View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


only in Literary Criticism
Browse all books in this subject by clicking on Go

       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 976-1000 of 1044

Category=Literary Criticism
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 40 of 42

  Washington, George. DETROIT TO THE TIDEWATER.
Detroit The Friends of the Detroit Public Library 1962 small 4to. cloth, original paper wrappers bound-in. not paginated.
Two thousand copies printed. A facsimile of an autograph letter signed by George Washington, dated October 25, 1784. This important letter was written by Washington to George Plater concerning his opinions for western expansion of the new United States. Fold out map of Washington's proposed land-water routes included. Small tear on spine. Presentation bookplate from Club.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 56924

READ MORE...
  (Washington, George) RARE FIRST PRINTED EDITION OF GEORGE WASHINGTON'S FIRST PRINTED WORK FROM THE FAMOUS LIBRARY OF SIR THOMAS PHILLIPPS.
New York Parke-Bernet Galleries 1955 tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (16) pages.
Illustrated. Edges wrinkled.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 41015

READ MORE...
  (Washington, George) Taylor, John M. FAC-SIMILE OF WASHINGTON'S ACCOUNTS DURING THE REVOLUTIONARY WAR
From the Original Papers in the Library of Congress and in the National Archives (San Bernadino) William R. Coleman 1983 folio stiff paper wrappers not paginated
Limited to an edition of 1783 copies. This book reproduces a facsimile first printed in 1833. Covering the period from June 1775 to June 1783, these records detail Washington's day-to-day expenditures in his official capacity as Commander-in Chief of the Army of the United Colonies. This beautiful facsimile was published for the benefit of the Manuscript Society in recognition of the bicentennial of the successful conclusion of the Revolutionary War. Contains 66 pages of records. Foreword by John M. Taylor. Distributed by Oak Knoll Press for the Manuscript Society.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 92087

READ MORE...
  (Watkins, J., & F. Shoberl) A BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF THE LIVING AUTHORS OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND; COMPRISING LITERARY MEMOIRS AND ANECDOTES OF THEIR LIVES; AND A CHRONOLOGICAL REGISTER OF THEIR PUBLICATIONS, WITH THE NUMBER OF EDITIONS PRINTED.
London Henry Colburn 1816 8vo. Full calf, re-backed with cloth. viii+449 pages
"Mr. [Frederic] Shoberl proceeded to assure me, in the presence of his son, that the work was written by [John] Watkins as far as the letter F -- that some dispute with the publishers then arose -- that the materials were therefore handed over to himself -- and that he completed the work as it now appears." Bolton Corney. Notes & queries (1)11: 34, 1855." A note has been pasted to page 449 that this volume is also attributed to William Upcott. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Boards are worn, corners bumped.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 97841

READ MORE...
  Watson, Graham BOOK SOCIETY
New York Atheneum 1980 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 164 pages.
First U.S. edition. Watson is head of Curtis Brown, a literary agency. He recounts experiences with John Steinbeck and Victor Gollancz among others.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 19275

READ MORE...
  (Webster, Noah) Shoemaker, Ervin C. NOAH WEBSTER, PIONEER OF LEARNING.
New York Columbia University Press 1936 8vo. cloth. xi, 347 pages.
First edition. Columbia University Press Office Copy with a bookplate on front pastedown giving printing information. Spine soiled. Front inside hinge with crack at top.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 22256

READ MORE...
  (Webster, Noah) Warfel, Harry R. NOAH WEBSTER, SCHOOLMASTER TO AMERICA.
New York The Macmillan Co. 1936 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 460 pages.
First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Jacket spotted.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 114935

READ MORE...
  Weeks, Edward BREAKING INTO PRINT, AN EDITOR'S ADVICE ON WRITING.
Boston The Writer Inc. (1962) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 145 pages.
First edition. Practical advice by the editor of the Atlantic Monthly. Jacket rubbed.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 23618

