View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


only in Writing & Calligraphy
Browse all books in this subject by clicking on Go

       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 201-225 of 639

Category=Writing & Calligraphy
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 9 of 26

  (Cherryburn Press) James, Jean M. SIGNS.
N.P. The Cherryburn Press 1981 12mo. quarter cloth, paper-covered boards 16 pages
An essay on legibility in sign systems, focusing in Chinese calligraphy. Samples laid in. Binding torn at back center of spine.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112216

READ MORE...
  Christ, (Jean Frederic) DICTIONNAIRE DES MONOGRAMMES CHIFFRES, LETTRES INITIALES, LOGOGRYPHES, RÉBUS, &C. SOUS LESQUELS LES PLUS CÉLÉBRES PEINTRES, GRAVEURS, & DESSINATEURS ONT DEFFINÉ LEURS NOMS.
Paris Guillyn 1762 12mo. later half leather, marbled paper-covered boards, all edges marbled. xxiv, lv, 378, (38) pages
The first French edition was published 1750; this edition contains supplementary infromation contributed by an anonymous contributor of the Imperial Academy and the Royal Society of London (Brunet I, 1853; Graesse II, 137). Translated from original German version (1747) by Gottfried Sellius. The author, Jean Frederic Christ (1700-56) was a professor at the University of Leipzig. A dictionary of monograms and initials of painters, engravers, and draftsmen. Engraved headpiece on dedication, six numbered foldout engraved plates, numerous woodcut monograms and head and tail pieces. Boards rubbed at edges. Bookplate of Crosby Gaige on front pastedown, previous owner's name on title page, foxing in text.
Price: $ 450.00 other currencies Order nr. 116264

READ MORE...
  (Christmas Books) Kup, Karl THE CHRISTMAS STORY IN MEDIEVAL AND RENAISSANCE MANUSCRIPTS FROM THE SPENCER COLLECTION.
New York The New York Public Library 1969 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers, paper cover label. Not paginated.
Fifty-five manuscripts described and illustrated. Nice presentation from author dated 1971 on free endpaper.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 115226

READ MORE...
  Civen, Janice Davis ILLUMINATIONS: A RO-MLEN ALPHABET.
New York Dodd, Mead & Company (1984) 4to. paper-covered boards, dust jacket unpaginated
A unique calligraphic alphabet combining the traditional and the modern with a commentary on each letter. Color frontispiece and color illustrations throughout. Preface by the author.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 109617

READ MORE...
  Cohn, Raymond and Michael Estrin 101 ORNAMENTAL ALPHABETS, COLLECTED, AND WITH NOTES.
New York Wm. Penn Publishing Co. (1955) 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 96 pages.
Divided into sections entitled Ornamental, Geographic, Theatrical, Theme, Made of Objects, and Made of People & Animals. Covers rubbed with fold marks.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 50521

READ MORE...
  Colombain, Marcel. L' AVENTURE MULTIPLE DES OUTLIS DE L'ECRITURE.
Fontenay-Le-Comte P. &. O. Lussaud Frères (1963) 8vo. paper wrappers. x, 150 pages.
A history of the development of writing and writing instruments. Minor wear to wrappers.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 48566

READ MORE...
  (Color Printing) 802 SEVEN CENTURIES OF COLOUR, 14TH TO 20TH CENTURY, A CATALOGUE OF ILLUMINATED MSS., MINIATURES AND PRINTED BOOKS ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR.
London Maggs Bros. (1951) square 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 144 pages.
Catalogue no.802. Many plates. Bumped at edges.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 11753

READ MORE...
  (Corvin, Matthias) de Hevesy, A. LA BIBLIOTHÈQUE DU ROI MATTHIAS CORVIN.
Paris Membres de la Société Française de Reproductions de Manuscrits a Peintures 1923 4to. portfolio with paper-covered boards, text and plates loosely inserted. (iv), 103 pages followed by 50 plates.
S-K 1224. One in a series of important monographs issued by this publishing society. Biographical sketch of this 15th-century king of Hungary followed by 50 plates showing highlights from his book collection including his many fine bindings and illuminated manuscripts. Loosely inserted is a four-page list of the publications of this society. Portfolio soiled and worn with covers beginning to detach. Pages (unopened) and plates are in fine condition.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 72390

