View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 137

City=(Amsterdam
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 6

See More... Aarts, C.J. and N. van der Meulen (editors) HET LITERAIR EEUWBOEK: HONDERD JAAR HET BOEK VAN HET JAAR.
Amsterdam de Bifenkorf 1986 8vo stiff paper wrappers unpaginated
Text in Dutch. A year by year review of 100 years (1885-1985) of Dutch literature. Includes major news events of each year, list of best sellers and biographical sketch of the author of the top seller. Introductory essay by Gerrit Komrij. Black and white illustrations throughout. Afterword by the editors. Index of authors.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 108270

READ MORE...
See More... (Americana) CATALOGUE OF BOOKS, MAPS, PLATES OF AMERICA, AND OF A REMARKABLE COLLECTION OF EARLY VOYAGES ... WITH BIBLIOGRAPHICAL AND HISTORICAL NOTES AND PRESENTING AN ESSAY TOWARDS A DUTCH-AMERICAN BIBLIOGRAPHY.
3 parts bound in 1 Amsterdam Frederik Muller 1872, 1875, 1875 8vo. later cloth with paper wrappers for parts 2 and 3 bound in. viii,288; (ii),289-420; (ii),174; 16 pages.
With the three facsimile plates present in the first volume. Contains a fine selection of early books concerning the exploration and settling of America. His essay is given on pages v to viii. Bound with Part II. Books (supplement) and Part III. Portraits, Autographs, Plates, Atlases and Maps. Also present is a 16 pages "Rough List" that supplemented the larger catalogue. Ex library copy with markings including the library name perforated on the title page of volume one and on the three plates.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 107754

READ MORE...
See More... (Argentine, John) Rhodes, Dennis E. JOHN ARGENTINE, PROVOST OF KING`S (C.1442-1508). HIS LIFE AND HIS LIBRARY.
Amsterdam HES & DE GRAAF 1967 8vo boards 40 pages.
First edition. With 5 plates. A short study of John Argentine, provost of King's College, Cambridge, in the early 16th century, including a catalogue of his library and a transcription of his poems.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 37.50 other currencies Order nr. 103287

READ MORE...
See More... (Argentine, John) Rhodes, Dennis E. JOHN ARGENTINE, PROVOST OF KING'S. HIS LIFE AND HIS LIBRARY.
Amsterdam Menno Hertzberger & Co. 1967 8vo. paper-covered boards. 40 pages.
A short study of John Argentine, provost of King's College, Cambridge, in the early 16th century, including a catalogue of his library and a transcription of his poems. Boards rubbed with some age yellowing.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 48309

READ MORE...
See More... (Astronomy) De La Lande, Jérôme BIBLIOGRAPHIE ASTRONOMIQUE; AVEC L'HISTORIE DE L'ASTRONOMIE
Amsterdam J.C. Gieben (1970) 8vo. cloth (xii), 966 pages
Text in French. Reprint of the 1803 Paris edition. With titles from the earliest known sources through to the 1800's. Listing over 6,000 titles. Indexes of names and subjects. Cloth rubbed, spine faded.
Price: $ 80.00 other currencies Order nr. 104329

READ MORE...
See More... (Australia) Robert, Willem C.H. CONTRIBUTIONS TO A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AUSTRALIA AND THE SOUTH SEA ISLANDS
3 volumes Amsterdam Philo Press 1969 8vo. cloth (x),275; (xi),227; (x),401,(2) pages.
Volume I, second edition, revised and enlarged, 1969. Concerning printed material relating to discovery, exploration and travel issued in the Netherlands to 1921. With a list of periodicals, various indices, appendix and errata. Volume II, first edition, 1968, is an index and bibliography of Dutch manuscripts and charts relating to discovery. With index, bibliography, checklist, vocabulary and a fold-out chart of the Malay Archipelago and Australia. Volume III, second edition, revised and enlarged, 1970, Printed material relating to discovery, exploration and travel issued in Europe to 1853. With a list of periodicals, bibliography, geographical index and an index of ships cited. All three volumes have minor bumping to the corners.
Price: $ 175.00 other currencies Order nr. 104091

READ MORE...
See More... Baschwitz, K. DE KRANT DOOR ALLE TIJDEN.
Amsterdam Keesing n.d. (but after 1945) 8vo cloth, title and author gilt-stamped on spine and front board 276, (12) pages
Text in Dutch. Second edition. Author was a professor at the University of Amsterdam. A study of newspapers from antiquity to after World War II. Includes a chapter on the underground press during World War II. Black and white plates. Index, bibliography and table of contents. Front board stained. Endpapers tanned.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 108265

