View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


only in Publishing
Browse all books in this subject by clicking on Go

       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1826-1850 of 2019

Category=Publishing
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 74 of 81

  Uhlan, Edward THE ROGUE OF PUBLISHERS' ROW, CONFESSIONS OF A PUBLISHER.
New York Exposition Press (1956) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 248 pages.
First edition.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 26966

READ MORE...
  Uhl, Gustav. DIE ARBEITEN DES VERLEGERS.
Leipzig Verlag von Gustav Uhl n.d. 8vo. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards. vi, 322 pages.
A handbook about publishing based on the practical experience of the author. Indexed. Corners bumped; some wear to board edges.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 47848

READ MORE...
  Uhl, Gustav. UNTERRICHTSBRIEFE FUR BUCHHANDLER.
2 volumes. Leipzig Gustav Uhl n.d. (circa 1903) 8vo. cloth, all edges stained red. (viii),498,(6); (viii),488,(2) pages.
A handbook for the book trade. Volume one covers various aspects of bookselling, including the antiquarian book trade. Volume two covers various aspects of publishing. Cloth foxed.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 48298

READ MORE...
  Uhlig, Friedrich. DER VERLAGS-LEHRLING.
Leipzig Borsenvereins des Deutschen Buchhandler 1937 8vo. paper wrappers. 151 pages.
Second edition. Instructions for the novice publisher. Wrappers faded.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 49192

READ MORE...
  Uhlig, Friedrich. DER VERLAGS-LEHRLING.
Hamburg Dr. Ernst Hauswedell & Co. 1972 8vo. cloth. 285, (3) pages.
Ninth edition. Instructions for the novice publisher. Indexed and illustrated.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 49256

READ MORE...
  Uhlig, Friedrich. DER VERLAGS-LEHRLING.
Hamburg Dr. Ernst Hauswedell & Co. 1964 8vo. cloth. 250, (2) pages.
Seventh edition. Instructions for the novice publisher. Indexed and illustrated.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 49257

READ MORE...
  Ullman, B.L. ANCIENT WRITING AND ITS INFLUENCE
New York Cooper Square Publishers, Inc. 1963 small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xix, 240 pages.
Reprinted from the 1932 edition. One of the more important books written on ancient authorship. Jacket spine shows some fading.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 114290

READ MORE...
  (Ullstein) 50 JAHRE ULLSTEIN, 1877-1927
Berlin Ullstein (1927) 4to. parchment-backed decorated paper-covered boards, parchment tips, slipcase. (viii), 411 pages.
History of this famous house of publishing, magazine production and newspaper production. Many tipped-in plates and other illustrations. Well produced book. Slipcase shows wear and has tape repair.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 10718

READ MORE...
  Underwood, Richard G. PRODUCTION AND MANUFACTURING PROBLEMS OF AMERICAN UNIVERSITY PRESSES.
New York Association of American University Presses 1960 8vo. tape-backed stiff paper wrappers, paper spine label. xvi, 254 pages.
In depth study.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 23886

READ MORE...
  Ungria Gargallo, Alfonso GRANDEZA Y SERVIDUMBRE DE LA PRENSA
Madrid Editorial España 1930 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (vii), 292 +(1) pages
A discussion of newspapers and their role. Soiled, pages tanning.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 91864

READ MORE...
  (Union Verlag) NACHTRAG 1976-1980 ZUM GESAMTVERZEICHNIS 1951-1975.
Berlin Union Verlag; Leipzig: Koehler & Amelang (1981) small 8vo. paper wrappers. 83 pages.
A bibliography of Union Verlag's publications from 1976-1980, supplementing their 1951-1975 bibliography.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 49467

READ MORE...
  (University of California Press) CATALOGUE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PRESS PUBLICATIONS, 1893-1943.
Berkeley Univ. of California Press 1944 8vo. cloth. x, 258 pages.
With a short introduction by Samuel T. Farquhar, Manager of the Press, followed by the listing of publications. Ex-library copy with markings.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 97031

