View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


only in Writing & Calligraphy
Browse all books in this subject by clicking on Go

       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 589

Category=Writing & Calligraphy
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  
Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 24

  (Abbey, J.R.) CATALOGUE OF THE CELEBRATED LIBRARY ... J. R. ABBEY.
The Eight Portion: The Hornby Manuscripts, Part I. London Sotheby Parke Bernet Inc. 1974 4to. boards. 111 pages followed by 50 plates.
S-K 1184. Covers 34 manuscripts of the 11th to the 15th century. Illustrated. Light wear at corners.
Price: $ 11.00 other currencies Order nr. 240

READ MORE...
  (Abbey, J.R.) CATALOGUE OF THE CELEBRATED LIBRARY, THE SEVENTH PORTION: FORTY-THREE MANUSCRIPTS OF THE 9TH TO THE 20TH CENTURY.
London Sotheby & Co. 1970 4to. boards. 97 pages with 55 plates and a colored frontispiece.
S-K 1184. Almost a half million dollars of sales.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 6258

READ MORE...
  (Akademische Druck- Und Verlagsanstalt) GENERAL CATALOGUE.
Graz Akademische Druck- und Verlagsanstalt 1986 8vo. paper wrappers. xiv, 138 pages.
General catalogue, including bibliographies, works on the art of the book, prints, and facsimile editions of important manuscripts. Illustrated.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 49183

READ MORE...
  Altman, Rochelle ABSENT VOICES: THE STORY OF WRITING SYSTEMS IN THE WEST
New Castle, DE Oak Knoll Press 2004 small 4to. cloth, dust jacket, 378 pages
Absent Voices is unique among books that explore one of mankind's greatest achievements: the art of writing. Writing enabled communication by the absent; yet, beneath any communication system, so conspicuous that it is concealed, lies a culture's writing system. If there be no writing system, there be no books, no libraries and no world wide web. Not just a history, Rochelle Altman's work examines the complex unity of writing systems. Absent Voices is a "must read" for all biblical, classical, and medieval scholars as well as anyone interested in the fascinating history of the Western writing system, its origins, and the components that are the basis of the giant communication systems of today.
Price: $ 59.95 other currencies Order nr. 117057

READ MORE...
  Anderson, Donald M. THE ART OF WRITTEN FORMS, THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF CALLIGRAPHY.
New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1969 4to. cloth, dust jacket. ix, 358 pages.
First edition. Sixteen different chapters on Signs and Meaning, The Alphabet to Rome, Renaissance and Change, Greek, Aramaic, Syriac, Arabic, Hebrew and Chinese calligraphy. Only minor jacket wear.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 3217

READ MORE...
 
One of 27 on Imperial Japan Paper

Andrews, William Loring HEAVENLY JERUSALEM, A MEDIAEVAL SONG OF THE JOYS OF THE CHURCH TRIUMPHANT, WITH ANNOTATIONS BY WILLIAM LORING ANDREWS.
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1908 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, top edge gilt, stiff paper chemise, slipcase. xxviii, 78, (2) pages.
First edition, limited to 152 copies of which this is one of the 27 copies to be printed on "Imperial Japan Paper." With engravings by Sidney L. Smith and other illustrations, rubricated initials and an illuminated copy of a page from a 15th-century musical manuscript. Chemise has spine missing. Book is in very fine condition.
Price: $ 385.00 other currencies Order nr. 55196

READ MORE...
  (Architecture) ARCHITECTURE ET BEAUX LIVRES ANCIENS.
Organisee par Ader Picard Tajan. Monte-Carlo n.p. 1986 oblong 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (ii), 232, (2) pages
Auction catalogue, July 1, 1986, held at the Hotel Hermitage, Monte-Carlo, organisee en collaboration avec la Société des Bains de Mer, a la requete de la Ste Art Monaco. Lots 1-154 are architecture related. Lots 155-232 is a selection of incunabula, illuminated manuscripts, prints, and fine bindings. Fully illustrated. Randeria bookplate on half-title page. Corners bumped.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 71780

READ MORE...
  (Autographs) Cahoon, Herbert, Thomas V. Lange, Charles Ryskamp AMERICAN LITERARY AUTOGRAPHS FROM WASHINGTON IRVING TO HENRY JAMES.
New York Dover Publications (1977) large 4to. paper wrappers. xii, 212 pages.
First edition. This book contains 98 reproductions of autographs, letters, poems, and signed and unsigned manuscripts of 72 prominent American authors. There are informative notes with each entry about the importance of the manuscript and life of the author. Spine faded.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 149

