View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


only in Publishing
Browse all books in this subject by clicking on Go

       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1526-1550 of 2011

Category=Publishing
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 62 of 81

  DIE SAMMLUNG DEUTSCH VERLAGSSIGNETE ERSCHIEN ALS SONDERDRUCK ZUM JULIHEST DER REKLAME BUCHERKLAME UND BUCHKUNST IM VERLAG fRANCKEN & LANG.
(Berlin Kurt Siebert) n.d. 4to self paper wrappers unpaginated
Text in German. Printed in red and black. Catalogue of German printer's colophons used for advertising. Illustrations, in alphabetical order, of major German publishers. Concluding remarks. Wrappers lightly soiled. One colophon is cut from the first page of illustrations. Leaves loose.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 108203

READ MORE...
  Sanders, F.D. BRITISH BOOK TRADE ORGANISATION: A REPORT ON THE WORK OF THE JOINT COMMITTEE.
London George Allen & Unwin Ltd. (1939) 8vo. cloth. 199 pages.
Twelve year study of the methods of book sales in Britain. Split in front hinge near bottom.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 20444

READ MORE...
  Sanders, F.D. BRITISH BOOK TRADE ORGANISATION; A REPORT ON THE WORK OF THE JOINT COMMITTEE.
London George Allen & Unwin Ltd. (1939) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 199 pages.
Twelve year study of the methods of book sales in Britain.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 10309

READ MORE...
  (Sanford, John) Mearns, Jack JOHN SANFORD: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY
New Castle, DE Oak Knoll Press 2008 6 x 9 inches cloth. 168 pages
First edition. Born Julian Shapiro in 1904 in Harlem, John Sanford was inspired to write by his childhood acquaintance Nathanael West. William Carlos Williams, Ernest Hemingway and James Joyce also were important early influences on Sanford's themes and style. But Sanford's work displays a style uniquely his own. Sanford authored 24 books, including novels, creative interpretations of history and several volumes of memoir and autobiography. His monumental five-volume autobiography was titled Scenes from the Life of an American Jew. Both Sanford and screenwriter Marguerite Roberts, his wife for over 50 years, were blacklisted during the McCarthy era in the 1950s. Just before Sanford's death in 2003, the Los Angeles Times called him "an authentic hero of American letters." Sanford's career as a writer was star-crossed. His first ten books were issued by ten different publishers. Sanford quarreled with editors and alienated people throughout the publishing industry. Each of his books represents the culmination of a struggle. Thus, for Sanford, perhaps more so than most writers, there is a story that goes with each book. This bibliography recounts those travails to chart Sanford's development into the unique writer he became. Annotations address style and content of the works described, as well as the often winding road these works took toward publication. There are three appendices, including indices of historical pieces and of his family members and acquaintances. This book will prove to be a valuable and interesting resource for scholars of American literature. Author Jack Mearns is professor of psychology at California State University, Fullerton. He has previously published Deadline News, a novel (iUniverse, 2006).
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 94202

READ MORE...
  Sanz, Alfonso Mangada CALCULO EDITORIAL, FUNDAMENTOS ECONOMICOS DE LA EDICION.
Madrid Paraninfo 1972 thick 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 580, (4) pages.
First edition. Everything one would want to know about publishing. Includes a bibliography. Frederic Melcher bookplate.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 23799

READ MORE...
  Sarkowski, Heinz. WENN SIE EIN HERZ FUR MICH UND MEIN GEISTESKIND HABEN.
Frankfurt Mergenthaler-Verlag (1965) 8vo. cloth, leather spine label. 75, (5) pages.
Letter from authors to publishers, some of which are reproduced as illustrations. Authors include Schiller, Goethe, Schopenhauer, Rilke, and Kafka; publishers include Reinhard Piper, S. Fischer, and Johann Friedrich Cotta.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 49171

READ MORE...
  Sasaki, Shigeshi (editor). PUBLISHING IN JAPAN, PAST AND PRESENT.
Tokyo Japan Book Publishers Assodiation 1969 small 8vo. paper wrappers. (vi), 76, 24 pages.
A brief history of book publishing in Japan, and an update on the status of the industry in 1969, including publishing statistics, the socio-polital aspects of publishing, and international exchange of publications. Publishing organizations, sales structures, printing and bookbinding, paper and pulp industries, advertising, and current status of libraries are also covered. An appendix lists members of Japan Book Publishers Association. Business card of editor loosely inserted, also booklet for Japanese Publishers and Book Sellers survey tour to Europe and U.S.A., 1960.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 45175