READ MORE...
  (University of California Press) THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PRESS A WESTERN CENTER OF SCHOLARLY PUBLISHING.
Berkeley University of California Press 1940 8vo. cloth-backed boards. 9 pages.
Prepared by Samuel T. Farquhar and distributed to the press's friends on the occasion of the opening of its new building. The hardbound version.
Price: $ 22.50 other currencies Order nr. 97027

READ MORE...
  (University of Chicago Press) THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO PRESS, CATALOGUE OF BOOKS & JOURNALS 1891-1965.
Chicago University of Chicago Press (1967) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xxxiv, 405 pages.
History and bibliography of imprints.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 20551

READ MORE...
  (University of North Carolina) BOOKS FROM CHAPEL HILL, A COMPLETE CATALOGUE, 1922-1972
Chapel Hill The University of North Carolina Press (1972) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. xxi, 244 pages and additional plates of illustrations.
Lengthy history of this publisher followed by well annotated list of books published. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 89929

READ MORE...
  (University of North Carolina Press) BOOKS FROM CHAPEL HILL, A COMPLETE CATALOGUE, 1923-1997
Chapel Hill The University of North Carolina Press (1997) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. xxxviii, (ii), 463+(1) pages
Lengthy history of this publisher followed by well annotated list of books published.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 96660

READ MORE...
  (University of Pittsburgh) THE UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH PRESS IS BOOKS.
Pittsburgh Department of News and Publications 1975 4to. stiff paper wrappers 34 pages
Volume 30, number 3, October 1975. Collection of essays about publishing and editing. Illustrated.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 79811

READ MORE...
  Unseld, Siegfried THE AUTHOR AND HIS PUBLISHER.
Chicago The University of Chicago Press (1980) small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xi, 300 pages.
First edition in English, translated by Hunter and Hildegarde Hannum. Unseld was head of the German publishing house, Suhrkamp Verlag. Jacket rubbed and spine faded.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 23860

READ MORE...
  Unwin, David FIFTY YEARS WITH FATHER, A RELATIONSHIP
London George Allen & Unwin (1982) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (viii), 150 pages.
First edition. A memoir of the relationship between David Unwin and his father, Sir Stanley Unwin, publisher.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 18686

READ MORE...
  Unwin, Philip. BERUFSBILD DES VERLAGSBUCHHANDLERS.
Stuttgart C.E. Poeschel 1968 8vo. paper wrappers. viii, 136, (4) pages.
German edition of Unwin's Book Publishing as a Career.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 48996

READ MORE...
  Unwin, Philip THE PRINTING UNWINS; A SHORT HISTORY OF UNWIN BROTHERS, THE GRESHAM PRESS 1926-1976.
London George Allen & Unwin (1976) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 159 pages.
First edition. Being the history of this 150 year old publishing company. Corner of jacket missing a piece.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 21565

READ MORE...
  Unwin, Philip THE PRINTING UNWINS, A SHORT HISTORY OF UNWIN BROTHERS, THE GRESHAM PRESS 1926-1976.
London George Allen & Unwin (1976) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 159 pages.
First edition. Being the history of this 150 year old publishing company.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 10722

READ MORE...
  Unwin, Philip THE PUBLISHING UNWINS.
London Heinemann (1972) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 182 pages.
First edition. Interesting book with much anecdotal material.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 10723

READ MORE...
  Unwin, Philip THE PUBLISHING UNWINS.
London Heinemann (1972) 8vo. cloth. x, 182 pages.
First edition. Interesting book with much anecdotal material.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 45694

READ MORE...
  Unwin, Stanley TRUTH ABOUT A PUBLISHER, AN AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL RECORD
New York The Macmillan Co. 1960 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 355 pages.
First U.S. edition. Ex-library copy with some marks.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 10726

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 74 of 81

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home