View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


only in Printing History
Browse all books in this subject by clicking on Go

       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 926-950 of 3097

Category=Printing History
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 38 of 124

  (Hedgehog Press) Brignull, Alan CHARLES CLARK, THE BARD OF TOTHAM ... PRESENTING PIECES, POEMS AND BIOGRAPHICAL BITS, PERTAINING TO A PECULIAR PRINTING PERSONAGE OF THE PAST.
Loughborough (Hedgehog Press) 1990 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, paper cover label. (iv), 10+(1) pages.
Limited to 200 copies. With six tipped-in facsimiles of printing produced by this 19th century English printer. Clark ran a private press in Totham between 1828 and 1862. Head of spine slightly bumped.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 36689

READ MORE...
  Heide, Dr. Walther. DIE ÄLTESTE GEDRUCKTE ZEITUNG.
Mainz Gutenberg-Gesellschaft 1931 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 36, (4) pages.
Seven plates. Near invisible damp stain affecting lower margin has caused plates to stick together, these have been separated without affecting images but with some loss of surface glaze.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 80290

READ MORE...
  Heide, Walther DIE ALTESTE GEDRUCKTE ZEITUNG.
Mainz Gutenberg-Gesellschaft 1931 8vo. paper wrappers. 36, (4) pages and (8) pages of plates.
An account of the birth and spread of newspapers with special reference to the AVISA first printed in Augsburg in 1609. Illustrated. Printed as the 16th Kleiner Druck of the Gutenberg-Gesellschaft.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 43544

READ MORE...
  Heilbronner, Walter L. PRINTING AND THE BOOK IN FIFTEENTH-CENTURY ENGLAND A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SURVEY.
Charlottesville Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia (1967) 8vo. cloth. xiv, 105 pages.
First edition. Well-annotated guide to the literature on the subject. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 13857

READ MORE...
  Heist, E.M. OH! IF THERE WERE NO PRINTERS
N.P. n.p. (1950) oblong 12mo. self paper wrappers. (4) pages.
Song reprinted from the California Star of January 8, 1848.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 4539

READ MORE...
  Heitz, Paul NEUJAHRSWÜNSCHE DES XV. JAHRHUNDERTS
Strassburg Heitz & Mundel 1900 small 8vo. stiff paper wrapper 29 pages plus 15 leaves of plates
Reprint of the first German edition. Introduction with brief summary of the background of New Year's token prints followed by a catalogue of the prints and of calendars. Woodcut illustrations grouped in back, usually feature a child representing the new year. Loose bookplate indicates that this copy was purchased from the collection of H.P. Kraus. Cover slightly soiled.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 77538

READ MORE...
  Heller, Alfred DER DEUTSCHE BUCHDRUCKERVEREIN UND SEIN WERDEN IN FÜNFZIG JAHREN (1869-1919).
(Leipzig) Deutschen Buchdrucker Verein 1919 large 4to. paper-covered boards 32 pages plus 24 leaves of plates
First edition. Celebrates the fiftieth anniversary of the German Book-Printing Society founded in 1869. Text gives an account of the history of the institution. Full page two-color chiaroscuro prints showcase the buildings or persons associated with the Society over the previous half century, including chairmen and members of the board of directors over the years. Printed on laid paper. Decorative initial letters, title page and page headers and footers printed in green. Loose bookplate indicates that this copy was purchased from the collection of H.P. Kraus. Cover soiled.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 77779

READ MORE...
  Heller, Alfred DER DEUTSCHE BUCHDRUCKERVEREIN UND SEIN WERDEN IN FÜNFZIG JAHREN (1869-1919).
(Leipzig) Deutschen Buchdrucker Verein 1919 large 4to. later leather binding, gilt stamping on spine and front board, marbled endpapers 32 pages plus 24 leaves of plates
Text in German. First edition. Celebrates the fiftieth anniversary of the German Book-Printing Society founded in 1869. Text gives an account of the history of the institution. Frontispiece illustration of Johannes Schneider, founder of the Society. Full page two-color chiaroscuro prints showcase the buildings or persons associated with the Society over the previous half century, including chairmen and members of the board of directors over the years. Printed on laid paper. Decorative initial letters, title page and page headers and footers printed in green. Bound later by the United Typothetae of America, with that organization's bookplate on front pastedown. Very light foxing.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 116065

