View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


only in Publishing
Browse all books in this subject by clicking on Go

       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1726-1750 of 2020

Category=Publishing
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 70 of 81

  Swindler, William F. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF LAW ON JOURNALISM.
New York Columbia University Press 1947 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 191 pages.
This book is "an authoritative reference on books, monographs, periodical articles, and other publications on the subject of journalism law in the English language." Jacket chipped with pieces missing.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 115761

READ MORE...
  Swinnerton, Frank AUTHORS AND THE BOOK TRADE
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1932 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 146, (iv) pages.
First U.S. edition. Frank discussion of publishing and writing in the 20th century. The American edition has been edited for the American market by Frederic Melcher. Jacket worn with pieces missing.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 10554

READ MORE...
  Swinnerton, Frank AUTHORS AND THE BOOK TRADE
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1932 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 146, (iv) pages.
First U.S. edition. Frank discussion of publishing and writing in the 20th century. The American edition has been edited by Frederic Melcher. Minor jacket wear.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 10555

READ MORE...
  Swinnerton, Frank AUTHORS AND THE BOOK TRADE
London Gerald Howe (1933) 12mo. cloth. 144 pages.
Second edition, with a new preface. Rubbed along hinges.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 10556

READ MORE...
  Swinnerton, Frank AUTHORS AND THE BOOK TRADE
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1932 8vo. cloth. xiv, 146, (iv) pages.
First U.S. edition. Frank discussion of publishing and writing in the 20th century. The American edition has been edited for the American market by Frederic Melcher. Lacks jacket. Spine faded.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 105225

READ MORE...
  Swinnerton, Frank THE BOOKMAN'S LONDON.
New York Doubleday & Co. 1952 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 162 pages.
First U.S. edition. History and tradition of the literary world of London and its authors, booksellers and publishers. Minor wear to edges of jacket.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 10551

READ MORE...
  Sytin, Ivan Dmitrievich ZHIZN DLIA KNIGI.
Moscow (Gos.izd-vo polit.lit-ry) 1962 8vo. cloth, front board decorated, dust jacket 278, (2) pages
Text in Russian. A Life for Books, the life of the publisher Sytin (1851-1934) who published about 25% of the books published in Russia in 1914. Edited by A.Z. Okorokov. A volume in the "History of Books and Publishing in Russia" series. Portrait of the author tipped in. Color illustrations, some tipped in. Black and white illustrations. Bibliography, table of contents. Dust jacket chipped and rubbed.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 115106

READ MORE...
  Sytin, Ivan Dmitrievich ZHIZN DLIA KNIGI.
Moscow (Gos.izd-vo polit.lit-ry) 1962 8vo. cloth, front board decorated, dust jacket 278, (2) pages
Text in Russian. A Life for Books, the life of the publisher Sytin (1851-1934) who published about 25% of the books published in Russia in 1914. Edited by A.Z. Okorokov. A volume in the "History of Books and Publishing in Russia" series. Portrait of the author tipped in. Color illustrations, some tipped in. Dust jacket is worn with tears and pieces missing.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 115714

READ MORE...
  Szladits, Lola L. PATRONS AND PUBLISHERS: THE ECONOMICS OF ENGLISH LITERATURE.
(New York) The New York Public Library 1978 8vo. self paper wrappers unpaginated
The role of patronage through the history of English publishing, discussing its change over time. Black and white facsimiles.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 115279

READ MORE...
  (Tammi) TAMMEN NELJANNESVUOSISATA TOIMINTA JA TUOTANTO 1943-1967.
Helsinki Kustannusosakeyhtiö (1968) large 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 263 pages.
First edition. This is Tammi's 25th anniversary Catalogue. It lists the 2300 titles that were published under the imprint during 1943-1967. The volume also surveys the economic and literary growth during that period. Contains an alphabetical index of nearly 700 writers published by Tammi. In Finnish.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 61882

READ MORE...
  Tanselle, G. Thomas BOOK-JACKETS: THEIR HISTORY, FORMS, AND USE
Charlottesville Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia 2011 6 x 9.25 inches hardcover, dust jacket 324 pages
Book-jackets (or "dust-jackets," as they are often called), along with other detachable book coverings such as slip-cases, have been regularly used by publishers in the English-speaking world and some countries of the European continent since the early part of the nineteenth century. Historians of publishing practices, however, have not accorded them the scrutiny that one might have expected such a ubiquitous and noticeable phenomenon to receive. This illustrated book is intended as a compact introduction to the historical study of these objects, which -- though removable from the books they cover -- are essential parts of those books as published.

