View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 151-175 of 201

City=(Berlin
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 7 of 9

See More... Schmidt, Ernst Günther DIE ALTARMENISCHE "ZENON"-SCHRIFT.
Abhandlungen der Deutschen Akademie der Wissenschaften zu Berlin, Jahrgang 1960, Nr. 2 Berlin Akademie-Verlag 1961 4to. stiff paper wrapper (v), 50 pages
In this publication, issued by the German Academy of Sciences in Berlin , the author discusses a philosophical essay from late antiquity written by "Zenon" (whom some scholars refer to as pseudo-Zenon to distinguish him from some better known individuals). The Zenon essay is significant for its extensive use of pagan philosophical sources. The text which survives only in Armenian was first published in the mid-twentieth century, in Armenian and in a Russian translation. Although this issue is numbered as part of the academy's 1960 series, a publication date of 1961 is provided. The original, printed, stiff paper wrappers (which have a few creases) have been bound into this copy. The exterior shows minor wear and soiling. The spine is reinforced with blue cloth tape which is labeled (on the side attached to the back wrapper) with the issue title and number. This copy also has markings from being part of a public library collection.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 88747

READ MORE...
See More... Schmidt, Wieland. BOOKS, THEIR EVOLUTION AND DEVELOPMENT.
Translated by Alan Cornell, Berlin Walter de Gruyter (1988) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 34 pages.
Reprint, printed as holiday greetings "to Our Authors and Our Friends." History of the development of books.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 34330

READ MORE...
See More... Schneemelcher, Wilhelm BIBLIOGRAPHIA PATRISTICA
13 volumes Berlin Walter de Gruyter & Company 1959--1970 8vo. cloth variously paginated
Series printed from 1956 to 1997 (Besterman 4453--4454). This set contains consecutive issues 1 through 15 in 13 volumes (last two volumes with two issues each) beginning with the first issue and ending in 1970. Each volume contains bibliography of books, articles and dissertations published on ecclesiastical matters in a single year, beginning with 1956. The date on each volume matches the year of the bibliography. All volumes identically arranged with chapters on general studies, the New Testament, authors, cultural studies, symbolism and doctrinal studies. Ex-library set with markings. The covers of most volumes irregularly faded. The spine of the first volume torn.
Price: $ 175.00 other currencies Order nr. 77354

READ MORE...
See More... Schober, Hans. BIBLIOTHEK UND DOKUMENTATION--VERFAHREN UND MOGLICHKEITEN.
Berlin Adrema-Werke n.d. 4to. paper wrappers. (iv), 44 pages.
On systems and possibilities in library documentation. Wrappers rubbed and faded. Wrapper partially detached at spine.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 51231

READ MORE...
See More... Schottenloher, Karl DAS ALTE BUCH.
Berlin Richard Carl Schmidt & Co. 1921 8vo. boards. 432 pages and ads.
Second, enlarged edition. Study of all aspects of the beginning of the book. Covers rubbed. Half-title loose.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 31303

READ MORE...
See More... Schroder, Fritz DAS LINOTYPE BREVIER.
Berlin Linotype GMBH (1951) small 8vo. cloth-backed boards. 94, (2) pages.
Second edition. Illustrated manual. Foxed.
Price: $ 16.00 other currencies Order nr. 41149

READ MORE...
See More... Schubert, Ernst DER WESTCHOR DES NAUMBERGER DOMS.
Ein Beitrag zur Datierung und zum Verständnis der Standbilder. Abhandlungen der Deutschen Akademie der Wissenschaften zu Berlin, Jahrgang 1964, Nr. 1 Berlin Akademie-Verlag 1964 4to. stiff paper wrappers (vii), 50, (18) pages
The German Academy of Sciences published this study dealing with the dating, early history and sculptures of the west choir of the Naumberg cathedral. Among the sculptures in this unusual double-choir church are the often-illustrated and widely-admired pair identified as Uta and Eckehard. Includes 20 black-and-white photo-illustrations. The exterior of this copy shows minor wear and soiling. The spine is reinforced with blue cloth tape which is labeled with the issue title and date. This copy also has markings from being part of a public library collection. The original, printed, stiff paper wrappers have been bound in, and there is a closed tear in the lower margin of the front original wrapper.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 88859

