View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 199

City=(Berlin
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 8

See More... (Akademie-Verlag) AKADEMIE-VERLAG GMBH BERLIN 1946-1956.
Berlin Akademie-Verlag 1956 8vo. cloth. (viii), 154, (2) pages.
Essays celebrating ten years of the publisher Akademie-Verlag.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 49184

READ MORE...
See More... (Amsler & Ruthardt) KATALOG DER BERÜHMTEN SAMMLUNG DES VERSTORBENEN HERRN BARON HEINRICH VON MECKLENBURG
Kupferstich-Auction XXI Berlin Amsler & Ruthardt 1872 8vo. half cloth (iii), viii, 132 pages
This auction of copperplate engravings included 1,649 items. The marbled paper on the cover of this copy is worn at the edges and shows some abrasions elsewhere. The spine cloth and the interior show minor soiling. The endpaper is lightly foxed. The title page has two stamps of previous owners (one embossed, and a smaller one in ink). The first 17 pages include notations of the selling prices; careful underlining of some titles appears in scattered locations. A list of the resulting prices is bound in. A loosely laid-in plate indicates that this copy came from the reference library of H. P. Kraus.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 90900

READ MORE...
See More... (Amsler & Ruthardt) KATALOG WERTHVOLLER UND SELTENER KUPFERSTICHE HOLZSCHNITTE UND SCHABKUNSTBLÄTTER ALTER MEISTER ZUR STAATEN- UND SITTENGESCHICHTE DES XVI. BIS XIX. JAHRHUNDERTS...
Berlin Amsler & Ruthardt (1897) 8vo. half cloth, paper-covered boards, paper spine label (iv), 76 pages
Written in German. An old auction catalogue of 1256 entries with the original stiff paper wrappers bound-in. Wear and rubbing at extremities, paper spine label worn, original front cover and some leaves at front separated. Laid-in is the bookplate of Oak Knoll designating this as from the library of H. P. Kraus.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 101518

READ MORE...
See More... (Amsler & Ruthardt) KATALOG WERTHVOLLER UND SELTENER KUPFERSTICHE RADIRUNGEN UND HOLZSCHNITTE, ALTER UND NEUER MEISTER
Berlin (Amsler & Ruthardt 1896) 8vo. half cloth, marbled paper-covered boards, all edges marbled (ii), 175+(1) pages
Written in German. An auction catalogue with 2416 entries. Bound together is the original front paper wrapper. Minor wear at extremities. Laid-in is the bookplate of Oak Knoll designating this as from the libary of H. P. Kraus.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 101555

READ MORE...
See More... Anger, Felix. HANDSETZEREI, NEUEGESTALTUNG UND ORGANISATION IM BLICKFELD DES NORMEN- BEARBEITERS.
Berlin Tribüne n.d. small 8vo. paper wrappers. 39+(1) pages.
On the organization of the composing room, for supervisors. Yellowed.
Price: $ 22.50 other currencies Order nr. 50670

READ MORE...
See More... (Architecture) KATALOG DER ARCHITEKTUR UND ORNAMENTSTICHSAMMLUNG TEIL 1: BAUKUNST ENGLAND.
Berlin Bruno Hessling (1977) 4to. cloth. 183 pages.
This is the first and only Catalogue issued by the Kunstbibliothek Berlin in what was to be a series of specialized volumes Cataloguing the library's holdings. This first Catalogue, in English and German, contains the library's architecture and ornament books and prints. Marianne Fischer provides an introduction to the project and Catalogue. The Catalogue entries are often illustrated. Extensive bibliography at end. Indexed by author, artist, printer, publisher, booksellers' registers and subject.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 59532

READ MORE...
See More... (Architecture) KATALOG DER ARCHITEKTUR UND ORNAMENTSTICHSAMMLUNG TEIL 1: BAUKUNST ENGLAND.
Berlin Bruno Hessling (1977) 4to. cloth. 183 pages.
This is the first and only Catalogue issued by the Kunstbibliothek Berlin in what was to be a series of specialized volumes Catalogueing the library's holdings. This first Catalogue, in English and German, contains the library's architecture and ornament books and prints. Marianne Fischer provides an introduction to the project and Catalogue. The Catalogue entries are often illustrated. Extensive bibliography at end. Indexed by author, artist, printer, publisher, booksellers' registers and subject. Covers bumped.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 75598

READ MORE...
  ARCHIV FUR DRUCK UND PAPIER.
Berlin Buch- und Druckgewerbe 1956 4to. stiff paper wrappers. Various pagination. Per issue:
Following issues available: Vol 1 no. 3, Vol.3, no.1 of this international printing journal in two languages. English title Archives for Printing, Paper, and Related Trades. Well-illustrated.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 49574

