View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


only in Publishing
Browse all books in this subject by clicking on Go

       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 901-925 of 2020

Category=Publishing
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 37 of 81

  (Kenedy) Healey, Robert C. A CATHOLIC BOOK CHRONICLE, THE STORY OF P.J. KENEDY & SONS (1826-1951).
New York P.J. Kenedy & Sons 1951 small 8vo. cloth. (ii), 56 pages.
History of this publisher.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 23970

READ MORE...
  (Kennerley, Mitchell) Boice, Daniel THE MITCHELL KENNERLEY IMPRINT, A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press (1996) 8vo. cloth. xx, 222 pages.
First edition. Kennerley (1878-1950), during his relatively brief stint as a publisher, made a large impact upon American literary culture. His imprint introduced important and influential writers to America, and his books were widely recognized for their quality. This bibliography includes separate publications, publications by Morley Kennerley and Mitchell Kennerley Jr., and other more ephemeral publications.
Price: $ 12.95 other currencies Order nr. 53795

READ MORE...
  (Keppel, Frederick) THE KEPPEL BOOKLETS. FIRST SERIES.
New York Frederick Keppel & Co. (1908) 16mo. paper wrappers, slipcase. 37; 54; 64; 42,(2) pages.
A series of four booklets published by Frederick Keppel; includes booklets on Haden, Piranesi, Pennell and Millet. The booklets were printed by the DeVinne Press. Wear to box.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 47802

READ MORE...
  Kerr, Chester A REPORT ON AMERICAN UNIVERSITY PRESSES.
Washington The Association of American University Presses 1949 8vo. paper wrappers. (vi), 291 pages.
Tears along hinges. Related ephemeral material loosely inserted.
Price: $ 14.00 other currencies Order nr. 23920

READ MORE...
 
Available now

Kerssemakers, Agnes M.L. SOCIAL LIBERATION: FROM THE FRENCH REVOLUTION TO THE MIDDLE OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY
Houten HES & DE GRAAF 2012 8.5 x 11 inches hardcover 835 pages
This extensive catalogue describes around 9,000 printed books, pamphlets, papers, periodicals, almanacs, broadsides, posters, prints, caricatures, photographs, manuscripts, and memorabilia that were collected by author Agnes M.L. Kerssemakers over the course of many years.

It is a collection of mainly propaganda and enlightenment publications, but also entertainment pieces like songs and literature, including almost every edition of the Malik-Verlag. The book is complemented with pictorial surveys of social bodies or activities, as well as the great works of the social Fathers, like Babeuf, Morelly, Rousseau, Moses Hess, Flora Tristan, Marx and Lenin.

The catalogue has been enriched with 161 full color illustrations.

Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF.

Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 108986

READ MORE...
  Keulen, E.A van, E.K. Spits IN DE GEKROONDE LOOTSMAN. HET KAARTEN-, BOEKUITGEVERS EN INSTRUMENTENMAKERSHUIS VAN KEULEN TE AMSTERDAM 1680-1885.
Utrecht HES & DE GRAAF 1989 8.25 x 9.25 inches Paperback 104 pages
For over two centuries, the chartmakers firm of Van Keulen was established in the instrument-house of 'De Gekroonde Lootsman' in Amsterdam. Written in Dutch, this text studies the maps and books published by Van Keulen from their opening in 1680 to their closing in 1885.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 103314

READ MORE...
  Khurshid, A. S. NEWSLETTERS IN THE ORIENT WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO THE INDO-PAKISTAN SUB-CONTINENT..
Assen Van Gorcum & Comp. N.V. (1956) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (xii), 123+(1).
A study of the develpment of the institution of newsletters in the Indo-Pakistan sub-Continent. Appendix I, Collections of original newsletters; Appendix II, Newsletters in relation to history; Appendix IV, the oldest newsletter; Appendix V, Specimen newsletters from the British Museum; Includes a bibliography and index.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 70423

READ MORE...
  (Kiepenheur) VIERZIG JAHRE KIEPENHEUER 1910-1950.
Weimar Gustav Kipenheuer 1951 8vo. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards. 240 pages.
First edition. 40 years of publishing is celebrated in this book on the Kiepenheuer publishing firm. Several essays in praise of the publishing house preface a selection of excepts from books published by Kiepenheur. Among the excepts are works by Ernst Toller, Heinrich Mann and Bertolt Brecht. Includes 37 black-and-white illustrations. Cover chipped along back bottom edge.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 61747

