View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 51-75 of 564

City=(Boston
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 3 of 23

See More... (Bradley, Will H.) Bambace, Tony WILL H. BRADLEY: HIS WORK, A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL GUIDE.
New Castle, Delaware and Boston, Massachusetts Oak Knoll Press and Thomas G. Boss Fine Books 1995 8vo. cloth. xxiii, 216 pages.
First edition. Will H. Bradley (1868-1962) is widely regarded as one of the masters of design during the Art Nouveau and Arts & Crafts periods. His typographic and illustrative work pushed the boundaries of these fields into new directions. In addition, his re-introduction and use of Caslon type brought it back into popularity. The guide includes 261 illustrations, including his designer's marks to help identify his pieces. The guide includes a Book Work section containing three parts: one of 81 definite books of Bradley's own execution, one listing those exhibiting the Bradley stamp but with no confirming documentation, and one listing those using his designs but probably not produced by him. The remaining sections document magazine covers, advertisements, illustrations, posters, and other works. Presentation from the author on the verso of the half-title.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 115708

READ MORE...
  Braithwaite, William Stanley, ed ANTHOLOGY OF MAGAZINE VERSE FOR 1923 AND YEARBOOK OF AMERICAN POETRY
Boston B. J. Brimmer Company 1923
"Half cloth and paper boards, printed paper labels on the spine and front cover. Cloth lightly rubbed, upper corners of some leaves creased, otherwise very good, largely unopened. First edition, special issue (the special issue was published without dust jacket). In the form of the 245 signed and numbered copies, but this copy not numbered or signed. Fugitive poets interest. Edited by African-American editor/author William Stanley Braithwaite. Contains Kay Boyle's poem ""Monody to the Sound of Zithers"". This is the first publication of any verse or fiction by Boyle. Chambers / Kay Boyle, a bibliography B1."
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 112451

READ MORE...
  Braithwaite, William Stanley, ed ANTHOLOGY OF MAGAZINE VERSE FOR 1923 AND YEARBOOK OF AMERICAN POETRY. EDITED BY WILLIAM STANLEY BRAITHWAITE
Boston B. J. Brimmer Company 1923
Quarter cloth and paper boards, printed paper labels on the spine and front cover. Top edge soiled, lower front corner bumped, otherwise fine in lightly soiled and chipped dust missing a 1 1/4 inch triangular piece at the head of the spine and smaller pieces elsewhere. First edition. Fugitive Poets interest. Includes poems by Donald Davison, W. Y. Elliott, Allen Tate, John Crowe Ransom, Merrill Moore, Stanley Johnson, and A.B. Stevenson. Abbott / John Crowe Ransom, a descriptive bibliography B4
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 112452

READ MORE...
See More... Brown, Frank Chouteau LETTERS & LETTERING, A TREATISE WITH 200 EXAMPLES
Boston Bates & Guild 1914 8vo. cloth. xx, 214, (2) pages.
Third edition. The lettering examples are from all centuries. Minor cover rubbing.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 13856

READ MORE...
See More... Brown, Frank Chouteau LETTERS & LETTERING, A TREATISE WITH 200 EXAMPLES
Boston Bates & Guild 1921 8vo. cloth xx, 214, (3) pages.
Reprint of first edition. The lettering examples are from all centuries. Covers rubbed. Bookplate.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 44845

READ MORE...
  Brown, Frank Chouteau LETTERS & LETTERING, A TREATISE WITH 200 EXAMPLES
Boston Bates & Guild 1921 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xx, 214, (3) pages.
First printing of this new edition. The lettering examples are from all centuries. Minor chipping along edges of jacket.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 110260

READ MORE...
See More... (Brownings) Whiting, Lilian THE BROWNINGS: THEIR LIFE AND ART.
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1911 8vo. cloth with gilt lettering and decoration on cover and spine, two portrait paper labels on front cover vix, 304 pages plus 35 plates
First edition (Broughton, Northup and Pearsall, 250). With detailed biographical information and notes on the work of Robert and Elizabeth Browning. Portrait frontispiece of Robert with tissue guard printed in red. Ink inscription on front free endpaper. Photogravures of the Brownings laid-on within gilt floral framing on front cover. Top edge gilt. Uncut fore and bottom edges. Gilt faded from spine. Head and tail of spine worn.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 86873

