View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


only in Printing History
Browse all books in this subject by clicking on Go

       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 176-200 of 3097

Category=Printing History
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 8 of 124

  Blades, William THE PENTATEUCH OF PRINTING WITH A CHAPTER ON JUDGES.
With a Memoir of the Author, and List of His Works. By Talbot B. Reed. London Elliot Stock 1891 4to. original blue gilt-stamped cloth, top edge gilt, others uncut. xxviii, 117 pages.
First edition. (Appleton p.15). Beautifully illustrated with over 60 reproductions. Contains reproductions of title pages of some of the scarcer books on the history of printing. Minor cover rubbing. Front pastedown and endpapers spotted.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 490

READ MORE...
  Blades, William THE PENTATEUCH OF PRINTING WITH A CHAPTER ON JUDGES.
With a Memoir of the Author, and List of His Works. By Talbot B. Reed. London Elliot Stock 1891 4to. original red gilt-stamped cloth, top edge gilt, others uncut. xxviii, 117 pages.
First edition. (Appleton p.15). Beautifully illustrated with over 60 reproductions. Contains reproductions of title pages of some of the scarcer books on the history of printing. Minor cover rubbing. Front pastedown and endpapers spotted.
Price: $ 47.50 other currencies Order nr. 114325

READ MORE...
  Blagden, Cyprian "THE STATIONERS' COMPANY IN THE CIVIL WAR PERIOD."
N. P. (but Oxford) (Oxford University Press) 1958 8vo. stiff paper wrappers pp. 1-17
An article in "The Library", Fifth Series, Vol. XIII, No. 1, March 1958. Corners bumped, creasing near top corner.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 101875

READ MORE...
  Bland, David A HISTORY OF BOOK ILLUSTRATION, THE ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPT AND THE PRINTED BOOK.
Berkeley University of California Press 1969 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 459 pages.
Second, revised edition. With over 400 illustrations of which 20 are in color. Besides the historical development of the art of book illustration, Bland discusses the impact of modern methods. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 28114

READ MORE...
  Bluhm, Andrew PHOTOSETTING
(Oxford) Pergamon Press (1968) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers ix, 106 pages
First edition. General introduction to photosetting and other forms of electronic printing. Wrappers soiled.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 105448

READ MORE...
  Blum, André LES ORIGINES DU LIVRE À GRAVURES EN FRANCE, LES INCUNABLES TYPOGRAPHIQUES.
Paris et Bruxelles Les Éditions G. Van Oest 1928 4to. later cloth with original stiff paper wrappers bound-in. xi, 99 pages followed by 78 plates.
First edition. A study of the beginning of the engraved book in France. With 177 illustrations. With a bookplate indicating that this book came from the reference library of H.P. Kraus. Covers soiled. Some chipping of edges of preliminary pages.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 26137

READ MORE...
  Blum, Andre THE ORIGINS OF PRINTING AND ENGRAVING.
Translated from the French by Harry Miller Lydenberg. New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1940 8vo. cloth. 225 pages.
First edition in English. (Appleton p.15). An important book.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 509

READ MORE...
  Blum, Andre THE ORIGINS OF PRINTING AND ENGRAVING.
Translated from the French by Harry Miller Lydenberg. New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1940 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 225 pages.
First edition in English. (Appleton p.15). Jacket with piece missing at head of spine.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 510

READ MORE...
  Blum, Andre THE ORIGINS OF PRINTING AND ENGRAVING.
Translated from the French by Harry Miller Lydenberg. New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1940 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 225 pages.
First edition in English. (Appleton p.15). Very small chip out of top edge of jacket.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 114426

READ MORE...
  Blumenthal, Joseph. NOTES ON BOOK DESIGN AND PRINTING IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY.
New York Joseph Blumenthal 1965 small 8vo. paper wrappers. 19+(1) pages.
Privately printed and limited to 400 copies at the Spiral Press. Unable to meet his obligation in person to deliver a lecture on book design and printing, Joseph Blumenthal had this booklet printed for the students who would have attended the lecture.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 57151

READ MORE...
  Blumenthal, Joseph ROBERT FROST AND HIS PRINTERS
Austin, TX W. Thomas Taylor (1985) tall 8vo. cloth. xi, 105+(1) pages.
First edition, limited to 1000 copies. Printed letterpress by A. Colish with 31 pages of illustrations produced at the Meriden Gravure Company. Blumenthal writes about the printing details of over 30 of Frost's books including ones designed or printed by Mosher, Ruzicka, Dwiggins, Dahlstrom, Ritchie, Beilenson, and Hunter. Presentation from Blumenthal on free endpaper "for Mike (McCurdy) with respect, Joe Spiral (humorous pseudo. of Blumenthal). December / '86." Spine rubbed
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 114815

READ MORE...
  Blumenthal, Joseph TYPOGRAPHIC YEARS, A PRINTER'S JOURNEY THROUGH A HALF-CENTURY
New York Frederic C. Beil (1982) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. viii, 153, (3) pages.
Illustrated autobiography by this book designer. With information on The Spiral Press.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 3641

READ MORE...
  Blumenthal, Joseph TYPOGRAPHIC YEARS, A PRINTER'S JOURNEY THROUGH A HALF-CENTURY
New York The Grolier Club (1982) 8vo. quarter cloth, decorated paper-covered boards, slipcase. viii, 153, (3) pages.
First edition, one of 300 numbered copies signed by Blumenthal and issued thus for the Grolier Club (Asaf 142). Illustrated autobiography by this book designer. With information on The Spiral Press. Printed by the Stinehour Press.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 32978

