View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 326-350 of 564

City=(Boston
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 14 of 23

See More...
First edition of a Classic Title

Newton, A. Edward THE AMENITIES OF BOOK-COLLECTING AND KINDRED AFFECTIONS.
Boston Atlantic Monthly Press 1918 8vo. cloth-backed boards, paper spine label, top edge gilt. xxi, 356 pages.
First edition, with the errata slip (Fleck A 4.A.1a). Inscribed on free endpaper "This book is a first edition with all the points, A. Edward Newton, 20 August, 1929." Spine age darkened. Bookplate
Price: $ 175.00 other currencies Order nr. 3609

READ MORE...
See More... Newton, A. Edward " ARE COMPARISONS ODIOUS? "
Boston The Atlantic Monthly 1924 tall 8vo. paper wrappers. pp.300-309.
In the Atlantic Monthly, September, 1924, Vol. 134, No.3 (Fleck E.22). Appeared in THE GREATEST BOOK IN THE WORLD.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 15285

READ MORE...
See More... Newton, A. Edward "THE COURSE OF EMPIRE."
Boston The Atlantic Monthly 1932 tall 8vo. paper wrappers. pp.293-304.
In The Atlantic Monthly, September, 1932, Vol.150, No.3. Appeared in DERBY DAY AND OTHER ADVENTURES (Fleck E.38).
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 15323

READ MORE...
See More... Newton, A. Edward DERBY DAY AND OTHER ADVENTURES
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1934 tall 8vo. cloth-backed green boards, embossed cover design, slipcase. xii, 389 pages with a colored frontispiece and 25 other illustrations. Loosely inserted in a pocket in the rear is a 20 page facsimile of Bronte's "A Leaf From an Unopened Volume''.
First edition, one of 1129 numbered and signed large paper copies (Fleck A.36.B). The facsimile is a first printing of the Bronte piece. A total of 17 essays are included. Bookplate. Wear to slipcase around edges.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 11471

READ MORE...
See More... Newton, A. Edward DERBY DAY AND OTHER ADVENTURES.
Boston Little, Brown and Co. 1934 8vo. cloth, paper cover and spine labels. xii, 351 pages.
First edition (Fleck A.36.A). Adventures at the Grand National, in London, Gough Square, at the Hearst Ranch, in San Francisco, the Bronte Country, etc.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 13786

READ MORE...
  Newton, A. Edward DERBY DAY AND OTHER ADVENTURES
Boston Little, Brown and Co. 1934 tall 8vo. cloth-backed green boards, embossed cover design, slipcase. xii, 389 pages with a colored frontispiece and 25 other illustrations. Loosely inserted in a pocket in the rear is a 20 page facsimile of Bronte's "A Leaf From an Unopened Volume''.
First edition, one of 1129 numbered and signed large paper copies (Fleck A.36.B). The facsimile is a first printing of the Bronte piece. Identical with the first trade edition with the following exceptions: The words "Limited Edition" have been added to the title page and some of the printing on the title page is in green ink; a limitation page has been added after the copyright page; an additional chapter has been added in which Bronte's previously unpublished "A Leaf from an Unopened Volume" is reproduced on pages 343-380; the table of contents reflect this change; two blank pages have been added at the end; the facsimile of the Bronte manuscript is inserted in a pocket in the back. Slipcase is worn with top missing and hinges split. Bookplate.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 14927

READ MORE...
  Newton, A. Edward DERBY DAY AND OTHER ADVENTURES
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1934 tall 8vo. cloth-backed green boards, embossed cover design, slipcase. xii, 389 pages with a colored frontispiece and 25 other illustrations. Loosely inserted in a pocket in the rear is a 20 page facsimile of Bronte's "A Leaf From an Unopened Volume''.
First edition, one of 1129 numbered and signed large paper copies (Fleck A.36.B). The facsimile is a first printing of the Bronte piece. A total of 17 essays are included. Slipcase is tape repaired.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 72743

READ MORE...
See More... Newton, A. Edward "A DIALOGUE BETWEEN FATHER AND SON."
Boston The Atlantic Monthly 1923 tall 8vo. paper wrappers. pp.591-604.
In the Atlantic Monthly, May, 1923, Vol. 131, No.5 (Fleck E.16). Appeared in THE GREATEST BOOK IN THE WORLD.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 15279

READ MORE...
  Newton, A. Edward DOCTOR JOHNSON, A PLAY
Boston The Atlantic Monthly Press 1923 square 8vo. cloth-backed marbled paper-covered boards, paper spine label. xviii, 120 pages with a frontispiece of Dr. Johnson and 16 other illustrations.
First edition, one of 585 numbered and signed copies printed by D.B. Updike on hand-made paper (Fleck A.8.B). Contains a Christopher Morley poem. A beautifully printed book. Rubbed around edges.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 11444