READ MORE...
  (Corvinus) Csapodi, Csaba and Klara Csapodi-Gdrdonyi BIBLIOTHECA CORVINIANA.
Budapest Magyar Helikon 1967 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 386, (6) pages.
First edition. With many illustrations of illuminated manuscript leaves reproduced in full color. Indexed. Jacket slightly chipped. In Hungarian.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 73403

READ MORE...
  (Cousins, Albert) Lister, Raymond THE ILLUMINATOR, A TRIBUTE TO ALBERT COUSINS.
Cambridge Golden Head Press 1966 8vo. cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. (vi), 10, (2), xii pages.
Limited to 250 copies. With ten plates including two in full color showing examples of the illuminated work of Cousins. Also contains a check list of known illuminations. Ink inscriptions on free endpaper.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 9492

READ MORE...
  (Cousins, Albert) Lister, Raymond THE ILLUMINATOR, A TRIBUTE TO ALBERT COUSINS.
Cambridge Golden Head Press 1966 8vo. cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. (vi), 10, (2), xii pages.
Limited to 250 copies. With ten plates including two in full color showing examples of the illuminated work of Cousins. Also contains a check list of known illuminations. With the Randeria bookplate.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 71561

READ MORE...
  Coy, Deborah-Irene (compiler) EUROPEAN MANUSCRIPTS IX-XV CENTURIES IN THE CHAPLIN LIBRARY AND THE WILLIAMS COLLEGE MUSEUM OF ART.
(Williamstown, MA Chaplin Library, Williams College) 1977 tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers x, 47+(1) pages, 14 plates
Exhibition of medieval manuscripts held by the Chaplin Library and the Williams College Museum of Art. Foreword by Librarian H. Richard Archer. Introduction by the compiler. Detailed descriptive information about each item in the exhibition. Selected bibliography. 14 black and white plates. Errata card laid in. Wrappers chipped at edges.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 114564

READ MORE...
  Craig, Ailsa THE DESIGN AND SPACING OF LETTERING.
London Blackie and Son (1949) 8vo cloth, dust jacket 64 pages
Reprint of first edition (1948). Illustrates the types of letters most commonly used at the time of publication, in both capital and lower case forms. Preface by the author. Black and white illustrations throughout. Final chapter discusses illumination. Slight wear to dust jacket at corners and edges. Endpapers tanned.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 108698

READ MORE...
  Cresci, Giovanni Francesco IL PERFETTO SCRITTORE.
2 parts in 1 volume Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1972 oblong 4to. decorative stiff paper wrappers (iii, 51, 40, 1) unnumbered leaves. li pages. 64 pages
Facsimile of the 1570 edition published in Rome. Edition limited to 300 handnumbered copies. Typographical design: Aldert Witte. With numerous calligraphic specimens.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 115.00 other currencies Order nr. 103725

READ MORE...
  CYRILLUS FABLES IN ULRICH VON POTTENSTEIN`S VERSION, DAS BUCH DER NATÜRLICHEN WEISHEIT.
`t Goy-Houten HES & DE GRAAF 1998 4to stiff paper wrappers. 26 pages.
"A newly discovered illustrated manuscript of the Cyrillus-Fables in Ulrich von Pottenstein's middle high German translation, with 96 watercolour wash illustrations, accompanied by other texts, in a dated sixteenth-century binding, formerly in the celebrated library of Count Johann Nepomuk of Wilczek in Burg Kreuzenstein, Southern Bavaria or Tyrol, c. 1425-30." With 18 illustrations in color. (Antiquariaat FORUM and Les Enluminures).

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 27.50 other currencies Order nr. 103239

READ MORE...
  (Daboll, Raymond) Shakespeare, William HAMLET: TO THE PLAYERS BY WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE (1564-1616).
N.P. (Herbert W. Simpson 1955) 8vo. self paper wrappers. (4) pages.
Done entirely in the calligraphic hand of Raymond DaBoll. Folded.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 17325

READ MORE...
  Dahmen-Dallapiccola, A.L. INDISCHE MINIATUREN.
Baden-Baden Holle Verlag 1976 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 108 pages.
A study of Indian miniatures. Well-illustrated with over thirty color plates. Indexed.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 48983

