View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


only in Publishing
Browse all books in this subject by clicking on Go

       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1876-1900 of 2020

Category=Publishing
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 76 of 81

  (Velhagen & Klasing) Meyer, Horst VELHAGEN & KLASING, EINHUNDERTFÜNFZIG JAHRE, 1835-1985.
Bielefeld Cornelsen-Velhagen & Klasing (1985) 8vo. cloth, cardboard slipcase. 246, (2) pages.
History of this publishing house. With an introduction by Franz Cornelsen. Illustrated.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 41035

READ MORE...
  (Vérard, Antoine) McFarlane, John ANTOINE VÉRARD.
London Chiswick Press 1900 4to original stiff paper wrappers, top edge cut, other edges uncut 143+(1) pages, with illustrations
Illustrated Monographs issued by the Bibliographical Society, No. VII. Bibliography of the works of Antoine Vérard, late 15th-early 16th century French publisher, bookmaker and bookseller. Vérard's work was described as "a turning point between illuminated manuscripts and the modern printed edition." He published for both the French and English markets, including Charles VIII of France and Henry VII of England. Tissue-protected frontispiece. Introduction includes a biography, and details about his publications and illustrations. Listing of books published by Vérard and his immediate successors with detailed information about each. Appendices include Vérard's account to the Comte d'Angoulême and a chart of his horae in the collections of the British Museum. 79 black and white illustrations. Wrappers detached from text. Spine worn.
Price: $ 115.00 other currencies Order nr. 108874

READ MORE...
  Vervliet, Hendrik D.L. ABHB, ANNUAL BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE PRINTED BOOK AND LIBRARIES.
11 volumes. Volumes 1-7 (1970-76), + volumes 13, 14, 16, 17, 23 The Hague Martinus Nijhoff 1973-1993 8vo. vols. 1-7 stiff paper wrappers, 13-17, 23 cloth. Average 300 pages each.
An international bibliography whose aim is to record all books and articles of scholarly value that relate to the history of the printed book, its art, crafts, techniques and equipment, and the economic and cultural environment involved in its production, distribution, and conservation. With chapters on paper, inks, calligraphy, type design, printing, bookbinding, illustration, publishing, etc.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 70334

READ MORE...
  Vervliet, Hendrik D.L. POST-INCUNABULA AND THEIR PUBLISHERS IN THE LOW COUNTRIES A SELECTION BASED ON WOUTER NIJHOFF'S L'ART TYPOGRAPHIQUE.
The Hague Martinus Nijhoff 1978 4to. cloth. xiii, 205 pages.
Extracted from the first edition of 1903-1935. Well-illustrated bibliography of books printed during the period 1500 to 1540 in the low Countries. Ex-library copy with markings.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 16479

READ MORE...
  Vervliet, Hendrik D.L. POST-INCUNABULA AND THEIR PUBLISHERS IN THE LOW COUNTRIES A SELECTION BASED ON WOUTER NIJHOFF'S L'ART TYPOGRAPHIQUE.
The Hague Martinus Nijhoff 1978 4to. cloth. xiii, 205 pages.
Extracted from the first edition of 1903-1935. Well-illustrated bibliography of books printed during the period 1500 to 1540 in the low Countries.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 78316

READ MORE...
  Verwey, H. de la Fontaine DRUKKERS, LIEFHEBBERS EN PIRATEN IN DE ZEVENTIENDE EEUW.
Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1980 8vo stiff paper wrappers. 192 pages.
Second printing. Among other things about Guicciardini's, "Beschrijving der Nederlanden," the Amsterdam publisher and binder Cornelisz Claesz, the flourishment of the Dutch book in the early 17th century, the book-illustrations by Rembrandt and the famous binder Albert Magnus. Illustrated.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 103682

READ MORE...
  Verwey, H. de la Fontaine IN EN OM DE `VERGULDE SONNEWYSER`.
Utrecht HES & DE GRAAF 1979 6 x 8.75 inches Paperback 256 pages
This illustrated text tells the story of the famous bookshop "de Vergulde Sonnewyser," the location where three generations of the family of printers Blaeu produced many notable books. The most famous of their published books is the Blaeu Atlas. Written in Dutch.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 103703

READ MORE...
  (Vieweg, Friedrich) Frankel, Jonas. GOTTFRIED KELLERS BRIEFE AN VIEWEG.
Zürich Corona 1938 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 191, (3) pages.
Letters from the author Gottfried Keller to the publisher Friedrich Vieweg over three decades, from the 1850s to the 1870s. Cloth foxed. Jacket yellowed.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 49403