READ MORE...
See More... (Aufbau-Verlag) ZEHN JAHRE: EIN ALMANACH.
Berlin, DDR Aufbau-Verlag 1955 12mo cloth, spine and front board decorated 687+(1) pages
Text in German. Commemorates the 10th anniversary of the firm's revival after 1945, under the regime of the German Democratic Republic. Facsimile of "Es Wird Gefragt" by poet Johannes R. Becher, with printed text. Foreword by Walter Janka and Max Schroeder. Foreword, by Erich Wendt, of 1950 edition reprinted. Excerpts from author published with black and white facsimiles of manuscripts. Bibliography and table of contents. Boards and pages tanned.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 108192

READ MORE...
See More... (Aumuller, Eduard) GRAPHIK ALTER MEISTER, SAMMLUNG EDUARD AUMÜLLER
Mit Einigen Beiträgen aus Anderem Süddeutschen Besitz. Berlin Paul Cassirer 1917 4to. stiff paper wrappers viii, 71 pages and 36 pages of plates
Written in German. An auction catalogue of the art and illustrations collected by Aumüller. Contains 900 entries. Laid-in is a copy of pages v-viii. With 36 pages of black-and-white plates. With the bookplate of Oak Knoll designating this as from the library of H.P. Kraus. Corners bumped and creased with some paper loss on bottom front corner and top rear corner, spine with paper loss at ends.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 100911

READ MORE...
See More... (Berliner Typographische Gesellschaft) 75 JAHRE BERLINER TYPOGRAPHISCHE GESELLSCHAFT.
Berlin Berliner Typographische Gesellschaft 1954 square 8vo. quarter leather with paper-covered boards, top edge stained brown, bottom edge uncut. 78, (2) pages.
Festschrift including essays on the history of the BTG, on bookplates, on the history of writing, on typography, and on specific aspects of printing and reproduction. Rubbed with backstrip partially detached.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 48776

READ MORE...
See More... (Beuth-Vertrieb) NORMUNG, RATIONALISIERUNG, FACHAUSBILDUNG.
Berlin, Köln, and Frankfurt Beuth-Vertrieb GmbH 1963 12mo. self paper wrappers. 78 pages.
A listing of works published by this German publisher.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 48434

READ MORE...
See More... Bock, Elfried GESCHICHTE DER GRAPHISCHEN KUNST.
Berlin Propyläen-Verlag (1930) thick tall 8vo. half leather over paste-paper-covered boards, dust jacket. 516, (4) pages.
First edition. Study of graphic art starting with the 16th century and going through the 19th century. Individual chapters for different countries. Mostly illustrations including a number of plates in color. Jacket worn.
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 45076

READ MORE...
See More... (Bodini, Giambattista) MANUALE TIPOGRAFICA DEL CAVALIERE GIAMBATTISTA BODINI.
Volume 1 (Berlin H. Berthold 1967) 8vo stiff paper wrappers variously paginated
Text in Italian, summary in German. Reprint of excerpts of original 1818 edition (Parma: Presso La Vedova). Type specimens offered by Bodini.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 108361

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Loubier, Jean DER BUCHEINBAND IN ALTER UND NEUER ZEIT.
Berlin und Leipzig Verlag von Hermann Seemann Nachfolger n.d. small 4to. modern cloth with part of original cover laid down on spine and front cover. (iv), 186, (2) pages.
Reprint of the first edition. S-K 1821. Part X of the Monographien des Kunstgewerbes Series. Contains 197 illustrations. Some paper repair along hinges. Bookplate.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 65024

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookselling) BIBLIOGRAPHIE DES BUCHHANDELS.
München-Pullach und Berlin Verlag Dokumentation 1970 small 8vo. paper wrapppers. (viii), 112 pages.
A bibliography of works associated with bookselling. Indexed.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 51278

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookselling) DER DEUTSCHE BUCHHANDEL IM SPIEGEL DER VOSSISCHEN ZEITUNG, XUM HUNDERTJÄHRIGEN JUBILÄUM DES BÖRSENVEREINS DER DEUTSCHEN BUCHHÄNDLER ZU LEIPZIG.
Berlin Verlag Ullstein n.d. (circa 1925) 8vo. marbled paper-covered boards, paper cover label, top edge stained blue, fore and bottom edges uncut. 75, (11) pages.
Examines the booktrade through newspaper advertisements; includes 7 pages of early bookseller's advertisements. Covers rubbed around edges and spine faded.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 48506

READ MORE...
See More... (Borntraeger) GEBRÜDER BORNTRAEGER. BERLIN UND LEIPZIG 1790-1930.
Berlin Gebrüder Borntraeger (1930) 8vo. cloth 351 pages
First edition. The products of one hundred fourty years of publishing and book selling are contained withint this volume. The Berlin firm of Grebrüder Borntraeger celebrated this anniversary by compiling a bibliography of its titles. A history of the firm's development prefaces the Catalogue of books. The bibliography is arranged by subject and author. In German. Top edge of spine rubbed. Back hinge cracked.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 62533