READ MORE...
  (Dante) Dante THE DIVINE COMEDY.
Volume 1: Inferno. Volume 2: Purgatorio. Volume 3: Paradiso. Translated by Robert and Jean Hollander, Illustrated by Monika Beisner. Verona, Italy Edizioni Valdonega 2007 8.5 x 12.25 inches cloth, slipcase 700 pages
Dante Alighieri (1265-1321) is one of the leading figures of world literature. His Commedia, probably written during the last 15 years of his life is - by common consent - the greatest literary work in the Italian language; it is also one of the towering achievements in any field of human endeavor. Often translated (and into many languages), the Comedy (the adjective "Divine" was added by an editor to the author's title in 1555) attracts new readers every year. This translation--a labor of love and the first ever by two poets--was begun in Florence in 1997 and completed in Hopewell in 2006.
This new edition of Dante's great work brings together for the first time the three volumes of the Hollander translation with the art of internationally recognized illustrator Monika Beisner. Beisner has created 100 detailed paintings for this publication, making her the first woman credited with illustrating the entire work. The set begins with an introduction by Carlo Carena and a foreword by Academy Award winning actor Roberto Benigni, known for his lectures and dramatic recitations of Dante's poem. The third volume ends with an appreciation by writer and cultural historian Marina Warner entitled "Monika Beisner: Illuminating Stories." Warner writes, "The hundred miniatures took her seven years to complete and the achievement is dazzling. The present volume reproduces her work full-size, with no strokes or drawing visible, but a pure glow of dense color, applied with brushes so small they consist of a half-dozen sable hairs. Monika Beisner has been scrupulously loyal to Dante's text, rendering gesture and position as described in the poem as well as its unsurpassed precision of spatial, geographical and temporal coordinates."
Monika Beisner was born in Germany, where she studied painting in Braunschweig and Berlin. Fellowships allowed her to continue her studies in New York and London, where she now lives. Her illustrations for children's books have earned her an international reputation and she has exhibited worldwide. Her illustrations of Dante's Commedia have been published in Germany and Italy. She has completed illustrations for Ovid's Metamorphoses. Her next step will be into the world of Gilgamesh.
Jean Hollander has taught literature and writing at various colleges and universities. Her third book of poems will be published later this year. In addition to this translation, she has published translations of works by Hugo von Hofmannsthal and Charlotte von Mahlsdorf. Robert Hollander, Professor in European Literature, Emeritus, at Princeton University, has published a dozen books and some eighty articles on Dante and/or Boccaccio. He is founder and director of two Internet sites, the Dartmouth Dante Project and the Princeton Dante Project.
The three volumes-Inferno, Purgatorio and Paradiso-are bound in full cloth with a dust jacket and are in a cloth-covered slipcase. The work has been set in Centaur and printed in a limited edition of 500 numbered copies. The first seventy-five are available as a deluxe issue, accompanied by an extra suite of illustrations, on Gardapat Kassica paper by Cartiere del Garda, numbered with roman numerals, signed by the artist, and boxed in a portfolio. The complete production has been carried out in Verona by Stamperia Valdonega Group. Distributed for Edizioni Valdonega, Verona.