READ MORE...
  (Vieweg) FRIEDR. VIEWEG & SOHN IN 150 JAHREN DEUTSCHER GEISTESGESCHICHTE.
Braunschweig Friedr. Vieweg & Sohn 1936 tall 8vo. cloth. xii, 260 pages.
Issued on the 150th anniversary of this publisher. Well done history including a number of foldout facsimile letters. Spine rubbed.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 23982

READ MORE...
  (Vinken, Pierre) Vermeulen, Raymond and Philip de Wit ONDER UITGEVERS.
(Nijmegen) SUN (2000) 8vo stiff paper wrappers 282, (6) pages
Text in Dutch. A study of the publishing career of Pierre Vinken, associated with Reed-Elsevier publishing house. Black and white plates. Pages 125-132 folded at fore-edges.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 108263

READ MORE...
  Vinz, Curt. DOKUMENTATION DEUTSCHSPRACHIGER VERLAGE.
München Gunter Olzog (1977) 8vo. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards, slipcase. 631 pages.
Sixth edition. A directory of German-language publishers. Entry for each publisher includes the publisher's mark and a brief history as well as addresses and names. Indexed. Owner's stamp on front free endpaper.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 49196

READ MORE...
  Vinz, Curt. DOKUMENTATION DEUTSCHSPRACHIGER VERLAGE.
München Gunter Olzog (1974) 8vo. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards. 595 pages.
Fifth edition. A directory of German-language publishers. Entry for each publisher includes the publisher's mark and a brief history as well as addresses and names. Indexed. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 49197

READ MORE...
  (Virgil) Kallendorf, Craig A CATALOGUE OF THE JUNIUS SPENCER MORGAN COLLECTION OF VIRGIL IN THE PRINCETON UNIVERSITY LIBRARY.
New Castle, Delaware Oak Knoll Press 2009 8.5 x 11 inches hardcover, dust jacket 544 pages
The Junius Spencer Morgan collection at Princeton University consists of over 700 titles (totaling around 900 volumes) of editions of the Roman poet Virgil (70-19 BC), in Latin and in various vernacular languages. Technically the collection includes items ranging from the first printed edition (Rome, 1469) to the present, but the focus is strongly on material published in the early modern period.

This collection was formed by Junius Spencer Morgan, the nephew of the financier J. P. Morgan. Morgan's interest in Virgil was undoubtedly encouraged during his student days at Princeton and reflects his efforts to obtain the best copies he could find of items noteworthy for their scholarship, their illustrations, or their place in publishing history. The result is one of the largest collections of early printed editions of Virgil in the world, a collection whose balance and integrity make it the proper beginning place for research in this field. Given Virgil's central place in western education during the early centuries of printing, the catalogue of the Morgan collection should be of interest to art historians, cultural historians, and historians of education as well as classicists and specialists in printing history and the history of the book. This handsomely-produced volume includes close to fifty full-page color illustrations from the collection.

Craig Kallendorf received his Ph.D. from the University of North Carolina, and is Professor of Classics and English and Cornerstone Faculty Fellow at Texas A&M University. His recent books include two Oxford monographs on Virgil: Virgil and the Myth of Venice: Books and Readers in Renaissance Italy (1999) and The Other Virgil: Subversive Readings of the Aeneid in Early Modern Culture (2007), along with bibliographies of early Italian printed editions of Virgil and of the Aldine collection at the University of Texas. For Oak Knoll Press, he has co-edited The Books of Venice / Il libro veneziano (2009) and is working on a complete bibliography of the pre-1850 printed editions of Virgil.

Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 100481

READ MORE...
  (Visel, Curt) Visel, Curt EIN SCHATZBEHALTER DER BUCHILLUSTRATION.
(Munich Winkler) 1980 8vo stiff paper wrappers, dust jacket unpaginated
Text in German. Offprint from DÜNNDRUCKBIBLIOTHEK DER WELTLITERATUR ILLUSTRIERTE AUSGABEN. Catalogue of illustrated publications by Winkler. Presentation by Visel to Ernst Hauswedell on free endpaper. Black and white illustrations. Bibliography and listing of Winkler's publications.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 108193

