View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


only in Literary Criticism
Browse all books in this subject by clicking on Go

       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 626-650 of 1044

Category=Literary Criticism
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 26 of 42

  (Norstedt) TRYCKPUNKTER, 23 NORSTEDFORFATTARE I EGEN SAK.
Stockholm P.A. Norstedt 1966 large 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. 185+(1) pages.
Solicited contributions from 23 writers associated with this major Swedish publishing firm. With brief bibliographies. Light soiling.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 52931

READ MORE...
  (North Carolina) Spearman, Walter NORTH CAROLINA WRITERS
Chapel Hill The University of North Carolina Press 1949 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 50 pages.
Volume XV, No.1 of the Library Extension Publication. History and biographies of the writers.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 77604

READ MORE...
  Oates, J.C.T. SHANDYISM AND SENTIMENT, 1760-1800
Cambridge Cambridge Bibliographical Society 1968 8vo. paper wrappers. (ii), 32 pages.
Limited to 1,250 copies to mark the bicentenary of the death of Laurence Sterne.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 114508

READ MORE...
  Oates, Stephen B.(editor) BIOGRAPHY AS HIGH ADVENTURE.
Amherst The University of Massachusetts Press 1986 small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 146 pages.
Ten highly accomplished literary artists discuss the nature, excitement and hazards of writing biographies from their own experiences. Some included are Catherine Drinker Bowen, Justin Kaplan and Stephen Oates. Indexed. Jacket chipped.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 56697

READ MORE...
  (O'Flaherty, Liam) Jefferson, George. LIAM O'FLAHERTY, A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HIS WORKS
Dublin Wolfhound Press 1993 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 176 pages.
First edition. Contains a social and literary introduction, a bibliographic summary with a complete bibliography of novels, autobiographies, biographies, short stories, booklets, essays, articles, press letters, book reviews, plays, film and radio scripts, unpublished material, translated works and critical reviews.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 55328

READ MORE...
  Oldsey, Bernard (editor) BRITISH NOVELISTS, 1930-1959
2 volumes Part 1: A-L, Part 2: M-Z Detroit Gale Research Company 1983 4to. cloth xiv, 347+(1) ; viii, 351-713 +(1) pages
These two volumes comprise Volume Fifteen of the Dictionary of Literary Biography. Each volume is warmly inscribed by the author. From Kingsley Amis to Angus Wilson with short bibliographies and many photos.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 93464

READ MORE...
  Olschki, Dr. Leonardo DIE ROMANISCHEN LITERATUREN DES MITTELALTERS.
Potsdam Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft Athenaion (1932) 4to. vellum backed marbled paper-covered boards, leather spine label 260 pages.
First edition. 187 illustrations accompany the text. Minor rubbing along the edges.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 80545

READ MORE...
  O'Neill, Eugene ALL GOD'S CHILLUN GOT WINGS AND WELDED
New York Boni and Liveright (1924) small 8vo. quarter cloth, paper-covered boards 170 pages
Atkinson, A23-I-1. American first edition. Lacks dust jacket. Boards are a lightly soiled, with a few bumps. Spine sunned, worn at the ends.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 94396

READ MORE...
  Oostrom, F.P. van BEATRIJS EN TWEEFASENSTRUCTUUR. OVER DE BETREKKINGEN TUSSEN WERELDLIJKE EN GEESTELIJKE CULTUUR IN DE MIDDELEEUWEN.
Utrecht HES & DE GRAAF 1983 8vo stiff paper wrappers. 27 pages.
Study of middle age culture and the diversion of the mental and actual approach to the age. Illustrated.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 103452

READ MORE...
  Oostrom, F.P. van REINAERT PRIMAIR. OVER HET GEÏNTENDEERDE PUBLIEK EN DE OORSPRONKELIJKE FUNCTIE VAN VAN DEN VOS REINAERDE.
Utrecht HES & DE GRAAF 1983 8vo stiff paper wrappers. 39 pages.
Illustrated.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 103453

