View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


only in Graphic Design
Browse all books in this subject by clicking on Go

       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 251-275 of 478

Category=Graphic Design
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 11 of 20

  Morison, Stanley FIRST PRINCIPLES OF TYPOGRAPHY
Cambridge University Press 1967 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 24 pages.
Second edition. (Appleton 98t). First appearance of the postscript.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 18207

READ MORE...
  Morison, Stanley FLEURON, A JOURNAL OF TYPOGRAPHY.
Vol. VII Edited by Stanley Morison. Cambridge At the University Press 1930 4to. cloth. xiv, 254, 25, (3) pages.
Limited to 1210 copies of which this is one of 210 numbered copies signed by Morison bound thus and printed on hand-made paper. The deluxe version also differs from the ordinary copies in that it has a binding designed by Jan Van Krimpen, includes more illustrations and has some illustrations printed direct from the original plates. The last issue of the Fleuron. With articles by Van Krimpen, Warde on Eric Gill, Morison, Koch, Symons, Ewald on The Officina Bodoni and Updike on Cleland. One of the plates in Eric Gill's essay "The Passion of Perpetua and Felicity" is signed by Gill. Spine faded and covers rubbed in places.
Price: $ 475.00 other currencies Order nr. 69904

READ MORE...
  Morison, Stanley FOUR CENTURIES OF FINE PRINTING TWO HUNDRED AND SEVENTY-TWO EXAMPLES OF THE WORK OF PRESSES ESTABLISHED BETWEEN 1465 AND 1924.
New York Barnes & Noble (1960) 8vo. paper-covered boards, dust jacket. 254 pages.
Fourth revised edition. (Appleton no.35). Known as the Student's Edition. Minor jacket wear
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 11674

READ MORE...
  Morison, Stanley FOUR CENTURIES OF FINE PRINTING TWO HUNDRED AND SEVENTY-TWO EXAMPLES OF THE WORK OF PRESSES ESTABLISHED BETWEEN 1465 AND 1924.
New York Barnes and Noble (1960) 8vo. paper-covered boards, dust jacket. 254 pages.
Fourth revised edition, U.S. printing. (Appleton no.35). Known as the Student's Edition. Jacket foxed.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 28147

READ MORE...
  (Morison, Stanley) Moran, James STANLEY MORISON, 1889-1967
London Monotype Recorder, (1968) 4to. stiff paper wrappers 32 pages.
First edition (Appleton no.363). Being the entire issue of volume 43, No.3, for Autumn 1968 of the Monotype Recorder. Illustrations of Morison's design including a number in color.
Price: $ 12.50 other currencies Order nr. 80505

READ MORE...
  (Morison, Stanley) Moran, James STANLEY MORISON, HIS TYPOGRAPHIC ACHIEVEMENT
London Lund Humphries (1971) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 184 pages.
First edition. (Appleton no.374). Biography of Morison including his time at the Fleuron, the Penrose Annual, The Times, etc. Many illustrations. Jacket foxed along edges.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 4585

READ MORE...
  Morison, Stanley A REVIEW OF RECENT TYPOGRAPHY IN ENGLAND, THE UNITED STATES FRANCE & GERMANY.
With 16 Illustrations. London The Fleuron Ltd. 1927 8vo. cloth, paper spine label. viii, 62, (2) pages.
First edition, first issue with green cloth and untrimmed (Appleton no.63). Covers faded with two small ink spots on front.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 41430

READ MORE...
  (Morison, Stanley) THE TIMES NEW ROMAN AND ITALIC.
San Francisco MacKenzie & Harris 1960 26 x 19 inches broadside
With alphabet samples ranging from 7 point to 72 point. The first few samples are accompanied by background information about the development of the font design. An alphabet border runs around the perimeter of the sheet. This typeface appeared for the first time on October 3, 1932 in the London Times. It was the first to be designed specifically for legibility. The font designer Stanley Morison (1889-1967) is also remembered for his analyses of the history of typography. Printed in red and black.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 79060

READ MORE...
  Morison, Stanley THE TYPOGRAPHIC ARTS, TWO LECTURES.
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1950 tall 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 106 pages.
First U.S. edition. Reprints The Typographic Artsand The Art of Printing. (Appleton no.148c). With information on William Morris throughout. Jacket with small chips along edges.
Price: $ 22.50 other currencies Order nr. 4568

READ MORE...
  Morison, Stanley THE TYPOGRAPHIC ARTS, TWO LECTURES.
London The Sylvan Press 1949 tall 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 106 pages.
First edition. Reprints THE TYPOGRAPHIC ARTS and THE ART OF PRINTING. (Appleton no.148c). Minor chipping of jacket.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 4569

READ MORE...
  Morison, Stanley THE TYPOGRAPHIC ARTS, TWO LECTURES.
London Theodore Brun (1949) 8vo. original full tan leather, top edge gilt. 106 pages.
First printing of The Typographic Arts and The Art of Printing in one volume. Limited to 250 numbered copies and in full leather binding as issued. Contains 32 illustrations. Leather scuffed along top of front and back hinges.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 13308