READ MORE...
See More... Schultze, Dr. Ernst ENGLISCHE VOLKSBIBLIOTHEKEN
Sonderabdruck aus der Beilage zur "Allgemeinen Zeitung," Nr. 229 und 230 vom 10. und 11. Oktober 1898 Berlin Verlag der Abegg-Stiftung der Gesellschaft für Verbreitung von Volksbildung 1898 8vo. quarter cloth with cardboard covers (v), 32, (2) pages
This booklet, an offprint from a supplement to the German newspaper Allgemeinen Zeitung, discusses English public libraries. This copy shows minor wear and soiling. The name of the author, title and date are written on the outside of the front cover, and the bookplate of Bibliotheca Lindesiana is pasted on the inside. The original pink printed wrappers are bound in, and the front wrapper features an inscription from the author. The wrappers and leaves show a vertical crease from being folded in half sometime prior to being bound in boards.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 88020

READ MORE...
See More... Schulz, Hans Ferdinand. DAS SCHICKSAL DER BUCHER UND DER BUCHHANDEL.
Berlin Walter de Gruyter 1960 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (xii), 243+(1) pages.
Second edition, revised. A system for marketing and advertising books. Jacket rubbed.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 49193

READ MORE...
See More... Schulz, Hans Ferdinand. DAS SCHICKSAL DER BUCHER UND DER BUCHHANDEL.
Berlin Walter de Gruyter 1952 8vo. paper wrappers. viii, 151, (5) pages.
First edition. A system for marketing and advertising books. Yellowed.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 49604

READ MORE...
See More... Schuster, Dr. Julius. ÜBER GRUND UND BEDEUTUNG DER VERSCHIEDENEN FORMEN DER HAND IN VERSCHIEDENEN PERSONEN, EINE VORLESUNG, ERLÄUTERT DURCH BEIGEGEBENE LITHOGRAPHISCHE TAFELN ABBILDUNGEN TIERISCHER UND MENSCHLICHER HÄNDE STUTTGART 1846, VERMEHRT DURCH DIE ERSTMALIGE WIEDERGAB
Eine vorlesung von Dr, Carl Gustav Varus. Berlin Martin Breslauer 1927 small 4to. paper-covered boards (ii) pages followed by facsimile (vi), 18 pages, (6) pages and plates.
The fourth volume in Breslauer's series entitled Bibliographien und Studien. Reprint in facsimile of the 1846 edition with additional notes. Small library stamp of the Bibliographical Society, Wear at spine ends.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 80726

READ MORE...
See More... (Schwind, Mortiz von) MORITZ VON SCHWIND UND KARL SPITZWEG: BILDER DER SEIMAT.
Berlin Erschienenim Furche (1916) 8vo stiff paper wrappers, dust jacket, silk ribbons unpaginated
Text in German. "Pictures of Home," conceived and designed by students at the University of Munich and sent to fellow students serving in the military during World War I. Dedicated to "our brothers in foreign lands and in hospitals." 16 paintings, in color and black and white) of Mortiz von Schwind (1804-1879) and Karl Spitzweg (1808-1885) tipped in. Bound with silk ribbons. Description laid in. Small tears to dust jacket at edges.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 107652

READ MORE...
See More... (Siebert, Kurt) DAS ÄLTERE HILDEBRANDSLIED.
(Berlin n.p. 1923) large 8vo. paper-covered boards (12) pages
First edition, limited to 300 numbered copies. Calligraphy by Kurt Siebert. The modern German version of this 8th century poem. The story tells of Hildebrand, a voluntary exile and his son Hadubrand. The two battle for honor. An important document of the warrior caste's ethical outlook. In black letter with red "rubrications."
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 63098

READ MORE...
See More... DER SPIEGEL: JAHRBUCH DES PROPYLAEN VERLAGES.
Berlin Propyläen-Verlag 1923 4to. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards, top edge stained black. 102, (14) pages, with illustrations.
Essays on topics in literature, art, and book design. Includes a catalogue of Propyläen's publications. Well-illustrated; many illustrations in color. Boards and spine discolored with some water-staining at fore edge. Corners bumped. Some pages soiled at fore edge.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 48691

READ MORE...
See More... DER SPIEGEL: JAHRBUCH DES PROPYLAEN VERLAGES.
Berlin Propyläen-Verlag 1924 4to. quarter leather with decorated paper-covered boards. (ii), 159+(1) pages, with illustrations.
Essays on topics in literature, art, and book design. Includes a catalogue of Propyläen's publications. Well-illustrated; many illustrations in color. Covers soiled with leather spine flaking away.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 62108

