View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


only in Publishing
Browse all books in this subject by clicking on Go

       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 601-625 of 2010

Category=Publishing
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 25 of 81

  (France) LIVRES FRANCAIS CHOISIS A L'INTENTION DES BIBLIOTHEQUES ETRANGERES ET DES BIBLIOTHEQUES FRANCAISES A L'ETRANGER.
N.P. (L'Association pour la Diffusion de la Pensee Franciase 1947) 8vo. bound with the same title but dated 1937, quarter blue morocco over blue cloth with original wrappers bound-in. 248; 144 pages.
Interesting look at what books were available to study in a wide variety of fields. The date of publication and current price is given. Boards are rubbed, with some tanning to the top edges. Corners are slightly bumped and worn.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 14202

READ MORE...
  (Francke) 150 JAHRE FRANCKE.
Bern Francke 1981 4to. paper wrappers. not paginated.
Reproductions of documents from the firm's history. A few spots on half-title.
Price: $ 11.00 other currencies Order nr. 48659

READ MORE...
  (Franckh) 150 JAHRE FRANCKH'SCHE VERLAGSHANDLUN STUTTGART.
Stuttgart Franckh n.d. (circa 1972) oblong 8vo. paper wrappers. 4 leaves.
A sketch of this German publisher on its 150th anniversary. Illustrated.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 49323

READ MORE...
  (Franklin, Ben) Green, James N. & Peter Stallybrass BENJAMIN FRANKLIN, WRITER AND PRINTER
New Castle, Delaware Oak Knoll Press & Library Company of Philadelphia & The British Library 2006 8.5 x 11 inches hardcover, dust jacket 192 pages
Benjamin Franklin, Writer and Printer begins by focusing on Franklin's career as a printer, from his apprenticeship to his retirement in 1748, by which time he had created the largest printing business in colonial America. His success as a printer was based not only on his newspaper and the popular almanacs he published but also on his own writings, first for his brother's press in Boston and then for his own press in Philadelphia. Most of his early writing took the form of compiling and editing, as in the case of the proverbs that he collected from a variety of sources for his Poor Richard's Almanack and reused for The Way to Wealth, his most frequently reprinted work.
Much of what we know about Franklin as a writer and printer comes from his autobiography, the focus of the last part of this book. Left unfinished at his death in 1790, the autobiography was known to the world for nearly eighty years only in translations, fragments, paraphrases, and, in English, from retranslations of a 1791 French translation. The posthumous publishing histories of the autobiography and of The Way to Wealth illuminate the transformation of Benjamin Franklin from a youthful printer into the most famous American writer of the eighteenth century. Co-Published with the Library Company of Philadelphia and The British Library.

Price: $ 49.95 other currencies Order nr. 90643

READ MORE...
  (Franklin, Benjamin) Franklin, Benjamin LETTER FROM BENJAMIN FRANKLIN; PASSY, APRIL 21, 1785 TO BENJAMIN VAUGHAN; CONTAINING SOME OBSERVATIONS ON THE PRODIGAL PRACTICES OF PUBLISHERS.
Princeton Friends of the Princeton Library 1949 large 8vo. marbled paper wrappers, paper label. 16 pages.
First edition thus. A facsimile of the letter with an introduction by Carl Van Doren. Beautifully printed on fine paper by Princeton University Press with facsimile of letter by Meriden Gravure. Worn along edges.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 4148

READ MORE...
  FRANTISISK SKARINA: BELORUSSKII GUMANIST PROSVETITEL' PERVOPECHATNIK (FRANTISISK SKARINA: BELARUSSIAN HUMANIST, EDUCATOR AND THE FIRST PRINTER),
Minsk B'ishzishaia Shkoda 1989 4to cloth, dust jacket 187, (19) pages
Text in Belarussian. Skorina (c. 1485-c. 1540) was one of the first publishers in eastern Europe, born in Polotsk, Belarussia, studied in Krakow and Padua, and published in Prague and Vilnius. Many scholars attribute the development of modern Belarussian as a literary language to him. A collection of essays by various scholars focusing of Skorina and his historical context. Black and white illustrations throughout. Bibliography, list of illustrations, index and table of contents. Dust jacket slightly torn at edges. Bookplate on front pastedown.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 108791

READ MORE...
  Fredeman, William E. TWO UNCOLLECTED BIBLIOGRAPHERS, SIMON HARCOURT NOWELL-SMITH AND MICHAEL TREVANION OF EREWHON.
N.P. n.p. 1989 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 20 pages
Reprinted from The Book Collector, Winter, 1989. With an annotated checklist of signed publications. Nowell-Smith was a frequent contributor to The Book Collectorand staff member of The Times Literary Supplement. The reprint limited to 200 copies for private distribution to friends.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 69699

READ MORE...
  FREIE KÜNST: FACHBLATT FÜR LITHOGRAPHIE, STEINDRUCKEREI UND BUCHDRUCKEREI.
Wien (Vienna) Josef Hein 1892 4to. magazines bound in quarter cloth, marbled paper-covered boards (iv), 348 pages.
Text in German. Union List 2, 1638. The magazine was published twice monthly from 1879 to 1914. A periodical for printers and publishers. Volume XIV, 24 issues, complete. Table of contents for all issues. Black and white illustrations. Includes advertisements. Boards rubbed, scuffed and worn at edges and along spine. Some tanning throughout text.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 114891

READ MORE...
  (Fremad, Forlaget) BOG OG PAPIRHANDELEN FREMAD A/S OG FORLAGET FREMAD A/S.
(København Forlaget Fremad) 1962 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 39+(1) pages
First edition. A history of the Fremad book seller/publisher on its 50th anniversary. Fremad was the first Danish publishing firm to co-operate in printing books on popular science as well as children's book with full color illustrations. In Danish with English summary. Illustrated.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 63171

