View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 151-175 of 564

City=(Boston
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 7 of 23

See More... (Frost, Robert) Lathem, Edward Connery ROBERT FROST 100, DURING THE CENTENNIAL YEAR OF THE POET'S BIRTH ONE HUNDRED ITEMS REPRESENTATIVE OF HIS BOOKS AND OTHER PRINTED WORKS...
Boston David R. Godine 1974 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. viii, 104 pages.
First edition, printed at the Stinehour Press. The scarcer hardback version of this book. Jacket spine spotted.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 40959

READ MORE...
See More... Garland, Joseph E. THE CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF THE BOSTON MEDICAL LIBRARY, 1875-1975.
Boston Boston Medical Library 1975 8vo. cloth xiv, (ii), 223+(1) pages
Chronicles the history of the most distinguished medical library in the Western Hemisphere. Black-and-white photos interspersed. Some shelfwear. Back cover spotted. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper and scattered pencil markings throughout text.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 97647

READ MORE...
  Gibbons, Reginald THE RUINED MOTEL
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1981
"Fine in printed wrappers lightly rubbed along the joints. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: ""For Pat / with warm greetings & thanks for introducing me to Edward's wo rk / Reg Gibbons"". Also signed by the author on the title-page. Textual correction by the author on p. 49."
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112840

READ MORE...
See More... Gilbar, Steven THE OPEN DOOR, WHEN WRITERS FIRST LEARNED TO READ.
(Boston, MA) David R. Godine (1989) 8vo. quarter cloth, paper-covered boards, dust jacket (viii), 127+(1) pages
First edition. With a preface by Barbara Bush, an afterword, and a bibliography. Contains chapters on 29 famous authors, including Benjamin Franklin, Frederick Douglass, Rudyard Kibling, H. G. Wells, and Stephen King. With several black-and-white plates throughout, mostly photographs. Laid-in is a sheet of news from the Library of Congress describing this book.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 101276

READ MORE...
  Gilmer, Gertrude C. CHECKLIST OF SOUTHERN PERIODICALS TO 1861.
Boston Gregg Press 1972 small 8vo. cloth. (iv), 128 pages.
Reprint of 1934 edition. A listing of periodicals published in the sixteen Southern states between 1764 and 1861. The titles are given with place of imprint, periodicity, and dates of first and last issues where available. Titles are arranged thrice; alphabetically, by states, and chronologically. A map of the region showing imprint locations is also included.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 46543

READ MORE...
See More... Goff, Frederick R. THE DELIGHTS OF A RARE BOOK LIBRARIAN.
Boston Trustees of the Public Library of the City of Boston 1975 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. vi, 30+(1) pages.
Lecture given at the second annual Bromsen Lecture.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 34740

READ MORE...
See More... Goodspeed, Charles E. YANKEE BOOKSELLER, BEING THE REMINISCENCES OF CHARLES E. GOODSPEED.
Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. 1937 8vo. half leather over cloth, top edge gilt. xiv, 325 pages.
First edition, one of 310 numbered and signed copies. Many illustrations. Interesting history of the firm of Goodspeeds with many anecdotes including finding a TAMERLANE. Tear in leather at top of spine. Bookplate.
Price: $ 90.00 other currencies Order nr. 8922

READ MORE...
See More... Goodspeed, Charles E. YANKEE BOOKSELLER, BEING THE REMINISCENCES OF CHARLES E. GOODSPEED.
Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. 1937 8vo. cloth. xiv, 325 pages.
First edition. Many illustrations. Interesting history of the firm of Goodspeeds with many anecdotes including finding a TAMERLANE. Covers rubbed. Bookplate and age darkening along gutters. Related ephemera loosely inserted.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 8954

READ MORE...
See More... Goodspeed, Charles E. YANKEE BOOKSELLER, BEING THE REMINISCENCES OF CHARLES E. GOODSPEED.
Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. 1937 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 325 pages.
First edition. Many illustrations. Interesting history of the firm of Goodspeeds with many anecdotes including finding a TAMERLANE. Jacket is chipped around edges with small tears. Rubbed. Ink ownership inscription on free endpaper.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 73523

READ MORE...
  Goodspeed, Charles E. YANKEE BOOKSELLER, BEING THE REMINISCENCES OF CHARLES E. GOODSPEED.
Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. 1937 8vo. cloth. xiv, 325 pages.
First edition. Many illustrations. Interesting history of the firm of Goodspeeds with many anecdotes including finding a TAMERLANE. Inscribed on front free endpaper "Charles E. Goodspeed, December 18, 1937." Light cover rubbing.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 115094

READ MORE...
See More... Goodspeed, Charles E. YANKEE BOOKSELLER, BEING THE REMINISCENCES OF CHARLES E. GOODSPEED.
Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. 1937 8vo. cloth. xiv, 325 pages.
First edition. Many illustrations. Interesting history of the firm of Goodspeeds with many anecdotes including finding a TAMERLANE. Presentation on free endpaper "For Minnie, with regards from Charles E. Goodspeed, Oct 28, 1937" and with Goodspeed's calling card loosely inserted which has been inscribed "Zeika with best wishes to Minnie and Charles." Minor cover rubbing.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 115095

READ MORE...
See More... Goodspeed, Charles NOTES ON AN EXHIBITION OF EARLY AMERICAN LITHOGRAPHS, 1819-1859, SELECTED MAINLY FROM THE COLLECTIONS OF MEMBERS OF THE CLUB OF ODD VOLUMES.
Boston The Club of Odd Volumes 1924 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 22 pages.
Limited to 250 copies and printed by the Merrymount Press. A previous copy of this sold by Oak Knoll had a note in pencil stating that this was Goodspeed's first book. With a colored frontispiece and a list of lithographic presses.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 33000

