View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


only in Printing History
Browse all books in this subject by clicking on Go

       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1076-1100 of 3097

Category=Printing History
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 44 of 124

  (Italy) DAL QUATTROCENTO AL NOVECENTO, PRIMA MOSTRA DEL LIBRO ITALIANO A BUENO AIRES SOTTO L'ALTO PATRONATO DEL R. AMBASCIATORE D'ITALIA. SETTEMBRE MCMXXVII.
Milano Associazione Editoriale Libraria Italiana 1927 4to. later cloth. Not paginated.
Exhibition catalogue showing highlights of Italian printing and design. 290 books described in detail accompanied by 52 full-page plates. Original paper front cover bound-in at the end.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 33070

READ MORE...
  (Italy) DAL QUATTROCENTO AL NOVECENTO, PRIMA MOSTRA DEL LIBRO ITALIANO A BUENO AIRES SOTTO L'ALTO PATRONATO DEL R. AMBASCIATORE D'ITALIA. SETTEMBRE MCMXXVII.
Milano Associazione Editoriale Libraria Italiana 1927 4to. stiff paper wrappers. Not paginated.
Exhibition catalogue showing highlights of Italian printing and design. 290 books described in detail accompanied by 52 full-page plates. Wrappers chipped with tear in spine covering.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 49049

READ MORE...
  (Italy) ITALIAN RENAISSANCE BOOKS, 1478-1587, 100 EXAMPLES FROM THE HAROLD B. LEE LIBRARY COLLECTIONS, AN EXHIBITION IN HONOR OF THE 1988 ANNUAL MEETING OF THE AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR ITALIAN STUDIES AT BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY.
Provo, UT Friends of the Brigham Young University Library 1988 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. xv, 104 pages.
Illustrated.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 35403

READ MORE...
  (Italy) Schab, Frederick G ITALIAN TREASURES FROM COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY.
N.P. Columbia University (1977) small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 40, (15) pages of plates.
An exhibition catalogue celebrating the fiftieth anniversary of the founding of the Casa Italiana. A collection of Italian treasures such as examples in music, literature, architecture and science were on display at the University in 1977. Light cover soiling.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 57368

READ MORE...
  Ivins, Jr. William M. ARTISTIC ASPECTS OF FIFTEENTH CENTURY PRINTING.
N.P. Bibliographical Society of America 1932 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, top edge cut, other edges uncut (ii), 51+(1) pages
Reprint from the Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America, XXVI, 1932. Analysis of the artistic features of early printing. Wrappers lightly worn at edges. Unopened.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 115679

READ MORE...
  Ivins, William M. Jr THE ARTIST AND THE FIFTEENTH-CENTURY PRINTER.
New York The Typophiles 1940 12mo. cloth. 78 pages.
Limited to 300 numbered copies; the Third Chapbook issued by the Typophiles. Design and decorations by Valenti Angelo.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 6073

READ MORE...
  Jaarsma, Menno HET SCHOONE BOEK.
Bussum F.G. Kroonder 1950 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 28, (6) pages followed by 46 plates of illustration.
First edition. Menno Jaarsma discusses the aesthetic and romance of the book from the beginning of printing through the eighteenth century. Illustrated in black-and-white with many examples of early bindings. This is number seven in the "Vorm en Kleur" series. In Dutch. Small tears along upper and lower edges of dust jacket.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 61656

READ MORE...
  Jackson, Hartley E. PRINTING PRIMER, INSTRUCTION SHEETS IN PRINTING.
Stanford Stanford University Press 1948 tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. x, 52 pages.
First edition. A textbook for beginning printers.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 23057

READ MORE...
  Jackson, Holbrook SANCTUARY OF PRINTING, THE RECORD ROOM AT THE UNIVERSITY PRESS, OXFORD.
N.P. n.p. n.d. small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 22 pages.
One of a few copies printed as a separate of the first essay in volume one, number one of Signature. Edge of front cover slightly faded.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 15464

READ MORE...
 
With Letter

Jacobi, Charles T. SOME NOTES ON BOOKS AND PRINTING; A GUIDE FOR AUTHORS AND OTHERS
London Chiswick Press 1892 8vo. original creme-colored cloth. viii, 54 pages followed by 38 plates of type specimens of the Chiswick Press and 13 paper samples, 6 of which are hand-made.
First edition. (Hart no.136). Actually an expanded version of his On the Making and Issuing of Books which was published in 1891. Jacobi was the managing partner of the Chiswick Press. Also has a section on bookbinding. Four page prospectus loosely inserted. Mounted on the front pasteodwn is a two page A.L.s. from Jacobi on Chiswick Press stationery dated 9 Dec. 1898 asking the recipient to send him a book. Covers soiled and slightly spotted.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 4351

READ MORE...
 