READ MORE...
  Friedberg, Maurice RUSSIAN CLASSICS IN SOVIET JACKETS
New York Columbia University Press 1962 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xx, 228 pages.
An interesting study of the Russian publishing industry concentrating on the types of books published, the influences of governmental and public opinion on publishing methods and choices, and statistical charts on book production broken down by type, popular author, etc. An informal study.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 4025

READ MORE...
  Friedrich, Otto DECLINE AND FALL
New York Harper & Row (1970) thick 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xi, 500 pages.
First edition. Study of the Curtis Publishing Company and its decline. Much on the Saturday Evening Post. Jacket chipped.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 12649

READ MORE...
  Friedson, Anthony M. LITERATURE THROUGH THE AGES
London The Oak Tree Press (1964) 8vo. boards, dust jacket. 185 pages.
Sections on the making of books, the distribution of books and the contents of books. Illustrated. Bookplate.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 3431

READ MORE...
  Friese, Franz. SO ENTSTEHT EIN BUCH.
Bielefeld F. Eilers (1949) 8vo. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards. 119+(1) pages.
The story of how a book is produced, from the author's desk to the bookseller's window. Corners bumped.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 49265

READ MORE...
  Frohner, Rolf BUCH IN DER GEGENWART, EINE EMPIRISCH-SOZIALWISSENSCHAFTLICHE UNTERSUCH
N.P. C. Bertelsmann Verlag 1961 tall 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. 198 pages.
A study of bookselling. Covers soiled.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 31711

READ MORE...
  Frøland, Aleksander DANSK BOGHANDELS HISTORIE, 1482 TIL 1945 MED ET KAPITEL OM BOGEN I OLDTID OG MIDDELALDER.
N.P. Gyldendal (1974) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, dust jacket 372, (2) pages
First edition. History of publishing and the book trade in Denmark, from 1482 to 1945. Includes bibliography and index.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 74495

READ MORE...
  (Frugé, August) AF, REFLECTIONS FROM A PUBLISHING CAREER, PREPARED BY HIS STAFF AND FRIENDS FOR AUGUST FRUGÉ ON HIS RETIREMENT AS DIRECTOR OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PRESS.
Berkeley University of California Press 1977 8vo. boards. vii, 105 pages.
Tributes from Thomas G. Rosenmeyer, Hugh Kenner and Frank H. Wardlaw followed by excerpts from Frugé's writing. Presentation to "Tommi" from Frugé on front free endpaper.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 23514

READ MORE...
  (Frugé, August) AF, REFLECTIONS FROM A PUBLISHING CAREER, PREPARED BY HIS STAFF AND FRIENDS FOR AUGUST FRUGÉ ON HIS RETIREMENT AS DIRECTOR OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PRESS.
Berkeley University of California Press 1977 8vo. boards. vii, 105 pages.
Tributes from Thomas G. Rosenmeyer, Hugh Kenner and Frank H. Wardlaw followed by excerpts from Frugé's writing. Bookplate.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 96429

READ MORE...
  Frugé, August THE METAMORPHOSES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PRESS.
Berkeley The Associates of the University of California Press 1986 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (vii), 24 pages
History of the University of California Press by the director August Frugé. Slight vertical crease to booklet. Wrappers rubbed at the edges.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 104631

READ MORE...
  Frugé, August THE METAMORPHOSES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PRESS.
Berkeley The Associates of the University of California Press 1986 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (vii), 24 pages
History of the University of California Press by the director August Frugé. Wrappers slightly rubbed at the edges. Card from August Frugé laid in.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 104632

READ MORE...
  Fruge, August A SKEPTIC AMONG SCHOLARS, AUGUST FRUGE ON UNIVERSITY PUBLISHING.
Berkeley University of California Press (1993) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. xii, 365, (2) pages.
First edition. Illustrated.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 105259

READ MORE...
  Fulton, Len INTERNATIONAL DIRECTORY OF LITTLE MAGAZINES AND SMALL PRESSES
Paradise, California Dustbooks 1974 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 224 pages
Tenth Edition covering the years 1974-1975. Provides address, content description, publication rate, price. Illustrated.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 55167

READ MORE...
  Fulton, Len THE PSYCHOLOGIQUE OF SMALL PRESS PUBLISHING.
New Brunswick Graduate School of Library Service 1976 4to. self paper wrappers iv, 16 pages
Rutgers University GSLS Occasional Papers No. 76-3. Introduction by Benjamin Weintraub. Offers a personal perspective on small press publishing.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 116063

READ MORE...
  (Furche) FURCHE ALMANACH AUF DAS JAHR 1926
Berlin Furche 1926 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, top edge blue (x), 190 pages
Text in German. With an illustrated listing of the books of the Furche publishing house and the Furche fine-art publishing house. A calendar of the monthly published titles is included. Several plates of the authors and contributors are included, printed on high quality paper and tipped-in. Edges worn, staining to both covers with no text loss, spine chipped at ends with half inch chip at heel.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 92150

READ MORE...
  (Gad) Dumreicher, Carl G.E.C. GAD 1855-1955.
(Copenhagen G.E.C. Gad 1955) small 8vo. paper wrappers 16 pages
First edition. A short hstory of the Copenhagen publisher G.E.C. Gad. Includes several photographs of the early directors as well as shots of the interior and exterior of their shops. In Danish.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 63361

READ MORE...
  (Gaine, Hugh) Lorenz, Alfred Lawrence HUGH GAINE, A COLONIAL PRINTER-EDITOR'S ODYSSEY TO LOYALISM.
Carbondale Southern Illinois University Press (1972) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 192 pages.
First edition. Concentrates on the period 1752 to 1783 when Gaine published the New-York Mercury.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 31293

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 25 of 81

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home