READ MORE...
  Heller, Steven GRAPHIC DESIGN: NEW YORK
(Rockport MA) Rockport/Allworth Editions (1992) large 4to. cloth, dust jacket (v), 336 +(1) pages
Over 1200 color images provide an astonishing review of the 39 firms and individuals represented in this design volume. Steven Heller, noted design author and critic, provided the introduction and an essay. Minimal wear.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 91159

READ MORE...
  (Hellinga, Lotte) GUTENBERG-PREIS DER STADT MAINZ UND DER GUTENBERG-GESELLSCHAFT VERLIEHEN AN LOTTE HELLINGA-QUERIDO, LONDON, AM 24. JUNI 1989.
Mainz Gutenberg Gesellschaft 1990 8vo. boards. 83+(1) pages.
Kleiner Druck no.108. With contributions by Dr. Anton M. Keim, Dr. Severin Corsten, and others.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 38253

READ MORE...
  Hellinga, Lotte PRINTING IN ENGLAND IN THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY
E. Gordon Duff's Bibliography with supplementary descriptions, chronologies and a census of copies London, England The Bibliographical Society and The British Library 2009 tall 8vo. cloth x, [viii], 278 pages
Updated version of Edward Gordon Duff's systematic bibliographical description of fifteenth-century printing, including 46 new supplementary descriptions. Black and white and color illustrations. Preface to revised print, preface, bibliography, index, census.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 105669

READ MORE...
 
Presentation

Hellinga, Wytze and Lottie COPY AND PRINT IN THE NETHERLANDS, AN ATLAS OF HISTORICAL BIBLIOGRAPHY With Introductory Essays by H. de la Fontaine Verwey and G.W. Ovink.
2 volumes bound in 1 as issued. Amsterdam North-Holland Publishing Co. 1962 4to. cloth. xxvii, 253 pages.
A study of the book in the Netherlands from the 15th century to the 20th century. Includes information on the book and culture, the book trade and the form of the book. With 219 plates showing pages of books followed by long descriptions of all the items pictured. Presentation from the author on verso of half-title. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Prospectus loosely inserted. Covers faded. Inner hinges tape repaired.
Price: $ 325.00 other currencies Order nr. 30735

READ MORE...
  Hellinga, Wytze HENRY BRADSHAW'S CORRESPONDENCE IN INCUNABULA
2 volumes. Amsterdam Menno Hertzberger & Co. and A.L. Van Gendt 1966, 1978 8vo. cloth. 258; xi,259-535 pages.
First edition of this very scholarly edition of correspondence covering the years 1864-1884. The second volume contains commentary on the correspondence. A wealth of information is preserved in these letters that adds dimension to both our knowledge of early printing and to the history of the study of incunabula as practiced by these well known bibliographers. Text primarily in English with Holtrop's letters preserved in their original French and Campbell's in their original English. Well footnoted. Indexed. Illustrated. Slip laid into volume 1 from the publisher states that the volume was actually published in 1969. Spine of volume two slightly faded with corners bumped.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 43257

READ MORE...
  Hellinga, Wytze HENRY BRADSHAW'S CORRESPONDENCE IN INCUNABULA
Amsterdam Menno Hertzberger & Co. and A.L. Van Gendt 1978 8vo. cloth. xi,259-535 pages.
First edition of the commentary part of this very scholarly edition of correspondence covering the years 1864-1884. Covers faded.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 115706