Presentation Copy

Jacobi, Charles T. SOME NOTES ON BOOKS AND PRINTING; A GUIDE FOR AUTHORS AND OTHERS
London Chiswick Press 1892 8vo. original creme-colored cloth. viii, 54 pages followed by 38 plates of type specimens of the Chiswick Press and 13 paper samples, 6 of which are hand-made.
First edition. (Hart no.136). Actually an expanded version of his On the Making and Issuing of Books which was published in 1891. Jacobi was the managing partner of the Chiswick Press. Covers soiled. Also has a section on bookbinding. Presentation on first blank page "The Right Hon. Viscount Mountmorres from the Author, Chas. T. Jacobi, 5.v.94." Large ink spot in corner of front cover. Endpapers and pastedowns foxed.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 20947

READ MORE...
 
Presentation Copy

Jacobi, Charles T. SOME NOTES ON BOOKS AND PRINTING; A GUIDE FOR AUTHORS AND OTHERS
London Chiswick Press 1892 8vo. original creme-colored cloth. viii, 54 pages followed by 38 plates of type specimens of the Chiswick Press and 13 paper samples, 6 of which are hand-made.
First edition. (Hart no.136). Actually an expanded version of his On the Making and Issuing of Books which was published in 1891. Jacobi was the managing partner of the Chiswick Press. Covers soiled. Also has a section on bookbinding. Presentation on first blank page "Roger Watts, Esq from the author." Minor cover soiling.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 114327

READ MORE...
 
Presentation Copy

Jacobi, Charles T. SOME NOTES ON BOOKS AND PRINTING; A GUIDE FOR AUTHORS AND OTHERS
London Chiswick Press 1892 8vo. original creme-colored cloth. viii, 54 pages followed by 38 plates of type specimens of the Chiswick Press and 13 paper samples, 6 of which are hand-made.
First edition. (Hart no.136). Actually an expanded version of his On the Making and Issuing of Books which was published in 1891. Jacobi was the managing partner of the Chiswick Press. Covers soiled. Also has a section on bookbinding. Covers soiled with spotting. Free endpaper has small piece chipped out along top edge and the name and date of a former owner.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 114328

READ MORE...
  Jacobs, Michel THE ART OF COLOUR.
Garden City Doubleday, Page & Company 1923 4to cloth; title, author and decoration gilt-stamped on front board xiv, 90 pages
A study of the theory of color and its application to art, printing, landscape and textiles. Introduction, list of illustrations, and dictionary of colors. 40 color plates. Boards scuffed at edges and along spine. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Hinges cracking. Some tanning and light foxing on endpapers and in text.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 108536

READ MORE...
  Jacobsson, Malte. BOK OCH KULTUR.
Stockholm Tidens Förlag 1958 large 12mo. quarter cloth, paper-covered boards, dust jacket. 79+(1) pages.
"a quick trip through the history of the book, from old Egyptian papyrus rolls...to the democratic era of public libraries and study circles." A few illustrations. Simply written, probably for juvenile readers.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 52851

READ MORE...
  (Jacquemart, H.) ARTICLES DE PARIS PRIX COURANT DES ARTICLES POUR LA PAPETERIE, LES FOURNITURES DE BUREAU LA LITHOGRAPHIE
Paris H. Jacquemart n. d. 4to. self one folded sheet
Catalogue for Lithography supplies, sold at cost by H. Jacquemart directly to lithographers and paper-mills. One page of supply listings. Edges and corners creased; a few horizontal creases.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 88318

READ MORE...
  (Jacquemart, H.) DÉPOT DES PIERRES LITHOGRAPHIQUES FRANÇAISES PAPIERS DE TOUTES FABRIQUES
Paris H. Jacquemart n. d. small 4to. self one folded sheet
Catalogue of lithography and printing supplies sold by H. Jacquemart. Four pages of supply lists. Supplies include paper, presses, envelopes, photographic equipment and more. Small creases at corners. Paper loss on cover at top, right-hand edge.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 88320

READ MORE...
  James, Louis PRINT AND THE PEOPLE 1819-1851
(Thetford, UK) Allen Lane (1976) tall 8vo. cloth, dust jacket 368 pages
A short history and compilation of popular literature for the working classes from the early 1800s. Quite a number of black-and-white pictures reprinted and text printed in two columns. Dust jacket decorated with pictures from newspapers of the time. Slight shelf wear.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 96362