READ MORE...
See More... Belinfante, H.J. VIJF-EN-TWINTIG JAREN BOEKDRUKKERSORGANISATIE IN NEDERLAND GEDENKBOEK. UITGEGEVEN DOOR DE FEDERATIE DER WERKGEVERSORGANISATIEN IN HET BOEKDRUKKERSBEDRIJK.
Amsterdam N.V. Drukkerij G.J. Thieme 1934 4to. cloth. 258 and 12 pages of facsimiles.
First edition. This book was printed in celebration of the twenty five year anniversary of the Dutch book printers organization, "Federatie der Werkgeversorganisatien in het Boekdrukkersbedrijf." The authors, H.J. Belinfante and P. Borst, take the reader through the history of this organization, concentrating on the notable individuals. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs. Includes an index of photographs and names.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 59678

READ MORE...
See More... Belinfante, J.E. DE NEDERLANDSCHE UITGEVERSBOND GEDENKBOEK.
Amsterdam De Nederlandsche Uitgeversbond 1930 large 8vo. gilt stamped cloth. (ii), viii, 202 pages.
First edition. This "thank you" book was published on the occasion of the Dutch Publishing Society's 50th anniversary. It contains a variety of essays on publishing-related topics, including a review of the 1927 Amsterdam exhibition of the Dutch book. Includes a list of current members. Indexed. In Dutch. Spine and top of front cover rubbed. Red crayon pencil markings on title page. Sticker attached to back cover.
Price: $ 27.50 other currencies Order nr. 61876

READ MORE...
See More... (Blaeu, Ioannis) Verwey, H. de la Fontaine en W. Gs Hellinga IN OFFICINA IOANNIS BLAEV
Twee inleidende studies bij een kleine tentoonstelling van de Dr. P.A. Tiele-Stichting. Amsterdam N.V. Noord-Hollandsche Uitgevers Maatschappij 1961 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 51 pages.
Information on this Dutch mapmaker. Some fading of covers.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 107339

READ MORE...
See More... Bom, G.D. BIJDRAGEN TOT EENE GESCHIEDENIS VAN HET GESLACHT "VAN KEULEN" ALS BOEKHANDELAARS, UITGEVERS, KAART- EN INSTRUMENTMAKERS IN NEDERLAND; EENE BIBLIO-CARTOGRAPHISCHE STUDIE
Amsterdam Meridian Publishing Co. 1962 8vo. wrappers (8), 27, (4), 120+(1) pages
Written in Dutch. History of the Van Keulen family Booksellers, publishers map and instrument makers in the Netherlands. With indices. Wrappers slightly tanned, "Van Keulen" written in ink on the spine.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 104452

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) BOEKBANDEN IN PAPIER.
Amsterdam NHB 1985 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 60, (10) pages.
Exhibition catalogue with text by Lotje L. Ariens Krappers-van der Peet, Elizabet Nijhoff Asser and Johnny H. Robben Jr. devoted to modern paper bindings on books. Illustrated.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 34142

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Loeber Jr., J.A. DE GESCHIEDENIS VAN DEN BOEKBAND DOOR BIBLIOPEGUS.
Amsterdam Amsterdamsche Grafische School 1935 8vo. cloth. (viii), 99 pages followed by 42 plates.
First edition. S-K 1834. Written under the pseundonynm of Bibliopegus. History of bookbinding filled with illustrations of bindings taken from important Dutch libraries. These illustrations are often in color.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 72445

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Szirmai, J.A. BOEK BAND KUNST
Amsterdam Universiteitsbibliotheek van Amsterdam 1984 4to. cloth xi, 116 pages.
Exhibition catalogue showing the work of modern bookbinders. 49 modern bindings and 4 historical reproductions are described and illustrated. Presentation on free endpaper "To Deborah Evetts with warmest greetings, John Szimari, February 1992."
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 38577

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookplates) Schwencke, Johan HET EXLIBRIS IN DE SKANDINAVISCHE LANDEN
ENN STUDIE VOOR VRIENDEN VAN BOEK EN PRENT Amsterdam Wereldbibliotheek n.d. 4to. paper wrappers, cord-tied. 48 pages
Written in Dutch. A look at bookplates in Scandinavia. With 84 black-and-white examples. Some offsetting to the outside of the front wrapper. Chipped at the edges.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 104812

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookplates) Schwencke, Johan HET EXLIBRIS IN SPANJE & PORTUGAL
EEN STUDIE VOOR VRIENDEN VAN BOEK EN PRENT Amsterdam Wereld-Bibliotheek n.d. 4to. cord-tied, stiff paper wrappers 48 pages
Written in Dutch. A look at bookplates in Spain and Portugal. With 70 examples. Black-and-white illustrations, two bibliographies. Wrappers slightly soiled.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 104811