The present work offers a concise history both of publishers' detachable book coverings (primarily British and American) and of the attention they have received from scholars, dealers, collectors, and librarians. It also surveys their use by publishers (as protective devices and advertising media) and their usefulness to scholars of literature, art, and book history (as sources for biography, bibliography, cultural analysis, and the development of graphic design). In effect, the book constitutes a plea for the preservation and cataloguing of this significant class of material, so that it will be available for future examination.

Following the text is a list of some of the surviving pre-1901 examples of British and American publishers' printed book-jackets and other detachable coverings. This list, with 1,888 entries, is the outgrowth of a process the author began in 1969: he has kept a record of every pre-1901 jacket that he came across or learned about. Because surviving jackets from the nineteenth century are scarce (most having been thrown away by the original booksellers or purchasers of the books), and because the large majority of those that do survive are known in only a single copy, it is important to have a listing that indicates their whereabouts, or at least the basis for knowing that they exist or once existed. The list thus provides a guide to the body of evidence on which generalizations about the history of nineteenth-century jackets must be based, until more examples are reported. The book also contains two image sections: the first containing eight black-and-white plates, and the second containing sixteen color plates.

G. Thomas Tanselle, former vice president of the John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation and adjunct professor of English at Columbia University, is president of the Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia and co-editor of the Northwestern-Newberry Edition of the writings of Herman Melville. He has previously served as president of the Bibliographical Society of America, the Grolier Club, and the Society for Textual Scholarship. His books include Royall Tyler (1967), Guide to the Study of United States Imprints (1971), A Rationale of Textual Criticism (1989), Textual Criticism and Scholarly Editing (1990), The Life and Work of Fredson Bowers (1993), Literature and Artifacts (1998), Textual Criticism since Greg (2005), and Bibliographical Analysis (2009). His collection of American imprints is in the Beinecke Library at Yale, where his assemblage of nineteenth-century book-jackets will soon be placed as well.

Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 107173

READ MORE...
  Tanum, Johan Grundt DEN NORSKE BOKHANDLERFORENING, 1851-1926.
Oslo (Mallingske boktrykkeri) 1926 8vo. half red calf with marbled paper-covered boards, all edges speckled (vi), 151+(1) pages
First edition. History of publishing in Norway between 1851 and 1926. Includes alphabetized lists of publishers, bookstores, and professional organizations active during this period. Rubbing on spine and corners.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 74778

READ MORE...
  Tanum, Johan Grundt SONDAGSBARN? [SUNDAY'S CHILD?].
Oslo n.p.(private publication) 1978 8vo. imitation leather paper-covered boards, dust jacket. 408 pages.
Various reminiscences of the Norwegian bookseller and publisher Johan Grundt Tanum: childhood, student days and ballad singing, acquaintances, travels as a bookseller-in-training, his marriage to the singer Ingrid Nilsen, difficuties with Nazi censors, etc. With black-and-white photos. No index.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 51683

READ MORE...
  Taubert, Siegfred. AFRICAN BOOK TRADE DIRECTORY 1971.
Munich Verlag Dokumentation; New York: R.R. Bowker Company 1971 8vo. cloth. 319 pages.
First edition. The first address directory for the African book trade.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 47766

READ MORE...
  Taubert, Sigfred (editor) BOOK TRADE OF THE WORLD. VOLUME II. THE AMERICAS, AUSTRALIA, NEW ZEALAND.
London Andre Deutsch (1976) 8vo. cloth. 377 pages.
First edition, the English version. A guide to the publishing and bookselling industries. Daniel Melcher covered the United States and Klaus Thiele covered Latin America. Over 50 countries are discussed. Library stamps on a few pages.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 21537

READ MORE...
  Taubert, Sigfred (editor) BOOK TRADE OF THE WORLD. VOLUME II. THE AMERICAS, AUSTRALIA, NEW ZEALAND.
London Andre Deutsch (1976) 8vo. cloth. 377 pages.
First edition, the English version. A guide to the publishing and bookselling industries. Daniel Melcher covered the United States and Klaus Thiele covered Latin America. Over 50 countries are discussed.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 115378

READ MORE...
  (Tauchnitz, Karl) Schwarz, Heinrich KARL CHRISTOPH TRAUGOTT TAUCHNITZ. BUCHHÄNDLER, BUCHDRUCKER UND SCHRIFTGIESSER ZU LEIPZIG.
Leipzig H. Berthold A.-G. Abteilung Böttger-Klinkhardt 1924 large 4to. half vellum with pastepaper-covered boards, leather spine label. 35, (5) pages and 8 leaves of type specimens.
Limited to an edition of 650 numbered copies. This book celebrates the life of Karl Tauchnitz, the influential German publisher and printer. His life, work, the development of his typefoundry, and a selection of his letters comprise the bulk of the text. This is followed by eight leaves of type specimens in facsimile from his 1825 specimen book. Front and back covers rubbed as in leather spine label. Ownership inscription at top of free endpaper.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 59801

