View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


only in Publishing
Browse all books in this subject by clicking on Go

       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1701-1725 of 2016

Category=Publishing
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 69 of 81

  (Style) McArtor, Robert C. (editor) A MANUAL OF STYLE.
A Guide to the Basics of Good Writing. Prepared by the U.S. Government Printing Office New York Gramercy Publishing Company (1983) 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket xi, (iii), 479+(1) pages
Rules for grammar, spelling, and style are made easy in this useful guidebook. Some curling on edges of dust jacket and soiling on spine.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 96917

READ MORE...
  (Style) UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE STYLE MANUAL.
Washington GPO 2000 8vo. cloth. ix, 326 pages.
Revised edition. Name in ink of front pastedown which has been inked out..
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 115535

READ MORE...
  (Style) U.S. GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE STYLE MANUAL.
Washington U.S Government Printing Office 1973 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. viii, 548 pages.
Revised edition, January 1973. A manual for those intending to submit manuscripts to the Government Printing Office. With proofreader's marks, guides for capitalization, compounding, punctuation and more.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 47524

READ MORE...
  (Suhrkamp, Peter) Unseld, Siegfried (editor) IN MEMORIAM PETER SUHRKAMP
(Frankfurt am Main Suhrkamp Verlag) n.d. (circa 1959) 12mo. paper-covered boards 167+(1) pages
Written in German. A collection of ten obituaries of Peter Suhrkamp, the noted German publisher, as well as two letters and five commemorations, all written by various authors. A private production, made for the friends of the publishing house, of which only 1,200 were made. Contains 35 black-and-white photographs, a bibliography of the works of Peter Suhrkamp, and a sketch of Peter Suhrkamp as the frontispiece. Spine tail bumped, spine head cracked an inch. Bottom corner of the front cover bumped. Light foxing on page edges, front free endpaper and paste-down slightly tanned.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 99886

READ MORE...
  (Suhrkamp) SUHRKAMP VERLAG 1950-1975.
(Frankfurt am Main) Suhrkamp Verlag (1975) large 12mo. stiff paper wrappers 61, (3) pages
First edition. 25 years of publishing are celebrated in this slim anniversary volume. Suhrkamp is known for having published editions of Bertolt Brecht, Walter Benjamin, and T. S. Eliot, among others. Includes a short history of the firm. Illustrated with black-and-white images of the company's various employees. In German.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 62522

READ MORE...
  Sullivan, Alvin (editor) BRITISH LITERARY MAGAZINES, THE MODERN AGE, 1914-1984.
Westport Greenwood Press (1986) 8vo. cloth. xxxii, 628, (2) pages.
First edition. Short histories of each magazine accompanied by a bibliography, reference to indexes, guide to reprint editions and a publication history. With various indexes and appendices. In print at $115.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 39981

READ MORE...
  Sutermeister, Guido GLI EDITORI "DA LEGNANO" 1470-1525.
2e Parte-Inventario delle Edizioni Varese Tipografia Arcivescovile Dell'Addolorata 1948 8vo stiff paper wrappers 254 pages
Text in Italian. No. 12 of Memorie, 1948. Published by the Legnano Society of Art and History, 2nd part of an inventory of publications. Unopened. 241 entries with information about writers, transcribers, printers, editors, format and font. Black and white illustrations throughout. Bibliography. Chronological and authors' indices. Wrappers detached from text and torn at edges. Tanning at edges.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 108394

READ MORE...
  Sutherland, J.A. FICTION AND THE FICTION INDUSTRY.
London The University of London, The Athlone Press 1978 8vo. boards, dust jacket. xxvii, 231 pages.
First edition. Study of the changes brought about by poor economic times during the 1970s in the publishing industry. With information on the paperback explosion.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 38296