READ MORE...
  Morison, Stanley THE TYPOGRAPHIC ARTS, TWO LECTURES.
London The Sylvan Press 1949 tall 8vo. cloth. 106 pages.
First edition. Reprints THE TYPOGRAPHIC ARTS and THE ART OF PRINTING. (Appleton no.148). With information on William Morris throughout. Lacks jacket.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 24482

READ MORE...
  Morison, Stanley THE TYPOGRAPHIC ARTS, TWO LECTURES.
London The Sylvan Press 1949 tall 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 106 pages.
First edition. Reprints THE TYPOGRAPHIC ARTS and THE ART OF PRINTING. (Appleton no.148c). With information on William Morris throughout. Jacket soiled and chipped with piece missing at head of spine.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 41995

READ MORE...
  (Morison, Stanley) "THE WORK OF STANLEY MORISON."
1960 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. pp.159-172.
In The Newberry Library Bulletin, Vol.V, No.5, August 1960. Short biography. (Appleton no.342).
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 4570

READ MORE...
  (Morris, John) Birrell, T.A. THE LIBRARY OF JOHN MORRIS, THE RECONSTRUCTION OF A SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY COLLECTION.
(London) Published for the British Library by British Museum Publications (1976) large 8vo. cloth xxiv, 83+(1) pages
John Morris (1580-1658) was "a first-rate bookman with a lively interest in typography and in the dissemination of printing," whose widow sold his collection to the Old Royal Library at St. James. The library reflects Morris's personalilty as the" type of gentleman scholar in the Republic of Letters in the seventeenth century." Some of the items catalogued include a presentation copy from John Milton and a pamphlet with the signature of Ben Jonson. A full and separate index of provenance is provided after the catalogue. With eight plates.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 62925

READ MORE...
  (Morris, William) TYPOGRAPHICAL ADVENTURE OF WILLIAM MORRIS AN EXHIBITION ARRANGED BY THE WILLIAM MORRIS SOCIETY 1957.
N.P. William Morris Society 1957 oblong 8vo. paper wrappers. 56 pages.
Limited to 1250 copies. Detailed descriptions of 168 items. Covers soiled.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 7046

READ MORE...
 
Jackson Burke's Copy

Moxon, Joseph REGULAE TRIUM ORDINUM LITERARUM TYPOGRAPHICORUM OR THE RULES OF THE THREE ORDERS OF THE PRINT LETTERS: VIZ. {THE ROMAN ITALICK, ENGLISH} CAPITALS AND SMALL.
London for James Moxon 1693 small 4to. later stiff wrappers, half brown morocco slipcase and chemise. 52 pages
First separate appearance. (Bigmore & Wyman, Vol. II, p. 62; Burke no.810; Wing M3020). This edition of the work gives every appearance of having been made from leftover sheets. The text appears to be from the same setting of type as the first edition of 1676. The plates are printed on thin paper, with the exception of Plate I, which looks like new work for this edition. They correspond exactly with the like-numbered plates from the section on letter-cutting in Moxon's Mechanick Exercises of 1683. . ." (Burke catalogue). This last work, subtitled The Doctrine of Handyworks, was the first published manual describing printer's tools and the various processes of printing. In this present Regulae Trium Ordinum, as in the 1676 original, Moxon models his types on Elzevir's, but modifies them with his mathematician's sense of rigid geometrical proportion (Bigmore & Wyman). Lacking title and dedication leaves and one of the seven plates. Title, dedication to Christopher Wrenn, and plate thirteen supplied in photo facsimile. From the Library of Jackson Burke.
Price: $ 2,500.00 other currencies Order nr. 65218

READ MORE...
  Muir, Percy. THE ART OF THE BOOK IN GERMANY.
London The Collector Ltd. 1978 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. pp. 559-570.
An offprint from The Book Collector, Vol. 27, No. 4, Winter, 1978. Muir's review of the book "Buchkunst und Literatur in Deutschland" by Ernst L. Hauswedell and Christian Voigt.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 59715

READ MORE...
  Muir, Percy H. WORKING LIBRARY OF MUSIC: MR PAUL HIRSCH.
London Times Publishing Company 1939 large 8vo. paper, one page fold in half.
An offprint from The Times Literary Supplement, Saturday April 15, 1939 which discusses the collection of Paul Hirsch. He is best known as a collector of music, with a fine collection of bindings, Goethes, Heines and Schillers in the original state, along with specimens of typography of all periods. His wife also has an amazing collection of book-binders' papers all arranged chronologically. Slightly yellowed with age.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 59817

