View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


only in Writing & Calligraphy
Browse all books in this subject by clicking on Go

       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 51-75 of 639

Category=Writing & Calligraphy
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 3 of 26

  (Calligraphy) 2,000 YEARS OF CALLIGRAPHY A THREE-PART EXHIBITION ORGANIZED BY THE BALTIMORE MUSEUM OF ART, PEABODY INSTITUTE LIBRARY, WALTERS ART GALLERY ... A COMPREHENSIVE CATALOGUE.
Baltimore Various publishers 1965 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 201 pages.
Profusely illustrated. Ink ownership inscription on front inside cover.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 41090

READ MORE...
  (Calligraphy) Andersch, Martin SYMBOLS, SIGNS, LETTERS. ABOUT HANDWRITING, EXPERIMENTING WITH ALPHABET.
New York Design Press (1989) 4to. cloth, paper spine label. 255 pages.
First edition. The author shows how he teaches the art of writing and what lesson they portray. Filled with exquisite examples of calligraphy produced by the authors students. A nice production. Cover soiling
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 108356

READ MORE...
  (Calligraphy) Angel, Marie THE ART OF CALLIGRAPHY.
New York Charles Scribner's Sons (1977) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (viii), 120 pages.
Well illustrated manual. Minor foxing to paper edges. Previous ownership inscription on front inside cover.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 16261

READ MORE...
  (Calligraphy) THE ART OF ORNAMENT AND WRITING: WRITING MASTER BOOKS.
Zurich Hellmut Schumann n.d. large 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 38 pages, followed by 10 pages of plates.
A sale catalogue, Number 511 of this firm. Sixty-nine items, all fully described, including books on calligraphy, sample leaves, specimens of ornamental book letters and more. Priced in Swiss Francs.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 47894

READ MORE...
  (Calligraphy) ATLAS GESCHICHTE DER SCHRIFT.
2 Volumes. Darmstadt Technische Hochschule Darmstadt 1986 4to. stiff paper wrappers (vi),85+(1); (vi),331,(5) pages
Text in German. "Atlas of the History of Writing" compiled by the Technical High School in Darmstadt. A collection of written works from the ancient Mesopotamian civilizations to the beginning of the 20th century. Brief introduction. Black and white illustrations with descriptive information and bibliographic reference. Wrappers very lightly soiled.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 115200

READ MORE...
  (Calligraphy) Baker, Arthur CALLIGRAPHY.
New York Dover Publications (1973) oblong 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 155 pages.
A sampling of the calligraphy of this well-known type designer. Includes 100 original alphabets as well as single letters, words, sentences and examples of Oriental and abstract calligraphy.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 47305

READ MORE...
  (Calligraphy) Barry, Patrick HANDWRITING SHEETS.
With an introduction by Sir Sidney Cockerell and a new introduction by Lida Lopes Cardozo. Cambridge Cardozo Kindersley 1989 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 16 pages.
Reissued with a new introduction. A guide to Italic handwriting, illustrated with example sheets.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 28576

READ MORE...
  (Calligraphy) Becker, David P. THE PRACTICE OF LETTERS.
Cambridge The Harvard College Library 1997 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. xxiii, (i), 127+(1) pages.
Printed in an edition limited to 2500 copies at The Stinehour Press. This catalogue describes the collection of printed manuals for the teaching of lettering and handwriting acquired by Philip Hofer for the Harvard College Library. Included are all of the pre-1800 printed writing manuals given or bequeathed by Hofer to the Department and all of those purchased by him as curator from 1938 to 1968. Illustrated and indexed.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 58283

READ MORE...
  (Calligraphy) Bickham, George THE UNIVERSAL PENMAN.
Foreword: The Importance of The Universal Penman in Relation to Modern Calligraphy by Philip Hofer. New York Dover Publications (1968) folio stiff paper wrappers. (vi), 212 leaves.
Reprint of the 1743 first edition. Facsimile reprint of one of the most famous of the calligraphic specimen books. Corners bumped. Some soiling of covers.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 48682

READ MORE...
  (Calligraphy) Biggs, John R. THE CRAFT OF THE PEN.
London Blandford Press 1961 square 8vo. boards, dust jacket. 64 pages.
First edition. Many illustrations. Jacket chipped with piece missing at head of spine.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 22540

READ MORE...
  (Calligraphy) Blunt, Wilfrid IN PRAISE OF ITALIC, CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION ARRANGED FOR THE NATIONAL BOOK LEAGUE.
London National Book League 1954 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 80 pages.
Detailed bibliographical information on many of the early writing manuals. No illustrations. Covers soiled.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 17097

READ MORE...
  (Calligraphy) THE CALLIGRAPHER'S CALENDAR FOR 1977.
New York Society of Scribes 1976 4to. plastic ring-bound (across top), stiff paper covers. (27) pages.
Wall calendar in the standard format (text/illustration on top, actual calendar on bottom). Each month has a calligraphic text/ design and a monthly calendar designed by a different calligrapher.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 51887