READ MORE...
  Sutherland, John BESTSELLERS, POPULAR FICTION OF THE 1970s.
London and Boston Routledge & Kegan Paul (1981) small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket xii, 268 pages
First edition. Trying to determine if there is a recipe for bestseller success, the author studies British and American popular fiction of the 1970s and cites examples from works by Harold Robbins, Arthur Hailey, Alistair MacLean; "bodice rippers";horror stories; media tie-ins such as Jaws Star Wars andThe Godfather. Index, bibliography, fiction checklist. Jacket spine rubbed.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 64989

READ MORE...
  Sutton, Walter THE WESTERN BOOK TRADE: CINCINNATI AS A NINETEENTH CENTURY PUBLISHING AND BOOK-TRADE CENTER, CONTAINING A DIRECTORY OF CINCINNATI PUBLISHERS, BOOKSELLERS, AND MEMBERS OF THE ALLIED TRADES, 1796-1880 AND A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Columbus Ohio State Univ. Press 1961 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 360 pages and 3 figures.
Only edition of this very important guide to book distribution. Jacket chipped along edges.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 22702

READ MORE...
  Svensson, Georg. DEN SVENSKA BOKEN UNDER 50 AR, UTGIVEN MED ANLEDNINGV AV SVENSKA BOKHANDLAREFORENINGENS 50-ARS JUBILEUM.
N.P. (Stockholm?) Swedish Book Trade Association 1943 large 12mo. sewn, stiff paper wrappers. 3-266, (4) pages, with an additional 60 pages of plates.
Published "under the auspices" of the Sw. Book Trade Association's 50th Anniv. Celebration. In 2 parts: Art of the Swedish Book 1893-1943, on design, illustration, fine printing, etc., by G. Svensson, and a chronological/thematic survey of Swedish books (fiction and nonfiction) 1893-1943 by Holger Ahlenius. Of particular interest may be Ahlenius' extensive, sometimes acerbic discussion of Swedish literature of the 30's and early 40's. Sixty illustrations of dust jackets, text pages, etc. Chipped, wrappers starting to detach.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 52861

READ MORE...
  (Swallow, Alan) Claire, William F. (editor) PUBLISHING IN THE WEST: ALAN SWALLOW SOME LETTERS AND COMMENTARIES.
Sante Fe, NM The Lightning Tree Inc (1974) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 80 pages.
First edition. Biography of Alan Swallow who published Nin, Cunningham, Fisher, Allen Tate, and others.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 12366

READ MORE...
  (Swallow, Alan) Harris, Mark " OBITUARY THREE FOR ALAN SWALLOW."
(Lafayette, IN Purdue University) 1969 8vo. stiff paper wrappers pp. 187-190
An article in "Modern Fiction Studies, A Critical Quarterly", Volume XV, Number 2, Summer 1969.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 102158

READ MORE...
  (Swallow, Alan) Williams, John (editor) ALAN SWALLOW: 1915-1966.
Volume 2, Number 1, Spring 1967. N.P. (but Denver) (University of Denver) 1967 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 172, (2) pages
The majority of this issue of "The Denver Quarterly" is dedicated to Alan Swallow, with biographical essays, tributes, etc. Some soiling, corners bent, minor wear.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 101441

READ MORE...
  Swawitsch, I.S. PRESSE UND VERLAGSWESEN IN DER UDSSR.
Berlin SWA-Verlag 1948 12mo. paper wrappers. 162, (2) pages.
Translated from the Russian by Johannes Krieger. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 48431

READ MORE...
  (Sweden) BOKEN, LITTERATURUTREDNINGENS HUVUDBETANKANDE.
Stockholm 1968 Års Litteraturutrening 1974 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 499+(1) pages.
The conclusions, so to speak, of the 1968 Literary Commission, published after the "supplements." Discusses the state support of literature, the way in which books are written, produced and distributed in Sweden, the role of libraries, the availability of books for linguistic minorities, etc., and concludes with a proposal for a system of limited, somewhat selective government support for publishing. With some tables and stats, English-language summary. Light soiling. SOU no 5 of 1974.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 52829

