View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


only in Graphic Design
Browse all books in this subject by clicking on Go

       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 351-375 of 440

Category=Graphic Design
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 15 of 18

  Simon, Oliver (editor) THE FLEURON, A JOURNAL OF TYPOGRAPHY.
London The Fleuron 1923 4to. cloth-backed paper-covered boards. vii, 127, (39) pages.
Printed by the Curwen Press and limited to 1000 copies. Articles by Meynell and Morison on Printers' Flowers and Arabesques, Rothenstein on T.J. Cobden-Sanderson, Holbrook Jackson on Claud Lovat Fraser, Updike on a lost Caslon specimen, etc. Covers rubbed with corner bumped.
Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 30474

READ MORE...
  Simon, Oliver INTRODUCTION TO TYPOGRAPHY
Harmondsworth Penguin Books (1954) 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. ix, 117 pages.
Revised edition for Pelican Books. Excellent one volume look at typography. Minor cover wear.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 16148

READ MORE...
  Simon, Oliver INTRODUCTION TO TYPOGRAPHY
Cambridge Harvard University Press n.d. 8vo. cloth. xi, 137 pages.
First U.S. edition. Excellent one volume look at typography. Spine faded.
Price: $ 13.00 other currencies Order nr. 31470

READ MORE...
  Simon, Oliver PRINTER AND PLAYGROUND, AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
London Faber and Faber (1956) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 156 pages.
First edition. Much on English typography of the 20th century, the Curwen Press, The Fleuron and Signature. Illustrated including four collotype plates. Jacket price clipped.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 4253

READ MORE...
  Simon, Oliver PRINTER AND PLAYGROUND, AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
London Faber and Faber (1956) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 156 pages.
First edition. Much on English typography of the 20th century, the Curwen Press, The Fleuron and Signature. Illustrated including four collotype plates. Light foxing with wear along front hinge of jacket.
Price: $ 12.50 other currencies Order nr. 31664

READ MORE...
  Simon, Oliver PRINTER AND PLAYGROUND, AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
London Faber and Faber (1956) 8vo. cloth xvi, 156 pages.
First edition. Much on English typography of the 20th century, the Curwen Press, The Fleuron and Signature. Illustrated including four collotype plates. Spine rubbed. No jacket.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 54086

READ MORE...
  Singleton, Fred T. Two privately printed pamphlets issued: Being THE ROSE LEAVES OF TYPOGRAPHY and EVERY ARROW MUST HIT THE MARK.
Two privately printed pamphlets issued by Fred T. Singleton of New York. New York Privately printed by the Author 1921, 1922 12mo. self paper wrappers. (8); (10) pages.
Both are comments on typography reprinted from The Printing Art.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 17960

READ MORE...
  Smal, Fernand TYPOGRAPHIE MODERNE, 71 ETUDES SUR LA REALISATION DES IMPRIMES.
(Droogenbosch-lez-Bruxelles Papeteries Catala 1946) large 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 374, (10) pages
First published as 23 Etudes sur la Typographie Moderne in 1937. Smal greatly expanded his practical manual on modern type, from 23 to 71 chapters, in this edition. With a preface by M. Paul Lacoste. Includes chapters on the essential qualities of modern typography, the role of machines in its development, and the symbolism of type. Appendix lists paper weights by the ream. Some black-and-white diagrams.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 73894

READ MORE...
  (Smeltzer, Ronald K.) FOUR CENTURIES OF GRAPHIC DESIGN FOR SCIENCE
from the collection of Ronald K. Smeltzer New York The Groiler Club 2004 12mo. stiff paper wrappers 50 pages
Exhibition catalogue of the art of scientific illustration.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 105356

READ MORE...
  SOCIETY OF TYPOGRAPHIC DESIGNERS.
(London) Society of Typographic Designers n.d. (circa 1953) small 8vo. self paper wrappers. (4) pages printed French fold.
Guidelines for membership and bylaws of this organization. Loosely inserted is a letter from the Society to Arnold Jones dated 1953 in which Honorary Membership is proposed. With a handwritten draft of Jones' response on the back.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 94763

READ MORE...
  Southall, Richard PRINTER'S TYPE IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY.
New Castle and London Oak Knoll Press and The British Library 2005 8vo. cloth, dust jacket 256 pages.
First edition. The last years of the nineteenth century saw the final stages in the transition of type manufacture from a craft to an industrial process, and the first appearance of complex mechanical systems for the composition of text. A hundred years later, text composition used only the simple mechanisms inside laser printers and image-setters, and type manufacture was well on the way to becoming a craft process once again; though now with computer displays and software replacing steel punches and copper matrices.
Printer's Type in the Twentieth Century traces the evolution of type manufacture and design from hand punch-cutting through hot-metal and photographic composition to laser image-setting and the PostScript revolution. The book takes a theoretical view of its topic, rather than a simple narrative approach. It is intended for readers interested in recent typographic history, and the relationships between design methods and production technologies in type manufacture.
Richard Southall has been involved with type and typography since the early 1960s; in publishing, composing-machine manufacture and development, teaching, research and consultancy. All enthusiasts of typography and its fascinating history will enjoy this important work. Contains 150 illustrations. Slightly bumped with small tears in jacket along edge.

Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 108583

READ MORE...
  Southward, John PRACTICAL PRINTING, A HANDBOOK OF THE ART OF TYPOGRAPHY
2 volumes. London "Printers' Register'' Office n.d. (circa 1900) 8vo. original cloth. viii,831,(16); (iv),528,(16) pages.
The fifth edition (embracing the work on colour printing by F. Noble) by Arthur Powell. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 97855

READ MORE...
  (Spare Moments Press) Norton, David M. PROGRESSIVE TYPOGRAPHY.
Syracuse Spare Moments Press 1961 large 12mo. stapled, stiff paper wrappers. 9+(1) pages.
Limited to 200 copies. Protests the disregard of readability by "modern" (1960's) typographers, with a reprint of a poem "Type was made to read" by B. Braley (from the March 1915 Linotype Bulletin).
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 52428

READ MORE...
  STEREOGRAPH OF INTERNATIONAL PRINTERS CONVENTION AT RICHMOND, JUNE 1872
N.P. n.p. (1872) 3 1/2" x 7" Single sheet
This (photo) stereograph is a group portrait of men (and one boy) who were gathered for the typographical convention "standing at foot of Washington's statue" in Capitol Square, Richmond, Virginia. The card is moderately soiled and has some wear at the edges but the image is reasonably well preserved.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 87026

READ MORE...
  (Sumac Press) Wulling, Emerson G. A COMP'S-EYE VIEW OF PUNCTUATION.
N.P. Sumac Press 1962 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. (24) pages.
Limited to 200 copies. Schanilec 95. A discussion of punctuation and typography.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 8186

READ MORE...
  Swann, Cal TECHNIQUES OF TYPOGRAPHY
London Lund Humphries (1969) square 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 96 pages.
First edition. Well illustrated.
Price: $ 27.50 other currencies Order nr. 4864

READ MORE...
  Swann, Cal TECHNIQUES OF TYPOGRAPHY
New York Watson- Guptill (1969) square 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 96 pages.
First U.S. edition. 96 illustrations and type specimens. Small tears along edges of jacket. Ownership inscription in pencil.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 16893

READ MORE...
  Swann, Cal TECHNIQUES OF TYPOGRAPHY
London Lund Humphries (1980) square 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 96 pages.
Reprinted with corrections from the 1969 first edition. 96 illustrations and type specimens. Chip out of corner.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 40393

READ MORE...
  Tarr, John C. PRINTING TO-DAY
With an Introduction by Francis Meynell. And a Note on Modern Typography by Bertram Evans. Oxford Geoffrey Cumberlege (1949) 8vo. cloth. 184 pages.
Revised edition. Illustrated. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 4866

READ MORE...
  (Tauchnitz, Karl) Schwarz, Heinrich KARL CHRISTOPH TRAUGOTT TAUCHNITZ. BUCHHÄNDLER, BUCHDRUCKER UND SCHRIFTGIESSER ZU LEIPZIG.
Leipzig H. Berthold A.-G. Abteilung Böttger-Klinkhardt 1924 large 4to. half vellum with pastepaper-covered boards, leather spine label. 35, (5) pages and 8 leaves of type specimens.
Limited to an edition of 650 numbered copies. This book celebrates the life of Karl Tauchnitz, the influential German publisher and printer. His life, work, the development of his typefoundry, and a selection of his letters comprise the bulk of the text. This is followed by eight leaves of type specimens in facsimile from his 1825 specimen book. Front and back covers rubbed as in leather spine label. Ownership inscription at top of free endpaper.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 59801

READ MORE...
  (Tenfingers Press) Thomas, Frank J. A TYPOGRAPHIC CURIOSA, AN UNPREMEDITATED ASSEMBLAGE DONE AT THE 10 FINGERS PRESS.
(Los Angeles Tenfingers Press) 1964 small 12mo. stiff paper wrappers (10) pages and 5 illustrations
Printed in an edition limited to 150 numbered copies on Strathmore Grandee paper from handset types. With various designs in color printed or pasted on pages facing text.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 63842

READ MORE...
  TENTOONSTELLING VAN HULPMIDDELEN VOOR DEN BOEKHANDEL.
(Amsterdam, The Netherlands) Roeloffzen & Hübner 1881 small 4to. publisher's red cloth stamped in gilt and black. (ii),48,134 pages.
First edition by J. Brandt & Zoon, Amsterdam. An exhibition catalogue of book arts examples including paper, printing, methods of illustrations, color work, bookbinding, etc. Includes catalogue entries for 151 different booksellers and bookmakers in the Netherlands. The fascinating part of the book is the advertising section which is 134 pages long and contains examples of the entire range of printing and illustration work by the important businesses of the day. Each example is a standard size and was printed for the catalogue. Highly detailed, multi-colored printing with fine typography and design. Minor foxing on preliminary pages.
Price: $ 450.00 other currencies Order nr. 109642

READ MORE...
  (Textbooks) VEJLEDNING I FREMSTILLING AF SKOLEBØGER.
(København) n.p. 1958 8vo. stiff paper wrappers variously paginated
First edition. A study of school books and their production, binding, typography, illustrations, etc. Illustrated. In Danish.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 63320

READ MORE...
  Thireau, Maurice MODERN TYPOGRAPHY, ETUDE ARTISTIQUE, EDUCATIVE, PRATIQUE POUR IMPRIMEU RS, TYPOGRAPHES, EDITEURS, ...
Paris Bureau de l'Edition n.d. small 4to. stiff paper wrappers (disbound). 137, (3) pages.
Well-illustrated. Needs to be bound.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 30421

READ MORE...
  Thompson, Bradbury THE ART OF GRAPHIC DESIGN.
With an appreciation by J. Carter Brown and a foreword by Alvin Eisenman. New Haven Yale University Press 1988 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 216, (2) pages.
First edition. Reveals this designer's working methods and philosophy. Shows examples of his work in magazines, books, postage stamps, etc. Includes contributions from other notable designers, critics, and art historians. Well-illustrated in color throughout.
Price: $ 175.00 other currencies Order nr. 30919

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 15 of 18

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home