READ MORE...
  (Saturday Review) SATURDAY REVIEW OF LITERATURE, VOLUME XXXII NO. 32.
New York The Saturday Review Associates 1949 4to. later cloth binding with paper spine and cover labels with original paper wrappers bound-in. 186 pages.
Twenty-fifth anniversity issue. Contains many articles dealing with literature of the 20's, 30's and 40's. Later binding rubbed and soiled.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 34628

READ MORE...
  (Saudi Arabia) Saati, Yahya M. PUBLISHING TRENDS IN SAUDI ARABIA.
Riyad Riyad Literary Club 1979 8vo. paper wrappers. Variously paginated.
Introduction in English; main text in Arabic. Wrappers rubbed.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 48807

READ MORE...
  (Sauer, Christopher) AUSBUND, DAS IST: ETLICHE SCHÖNE CHRISTLICHE LIEDER, WIE SIE IN DEM GEFÄNGNUS ZU BASSAU IN DEM SCHLOSZ VON DEN SCHWEITZER-BRÜDERN, UND VON ANDEREN RECHTGLÄUBIGEN CHRISTEN HIN, UND HER GEDICHTET WORDEN
Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1971 17.5x11.5 cm cloth (iv, x), 818, 20, 46 pages.
Facsimile reprint of the original 1742 edition published in Germantown, PA, with kind permission of the Historical Library of the Eastern-Mennonite College, Harrison, Virginia (USA). First American edition of the oldest hymnbook of the Swiss Brethren. Printed by Christopher Sauer, the first German printer and publisher in America.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 103638

READ MORE...
  Savigny de Moncorps, Vicomte de ALMANACHS ILLUSTRÉS DU XVIIIE SIÈCLE.
Paris Librairie Henri Leclerc 1909 4to. full red polished calf with original covers bound in including original paper spine, five raised bands on spine, gilt-stamping on spine, edges gilt, fore-edge and bottom edge uncut, marbled endpapers with gilt edges viii,(ii),283,(5) pages
Text in French. Limited to 125 numbered copies. (Besterman I, 293). Author was a member of the Société des Bibliophiles François. Foreword by Georges Vicaire. Frontispiece. Description of almanacs published in France from the beginning of the 18th century into the early 19th. Introductory chapter gives an overview of almanac publication. Subsequent chapters look at almanacs through the 18th century, the Revolutionary era and the era of the Bourbon Restoration to 1830. Contains detailed descriptive information about all entries, organized by year of publication. Numerous attached illustrations throughout text. Alphabetic table of almanacs and index. Also a study of bookbinding as the original covers were often excellent examples of the craft. A well excecuted signed binding by E. Carayon. Small crack in front hinge along top.
Price: $ 550.00 other currencies Order nr. 109649

READ MORE...
  (Schattauer, F.K.) Reeg, Philipp. GESAMTKATALOG 1949-1974: MEDIZIN UND NATURWISSENSCHAFTEN.
Stuttgart and New York F.K. Schattauer (1974) 8vo. full leather. xxxii, 150 pages.
Presentation from Reeg to Sigfried Taubert on page i. Catalogues works on a wide range of medical specialties. Indexed.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 48844

READ MORE...
  Schauer, Georg Kurt. EINE FACHBIBLIOTHEK FUR BUCHHANDLER.
Frankfurt Buchhändler-Vereinigung 1970 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. 63 pages.
A bibliography of books on the book trade arranged according to subject, including publishing, libraries, and collecting. Spine slightly worn.
Price: $ 11.00 other currencies Order nr. 48170

READ MORE...
  Schedel, Hartmann THE NUREMBERG CHRONICLE, A FACSIMILE OF HARTMANN SCHEDEL'S BUCH DER CHRONIKEN PRINTED BY ANTON KOBERGER IN 1493.
New York Landmark Press (1979) folio fabricoid, spine and cover labels, slipcase. 286 leaves plus index.
A facsimile edition of this well known incunabula.
Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 37331