READ MORE...
See More... (Staatsbibliothek in Berlin) BERICHT ZUR GESCHICHTE DER DEUTSCHEN STAATSBIBLIOTHEK IN BERLIN.
Berlin (Die Deutsche Bibliothek) 1996 8vo paper-covered boards 248 pages
Text in German. 4th volume in a series on the contributions of the library to Prussian culture. Report on the History of the German State Library in Berlin. Focuses on the years since 1945. Foreword by Dr. Antonius Jammers, General Director. Black and white illustrations of damage to the library during bombing raids during World War II and reconstruction of the buildings. Presentation by Horst Kunze, who contributed a history of the reconstruction of the building after World War II, on title pages.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 108136

READ MORE...
See More... Stein, Werner KULTURFAHRPLAN
Die Wichtigsten Daten der Kulturgeschichte von Anbeginn bis Heute Berlin F.A. Herbig Verlagsbuchhandlung (1958) 8vo. cloth, dustjacket, top edge colored gray (vii), 1400 + (2) pages
Charts are used to cover the arts from politics, religion, drama, to art music, and daily life. Covers history from pre-Egyptian life to modern day life. From the library of H.P. Kraus, with his bookplate. Card laid-in stating "From the reference library of H.P. Kraus Oak Knoll Books * MMIII" Moderate wear around edges of dust jacket with tatters at head of spine. Cloth cover is lightly rubbed at head and heel of spine.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 91806

READ MORE...
See More... Swarzenski, Hanns. DIE LATEINISCHEN ILLUMINIERTEN HANDSCHRIFTEN DES XIII. JAHRHUNDERTS IN DEN LÄNDERN AN RHEIN, MAIN UND DONAU.
2 volumes. Berlin Deutscher Verein Für Kunstwissenschaft 1936 folio half vellum with paper-covered boards (viii), 188 pages; (xii), 202 plates with 1096 illustrations
First edition. An examination of the art of the 13th century divided in its study by regional schools with particular attention to stylistic similarities and departures with particular attention to the Upper, Middle, and Lower Rhein regions as well as the schools of Regensburg and Salzburg. Includes supplementary tables of the annual festivals of the 13th century and their dates. With bibliography and index. Loosely inserted is a commemorative book label which indicates that this set came from the reference library of H.P. Kraus purchased by Oak Knoll Books at the auction sale.
Price: $ 950.00 other currencies Order nr. 75794

READ MORE...
See More... Swawitsch, I.S. PRESSE UND VERLAGSWESEN IN DER UDSSR.
Berlin SWA-Verlag 1948 12mo. paper wrappers. 162, (2) pages.
Translated from the Russian by Johannes Krieger. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 48431

READ MORE...
  (Technik) VEB VERLAG TECHNIK BERLIN 1946-1971.
Berlin Technik 1971 8vo. paper-covered boards. 92, (2) pages.
Celebrating 25 years in publishing. Many illustrations, some in color. Wear to spine and board edges.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 48482

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) Berthold ALT-MOTIVE, REIHENORNAMENTE, ZIERLINIEN UND VIGNETTEN NACH ENTWURSEN VON GERMANN ZEHNPFUNDT.
Berlin H. Berthold n.d. 4to. paper wrappers. (20) pages.
Colorful demonstration type specimen book showing decorations and typographic arrangements. Price list tipped-into the back. Light wear.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 8390

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) Berthold ARENA AND NORMONDE TYPE SPECIMENS
Berlin West Berthold Typefoundry n.d. 4to. single sheet folded in four making each sheet 11 3/8" x 8" not paginated
Type specimen of the Arena types used by General Motors and the Normande types, both made by the Berthold Typefoundry of Berlin and distributed in the United States and Canada by Neon Type Division, Typefounders of Chicago. Arena was designed by G.G. Lange. Small closed tear at head of all pages, very light tanning around edges, slight wear.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 93401

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) Berthold BALLADE.
(Berlin Schriftgiesserei H. Berthold) n.d. 4to self paper wrappers (28) pages.
Text in German. Sample No. 337 of type specimens offered by the H. Berthold type foundry, founded 1858 in Berlin by Hermann Berthold. Preface by Dr. Eberhard Hölscher, general manager of the Reich Chamber of Fine Arts, This catalogue includes samples of Ballade, with many samples in color.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 109241

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) Berthold BERTHOLD TYPES.
(Berlin H. Berthold 1986) 4to. self paper wrappers 102 pages
Text in German, English and French. A synopsis of specimens offered by Berthold. Includes explanation of symbols that accompany specimens.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 109683

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) Berthold. GERSTNER ORIGINAL. ORIBE 022.
(Berlin) Berthold n.d. (circa 1984) small 4to. self paper wrappers. (24) pages.
Text in English, German and French giving biographical information on the designer, Karl Gerstner, and a reproduction of a photograph of him. Printed in various colors.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 109675

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 7 of 9

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home