READ MORE...
See More... Bossert, Helmuth AN ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF COLOUR DECORATION.
Berlin Ernst Wasmuth Ltd. 1928 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 34, (2) pages followed by CXX leaves of plates.
An impressive collection of colored illustrations showing decoration through the ages, from ancient Egypt to Europe in 1860, illustrating each region. Each plate has an explanatory section written by Bossert. Many of the designs shown were procured for this book, not having been reproduced before. Includes 120 plates showing a total of 222 illustrations. Foxing throughout the text but all the plates are clean. Spine slightly faded, edges of dust jacket torn.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 60965

READ MORE...
See More... (Brecht, Bertolt) (Huchel, Peter, editor) SINN UND FORM
Beiträge zur Literatur. Berlin Rütten & Loening n.d. (but 1957) 8vo. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards 628 pages
Written in German. Second "special issue" (Zweites Sonderheft) Bertolt Brecht. An anthology which contains 11 works (play scripts, poems, etc.) by Bertolt Brecht himself, as well as 28 essays relating to Brecht and a collection of memories and short works written about Brecht after his death. Includes an extensive Bertolt Brecht bibliography by Walter Nubel, as well as a short statement regarding the Bertolt Brecht Archive (which used to be the workrooms in his last home), and a note regarding this book. It mentions that they asked for contributions to this book from his friends, the people he worked with, and essayists, both native and foreign, for memories, thanks, or other such material. They received over 1100 pages, and they felt it was necessary to cut it down to the more than 600 pages found in this book. Contains two black-and-white copies of sheets of music. Minor shelfwear. Date written in pencil on title page.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 99950

READ MORE...
See More... Brieger, Lothar GOLDENE ZEITALTER DER FRANZOSISCHEN ILLUSTRATION.
Berlin-Wien Verlag Benjamin Harz n.d. (circa 1950s) small 4to. cloth. 47, (3) pages followed by 64 plates.
Study of 19th century French illustrated books. Also has 34 illustrations in the text.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 41747

READ MORE...
See More... (Brody, Heinrich) Elbogen, Ismar, Aron Freimann, Hermann Pick and David Simonsen (editors) FESTSCHRIFT FÜR HEINRICH BRODY.
Beiträge zur Kunde des Jüdischen Buches, Band 3 Berlin Soncino-Blätter 1930 4to stiff paper wrappers 182, (6) pages
This is a tribute to Heinrich Brody (1868-1942), scholar of medieval Hebrew poetry, rabbi and Zionist. Born in Hungary, Brody was invited to become head of the Institute for the Research of Hebrew Poetry, Berlin, in 1930 and moved with it to Jerusalem in 1933. A collection of essays on and bibliographies of Eastern European Jewish literature by various scholars. Title page of Tauber & Weil catalogue 29 (Munich) laid in. Biographical sketch from Encyclopedia Judaica also laid in. Text in German with some references in Hebrew. Table of contents. Frontispiece. Wrappers bent at edges with small tear at top of spine.
Price: $ 175.00 other currencies Order nr. 108204

READ MORE...
See More... (Büchergilde Gutenberg) BUNTE REIGEN.
Berlin Büchergilde Gutenberg n.d. 12mo. self paper wrappers. 60 pages.
Guide to a book show of works published by the Büchergilde Gutenberg. Yellowed.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 49216

READ MORE...
See More... BUCHKUNST DER DEUTSCHEN DEMOKRATISCHEN REPUBLIK. AUSSTELLUNG DES VERBANDES BILDENDER KÜNSTLER DEUTSCHLANDS.
Berlin (Zentralen Sektionsleitung Gebrauchsgrafik des VBKD) 1969 square 8vo. stiff paper wrappers xi, (1), 155, (1), xiii-xv, (3) pages
First edition. German book art from the 1960s was the focus of this 1969 Berlin exhibition. The Catalogue is arranged by artist with black-and-white photos of their illustrations, bindings and title pages. In German. Corners slightly rubbed and bumped.
Price: $ 17.00 other currencies Order nr. 62500

READ MORE...
See More... (Calligraphy) Heinrigs, Johann MUSTERBLATTER FUR LIEBHABER DER HOHERN KALLIGRAPHIC
2 volumes (of three). Berlin T. Trautwein 1820 large oblong 4to. later paper-covered boards with original paper cover labels. (16); (15) leaves printed on rectos only.
First edition. (Bonacini 755). Volumes one and two of three. Each volume stands on its own. Heinrigs provides full-page examples of calligraphic compositions in this fully-engraved calligraphy manual. Drawn by Heinrigs, the examples were engraved by F. Wolff. Many pages feature elaborate calligraphic vignettes as well. Includes blackletter as well as traditional Roman and italic letter forms. Complete Arabic alphabets in various scripts as well as non-Arabic examples are provided. Volume two includes a subscription list. Foxing. Covers discolored.
Price: $ 400.00 other currencies Order nr. 59949

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 8

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home