Price: $ 700.00 other currencies Order nr. 95860

READ MORE...
  (Dante) Dante THE DIVINE COMEDY.
Volume 1: Inferno. Volume 2: Purgatorio. Volume 3: Paradiso. Translated by Robert and Jean Hollander, Illustrated by Monika Beisner. Verona, Italy Edizioni Valdonega 2007 8.5 x 12.25 inches cloth, slipcase 700 pages
Deluxe edition, accompanied by an extra suite of illustrations, on Gardapat Kassica paper by Cartiere del Garda, numbered with roman numerals, signed by the artist, and boxed in a portfolio.
Dante Alighieri (1265-1321) is one of the leading figures of world literature. His Commedia, probably written during the last 15 years of his life is - by common consent - the greatest literary work in the Italian language; it is also one of the towering achievements in any field of human endeavor. Often translated (and into many languages), the Comedy (the adjective "Divine" was added by an editor to the author's title in 1555) attracts new readers every year. This translation--a labor of love and the first ever by two poets--was begun in Florence in 1997 and completed in Hopewell in 2006.
This new edition of Dante's great work brings together for the first time the three volumes of the Hollander translation with the art of internationally recognized illustrator Monika Beisner. Beisner has created 100 detailed paintings for this publication, making her the first woman credited with illustrating the entire work. The set begins with an introduction by Carlo Carena and a foreword by Academy Award winning actor Roberto Benigni, known for his lectures and dramatic recitations of Dante's poem. The third volume ends with an appreciation by writer and cultural historian Marina Warner entitled "Monika Beisner: Illuminating Stories." Warner writes, "The hundred miniatures took her seven years to complete and the achievement is dazzling. The present volume reproduces her work full-size, … with no strokes or drawing visible, but a pure glow of dense color, applied with brushes so small they consist of a half-dozen sable hairs.… Monika Beisner has been scrupulously loyal to Dante's text, rendering gesture and position as described in the poem as well as its unsurpassed precision of spatial, geographical and temporal coordinates."
Monika Beisner was born in Germany, where she studied painting in Braunschweig and Berlin. Fellowships allowed her to continue her studies in New York and London, where she now lives. Her illustrations for children's books have earned her an international reputation and she has exhibited worldwide. Her illustrations of Dante's Commedia have been published in Germany and Italy. She has completed illustrations for Ovid's Metamorphoses. Her next step will be into the world of Gilgamesh.
Jean Hollander has taught literature and writing at various colleges and universities. Her third book of poems will be published later this year. In addition to this translation, she has published translations of works by Hugo von Hofmannsthal and Charlotte von Mahlsdorf. Robert Hollander, Professor in European Literature, Emeritus, at Princeton University, has published a dozen books and some eighty articles on Dante and/or Boccaccio. He is founder and director of two Internet sites, the Dartmouth Dante Project and the Princeton Dante Project.
The three volumes-Inferno, Purgatorio and Paradiso-are bound in full cloth with a dust jacket and are in a cloth-covered slipcase. The work has been set in Centaur and printed in a limited edition of 500 numbered copies. The first seventy-five are available as a deluxe issue, accompanied by an extra suite of illustrations, on Gardapat Kassica paper by Cartiere del Garda, numbered with roman numerals, signed by the artist, and boxed in a portfolio. The complete production has been carried out in Verona by Stamperia Valdonega Group. Distributed for Edizioni Valdonega, Verona.

Price: $ 1,500.00 other currencies Order nr. 95872

READ MORE...
  Davies, Robertson READING AND WRITING
Salt Lake City University of Utah Press (1992) 8vo. quarter leather, cloth (vi), 64 pages
First edition of the special edition. Originally published in 1992 as part of the Tanner lectures on Human Values, vol 13. No dust jacket as issued. There are two lectures: one on Reading and one on Writing. The titles are deceptively simple for the complex lectures. A little underlining in the Writing lecture.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 90915

READ MORE...
  Davies, W.V. EGYPTIAN HIEROGLYPHS.
Berkeley University of California Press (1987) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 64 pages.
From the series Reading the Past. This volume explains the principles of the Hieroglyhic script of ancient Egypt. It discusses its origin and development and uses. Includes over forty illustrations and index.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 56704

READ MORE...
  Degering, Hermann LETTERING, MODES OF WRITING IN WESTERN EUROPE FROM ANTIQUITY TO THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY.
With a Preface by Alfred Fairbank. New York Pentalic Corporation (1965) 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 38 pages of description followed by 240 full page plates.
Reprint of the second edition. Covers soiled and partially detached from book block.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 22599

READ MORE...
  Degering, Hermann SCHRIFT, ATLAS DER SCHRIFTFORMEN DES ABENDLANDES VOM ALTERTUM BIS ZUM AUSGANG DES 18. JAHRHUNDERTS.
Berlin Verlag Ernst Wasmuth (1929) 4to. cloth. xl pages followed by the 240 full-page plates.
First edition. well-preserved copy.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 61077

READ MORE...
  Dekker, C., R. Baetens, S. Maarschalkerweerd-Dechamps ALBUM PALAEOGRAPHICUM XVII PROVINCIARUM. PALEOGRAFISCH ALBUM VAN NEDERLAND, BELGIË, LUXEMBURG EN NOORD-FRANKRIJK.
Utrecht | Turnhout HES & DE GRAAF 1992 folio cloth 448 pages.
Examples of paleography. With 313 facsimiles.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 145.00 other currencies Order nr. 103240

READ MORE...
  Delamotte, F. BOOK OF ORNAMENTAL ALPHABETS ANCIENT AND MEDIEVAL, FROM THE EIGHTH CENTURY, WITH NUMERALS.
London C. Lockwood and Co. 1868 oblong 8vo. original cloth. (6), 53 leaves.
Seventh edition. Alphabets from the eighth through the seventeenth century, many with specific source given, such as those from Albrecht Dürer's prayer book. Also illuminations, numerals, monograms and crosses, and initials of various styles. Preface, index. Wear at spine ends. Slightly shaken. Name in ink along top edge of title page.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 108408

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 9 of 26

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home