READ MORE...
  Scheibler, H. EN BOK OM BOKEN.
Kristiania, Sweden Fabritius & Sønner 1924 small 8vo. half leather with paper-covered boards. ix, (v), 174 pages.
First edition. A guide to books and bookmaking. All the major components of the books are dealt with here--typography, book illustration, paper, binding, etc. Scheibler also provides a short history of the early printed book. Finely printed with large decorative initial letters printed in red and black. Many illustrations, printed in black-and-white with red accents. Index at rear. Original paper wrappers bound in. In Swedish.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 61787

READ MORE...
  Schick, Frank L. THE PAPERBOUND BOOK IN AMERICA, THE HISTORY OF PAPERBACKS AND THEIR EUROPEAN BACKGROUND.
New York R.R. Bowker Co. (1958) 8vo. cloth. xviii, 262 pages.
First edition. Chapters on the Inexpensive Book in Great Britain, European Continental Publications, American Inexpensive Books, etc. Ink inscription on free endpaper. Uncommon title.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 13866

READ MORE...
  Schiffrin, Andre THE BUSINESS OF BOOKS, HOW INTERNATIONAL CONGLOMERATES TOOK OVER PUBLISHING AND CHANGED THE WAY WE READ.
London and New York Verso (2000) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. viii, 181 pages.
First edition.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 61975

READ MORE...
  Schmid, Carlo. BUCH UND GESELLSCHAFT.
N.P. C. Bertelsmann Verlag 1960 8vo. paper wrappers. 24 pages.
Celebrating 125 years of the German publishing firm C. Bertelsmann. Wrapper slightly spotted.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 48218

READ MORE...
  (Schmidt, Hugo) AUS DER WERKSTATT, EIN TATIGSKEITSBERICHT DES VERLAGS.
München Hugo Schmidt 1924/25 small 8vo. paper wrappers. (ii), 370 pages, with 13 additional leaves of illustrations.
A progress report on the work of the publisher Hugo Schmidt 1912-1924. Illustrated and indexed. Spine faded. Corners bumped. Wear to front hinge.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 50990

READ MORE...
  Schmidt, Wieland. BOOKS, THEIR EVOLUTION AND DEVELOPMENT.
Translated by Alan Cornell, Berlin Walter de Gruyter (1988) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 34 pages.
Reprint, printed as holiday greetings "to Our Authors and Our Friends." History of the development of books.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 34330

READ MORE...
  Schnabel, Fritz BUCHERTAGE UND BUCHWOCHEN
Leipzig Verlag des Borsenvereins der Deutschen Buchhandler (1923) small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 22, (4) pages.
Presentation from author to Frederic Melcher on title page and Melcher bookplate on front cover. With letter in English to Melcher from the author. Chip out of top edge of front cover.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 23932

READ MORE...
  Schnabel, Fritz BUCHERTAGE UND BUCHWOCHEN.
Leipzig Verlag des Borsenvereins der Deutschen Buchhandler (1923) small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 22, (4) pages.
Covers soiled.
Price: $ 12.50 other currencies Order nr. 45411

READ MORE...
  Schneider, Maarten DE NEDERLANDSE KRANT: VAN "NIEUWSTYDINGHE" TOT DAGBLAD.
Amsterdam P.N. Van Kampen & Zoon 1943 12mo cloth, "Patria" gilt stamped on front board 192 pages
Text in Dutch. No. 32 in "Patria: Vaderlandsche Cultuurgeschiedenis in Monografieën" series, under the general editorship of J.H. Kernkamp.. A history of Dutch newspapers from the Renaissance era through the 19th century. Ten black and white plates, one foldout. Bibliography, indices of newspaper titles and proper names, and list of illustrations. Spine sunned. Endpapers and pages tanned.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 108280

READ MORE...
  SCHOLARLY PUBLISHING, A JOURNAL FOR AUTHORS & PUBLISHERS.
30 volumes composing 118 (of 120) issues. Toronto University of Toronto Press 1969 - 1999 8vo. stiff paper wrappers.
Filled with excellent articles on publishing and its history. Lacks only volume volume 25, 4 and volume 30, 2.
Price: $ 450.00 other currencies Order nr. 105216

READ MORE...
  Schottenloher, Karl DAS ALTE BUCH.
Berlin Richard Carl Schmidt & Co. 1921 8vo. boards. 432 pages and ads.
Second, enlarged edition. Study of all aspects of the beginning of the book. Covers rubbed. Half-title loose.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 31303

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 62 of 81

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home