READ MORE...
  Newton, A. Edward DOCTOR JOHNSON, A PLAY
Boston The Atlantic Monthly Press 1923 square 8vo. cloth-backed boards, paper spine and cover labels, dust jacket. xviii, 120 pages with a colored frontispiece of Dr. Johnson and 8 other illustrations.
First edition (Fleck A.8.A.1b). Note that the frontispiece is colored in the trade edition whereas it is in black-and-white in the limited edition. Dust jacket is worn with pieces missing.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 11447

READ MORE...
  Newton, A. Edward DOCTOR JOHNSON, A PLAY
Boston The Atlantic Monthly Press 1923 square 8vo. cloth-backed boards, paper spine and cover labels. xviii, 120 pages with a colored frontispiece of Dr. Johnson and 8 other illustrations.
First edition (Fleck A.8.A.1b). Note that the frontispiece is colored in the trade edition whereas it is in black and white in the limited edition. Inscribed on front endpaper "This is the best book I ever made. There is very little of A. Edward Newton in it - But Johnson bulks large - as he should, November 12, 1932." Jacket has small tears along front hinge.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 11448

READ MORE...
See More... Newton, A. Edward DOCTOR JOHNSON, A PLAY
Boston The Atlantic Monthly Press 1923 square 8vo. cloth-backed boards, paper spine and cover labels. xviii, 120 pages with a colored frontispiece of Dr. Johnson and 8 other illustrations.
First edition (Fleck A.8.A.1b). Note that the frontispiece is colored in the trade edition whereas it is in black-and-white in the limited edition. Covers rubbed and wear at edges.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 11449

READ MORE...
See More...
Scarce Advance Copy

Newton, A. Edward DOCTOR JOHNSON, A PLAY
Boston The Atlantic Monthly Press 1923 square 8vo. stiff plain paper wrappers. xviii, 120 pages with a colored frontispiece of Dr. Johnson and 8 other illustrations.
First edition, an advance copy (Fleck A.8.A.1a). The collation is identical to the first trade edition except that this copy contains two less blank pages at the end of the text. Spine covering partially chipped away.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 14784

READ MORE...
See More... Newton, A. Edward END PAPERS, LITERARY RECREATIONS
Boston Little, Brown and Co. 1933 tall 8vo. cloth-backed boards, embossed cover design, slipcase. (xvi), 235 pages with a colored frontispiece and eight other illustrations. In a pocket in the back of the book is a folded folio 4 page facsimile of Charles Lamb's manuscript of "Dream Children''.
First edition, one of the 1351 numbered large-paper copies (Fleck A.34.B). Identical with the trade edition with the following exceptions: No blank pages at the beginning of the book; the title page has been altered and now has a notice that this is the limited edition; a limitation page has been inserted after the copyright page; a ten page chapter entitled "Dream-Children" has been added at the end with a corresponding change in the table of contents; a facsimile is placed in a pocket in the rear. Inscribed by Newton on limitation page. Bottom of slipcase lacking.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 11469

READ MORE...
See More... Newton, A. Edward END PAPERS, LITERARY RECREATIONS
Boston Little, Brown and Co. 1933 8vo. orange cloth. (xii), 235 pages.
First edition (Fleck A.34.A). Spine faded.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 14920

READ MORE...
See More... Newton, A. Edward END PAPERS, LITERARY RECREATIONS
Boston Little, Brown and Co. 1933 8vo. orange cloth, dust jacket. (xii), 235 pages.
First edition (Fleck A.34.A). Minor chipping of jacket especially along top.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 14921

READ MORE...
See More... Newton, A Edward END PAPERS, LITERARY RECREATIONS
Boston Little, Brown and Co. 1933 tall 8vo. cloth-backed boards, embossed cover design. (xvi), 235 pages with a colored frontispiece and eight other illustrations. In a pocket in the back of the book is a folded folio 4 page facsimile of Charles Lamb's manuscript of "Dream Children''.
First edition, one of the 1351 numbered large paper copies (Fleck A.34.B). Inscribed by Newton on the limitation page as he often did with these limited editions. Lacks slipcase.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 14922

READ MORE...
  Newton, A. Edward END PAPERS, LITERARY RECREATIONS
Boston Little, Brown and Co. 1933 tall 8vo. cloth-backed boards, embossed cover design, slipcase. (xvi), 235 pages with a colored frontispiece and eight other illustrations. In a pocket in the back of the book is a folded folio 4 page facsimile of Charles Lamb's manuscript of "Dream Children''.
First edition, one of the 1351 numbered large-paper copies (Fleck A.34.B). Identical with the trade edition with the following exceptions: No blank pages at the beginning of the book; the title page has been altered and now has a notice that this is the limited edition; a limitation page has been inserted after the copyright page; a ten page chapter entitled "Dream-Children" has been added at the end with a corresponding change in the table of contents; a facsimile is placed in a pocket in the rear. Inscribed by Newton on limitation page. Also has a presentation from Newton on the free endpaper "The Lady Charnwood with the compliments of the author, Nov. 24, 1933." Lacks slipcase. Spine foxed. Corners bumped.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 116791