READ MORE...
  Jamieson, Alexander A DICTIONARY OF MECHANICAL SCIENCE, ARTS, MANUFACTURERS AND MISCELLANEOUS KNOWLEDGE. COMPRISING THE PURE SCIENCES OF MATHEMATICS, GEOMETRY, ARITHMETIC, ALGEBRA, & THE MIXED SCIENCES OF MECHANICS, HYDROSTATICS, PNEUMATICS, OPTICS AND ASTRONOMY; EXPERIMENTAL PHILOSOPHY; THE FINE ARTS, AGRICULTURE AND ITS IMPLEMENTS; MANUFACTURERS AND THEIR VARIOUS PROCESSES; COMMERCE AND DOMESTIC ECONOMY; NATURAL HISTORY; WITH BIOGRAPHICAL AND HISTORICAL NOTICES OF EMINENT MEN, WHO HAVE ADORNED SCIENCE BY THEIR INVENTIONS AND DISCOVERIES. ILLUSTRATED WITH MANY HUNDRED ENGRAVINGS.
London Henry Fisher, Son & Co. 1830 small 4to. contemporary half calf. iv, 1066 pages
Seventh edition. Over 70 plates. With the bookplate of Gavin Bridson. Bridson has inserted a printed slip describing the sections of this book which concern the important topics of aquatint, engraving, etching, ink making, mezzotint, bank note printing, printing, tereotype and wood engraving. Binding very worn, front joint repaired with cloth, title page and two other preliminary leaves repaired with yellowed cellulose adhesive tape, some plates foxed or spotted, textblock otherwise sound and generally clean. Old leather bookplate of J. Dove, 1831 on front pastedown.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 98271

READ MORE...
  (Jay, Leonard) Wallis, L.W. LEONARD JAY, MASTER PRINTER-CRAFTSMAN, FIRST HEAD OF THE BIRMINGHAM SCHOOL OF PRINTING, 1925-1953
London Charles Skilton Ltd. (1963) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 138 pages.
First edition. Contains a full bibliography of the books produced at the Birmingham School of Printing during this period. Small tear in jacket along top of front hinge.
Price: $ 32.50 other currencies Order nr. 5112

READ MORE...
  (Jay, Leonard) Wallis, L.W. LEONARD JAY, MASTER PRINTER-CRAFTSMAN, FIRST HEAD OF THE BIRMINGHAM SCHOOL OF PRINTING, 1925-1953
London Charles Skilton Ltd. (1963) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 138 pages.
First edition. Contains a full bibliography of the books produced at the Birmingham School of Printing during this period. Jacket has small piece missing at top of spine and other tears along edges.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 55775

READ MORE...
  Jayne, John J. SMALL PRINTING PLANT MANAGEMENT
N.P. (Graphic Arts Publishing Co. 1965) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers vi, 144, (2) pages
A guide to managing small printing plants, spanning every aspect from pricing and controlling costs, to advertising and development, written by the president of Barry Graphics Corporation. Minor cover wera.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 96740

READ MORE...
  Jenkins, John H. THE SAGA OF SAMUEL BANGS.
Austin The Pemberton Press 1981 8vo. paper wrappers. (12) pages.
Limited to 450 copies. With greeting slip loosely inserted. Bangs was the first printer in Texas. A Christmas greeting.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 6324

READ MORE...
  (Jenkinson, Richard C.) RICHARD C. JENKINSON COLLECTION OF BOOKS, CHOSEN TO SHOW THE WORK OF THE BEST PRINTERS.
Book II Newark The Public Library 1929 8vo. quarter cloth, paper-covered boards, top edge gilt. x, 189, (3) pages.
First volume, limited to 500 copies was printed in 1925 and contained 288 titles; this volume contains 792. With an introduction by Jenkinson and the librarian, J. C. Dana. Printed by D.B. Updike at his Merrymount Press (Smith 695). Minor spotting of covers.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 6604

READ MORE...
  (Jenkinson, Richard C.) RICHARD C. JENKINSON COLLECTION OF BOOKS, CHOSEN TO SHOW THE WORK OF THE BEST PRINTERS.
2 volumes. Newark The Public Library 1925, 1929 8vo. cloth-backed boards, top edges gilt. ix,69,(3); x,189,(3) pages.
First editions, limited to 500 copies. 1080 book described. With an introduction in each volume. Printed by D.B. Updike at the Merrymount Press. Covers faded. Bookplate in each volume.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 16881

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 44 of 124

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home