READ MORE...
  (Tauchnitz) Todd, William B. and Ann Bowden TAUCHNITZ INTERNATIONAL EDITIONS IN ENGLISH 1841-1955, A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL HISTORY.
New York Bibliographical Society of America 1988 thick 8vo. cloth. xxiv, 1078, (2) pages.
First edition. This encyclopedic account of the Tauchnitz firm documents and substantiates its major role as an "international institution" in spreading Anglo-American culture throughout the world. The history describes the main Tauchnitz series (1841-1943) of 5,370 volumes, representing 783 English and American authors. It is based upon the collection of 46 libraries as well as relevant manuscript archives; some 56,000 widely variant copies of the editions haven been taken into account. Beginning with the issues of Bulwer Lytton, James Fenimore Cooper and Washington Irving, the bibliography proceeds through numerous first editions of Dickens and other popular Victorian novelists. It differentiates, for instance, 19 distinct impressions of Kipling's Second Jungle Book, 42 issues of Shaw's Saint Joan and 278 impressions of various bilingual dictionaries, intended to facilitate in every land an appreciation of English literature. It is notable that some of the editions listed in this work actually precede the recognized first editions of many of the works. This book also includes a chapter on the firm's special series and other publications. The appendices are equally comprehensive and include a detailed look at the bibliographical peculiarities of Tauchnitz books. Illustrated.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 28583

READ MORE...
  (Taylor & Francis) Brock, W.H. and A.J. Meadows THE LAMP OF LEARNING: TAYLOR & FRANCIS AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF SCIENCE PUBLISHING.
London Taylor & Francis n.d. 8vo. cloth, dust jacket xvi, 240 pages
Traces Taylor & Francis scientific publishing back to 1798, shedding light on the process of scientific communication over nearly 200 years. Frontispiece illustration of Richard Taylor. Preface by Nevill Mott, president of the company in 1984. Foreword, list of sources and abbreviations. eight appendices, index. Black and white illustrations throughout.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 112236

READ MORE...
  (Taylor, Joseph Henry) JOSEPH HENRY TAYLOR.
CHESTER COUNTY NATIVE DAKOTA FRONTIERSMAN HUNTER, TRAPPER, SCOUT, AUTHOR, PRINTER, PUBLISHER, BOOKSELLER, EDITOR, SOLDIER. Norristown Kirke Bryan 1953 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 20 pages
Biography of this Chester County Pennsylvania native. Illustrated. Wrappers slightly tanned at spine edge.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 106055

READ MORE...
  (Tazbir) Tazbir, Stanislaw (editor) Z DZIEJOW KSIAZKI I BIBLIOTEK W WARSZAWIE
[On the history of books and libraries in Warsaw]. Warszawa Panstwowy Instytut 1961 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 838, (2) pages, in addition to three leaves of foldout charts tipped in.
Many articles on the libraries of Warsaw, others on more general book topics there. Foldout charts, including one giving numbers for the production of 32 Warsaw bookseller-publishers,1878-1914, in eleven categories. Index. Jacket slightly foxed.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 74806

READ MORE...
  Tebbel, John AN AMERICAN DYNASTY, THE STORY OF THE McCORMICKS, MEDILLS AND PATTERSONS.
Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1947 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 363 pages.
First edition. Study of the relationship between the Chicago Tribune, the New York Daily News and the Washington Times-Herald. Some fading of jacket. Small stamp and spot on front pastedown and offset on endpaper.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 15841

READ MORE...
  Tebbel, John THE COMPACT HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN NEWSPAPER.
New York Hawthorn Books (1963) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 286, (2) pages.
First edition. Jacket spine faded. Bookplate.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 16926

READ MORE...
  Tebbel, John THE COMPACT HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN NEWSPAPER.
New York Hawthorn Books (1969) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 286, (2) pages.
New and revised edition. Jacket chipped at spine ends.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 26214

READ MORE...
  Tebbel, John HISTORY OF BOOK PUBLISHING IN THE UNITED STATES. VOLUME I - VOLUME 4.
4 volumes, complete. New York R.R. Bowker 1972, 1975, 1978, 1981 large 8vo. cloth. xvi,646; xiv,813; xiii,774; xiv,830 pages.
First edition. An excellent history of publishing in the United States. Each volume covers a different chronological period. Presentation from the author on free endpaper of volumes 1 "for Mark- with admiration and affection John, "and in volume 3 "for Mark with affection, admiration and very best wishes, John, Southbury, MA, Dec 9, 1978." From the library of Mark Carroll. Clipped newspaper obituaries of Alfred Knopf inserted in volume 4 (which has foxed endpaper and pastedown. Well preserved set.
Price: $ 550.00 other currencies Order nr. 46760

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 70 of 81

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home