READ MORE...
  (Calligraphy) THE CALLIGRAPHER'S HANDBOOK.
New York Crescent Books 1988 small 4to. paper-covered boards, dust jacket. 40 pages.
Later printing of first edition. A practical guide to learning calligraphy with more than 60 full-color illustrations. Indexed.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 58316

READ MORE...
  (Calligraphy) THE CALLIGRAPHIC ART OF ARTHUR BAKER.
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1983 small 4to. quarter cloth, boards, dust jacket. (64) pages.
Forty-five full-page reproductions (black-and-white) of letter-based and non-letter-based calligraphic art by Arthur Baker, with an introduction by William Hogarth. With a list of books by A. Baker, introduction, and notes. Small tears in cover, slightly worn at bottom edge of boards.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 50030

READ MORE...
  (Calligraphy) CALLIGRAPHICS - HANDS & FORMS, RENDERED BY TWENTY-FIVE AMERICAN SCRIBES FOR THE TYPOPHILES.
New York The Typophiles 1955 oblong 12mo. cloth, slipcase. xv, 119, (3) pages.
First edition, limited to 800 copies. Chapbook 28. Foreword by Paul Bennett followed by 25 short sayings on calligraphy and writing written in calligraphic form by 25 American calligraphers. With biographical information on each in the back. Includes Dwiggins, Beilenson, Armitage, Arnold Bank, etc.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 17183

READ MORE...
  (Calligraphy) THE CALLIGRAPHIC STATEMENT, AN EXHIBITION OF WESTERN AND EASTERN CALLIGRAPHY AND PAINTING FROM THE 8TH TO THE 20TH CENTURY.
Chicago Arts Club of Chicago 1970 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers.
Well-illustrated. Describes 104 items.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 6234

READ MORE...
  (Calligraphy) CALLIGRAPHY & HANDWRITING IN AMERICA, 1710-1962
Caledonia Italimuse 1963 4to. paper wrappers. Not paginated.
Peabody Institute Library Exhibition catalogue. With many illustrations. Covers age darkened. Ink inscription.
Price: $ 16.00 other currencies Order nr. 7959

READ MORE...
  (Calligraphy) CALLIGRAPHY, THE GOLDEN AGE & ITS MODERN REVIVAL, AN EXHIBITION HELD AT THE PORTLAND ART MUSEUM.
Portland Portland Art Assoc. 1958 4to. paper wrappers. 52 pages followed by 56 full page plates.
The 56 plates contain 174 illustrations.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 1091

READ MORE...
  (Calligraphy) Camp, Ann PEN LETTERING.
Leicester Dryad Press (1976) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 83 pages.
Fourth edition. Helps understand and recognize formal writing with many illustrations. Foreword by John Farleigh.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 38360

READ MORE...
  (Calligraphy) Camp, Ann PEN LETTERING.
Leicester Dryad Press (1978) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 83 pages.
Fifth edition. Helps understand and recognize formal writing with many illustrations. Foreword by John Farleigh.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 104936

READ MORE...
  (Calligraphy) Carter, Patricia. ILLUMINATED CALLIGRAPHY.
Tunbridge Wells, Kent Search Press (1998) small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 64 pages.
Reprint of the first edition. A manual on how to illuminate a page using simple and more complex borders. It is illustrated with over forty beautiful illuminated borders and includes the materials required, page design, use of color, and more.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 108409

READ MORE...
  (Calligraphy) A CATALOGUE OF A FINE COLLECTION OF CALLIGRAPHIC BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS, THE PROPERTY OF MRS. E.F. HUTTON, NEW YORK CITY.
London Sotheby & Co. 1972 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 96 pages.
Illustrated catalogue with many plates including foldouts.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 16270

READ MORE...
  (Calligraphy) Cavanagh, Albert LETTERING.
(New York Halcyon House 1946) oblong 8vo. cloth covers with plastic spiral binding. 121 pages.
First edition. 85 alphabets designed and rendered by Cavanagh. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 108322

READ MORE...
  (Calligraphy) Child, Heather CALLIGRAPHY TODAY, A SURVEY OF TRADITION AND TRENDS.
New York Taplinger Publishing Co. (1988) 4to. boards. 128 pages.
Reprint of the revised edition. Survey of calligraphy in Britian, Europe and America.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 38173

READ MORE...
  (Calligraphy) Child, Heather CALLIGRAPHY TODAY, A SURVEY OF TRADITION AND TRENDS.
New York Watson-Guptill Publications (1964) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 96 pages.
First U.S. edition. Survey of calligraphy in Britain, Europe and America. Jacket rubbed and chipped. Bookplate on free endpaper.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 38176

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 3 of 26

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home