READ MORE...
  (Weigand, Hermann) Leslie, A. and Jeanne Willson (editors) A TRIBUTE TO HERMANN WEIGAND ON THE OCCASION OF HIS NINETIETH BIRTHDAY.
{Austin, TX) The Dimension Press 1982 8vo stiff paper wrappers 141 pages
Collection of essays and poetry in honor of Hermann Weigand, professor of German literature at Yale University. Two essays in German. Wrappers rubbed. Name written on outside front wrapper and title page.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 106416

READ MORE...
  Weil, James JOHN KEATS BICENTENNIAL EXHIBITION
New York The Grolier Club 1995 6 x 9 inches paperback 39 pages
This catalogue commemorates the third exhibition hosted by the Club, posthumously marking an important anniversary in the life of John Keats. It displays several different phases of Keats's work from poetry drafts, fair copies, and early printings in magazines, to private letters to friends, presentation copies, and more. The catalogue contains a foreword by Jack Stillinger and two full-page illustrations. The exhibition was held from September 19 to November 22, 1995.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 106607

READ MORE...
  Wells, Gabriel INTIMATIONS
London Constable and Company, Ltd. 1927 8vo. cloth, top edge gilt, paper label on spine (xiv), 158 pages
This book is a collection of articles that previously appeared in the New York Times, The Herald-Tribune, The Sun, The World, The Saturday Review of Literature, and The Spectator. Wells's musings are various and include topics such as war, finances, the employment of women, government, pipe smoking, mechanical age, differences between the sexes and more. Inscription in ink by author on front free endpaper: "For Henry Goldsmith with all good wishes. Gabriel Wells. New York, Nov. 28, 1927." Tail of spine worn with small tears.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 88597

READ MORE...
  Wells, Gabriel THE RIDDLE OF BEING.
A Theory of Correlativity New York Privately Printed 1934 8vo. cloth-backed, paper-covered boards 26, (2) pages
A philosophy theory proposed by Gabriel Wells about the "World Riddle" or the puzzle of life. Booksellers ticket for Dinkytown Antiquarian Bookstore on back paste-down endpaper. Slight shelf wear.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 96784

READ MORE...
  Wendel, Carl. DIE GRIECHISCHE-ROMANISCHE BUCHBESCHREIBUNG VERGLICHEN MIT DER DES VORDEREN ORIENTS.
Halle Max Niemeyer 1949 8vo. paper wrappers. viii, 149 pages.
A comparative study of Greek and Roman writing with that of the Orient. Wrappers yellowed. Some wear and spotting of spine. Corners of preliminary pages and cover chipped away.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 50756

READ MORE...
  Wertheim, Stanley STEPHEN CRANE: AN EXHIBITION FROM THE COLLECTION OF STANLEY WERTHEIM
New York The Grolier Club 1995 6 x 9 inches paperback 35 pages
Stephen Crane's The Red Badge of Courage was published on September 27, 1895. This exhibition celebrates the centennial of The Red Badge of Courage and intends to demonstrate the full range of Crane's achievements as an author and poet. From the collection of Stanley Wertheim, the exhibition displays a collection that was brought together in the last quarter century. While not a full bibliography, it does illustrate the sweep of Crane's accomplishments, his creative life, and all first editions of his work. It includes a frontispiece portrait of Crane and two full-page illustrations. The exhibition was held at the Grolier Club from November 29, 1995 to January 12, 1996. The catalogue was designed by Jerry Kelly and printed by the Stinehour Press.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 106610

READ MORE...
  (Wesley, John) Herbert, Thomas Walter JOHN WESLEY AS EDITOR AND AUTHOR.
Princeton Princeton University Press 1940 8vo. quarter cloth, paper-covered boards viii, 146 pages
No. 17 in the Princeton Studies in English series, edited by G.H. Gerould. A study of the wide range of Wesley's literary productions. Table of contents, preface, endnotes, bibliogrpahy, index. Inscribed by noted scholar of Methodism Frank Baker on front free endpaper. Handwritten label attached to spine. Boards lightly soiled. Pencilled notes on back free endpaper.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 115786