READ MORE...
See More... (Brown, Judith Gwyn) TO PICTURE THE STORY, THE ILLUSTRATIONS OF JUDITH GWYN BROWN.
Boston Trustees of the Public Library of Boston 1985 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 24 pages
Issued with an exhibition of Judith Gwyn Brown's book illustrations and original work at the Boston Public Library. With an article by the artist, and a checklist of books in the exhibition. Illustrated with full-page pen and ink drawings. Bookplate of Doris Frohnsdorff loosely inserted.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 65340

READ MORE...
See More... Burgess, Thornton WHILE THE STORY-LOG BURNS.
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1938 8vo. cloth (x), 194, (2) pages
First edition (See Wayne W. Wright, Thornton W. Burgess: A Descriptive Book Bibliography (Sandwich, Massachusetts: The Thornton W. Burgess Society, 1979), 91. Also referenced in Michael W. Dowhan, Thornton W. Burgess Harrison Cady: A Book, Magazine and Newspaper Bibliography (New York: Carlton Press, 1990), 251.) Presented by the author to Edna Taylor dated 1938 on free endpaper. Burgess (1874-1965) was a noted author and conservationist, a descendant of one of the first settlers of Sandwich, Massachusetts (www.thorntonburgess.org). He wrote 170 books and over 15,000 stories for daily newspaper columns. Eight color illustrations by Lemuel Palmer, born 1893 in Portland, Maine, an illustrator for Collier's, among other magazines. Frontispiece. Foreword by the author. Table of contents. Boards slightly faded around edges. Frontispiece page separated. Slight tanning.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 108938

READ MORE...
See More... (Burne-Jones, Edward) MASTERS IN ART, A SERIES OF ILLUSTRATED MONOGRAPHS. PART 19. BURNE-JONES.
Boston Bates & Guild Company, Publishers 1901 large 8vo. paper wrappers. not paginated.
Masters in Art Part 19, Volume 2, which the entire issue is illustrated with ten plates which reproduce the paintings of Edward Burne-Jones. It includes a biographical sketch, and a commentary on the art of Burne-Jones, with criticisms from "The Edinburgh review" and a bibliography. Covers chipped.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 58228

READ MORE...
  Bursk, Christopher STANDING WATCH
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1978
Fine in near fine white dust jacket lightly rubbed at the head of the spine and with two closed tears on the rear panel. First edition. Author's first solo book. The author was a Pew Fellowships in th e Arts Discipline Winner in Poetry 1994/95. Blurb by X. J. Kennedy.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 112495

READ MORE...
  Bursk, Christopher STANDING WATCH
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1978
Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's first solo book. Blurb by X. J. Kennedy. The author was a Pew Fellowships in the Arts Discipline Winner in Poetry 1994/95
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 112496

READ MORE...
See More... Caldwell, Erskine THE FINAL CHAPTER OF TOBACCO ROAD.
Boston David Godine 1972 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (24) pages.
Introduction by Edward Connery Latham followed by the facsimile. "Number One in a series of manuscript facsimiles." Cover illustration by Michael McCurdy. Light cover wear.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 31006

READ MORE...
See More... (Calligraphy) Koch, Rudolf THE LITTLE ABC BOOK OF RUDOLF KOCH, A FACSIMILE OF DAS ABC BUCHLEIN.
With a Memoir by Fritz Kredel and a Preface by Warren Chappell. Boston David R. Godine, The Typophiles, Friends of the Klingspor-Museum, Merrion Press. (1976) oblong 8vo. cloth. Not paginated.
Limited to 2500 copies; 550 for The Typophiles (as Chapbook 53), 1000 for Godine, 650 for Friends, and 300 for the Merrion Press. Designed by Warren Chappell. Signed by Chappell on the colophon page.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 22716