READ MORE...
  (Kindler, Helmut) STATT BLUMEN KRITIKEN.
Zurich and Munich Kindler Verlag 1972 8vo. paper wrappers. xvi, 443 pages.
A volume of book reviews selected by Rudolf Kühne and Hans Joachim Reiber to celebrate Helmut Kindler's 60th birthday. Corners bumped.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 48507

READ MORE...
  (Kindler) Kindler, Helmut ALMANACH: ZEHN JAHRE.
Munich Kindler Verlag 1961 12mo. paper wrappers. 576 pages.
Essays on the people and themes of Kindler's 10 years in publishing.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 48579

READ MORE...
  Kingsford, R. J. L. PUBLISHERS ASSOCIATION, 1896-1946, WITH AN EPILOGUE
Cambridge University Press 1970 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 228 pages.
History of this English trade association of publishers largely founded by Sir Frederick Macmillan. Essential in the study of bookselling in Britain during this period.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 9306

READ MORE...
  Kirchner, Hans-Martin. DIE ZEITSCHRIFT AM MARKT.
Frankfurt Deutscher Fachverlag GmbH (1964) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 188, (11) pages, with 2 illustrations.
A study of the value and assessment of periodicals on the market. Jacket rubbed and slightly chipped.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 48190

READ MORE...
 
Available Now

Kirkpatrick, Robert FROM THE PENNY DREADFUL TO THE HA'PENNY DREADFULLER.
A Bibliographic History of the Boys' Periodical in Britain, 1762 - 1950 New Castle, Delaware Oak Knoll Press and The British Library 2013 6.75 x 9.5 inches hardcover, dust jacket 586 pages
This book tells, for the first time, the full history of the British boys' periodical, from its origins in the second half of the 18th century to its decline after the Second World War. It contains 100 black-and-white illustrations and 16 in color.

Beginning with educational and religious magazines, it follows the trail through the violent and sensational 'penny blood' which thrived between around 1830 and 1870, to early attempts to entertain as well as educate boys through monthly magazines, and the ground-breaking weekly story papers and 'penny dreadfuls' of Edwin J. Brett, beginning with Boys of England in 1866, and his rivalry with the Emmett brothers and other publishers.

It also looks at cheap periodical publishing for boys in America, before exploring the introduction of more 'respectable' periodicals such as the Boy's Own Paper and Chums, and the attempts of a young Alfred Harmsworth, later Lord Northcliffe and founder of the Amalgamated Press, to usurp the 'penny dreadful' by producing the 'ha'penny dreadfuller'.

Finally, it charts the progress of the story paper through the first half of the 20th century, before it gave way to comics, imported American magazines, and television. It concludes with a comprehensive checklist, giving publication details of over 600 periodicals.

Robert J. Kirkpatrick is the author of Bullies, Beaks and Flannelled Fools: An Annotated Bibliography of Boys School Fiction, 1742 - 2000 (privately published, 1990 and 2001) and The Encyclopaedia of Boys School Stories (Ashgate, 2000). He is a long-standing member of the Childrens Books History Society, and a regular contributor to the Societys newsletter as well as to newsletters from other literary societies. In an earlier life he spent many years working as a welfare benefits adviser for a London housing association, and was the author of several books and articles on housing benefit and other social security matters.

Available outside North and South America from the British Library

Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 108513

READ MORE...
  (Klett, Ernst) AUFRISSE, ALMANACH DES ERNST KLETT VERLAGES 1946-1971.
Stuttgart Ernst Klett 1971 8vo. cloth. 417, (3) pages.
An almanac of selections from works published by Ernst Klett, celebrating 25 years of publishing. Includes a listing of the firm's publications.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 49255

READ MORE...
  (Klopfer, Donald S.) DONALD S. KLOPFER, AN APPRECIATION.
N.P. (Random House 1987) 8vo. cloth. Not paginated.
Issued in an edition of 2000 copies on the first anniversary of Klopfer's death. Klopfer was co-founder of Random House.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 23961