READ MORE...
  Blumenthal, Joseph TYPOGRAPHIC YEARS, A PRINTER'S JOURNEY THROUGH A HALF-CENTURY
New York Frederic C. Beil (1982) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. viii, 153, (3) pages.
Illustrated autobiography by this book designer. With information on The Spiral Press. Presentation copy "for Mary Ahern with friendly greetings Joe B- March/'83."
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 58046

READ MORE...
  Blumenthal, Joseph TYPOGRAPHIC YEARS, A PRINTER'S JOURNEY THROUGH A HALF-CENTURY
New York The Grolier Club (1982) 8vo. cloth-backed decorated paper-covered boards, slipcase. viii, 153, (3) pages.
First edition, one of 300 numbered copies signed by Blumenthal and issued thus for the Grolier Club (Asaf 142). Illustrated autobiography by this book designer. With information on The Spiral Press. Printed by the Stinehour Press. Presentation on half-title from Blumenthal "for Clifford Awald Joseph Blumenthal."
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 76583

READ MORE...
  Blumenthal, Joseph TYPOGRAPHIC YEARS, A PRINTER'S JOURNEY THROUGH A HALF-CENTURY
New York Frederic C. Beil (1982) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. viii, 153, (3) pages.
Illustrated autobiography by this book designer. With information on The Spiral Press. Presentation copy "for Mike (McCurdy) affectionatly and respectfully, Joe, December /'86."Jacket chipped with large tear in front cover.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 114824

READ MORE...
  Blumenthal, Walter Hart BOOKMEN'S BROWSE, MADE THEIR OWN BOOKS, BOGUS BOOKS AND SHAM SHELVES
Philadelphia George S. MacManus Co. 1967 8vo. boards. 51 pages.
First edition, limited to only 100 copies. With the bookplate of Adrian Homer Goldstone.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 12828

READ MORE...
  Blumenthal, Walter Hart. ECCENTRIC TYPOGRAPHY, AND OTHER DIVERSIONS IN THE GRAPHIC ARTS.
Worcester Achille J. St. Onge 1963 tall 8vo. cloth. 40 pages.
One of 500 copies printed by Joh. Enschede in Holland. An essay on typographic curiosities throughout the ages. With a handwritten letter by Blumenthal to Robert Massmann concerning this book mounted on front free endpaper. With the bookplate of Massmann on front pastedown.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 116151

READ MORE...
  (Bockwitz, Hans H.) Kunze, Horst. BUCH UND PAPIER, BUCHKUNDLICHE UND PAPIERGESCHICHTLICHE ARBEITEN.
Leipzig Otto Harrasowitz 1949 8vo. paper-covered boards. 164 pages.
Festschrift for Hans Bockwitz on his 65th birthday. Essays on papermaking, printing, bookselling, and publishing. Contributors include Armin Renker and E.J. Labarre. Covers yellowed. Spine partially detached at head and tail. Corners bumped.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 51163

READ MORE...
  (Bodoni) Boutin, Otto J. A CATFISH IN THE BODONI, AND OTHER TALES FROM THE GOLDEN AGE OF TRAMP PRINTERS.
St. Cloud North Star Press (1970) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (viii), 119 pages.
First edition. A series of light essays on the life of a modern day tramp printer. Jacket chipped. Small private ownership label in corner.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 47203

READ MORE...
  Bodoni, Giambattista MANUALE TIPOGRAFICO DEL CAVALIERE GIAMBATTISTA BODONI
2 volumes. London The Holland Press 1960 4to. decorated paper cover boards, paper spine labels, slipcase. lxxii,267; (iv),279 pages.
One of 500 copies. An exact facsimile of the famous Bodoni specimen book - manual originally printed in Parma by the Presso la Vedova in 1818. Slipcase with top and bottom partially detached. Spines of books show some foxing.
Price: $ 650.00 other currencies Order nr. 700

READ MORE...
  Bohn, Henry G. ORIGIN AND PROGRESS OF PRINTING A LECTURE DELIVERED AT TWICKENHAM, APRIL 8TH, AND REPEATED BY DESIRE AT RICHMOND, APRIL 21ST, 1857.
New York Diamant Typographic Service 1946 16mo. boards. 109, (3) pages.
The fourth of the "Diamant Classic" reprints. Bohn covers a number of techniques of reproduction that were being used in the middle of the 19th century. Bookplate.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 703

READ MORE...
  BOLLETTINO DEL MUSEO BODONIANO DI PARMA. N.1 and N.2.
2 volumes Parma Museo Bodoniano 1972-73 4to. stiff paper wrappers 101+(3); 107+(3)
Printing limited to 800 copies. The first two issues of a bulletin describing the activities of the Museum and Center for the Study of Giambattista Bodoni. Includes a history of the Museum and Center, a mission statement, notes on their collection, and Bodoni bibliographical references. Illustrated with tipped-in photographs. The cover of Volume one has become detached from the book block.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 74033

READ MORE...
  Bond, Richmond P. GROWTH & CHANGE IN THE EARLY ENGLISH PRESS.
Lawrence University of Kansas Libraries 1969 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 18, (2) pages.
The 15th Annual Public Lecture on Books and Bibliography sponsored by Kansas.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 56477

READ MORE...
  Bondy, Louis W. MINIATURE BOOKS, THEIR HISTORY FROM THE BEGINNINGS TO THE PRESENT DAY.
London Sheppard Press (1981) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (viii), 221 pages.
First edition. Well illustrated history with information on printing, bookbinding and illustration. Contains a bibliography. Inscribed by Bondy on free endpaper.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 3082

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 8 of 124

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home