READ MORE...
  (Autographs) Crum, Margaret. ENGLISH AND AMERICAN AUTOGRAPHS IN THE BODMERIANA.
Cologny-Geneve Foundation Martin Bodmer 1977 8vo. paper-covered boards. 104, (2) pages.
First edition. List of autographed manuscripts from the collection of Martin Bodmer at the Bodleian Library in Oxford. Separated into British writers, American writers, Miscellanea, and John Augustine Daly. Several facsimile of manuscripts interspersed. Indexed.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 56044

READ MORE...
  (Autographs) Geiger, Maynard CALIFORNIA CALLIGRAPHY
Identified Autographs of Personages Connected with the Conquest and Development of the Californias Ramona, CA Ballena Press 1972 4to. stiff paper wrappers 59+(1) pages
Limited to an edition of 750. Collection of nearly 200 autographs of important figures in California history, reproduced from cuts prepared by Father Zephyrin Engelhardt. In alphabetical order with the writer's full name and occupation included with each signature. Wrappers beginning to fade, spine sunned, rear wrapper slightly soiled, minor shelf wear.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 92544

READ MORE...
  (Autographs) Joline, Adrian H. MEDITATIONS OF AN AUTOGRAPH COLLECTOR
New York Harper & Brothers 1902 8vo. cloth, paper spine label. x, 316 pages.
First edition. There are seventeen illustrations reproducing letters of Thackeray, Sterne, Bronte, Tennyson, Johnson, Pope, Scott, Darwin and others. Covers faded.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 157

READ MORE...
  (Autographs) Joline, Adrian H. MEDITATIONS OF AN AUTOGRAPH COLLECTOR
New York Harper & Brothers 1902 8vo. cloth. x, 316 pages.
First edition. There are seventeen illustrations reproducing letters of Thackeray, Sterne, Bronte, Tennyson, Johnson, Pope, Scott, Darwin and others. Inside hinges cracked.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 96628

READ MORE...
  (Autographs) Klinkenborg, Verlyn, Herbert Cahoon, Charles Ryskamp BRITISH LITERARY MANUSCRIPTS SERIES I, FROM 800-1800
New York Dover 1981 4to. stiff paper wrappers. xiii,129 pages and 129 plates.
First edition. Reproductions of manuscripts from the Pierpont Morgan Library with accompanying text for each plate that concentrates on the historical aspects of the document. Corner bumped.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 35904

READ MORE...
  (Autographs) Klinkenborg, Verlyn, Herbert Cahoon, Charles Ryskamp BRITISH LITERARY MANUSCRIPTS SERIES I, FROM 800-1800 AND SERIES II, FROM 1800-1914
2 volumes. New York Dover 1981 4to. stiff paper wrappers. xiii,129 pages and 129 plates; ix, 130 pages and 130 plates, 263-311 pages.
First edition. Reproductions of manuscripts from the Pierpont Morgan Library with accompanying text for each plate that concentrates on the historical aspects of the document. Covers slightly soiled. Presentation on free endpaper from Charles Ryskamp "For Hans (Kraus) - with my warmest regard and deep gratiute, Charles 13.v.81."
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 155

READ MORE...
  (Autographs) Klinkenborg, Verlyn, Herbert Cahoon, Charles Ryskamp BRITISH LITERARY MANUSCRIPTS SERIES I, FROM 800-1800 AND SERIES II, FROM 1800-1914
New York Dover 1981 4to. stiff paper wrappers. xiii,129 pages and 129 plates; ix, 130 pages and 130 plates, 263-311 pages.
First edition. Reproductions of manuscripts from the Pierpont Morgan Library with accompanying text for each plate that concentrates on the historical aspects of the document.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 102678

READ MORE...
  Baumgartner, August KURZGEFASSTE GESCHICHTE DER MUSIKALISCHEN NOTATION
Mit einer Uebersichtstafel in Tableauform und erläuternden Notenbeispielen München August Baumgartner 1856 8vo. stiff paper wrapper (v), 47, (17) pages
The wrappers of this copy have been backed with a plain wrapper (with the title handwritten on the front). Otherwise, this copy shows minor wear and soiling. A small plate pasted inside the front wrapper indicates that this copy came from the reference library of H. P. Kraus. The interior shows light foxing. This copy lacks the folding plate, but otherwise appears complete.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 90848

READ MORE...
  (Beatty, Chester) CHESTER BEATTY, WESTERN MANUSCRIPTS
2 volumes. London Sotheby & Co. 1968, 1969 4to. boards. 106; 110 pages with 87 full-page plates, some in color.
Magnificent two part sale of Western manuscripts realizing well over one million dollars. First volume cracked along hinge at top.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 6269