READ MORE...
See More... (Calligraphy) Woodcock, John A BOOK OF FORMAL SCRIPTS.
With historical notes by Stan Knight. Boston David R. Godine (1993) small 4to. boards, dust jacket. 80 pages.
First U.S. edition. A well illustrated manual for both the amateur and professional.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 37828

READ MORE...
  Canby, Henry Seidel AMERICAN MEMOIR.
Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. 1947 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 433 pages.
B1-1805. First edition. Autobiographical sketches by Canby describing his days after life in Wilmington. This volume brings his memoirs down to 1946. Jacket rubbed with tears and a piece missing at head of spine.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 65784

READ MORE...
See More... Canham, Erwin D. COMMITMENT TO FREEDOM, THE STORY OF THE CHRISTIAN SCIENCE MONITOR.
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1958 thick 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xxiv, 454 pages.
First edition. With information on Mary Baker Eddy. Jacket worn with pieces missing.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 96548

READ MORE...
See More... (Caxton, William) Aurner, Nellie Slayton CAXTON, MIRROUR OF FIFTEENTH-CENTURY LETTER, A STUDY OF THE LITERATURE
Boston and New York Houghton Mifflin Co. 1926 8vo. orange cloth, paper spine label. 304 pages.
First edition. With a bibliography of books about Caxton and a listing of his writing. Ownership inscription in pencil.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 19998

READ MORE...
See More... (Caxton, William) Aurner, Nellie Slayton CAXTON, MIRROUR OF FIFTEENTH-CENTURY LETTER, A STUDY OF THE LITERATURE
Boston and New York Houghton Mifflin Co. 1926 8vo. orange cloth, paper spine label, dust jacket. 304 pages.
First edition. With a bibliography of books about Caxton and a listing of his writing. Jacket worn with pieces missing and spots. Unusual to find in jacket.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 42063

READ MORE...
See More... (Chamberlain, Samuel) Childs, Charles D. SAMUEL CHAMBERLAIN, ETCHER AND LITHOGRAPHER
A Compact Biogrpahy and Appreciation with a Complete List of Prints Boston Charles E. Goodspeed & Co. 1927 small 8vo. cloth spine, paper-covered boards 28,(2) pages
No.. 10 of Goodspeed's Monographs. NIne illustrations, including the frontispiece.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 97517

READ MORE...
See More... Chappell, Warren A SHORT HISTORY OF THE PRINTED WORD.
Boston Nonpareil Books (1980) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. xviii, 244, xv, (v) pages.
Reprint of the first edition. Over 200 illustrations.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 21960

READ MORE...
See More...
A Gift from Anne Rice

Cheney, Ednah D. GLEANINGS IN THE FIELDS OF ART
Boston Lee and Shepard 1881 8vo. cloth, gilt lettering and design on front and spine (iv), 345 +(1) pages
Nineteenth century book on art history which has no illustrations. Loosely laid-in is a card printed ANNE RICE with border, inside the border is handwritten " In the spirit of the season, Love Anne Rice". The book is good condition with somewhat scuffed boards, gilt still bright, front hinge starting, pages beginning to tan at the edges.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 91372

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) AMERICAN CHILDREN'S BOOKS. CATALOGUE SIX.
Boston Edward Morrill & Son n.d. (circa 1939) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 100 pages.
One page introduction followed by sales catalogue listing over 1200 books. Wear at tips.
Price: $ 14.00 other currencies Order nr. 27658

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) CHILDREN'S BOOKS OF LONG AGO.
Catalogue 252 Boston Goodspeed's Book Shop n.d. 8vo. paper wrappers. 50 pages.
Illustrated bookseller's catalogue of 313 items. Front cover with piece missing.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 20589

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) Fieler, Frank B. DAVID McCANDLESS McKELL COLLECTION: A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOG OF MANUSCRIPTS, EARLY PRINTED BOOKS, AND CHILDREN'S BOOKS.
Boston G.K. Hall & Co. 1973 tall 8vo. cloth. xii, 243 pages.
Introduction followed by reproductions of the card catalogue of this collection. Ink stamp indicates "Sales Copy" on free endpaper.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 42410

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 3 of 23

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home