READ MORE...
See More... (Goodspeed's Book Shop, Inc.) FIRST EDITIONS OF NEW ENGLAND AUTHORS 1815-1865
A catalogue based on Van Wyck Brooks's The Flowering of New England Boston Goodspeed's Book Shop, Inc. n.d. 8vo. stiff paper wrappers ii, 45+(1) pages
Catalogue 274. Authors indexed by name and include item number. Some rubbing on the base of back wrapper. Some fading on spine. Mild creasing on top corner of fore-edge.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 98892

READ MORE...
See More... (Goodspeeds) FIFTIETH ANNIVERSARY, 1898 - GOODSPEED - 1948
Boston Goodspeed's 1948 tall 8vo. paper wrappers. 16 pages.
Pictorial history of Goodspeed's with some written material. Loosely inserted is a small pamphlet with the title "On Book Collecting" issued by Goodspeed's.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 8921

READ MORE...
See More... (Goodspeeds) GOODSPEED'S CATALOGUE 500
Boston Goodspeed's Bookshop 1961 8vo. paper wrappers. 94 pages.
Many illustrations. Rubbed along edges.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 6424

READ MORE...
See More... Gorman, Herbert THE PROCESSION OF MASKS.
Boston B. J. Brimmer Company 1923 8vo. three quarter cloth, paper-covered boards, paper labels on spine and front cover 270 pages
Special edition limited to 128 numbered copies signed by the author. A collection of essays on various literary figures. Printed on Normandy Vellum ( not acutal vellum). Spine label faded to the point it's barely readable. Boards lightly soiled.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 98249

READ MORE...
See More... (Goya, Francisco) Sayre, Eleanor A. THE CHANGING IMAGE: PRINTS BY FRANCISCO GOYA.
Boston Museum of Fine Arts 1974 square small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. xii, 325 pages.
Catalogue for an exhibition in 1974-75. The development of artistic methods and evolution of ideas of F. Goya (1746-1828) in a series of more than 250 prints and related drawings. Many entries show more than one state and may have lengthy annotations. Spine shows fading.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 114605

READ MORE...
See More... Greenhow, Robert THE HISTORY OF OREGON AND CALIFORNIA.
and the other territories on the North-West coast of North America; accompanied by a geographical view and map of those countries, and a number of documents as proofs and illustrations of the history. Boston; London Charles C. Little and James Brown; John Murray 1845 8vo. cloth. (vii), iv-xviii, 492, 7 pages.
Second edition. Cowen, new edition, pg 100. "The ablest and most important work of its time. Greenhow has long been regarded as an eminent historian, and his work is of permanent value" (Cowen). Map missing. Hinges starting, spine cracked and both clumsily repaired some time ago. Some loss of spine. Corners bumped, some discoloration on boards.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 94270

READ MORE...
See More... (Green, Samuel Swett) Shaw, Robert K. SAMUEL SWETT GREEN
Boston Gregg Press 1972 8vo. cloth. (xiv), 93+(1) pages.
Reprint of the 1926 first edition. Biographical sketch of this noted librarian.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 61239

READ MORE...
  Gunn, Thom TO THE AIR
[Boston] David R. Godine circa 1975
Fine in blue and white paper boards. Issued without dust jacket. First edition. First Godine Poetry Chapbook Series number 6. Hagstrom & Bixby/ Thom Gunn A20.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 112922

READ MORE...
  Hadas, Rachel STARTING FROM TROY
Boston David R. Godine circa 1975
Fine in purple and white paper boards. Issued without dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. Godine Poetry Chapbook, second series.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112939

READ MORE...
See More... (Hale, Edward) CATALOGUE OF THE LIBRARY OF THE LATE EDWARD HALE, ESQ.
Boston C.F. Libbie and Co. 1891 8vo. later quarter cloth with marbled paper-covered boards, original paper wrappers bound-in. (iv), 80, (2) pages.
An auction catalogue for the library of Edward Hale including valuable additions from other libraries. (McKay 3931). Ninteenth century library markings throughout. Front board loose, title page detached, corners and edges worn. Pages britle.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 59446

READ MORE...
See More... Hale, Nancy THE LIFE IN THE STUDIO.
Boston Little, Brown and Company (1969) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 209+(1) pages
First edition. Hale's story of growing up with artists. Hale was the daughter of a teacher of painting and drawing who had studied with Claude Monet. Foreword, table of contents. Dust jacket lightly worn at edges.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 115997

READ MORE...
  Hall, Donald THE PAINTED BED
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 2001
Very fine in dust jacket. First edition. 87 pp
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112941

READ MORE...
See More... Halpert, Stephen (editor). A RETURN TO PAGANY, THE HISTORY, CORRESPONDENCE, AND SELECTIONS FROM A LITTLE MAGAZINE, 1929-1932.
Boston Beacon Press (1969) 8vo. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards, dust jacket. xx, 519 pages.
PAGANY, a quarterly of American literature, was edited by Richard Johns, and appeared between 1930 and 1933. In its short lifetime, this little magazine published works of Ezra Pound, e.e. cummings, Erskine Caldwell, James T. Farrell, and many other well-known authors of the day. The history of the magazine, a collection of articles, and nearly 100 letters, reproduced in holograph facsimile, to Johns from his contributors give an interesting view of the literary scene of the thirties. Chipped jacket at top of spine. Fading along top edge of front cover.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 45741

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 7 of 23

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home