READ MORE...
  West, James L. W. AMERICAN AUTHORS AND THE LITERARY MARKETPLACE SINCE 1900.
Philadilphia University of Pennsylvania Press (1988) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (xii), 172 pages.
First edition. An interesting study of authors and the effect of commercial pressures on their work. Discusses authorship and publishing in general and then goes on to look at distribution, the editor and agent, the magazine market, subsidiary rights and blockbusters.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 24724

READ MORE...
  White, Helen C. CHANGING STYLES IN LITERARY STUDIES
(Cambridge) Cambridge University Press 1963 12mo. stiff paper wrappers 24, (2) pages.
The Presidential Address of the Modern Humanities Research Association.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 77608

READ MORE...
  (Whitman, Walt) Bowers, Fredson. WHITMAN'S MANUSCRIPTS, LEAVES OF GRASS, (1860), A PARALLEL TEXT.
Chicago The University of Chicago Press (1969) 8vo. cloth. lxxiv, 264 pages.
First edition, third impression. Describes and offers a parallel text to previously unpublished Whitman holograph manuscripts.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 115096

READ MORE...
  Whitman, Walt LEAVES OF GRASS
Philadelphia, PA David McKay, Publisher 1891-2 8vo original green cloth, top edge gilt, side & bottom edges untrimmed 438 pages
BAL 21419, Myerson A2.7-d. "Death Bed" edition. Reprint from the slightly altered plates of the Boston 1881-1882 edition. Illustration of Whitman as a young man. Scuffs to top and bottom of spine. Front cover has a minor bump on bottom edge. Ink inscription on first blank page by former owner.
Price: $ 400.00 other currencies Order nr. 105554

READ MORE...
  (Whitman, Walt) Thomson, James ("B.V.") WALT WHITMAN
The Man and the Poet London Published by the Editor 1910 small 8vo. White cloth, gilt lettering (iv), xxxv, (i), 106, (4) pages
Large paper edition issued on special paper, about 200 copies. (Wells & Goldsmith, p. 100) A short biography of Walt Whitman using his own writings and the notes of others. Introduction by Bertram Dobell. Uncut and unopened. Spine sunned.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 92770

READ MORE...
  Wiesner, Herbert BIBLIOGRAPHIE DER PERSONALBIBLIOGRAPHIEN.
Munchen Nymphenburger (1970) tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 159+(1) pages.
A bibliography of bibliographies that have been written about 20th century German authors. Includes 500 authors and over 1500 bibliographical citations.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 37315

READ MORE...
  (Wilde, Oscar) C.3.3. [Wilde, Oscar] THE BALLAD OF READING GAOL.
London Leonard Smithers 1898 8vo. two-toned cloth (viii) pages followed by 30 leaves
Limited to 2100 copies. (Mason p. 422.) Fourth edition of the collection of poetry featuring Wilde's "Ballad of Reading Gaol." This edition was printed with the 99 copies of the third edition on March 4, 1898. Spine sunned. Cover soiled and worn in places.
Price: $ 175.00 other currencies Order nr. 98419

READ MORE...
  Wilde, Oscar DE PROFUNDIS, A FACSIMILE.
(London) The British Library 2000 4to. cloth. 14, (2) pages followed by the facsimile.
Limited to 495 numbered copies. With a ten page introduction by Merlin Holland followed by the facsimile of the original manuscript of this important book. The manuscript consists of 20 foolscap folio sheets, each of four sides. This manuscript was written while Wilde was imprisoned for being a homosexual.
Price: $ 260.00 other currencies Order nr. 61992

READ MORE...
  Wilkins, Frances BOOKS.
London Batsford Academic and Educational Ltd. (1982) small 4to. paper-covered boards 72 pages.
First edition. Basic, one volume, guide to the subject. Illustrated. Includes a list of books for further reading. Covers faded.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 90729

READ MORE...
  Willaert, F. DE POETICA VAN HADEWIJCH IN DE STROFISCHE GEDICHTEN.
Utrecht HES & DE GRAAF 1984 8vo cloth 512 pages.
Study of early Dutch poetry.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 130.00 other currencies Order nr. 103455

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 40 of 42

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home