READ MORE...
  (Sweden) EN BOK OM BOCKER, LITTERATURUTREDNINGENS BRANSCHSTUDIER.
Stockholm Statens offentliga utredningar 1972 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 613, (2) pages.
Supplement no. 3 of the Literary Commission established in 1968, under the Ministry of Education: statistics and other information on the distribution of books in Sweden, prices, types sold, costs, the book trade, profits, sales and library lending, characteristics of publication of fiction, poetry, the publication of translations in Swedish (a serious issue in small countries with well-educated populations), etc. Statistical tables. Publication no.80 of 1972 in the SOU series (Statens offentliga utredningar - Public State (Investigatory) Commissions). With English summary.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 52828

READ MORE...
  (Sweden) BOKTRYCK I SVERIGE 500 ÅR.
Stockholm Kungl. Biblioteket (1983) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 80 pages
First edition. Five hundred years of Swedish literature were on display at this 1987 Stockholm exhibit. The titles gathered represent some of the best publications in botany, history, religion, ficiton, etc. Many of the books are illustrated, in black-and-white.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 62702

READ MORE...
  (Sweden) BOKUTREDNINGEN, BETANKANDE AVGIVET AV SARSKILDA SAKKUNNIGE INOM ECKLESIASTIKDEPARTEMENT [THE BOOK COMMISSION, ANALYSIS BY VARIOUS EXPERTS IN THE MINISTRY OF ECCLESIASTICAL AFFAIRS]
Stockholm Bokutredning (Book Commission) 1952 8vo. sewn, stiff paper wrappers. 310 pages.
The "Book Commission," forerunner of the later Literary Commission, began in 1948 under the auspices of the "Ecklesiastikdepartement," which seems to have taken care of such things then. In 1949, questionnaire surveys were made of readers and writers. This publication analyses the surveys and other data with regard to books and the public, publishing, the organization of distribution, the situation of writers and methods of support, and juvenile literature. With 73 tables of data and sample portions of the questionnaires. SOU no. 23 of 1952. Some soiling, tears; backing browned.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 52830

READ MORE...
  (Sweden) PRIS OCH KARTELLFRAGOR... [PRICE AND CARTEL QUESTIONS].
Stockholm National Price and Cartel Office 1963 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 98 pages.
Review of the Swedish book trade, then organized as a legal cartel, with fixed wholesale prices and mandatory sale on commission of a fixed no. of books. Statistics, English summary. No. 1 of 1963.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 52947

READ MORE...
  (Sweden) SVENSKA BOKFÖRLÄGGAREFÖRENINGENS YTTRANDE ÖVER BOKEN.
Stockholm Svenska Bokförläggareföreningen (1974) small 4to. stiff paper wrappers (i), 53+(1) single sided leaves
A publication of the Swedish book publishers organization. A discussion of Swedish books and their market. Reproduced from typescript. In Swedish. Some foxing to covers.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 63386

READ MORE...
  Swindler, William F. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF LAW ON JOURNALISM.
New York Columbia University Press 1947 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 191 pages.
This book is "an authoritative reference on books, monographs, periodical articles, and other publications on the subject of journalism law in the English language." Some soiling of jacket.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 29897

READ MORE...
  Swindler, William F. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF LAW ON JOURNALISM.
New York Columbia University Press 1947 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 191 pages.
This book is "an authoritative reference on books, monographs, periodical articles, and other publications on the subject of journalism law in the English language." Jacket chipped with pieces missing.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 115761

READ MORE...
  Swinnerton, Frank AUTHORS AND THE BOOK TRADE
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1932 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 146, (iv) pages.
First U.S. edition. Frank discussion of publishing and writing in the 20th century. The American edition has been edited for the American market by Frederic Melcher. Jacket worn with pieces missing.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 10554

READ MORE...
  Swinnerton, Frank AUTHORS AND THE BOOK TRADE
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1932 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 146, (iv) pages.
First U.S. edition. Frank discussion of publishing and writing in the 20th century. The American edition has been edited by Frederic Melcher. Minor jacket wear.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 10555

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 69 of 81

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home