READ MORE...
See More... Newton, A. Edward "THE GRAND NATIONAL.."
Boston The Atlantic Monthly 1933 tall 8vo. paper wrappers. pp.257-264.
In The Atlantic Monthly, September, 1933, Vol.152, No.3 (Fleck E.62). Appeared in DERBY DAY AND OTHER ADVENTURES.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 15327

READ MORE...
See More... Newton, A. Edward THE GREATEST BOOK IN THE WORLD AND OTHER PAPERS.
Boston Little, Brown and Co. 1925 tall 8vo. green cloth-backed boards, paper spine label, embossed design on front cover, top edge gilt. xviii, 451 pages with a colored frontispiece and 81 illustrations.
First edition, one of 475 numbered and signed large paper copies (Fleck A.11.B.1). Identical with the second impression of the first edition with the following exceptions: the frontispiece and two other plates are unique to the limited edition thus making a total of 82 illustrations with 6 in color; the title page contains a line stating that this is the "Limited Edition" ; a limitation page has been added; the error on page xvii of the list of illustrations has been corrected; the frontispiece of the trade edition has been inserted opposite page 136 in the limited edition and is no longer colored. Published in September and sold for $15.00. Note that the limited edition has had the errors in the list of illustrations and the type damage corrected. The correction to the placement of the Dickens autograph is unique to the limited edition as none of the four impressions of the trade edition have this correction. Some spotting of spine label. Bookplate.
Price: $ 70.00 other currencies Order nr. 11450

READ MORE...
  Newton, A. Edward THE GREATEST BOOK IN THE WORLD AND OTHER PAPERS.
Boston Little, Brown and Co. 1925 8vo. cloth-backed boards, paper spine label, top edge gilt. xviii, 451 pages with a colored frontispiece and 78 illustrations.
First trade edition, first issue with "The Autograph of Cruikshank" in the list of illustrations placed on page 341 rather than on page 334 (Fleck A.11.A.1a). Inscribed on free endpaper "Not a book for a scholar, but we can't all be scholars. Inscribed for Austin K. Gray by the author, A. Edward Newton, March 14, 1926." Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 11451

READ MORE...
See More... Newton, A. Edward THE GREATEST BOOK IN THE WORLD AND OTHER PAPERS.
Boston Little, Brown and Co. 1925 tall 8vo. green cloth-backed boards, paper spine label, embossed design on front cover, top edge gilt xvii, 451 pages.
First edition, one of the 450 signed and numbered copies (Fleck A.11.B.1). With a full page presentation on the front free endpaper "Dr. Lida O. Meredith has been spending of her hard earned money on this book - what shall I say of it? It is in my opinion the best of that series the writing of whcih gave the author a lost of pleasure. A. Edward Newton, 7 September 1938." Light soiling of covers.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 14109

READ MORE...
See More... Newton, A. Edward THE GREATEST BOOK IN THE WORLD AND OTHER PAPERS.
Boston Little, Brown and Co. 1925 8vo. cloth-backed boards, paper spine label, top edge gilt, dust jacket xviii, 451 pages; colored frontispiece and 78 illustrations.
First trade edition, second issue with "The Autograph of Cruikshank" in the list of illustrations placed on page 334 (Fleck A.11.A.1b). Jacket worn with pieces missing.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 14836

READ MORE...
See More... Newton, A. Edward THE GREATEST BOOK IN THE WORLD AND OTHER PAPERS.
Boston Little, Brown and Co. 1925 8vo. cloth-backed boards, paper spine label, top edge gilt. xviii, 451 pages; colored frontispiece and 78 illustrations.
First trade edition, second impression (Fleck A.11.A.1b). Identical to the first impression with the following exceptions: Four lines have been added to the copyright page giving the printing history of the book; the type damage on page 309 has been repaired. second issue with "The Autograph of Cruikshank" in the list of illustrations placed on page 334. Published in September. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 14837

READ MORE...
See More... Newton, A. Edward " HOUSE-HUNTING IN LONDON."
Boston The Atlantic Monthly 1926 tall 8vo. paper wrappers. pp.28-36.
In the Atlantic Monthly, July, 1926, Vol. 138, No.1 (Fleck E.28). Appeared in HIS BOOK COLLECTING GAME.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 15293

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 14 of 23

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home