READ MORE...
  Orcutt, William Dana THE AUTHOR'S DESK BOOK, BEING A REFERENCE VOLUME UPON QUESTIONS OF THE RELATIONS OF THE AUTHOR TO THE PUBLISHER...
New York Frederick A. Stokes Company 1914 small 8vo. cloth. 164 pages.
First edition. Presentation on free endpaper "E.E. Bartlett, Esq with compliments of Wm. Dana Orcutt, 15 February, 1915." Spine age darkened.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 96248

READ MORE...
  ORION A MISCELLANY
4 volumes. London Nicholson & Watson 1945, 1945, 1946, 1947 8vo. cloth, dust jacket only volume one 115+(1); 154; 143+(1); 149+(1) pages
All four volumes of this excellent, if short-lived, anthology. The editors were Rosamund Lehmann, Edwin Muir, Denys Kilham Roberts and C. Day Lewis. From The Editor's Foreword in the first volume: "Orion aims to publish good writing, creative and critical, in prose and verse. It is attached to no group of movement. "Only the first volume has a dust jacket - somewhat grubby but quite presentable. The first one is also slightly smaller in format. All are in very nice condition with some of the best writers of the time represented.
Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 94520

READ MORE...
  Ortiz, Alice Du Pont THE SCENE SHIFTER.
Boston The Christopher Publishing House (1939) 8vo. two-toned cloth, dust jacket. 111 pages.
First edition. A book of poetry by this Delaware author. Some foxing along gutters. Slight warping.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 73017

READ MORE...
  Ortiz, Alice Du Pont THE SCENE SHIFTER.
Boston The Christopher Publishing House (1939) 8vo. two-toned cloth 111 pages.
First edition. A book of poetry by this Delaware author.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 73156

READ MORE...
  Ortiz, Alice Du Pont THE SCENE SHIFTER.
Boston The Christopher Publishing House (1939) 8vo. two-toned cloth, dust jacket. 111 pages.
First edition. A book of poetry by this Delaware author. Presentation on free endpaper "For Gloria whose talent has enabled her to win a prize for poetry, given in memory of my mother - Alice Eugenie du Pont Ortiz, her father's third cousin. With love from "Aunt" Carita, May 21st 1965." Covers stained and spotted but jacket is in very good condition.
Price: $ 27.50 other currencies Order nr. 89226

READ MORE...
  Ortiz, Alice Du Pont THE WITCH OF ENDOR.
Boston The Christopher Publishing House (1937) small 8vo. two-tone cloth vii, 8-85 pages.
A book of poetry by this Delaware author.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 87405

READ MORE...
  Ortiz, Alice Du Pont THE WITCH OF ENDOR.
Boston The Christopher Publishing House (1937) small 8vo. two-tone cloth, dust jacket. vii, 8-85 pages.
A book of poetry by this Delaware author. Jacket chipped and faded.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 89222

READ MORE...
  Osborn, James M. NEO-PHILOBIBLON: RUMINATIONS ON MANUSCRIPT COLLECTING
Austin Humanities Research Center (1973) 8vo. cloth, clear plastic wrappers.
First edition, limited to 800 copies. The 4th Feldman Lectureship in Bibliography.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 9859

READ MORE...
  (Osiander, Andreas) Möller, ANDREAS OSIANDER. LEBEN UND AUSGEWÄHLTE SCHRIFTEN.
Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1965 8vo cloth vii, 568 pages.
Reprint of the 1870 edition published in Elberfeld. Osiander (1498-1552) was a German Lutherian proponent. With information on Luther and the reformation.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 170.00 other currencies Order nr. 103558