READ MORE...
  Müller, Sándor (editor) GRAFIKUS MÜVEZETOK EVKONYVE (YEARBOOK OF GRAPHIC TYPESETTERS).
3 Volumes. Budepest Magyarországi Magántisztviselök Országos Szövetsége Grafikus Muvezetök Szakosztályanak 1931-1933 8vo. cloth, decorated pastedowns and free endpapers 160; 144; 160
Text in Hungarian. Complete set of the yearbook of the Hungarian Association of Graphic Typesetters. Each volume set in Art Deco style with pages ornamentally ruled. First two volumes with label on front board; third with gilt-stamped title and decoration. Each volume contains a calendar, articles about Hungarian graphic design and numerous color advertisements throughout. Listing of officers and members of the Association at end of each volume. Black and white illustrations accompany some articles. One color plate advertisement, two printed cards of commendation (one signed by editor) and an inset four-color print ad laid in first (1931) volume. Three plates (with three inset advertisements and three printed card of commendation laid in second (1932) volume. One engraved plate of advertisement and two printed cards of commendation laid in third (1933) volume. Boards of third volume lightly faded near edges and bottom front fore-edge corner dented. Light foxing in parts of text. Very scarce with only one set located by Worldcat (Library of Congress) and an odd volume at the Newberry Library.
Price: $ 1,250.00 other currencies Order nr. 109575

READ MORE...
  Murgio, Matthew P. COMMUNICATION GRAPHICS.
New York Van Nostrand Reinhold Company (1969) 4to. cloth, dust jacket 240 pages
Explores the latest developments in the field at the time of publication, focusing on charting and selection of medium. Color and black and white illustrations throughout. Acknowledgments, introduction, sources and references, index. Various ephemeral items loosely inserted, including technical articles, and book review clipping. Dust jacket bent and torn at edges.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 109584

READ MORE...
  Myers, Robin ASPECTS OF PRINTING FROM 1600
Oxford Oxford Polytechnic Press 1987 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. xii, 174 pages.
First edition. Contains seven papers presented to the Seventh annual conference on Book Trade History. Includes "The Printers and the Government, 1604-1640" by Sheila Lambert, "English Printers and their Typefaces, 1600-1700" by Derek Nuttall, and "Bertuch: Weimar's Literary Midwife" by Ian Maxted. Illustrated.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 26344

READ MORE...
  (National Book League) Williamson, Hugh (editor). THE BOOK. NUMBERS ONE TO SIX.
London The National Book League 1954 and 1955 8vo. decorated stiff paper wrappers, paper labels. 16; 16; 16; 16; 16; 20 pages.
A complete set of this series of booklets on the book arts. The six titles are: "Book Typography. A Handlist for Book Designers" by Hugh Williamson; "The Literature of Bookbinding" by A.R.A. Hobson; "Paper for Book Production" by John Overton; "A Bibliography of Book Illustration" by David Bland; "Publishing From Manuscript to Bookshop" by Philip Unwin; and "The Technique of Bibliography" by David Foxon. Complete sets of this series are scarce. Some wrinkling of the front cover of the first volume.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 21764

READ MORE...
  Netherclift, Frederick THE AUTOGRAPH MISCELLANY OF AUTOGRAPH LETTERS, INTERESTING DOCUMENTS, ETC., EXECUTED IN FAC-SIMILE LITHOGRAPHY BY [F.N.], FIRST SERIES, CONTAINING 60 EXAMPLES.
London Netherclift and Durlacher, Lithographic Artists and Printers 1855 folio original cloth. (102) sheets (each as a leaf or as two pages).
Facsimiles of several lines to several pages of autograph letters and other examples of writing by sixty-one historical figures, mostly copied from documents in the British Museum. Transcriptions on lighter paper alternate with facsimiles on heavier stock, with the transcription(s) on the left-hand side and the facsimile(s) on the right. Printing is generally on one side only; facsimiles of more than one page in length are, however, printed on the front and back of the sheet. The title page is a full-page four-color lithographic design with an elaborate border and typography. Per preface, this was to be the first of an annual series. Since this book is well on its way to dissolution into single sheets (there does not seem to be anything missing except part of the backing) the binding scarcely needs mention. It is (was) cloth imitating straight-grained leather, with blind-stamped cover borders and gilt title. Ex-library, with spine label. Title page soiled, occasional soiling in text.
Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 55180

READ MORE...
  (New York) McMurtrie, Douglas C. NEW YORK PRINTING MDCXCIII. FACSIMILES IN THE FULL SCALE OF THE ORIGINALS OF ALL KNOWN NEW YORK IMPRINTS OF THAT YEAR, COMPILED & EDITED, WITH AN INTRODUCTORY NOTE ON THE TYPOGRAPHY OF BRADFORD'S EARLY WORK.
With a Bibliographical Essay on the First Year of Printing in New York by Wilberforce Eames. Chicago John Calhoun Club 1928 large folio cloth. 38 pages of text followed by 78 plates.
Limited to 240 numbered copies. Ex-library copy with number on spine and bookplate removed. Call number on verso of title page.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 39637

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 11 of 20

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home