READ MORE...
  (Vogel) Johanek, Peter. DIE VOGEL-STORY EIN VERLAG IM WANDEL DER ZEIT.
Würzburg Vogel 1972 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 302, (2) pages.
The history of the German publisher Vogel throughout changing times. Illustrated. Jacket very slightly torn.
Price: $ 13.00 other currencies Order nr. 49408

READ MORE...
  (Volckmar) Volckmar-Frentzel, Theodor. IN DEN STURMEN DER ZEIT.
Stuttgart K.F. Koehler (1954) large 12mo. paper-covered boards. 52, (4) pages, with 4 additional leaves of illustrations.
A history of the Volckmar publishing house. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 49404

READ MORE...
  (Volksverbande Der Bücherfreunde) DAS WERKE DES VOLKSVERBANDES DER BUCHERFREUNDE.
Berlin Volksverband der Bücherfreunde Wegweiser-Verlag 1924 12mo. quarter leather with paper-covered boards. 160 pages, with 7 additional leaves of illustrations.
Essays on the Volksverband der Bücherfreunde, founded in 1919 to publish affordable good books for the German people. Covers rubbed. Wear to spine. Corners bumped.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 49405

READ MORE...
  (Vollard, Ambroise) Johnson, Una E. AMBROISE VOLLARD, EDITEUR, PRINTS, BOOKS, BRONZES
New York Museum of Modern Art (1977) small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 176 pages.
First edition. With 79 illustrations. Bibliographical information on the books and prints that he published.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 21025

READ MORE...
  Volz, Hans HUNDERT JAHRE WITTENBERGER BIBELDRUCK 1522-1626
Göttingen Dr. Ludwig Häntzschel 1954 8vo. disbound stiff paper wrappers (ii), 167 + (1) pages
Talks about the Bibles created in Wittenberg from 1522-1626. Book published through the University of Göttingen State Library. Forward written by the library's director, Karl Julius Hartmann. Small bibliography included. FRAGILE, textblock has tanned, edges worn, spine is deteriorated, discoloration to both covers, covers and several pages disbound.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 91807

READ MORE...
  Waas, Christian QUELLEN DER BEISPIELE BONERS.
Dortmund Fr. Wilh. Ruhfus 1897 8vo. later cloth. vi, 76, (2) pages.
Rudolf Hirsch's copy with his ink ownership stamp.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 31173

READ MORE...
  Wallis, P.J. THE BOOK TRADE IN NORTHUMBERLAND AND DURHAM TO 1860.
Newcastle upon Tyne Thorne's Bookshops Ltd 1981 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. viii, 60 pages.
A supplement to C.J. Hunt's Biographical Dictionary, which included details of eleven hundred tradesmen and about thirteen hundred entries. Includes six hundred additions which include paper makers, editors, journalists etc.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 56435

READ MORE...
  Wall, Wendy THE IMPRINT OF GENDER.
Ithaca Cornell University Press (1993) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. xii, (ii), 374 pages.
First edition. An examination of a wide range of published material including sonnets, pageants, prefaces, narrative poems, and title pages from the Renaissance. Illustrated. Includes a bibliography and an index.
Price: $ 18.00 other currencies Order nr. 60535

READ MORE...
  (Walpole, Horace) Dobson, Austin HORACE WALPOLE, A MEMOIR WITH AN APPENDIX OF BOOKS PRINTED AT THE STRAWBERRY HILL PRESS.
With Illustrations by Percy and Leon Moran. New York Haskell House 1971 8vo. cloth. 370 pages.
Reprint of the 1890 first edition.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 23721

READ MORE...
  (Walpole, Horace) Dobson, Austin HORACE WALPOLE, A MEMOIR WITH AN APPENDIX OF BOOKS PRINTED AT THE STRAWBERRY HILL PRESS.
With Illustrations by Percy and Leon Moran. New York Dodd, Mead and Co. 1890 8vo. original half parchment over boards. 370 pages.
First edition, limited to 484 numbered copies and printed by Theo. DeVinne. Wear along hinges with cracking. well-preserved internally.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 57834

READ MORE...
  (Walpole, Horace) Dobson, Austin HORACE WALPOLE, A MEMOIR WITH AN APPENDIX OF BOOKS PRINTED AT THE STRAWBERRY HILL PRESS. With Illustrations by Percy and Leon Moran.
New York Dodd, Mead and Co. (1890) 8vo. green cloth stamped in gilt, top edge gilt. ix, 333 pages.
Spine faded. Bookplate.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 114677

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 76 of 81

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home