READ MORE...
  (Osianders, Andreas) Seebass, Gottfried BIBLIOGRAPHIA OSIANDRICA. BIBLIOGRAPHIE DER GEDRUCKTEN SCHRIFTEN ANDREAS OSIANDERS D.AE. (1496-1552).
Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1971 8vo cloth xxiii, 243 pages.
This Bibliography (listing 102 works in 315 different editions) catalogues both works by Osianders himself and books edited by him. It contains numerous descriptions of hitherto unknown works and editions. "Das weit verstreute Material ist gewissenhaft festgestellt und verzeichnet worden . die Befragung von ca. 300 Bibliotheken des In- und Auslandes (hat) dazu beigetragen, dass wahrscheinlich nichts Wesentliches unerfasst blieb" (Joachim Rogge in Theologische Literaturzeitung 97,9, 1972). "One would but wish that all bibliographies showed the same standards of mature scholarship and technical achievement"(Walter Ullmann in The Library, 1973). With 58 plates.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 103566

READ MORE...
  Otto, Karl BIBLIOGRAPHIA KLESCHIANA. THE WRITINGS OF A BAROQUE FAMILY.
Columbia, SC Camden House (1996) 8vo. cloth. xxix, 191 pages.
First edition. This is the first comprehensive study of the Klesch family writings. The Klesch family was active during the seventeenth century in the mountainous area of Northern Hungary. Their writings, in German, serve as a link between Germany and the German-speaking population of Hungary during this time. A short history of the Klesch family prefaces the Catalogue proper. Illustrated in black-and-white. Indexed.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 61720

READ MORE...
  PAA HUNDREDE-AARSDAGEN EFTER AT DET STORE KONGELIGE BIBLIOTHEK BLEV ERKLÆRET FOR AT VÆRE ET OFFENTLIGT BIBLIOTHEK VED KONGELIGT RESKRIPT AF 15. NOVEMBER 1793
Heri: JOHAN RODE. Født i Kjobenhavn 1587, Død i Padua 1659 Kjobenhavn Thieles Bogtrykkeri 1893 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (v), xxxi, (iv), 167 (+1) pages
This publication--issued in commemoration of the hundredth anniversary of the Danish Royal Library being declared a free and public institution--focuses on the Danish physician Johan Rode (1587-1659), who had studied at Marburg and had become professor of botany and director of the botanical gardens at Padua. The introduction includes King Christian's 1788 instructions (in German) to the head librarian. The rest of the book contains a scholarly essay about Rode written by Christian Bruun (illustrated with a portrait and a woodcut facsimile of Rode's autograph) and reprints the text of letters from Rode to Laurids Scavenius, Otto Sperling, Jan Antonides vander Linden, and others. The book concludes with Rode's Latin poems and an index. The exterior of this copy is moderately worn and soiled. The spine wrapper is splitting at the heel and starting to come loose. The interior is lightly foxed throughout. A loosely laid-in plate indicates that this copy came from the reference library and stock of H.P. Kraus.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 88902

READ MORE...
  (Panizzi, Antonio) Corney, Bolton COMMENTS ON THE EVIDENCE OF ANTONIO PANIZZI ESQUIRE BEFORE THE SELECT.
London (F. Shoberl, Printer) 1860 8vo. disbound. 16 pages.
An edited transcript of Panizzi's testimony concerning the removal of the natural history collection to make space for a growing number of books which the Museum was acquiring. Bolton Corney had added his highly critical notes of Panizzi's testimony which illuminate the stiff opposition at that time of Panizzi's tenure as principal librarian and leader of the Museum.
Price: $ 195.00 other currencies Order nr. 57623

READ MORE...
  (Pardo, Manuel) CENTENARIO DE MANUEL PARDO. 1834-1934.
2 volumes Lima Imprenta Gil 1935 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers 316; 255 pages.
First edition. Pardo (1834-1876) was a popular President of Peru who had a history of literary interest. Unopened copy.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 80605

READ MORE...
  Parrish, Anne THE METHODIST FAUN.
New York Harper & Brothers 1929 8vo. cloth. (iv), 334, (2) pages.
First edition. A Delaware author. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 39748

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 26 of 42

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home