth century. Includes an index. In Hungarian. Foxing to wrappers, edges worn.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 61799

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 2

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home