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookselling) VIER GENERATIES RONDOM EEN BOEKHANDEL EN UITGEVERIJ.
Amsterdam Boekhandel en Uitgeverij W. Ten Have N.V. 1956 12mo. stiff paper wrappers 56 pages.+
Study of H. Höveker, J.A. Wormser, W. ten Have and their relationships over the period 1831 to 1956. Some illustrations. In Dutch.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 89912

READ MORE...
See More... Boon, K.G. WAS COLARD MANSION DE ILLUSTRATOR VAN 'LE LIVRE DE LA RUYNE DES NOBLES HOMMES ET FEMMES?
Amsterdam Erasmus Antiquariaat 1958 4to. self paper wrappers pp. 85-88 with plates
Text in Dutch. Offprint of one of the chapters in AMOR LIBRORUM, BIBLIOGRAPHIC AND OTHER ESSAYS, A TRIBUTE TO ABRAHAM HORODISCH ON HIS SIXTIETH BIRTHDAY, A work to honor bookseller Abraham Horodisch (1898-1987). Black and white plates. Table of contents of the entire work inside wrappers. Inscribed by author in corner of front cover. Wrappers tanned.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 114832

READ MORE...
See More... Braam, Frederik A. Van ANNUAL PRICE LIST OF THE GRAPHIC ARTS. VOLUME 1. 1952.
Amsterdam Minerva Publishing Co. 1952 4to. cloth. vii, 92 pages.
Auction records.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 30196

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) Devries, Leonard and Ilonka Van Amstel HET PRENTENBOEK VAN TANTE PAU EN HET MOOISTE EN LEUKSTE UIT ANDERE OUDE PRENETENBOEKEN.
Amsterdam De Bezige Bij 1974 4to cloth, front board decorated 192 pages
Text in Dutch. Presentation by the author on front free endpaper "To Mrs. Vera Rus with love and admiration, Leonard de vries, New York 17 Oct. '77.". A collection of children's poetry, nursery rhymes. Frontispiece. Color and black and white illustrations throughout. Foreword, explanation of the contents and table of cntents. Boards lightly soiled and rubbed at edges.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 108266

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) van Veen, C.F. (editor) CENTSPRENTEN, CATCHPENNYRINTS, NEDERLANDS VOLKS- EN KINDERPRENTEN (CATCHPENNYPRINTS: DUTCH POPULAR- AND CHILDRENPRINTS).
Amsterdam Rijksmuseum 1976 4to stiff paper wrappers 133+(1) pages
Text in Dutch and English. Exhibition, July-October 1976 at the Rijksmuseum, Amsterdam, of illustrations in children's literature. Foreword. Introductory essay by the editor. Color and black and white illustrations throughout. Includes complete listing of exhibited items. Index of publishers.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 108272

READ MORE...
See More... Cohen, Henri GUIDE DE L'AMATEUR DE LIVRES A GRAVURES DU XVIII SIECLE
Amsterdam Fr. Van Crombrugghe 1890 8vo. later cloth. xii, 319 (columns), (2) pages.
Fifth edition of this bibliography of 18th century illustrated books. Revised and enlarged by Le Baron Roger Portalis. First volume is stained internally. Volume two has wrinkling to pages at bottom front corner throughout.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 25165

READ MORE...
See More... (Comenius) Rood, Wilhelmus COMENIUS AND THE LOW COUNTRIES. SOME ASPECTS OF LIFE AND WORK OF A CZECH EXILE IN THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY.
Amsterdam HES & DE GRAAF 1970 8vo cloth 275 pages.
This study follows Comenius' life in Holland and analyses the contacts with his contemporaries, adding quite an amount of unknown facts to the knowledge about this important scholar and pedagogue.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 103365

READ MORE...
  (Corns Immig & Zoon) NA OUYF EN DERTIG JAREN GEDENKBOEK DER CORNS IMMIG & ZOON, ROTTERDAM - AMSTERDAM.
Rotterdam / Amsterdam Corns Immig & Zoon 1908 oblong small 4to. cloth fabric spine with decorative heavy paper covers with embossing. 99 pages of text followed by the example plates.
Issued on the 35th anniversary of this printing company's founding. Text (in Dutch) gives a history of the company and is accompanied by full page illustrations of various scenes of type setting, printing, and other book work. Also includes a large selection of color printed examples of their decorative work. Wear along edges. One corner bumped.
Price: $ 300.00 other currencies Order nr. 105418

READ MORE...
See More... Dahlgren, E.W. LES DÉBUTS DE LA CARTOGRAPHIE DU JAPON.
Amsterdam Meridian Publishing Company 1977 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 65 pages
Text in French. Reprint of the 1911 edition. With eight black-and-white map plates.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 104634

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 6

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home