READ MORE...
  (Knapp, Friedrich) Knapp, Friedrich. ZUM GEDACHTNIS: AUFSATZE UND BRIEFE.
Munich Friedrich Knapp 1966 tall 8vo. marbled paper-covered boards, paper cover and spine labels. 172 pages.
Essays on literary topics including Dostoyevsky, G.K. Chesterton, and Cervantes; letters to authors and figures in the book trade including Annemarie Meiner, Kurt Meyer, and Rita Reiners. Slight wear to head and tail of spine and board edges.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 48713

READ MORE...
  Knapp, Reinhard. DER WEG DES BUCHES VOM VERLAG ZUM SORTIMENT.
Wiesbaden Marx 1958 small 8vo. paper wrappers. 174 pages.
Advice on the relationship between publishing and bookselling for bookkeepers.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 51283

READ MORE...
  (Knaur-Buches/Droemer) 50 JAHRE KNAUER BUCHER.
N.P. n.p. (1951) 4to. cloth. 86, (6) pages.
Festschrift celebrating fifty years of the publisher Knaur-Buches and five years of Droemersche Verlagsanstalt. Illustrated. Covers rubbed and bumped spine top.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 50951

READ MORE...
  Kneidl, Pravoslav Z HISTORIE EVROPSKÉ KNIHY
Po stopách knih, knihtisku a knihoven. Praha Svoboda 1989 small 4to. stamped cloth, dust jacket 143+(1) pages
First edition. A history of the production and distribution of books, from ancient heirogylphics and stone tablets to contemporary fine printing and private presses. Published in Czech with many illustrations, some in color.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 74140

READ MORE...
  (Kner) György,Haiman A KNER CSALÁD ÉS A MAGYAR KÖNYVMUVÉSZET 1882-1944
(Budapest) Corvina Kiadó (1979) 4to. cloth with printers' ornament stamped on front cover and title on spine. 66, (58) pages.
History of the important Kner family of printer-publishers of Gyoma, Hungary, covering the years 1882-1944. Extensive black-and-white illustrations, 71 lavish pages in color. Includes many company printers' marks and several plates of elaborate bindings. In Hungarian.
Price: $ 43.00 other currencies Order nr. 73983

READ MORE...
  (Kner, Imre) A KÖNYV MESTERE: KNER IMRE LEVELEZÉSE.
N.P. Magyar Helidon 1969 12mo cloth, dust jacket 422, (2) pages
Text in Hungarian. Master of the Book: Imre Kner Correspondence. Introduction by Ortutay Gyula. A collection of letters to and from Hungarian publisher Imre Kner. Notes on those with whom Kner corresponded. Table of contents.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 108240

READ MORE...
  (Kner, Imre) Haiman, György KNER IMRE A KÖNYV MÜVÉSZETE.
Budapest Szepirodalmi Konyvkiado (1972) 8vo cloth, dust jacket 249, (5) pages
Text in Hungarian. Biography of publisher Kner Imre, son if Izodor, founder of the Hungarian Kner printing firm. Black and white plates and illustrations throughout.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 107716

READ MORE...
  KNIGA: ISSLODOVANIE I MATERIALY (THE BOOK: RESEARCH AND MATERIALS).
Moscow Terra 1997 8vo cloth, dust jacket 411, (5) pages
Text in Russian with English translation of title page and table of contents. Miscellany No. 74 of the Book Chamber of Russia. Published on the Chamber's 80th anniversary. Chapters on the Chamber, publishing, history and bibliophilia. Index of names and biographical sketches of authors.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 108067

READ MORE...
  Knight, Charles PASSAGES OF A WORKING LIFE, DURING HALF A CENTURY WITH A PRELUDE OF EARLY REMINISCENCES.
3 volumes. Shannon Irish University Press (1971) 8vo. cloth. xi,346; 336; (viii),344 pages.
Reprint of the 1864 edition. Knight's memoir which describes his life helping his father starting the newpaper "Windsor and Eton Express," and the press which published it. With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 35381

READ MORE...
  Knopf, Alfred A. PORTRAIT OF A PUBLISHER, 1915-1965.
CHAPBOOKS 2 volumes. New York The Typophiles 1965 8vo. cloth, dust jacket, slipcase. xvi,298; xvi,304 pages.
Limited to 1000 copies. Volume One contains Knopf's reminiscences and reflections and Volume Two discusses the Borzoi imprint. Designed by Warren Chappell. Chapbooks 43 and 43 issued by The Typophiles.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 9326

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 37 of 81

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home