READ MORE...
  (Beatty, Chester) SELECTED MANUSCRIPTS FROM THE CHESTER BEATTY LIBRARY
(Princeton, New Jersey) Princeton University Library 1967 8vo stiff paper wrappers (vi), 58 pages
Catalogue of a "representative sampling of one of the most remarkable collections in the world"--consisting of 116 items, the inaugrial exhibition of an ongoing collaboration to make materials from the Chester Beatty Library in Ireland available to scholars in the United States.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 90434

READ MORE...
  Beer, Rudolf LES PRINCIPAUX MANUSCRITS A PEINTURES DE LA BIBLIOTHÈQUE IMPÉRIALE DE VIENNE.
2me Article Paris (La Société française de Reproductions de Manuscrits a Peintures) 1913 4to. cloth (v), 55+(1) pages
This volume dealing with the key illuminated manuscripts of Vienna's Bibliothèque Impériale came from the Prince Lichtenstein library as indicated by a bookplate, and from the library of H.P. Kraus as indicated by his bookplate, both on the front paste-down. It contains the second article in a two-part series published in the Bulletin de la Société Française de Reproductions de Manuscrits a Peintures and discusses ancient, Byzantine, Slavic, German, and Italian works. The cover shows minor shelf wear, some minor soiling and abrasion. One small abrasion, less than one quarter inch in length, appears to have penetrated the cloth in the lower center of the front cover. The endpaper has darkened with age, staining the adjacent page in the front and in the back. The front endpaper is cracked slightly at the top and bottom of the hinge.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 79694

READ MORE...
  (Beres, Pierre) 66 MANUSCRITS & ENLUMINURES DU ONZIEME AU DIX-HUITIEME SIECLE
Paris Pierre Berès n.d. but circa 1975 large 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, dust jacket. Not paginated.
Illustrated catalog of Pierre Berès' c.1975 offering of manuscripts and illuminated manuscripts from the 11th to 18th centuries. The catalog is divided by country--France, Italy, Germany, Flanders, Spain, Armenia and Ethiopia. Each entry provides a description of physical state and, when applicable, decoration and provenance. Prices are listed at the back. Extensively illustrated in black-and-white. Bookplate on inside front wrapper.
Price: $ 26.00 other currencies Order nr. 59470

READ MORE...
  (Biblio Novel) Callenbach, Ernest PUBLISHER'S LUNCH
A Dialogue Concerning the Secrets of How Publishers Think and What Authors Can Do About It Berkeley, CA Ten Speed Press (1989) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket vi, 141 pages
First edition. Novel that chronicles the process of publishing a manuscript through conversations between an author and publisher out to lunch. Includes a signed letter from the author to the University of California Press.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 105674

READ MORE...
  Billinger, Richard DER GARTEN HAUCHT: GEDICHTE VON RICHARD BILLINGER ZUM 10. TODESTAG.
(Bad Goisern Neugebauer Press 1975) narrow 4to. loose sheets in three-fold stiff-paper wrapper 8 not paginated leaves separated by tissues
Nine poems by Austrian poet and writer Richard Billinger written in various styles of calligraphy (all in white on a black background except for the one on the wrapper), published to mark the 10th anniversary of Billinger's death. The exterior of this copy shows minor shelf wear and soiling; the interior shows no signs of wear.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 91109

READ MORE...
  Binski, Paul LES ARTISANS DU MOYEN AGE. LES PEINTRES.
Paris Brepolis (1992) small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 72 pages.
First French edition. Paul Binski provides a study of the medieval artist. Of utmost concern to the author are the working methods of the artists, their compositional decisions, and their identities. J. Le Goff provides a preface. 71 illustrations in black-and-white and color. Indexed.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 59428

READ MORE...
  Binski, Paul SCHILDERS.
(Kampen Uitgeversmaatschappij J.H. Kok 1991) small square 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 72 pages
First Dutch edition. Part of the Medieval Craftsmen series. Combining documentary evidence with a study of surviving paintings, the author is able to reconstruct in detail the processes involved in creating art during the middle ages. He also examines the painters' identities, their choice of images, and their social and economic background. Illustrated in color.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 62666

READ MORE...
  (Blake, William) Keynes, Geoffrey and Edwin Wolf 2nd. WILLIAM BLAKE'S ILLUMINATED BOOKS, A CENSUS.
New York The Grolier Club 1953 4to. cloth. xix, 124, (4) pages.
First edition, limited to 400 copies (Asaf 123). Printed at Cambridge University Press under the direction of Brooke Crutchley. Eight full-page illustrations. Well annotated bibliography with illustrations. Covers slightly spotted. Some foxing of pastedowns and endpapers.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 51220

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  
Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 24

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home