READ MORE...
  Hemphill, J.C. THE PUBLIC AND THE PRESS.
N.P. n.p. n.d. 8vo. self paper wrappers. (14) pages.
Presentation from the author above title on first page "For Mr. Delbert Francis Byardus with the Compliments of George Watson Cole.". Accompanied by various clipped illustrations of printing presses and an article on printing removed from some periodical.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 36672

READ MORE...
  Henze, Rolf. ARBEITSHILFEN FUR DEN OFFSET- UND KLEINOFFSETDRUCK.
Wiesbaden-Erbenheim Marianne Breuer (1966) small 8vo. paper wrappers. 142 pages, with one additional leaf of advertising.
A handbook on offset printing.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 50818

READ MORE...
  Héritier de Brutelle, Charles-Louis.|L' SERTUM ANGLICUM 1788
Pittsburgh The Hunt Botanical Library 1963 4to. parchment spine with marbled paper-covered boards, gilt lettering on spine xcviii, (4), 36, 38 leaves of plates, (12) pages
Printed in an edition limited to 2000 copies. Facsimile of the 1788 herbal Sertum Anglicum. With critical studies and a translation. Essays about the author, L'Héritier de Brutelle, the plants in his book and the illustrators by F.A. Stafleu, J.S.L. Gilmour, C.J. King, L.H.J. Williams and Wilfred Blunt. A complete translation of the Sertum Anglicum follows. The illustrations are typical of eighteenth-century botanical studies, showing the root systems, stalks and leaves with details of the blossoms and seeds. Color frontispiece.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 79490

READ MORE...
  (Herity Press) Lieberman, Ben THE MODERN CHAPPEL MOVEMENT.
(Menlo Park The Herity Press 1957) small 8vo. paper wrappers. (8) pages.
Limited to 500 copies. An attempt to raise interest in the establishment of printer's chappels.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 19740

READ MORE...
  (Herity Press) Lieberman, J. Ben. THE WHYS AND THEREFORES OF A CHAPPEL.
(White Plains) The Herity Press 1961 12mo. stiff paper wrappers 16 pages
Limited to 500 copies. This book answers questions for potential Chappel members, which is a club or society of private press proprietors or personal printers which live close enough together to meet.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 57140

READ MORE...
  (Herity Press) Moxon, Joseph ANCIENT CUSTOMS USED IN A PRINTING-HOUSE
Menlo Park, CA The Herity Press 1957 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (12) pages.
Limited to 50 copies. An excerpt from Moxon's MECHANICK EXERCISES, London, 1683, the first manual in English on printing. Printed by Ben Lieberman at the Herity Press.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 116516

READ MORE...
  (Herr, Clarence D.) BIOGRAPHY OF AN AMERICAN FAMILY.
N.P. Privately printed (1971) small 8vo. leatherette. not paginated.
This is a keepsake booklet, bound into leatherette, from the 65th wedding anniversary celebration for printer Clarence D. Herr and his wife Mabel. It contains family photographs, a genealogy, a history of the Herr family's printing business, and a pasted in obituary of Mr. Herr's death in 1978 at the age of 92. Bookplate, embossed name plate.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 46539

READ MORE...
  Hervey, James THE BEAUTIES OF HERVEY: OR DESCRIPTIVE, PICTURESQUE AND INSTRUCTIVE PASSAGES, SELECTED FROM THE WORKS OF THIS DESERVEDLY ADMIRED AUTHORS, ... TO WHICH ARE ADDED, MEMOIRS OF THE AUTHOR'S LIFE AND CHARACTER WITH AN ELEGIAC POEM ON HIS DEATH..
Philadelphia Printed for Robert Cambell, Philadelphia by V. Bonsal, Wilmington 1796 small 8vo. contemporary full calf with leather spine label. xi, (13)-226, (6) pages.
Rink 408; Evans 30558. Ink inscription on first blank "Lewis Cowenhoven, his Book, March 10 1814. Price 5/-" Front cover detached. Wear along edges. Corners of three pages torn off with some loss of text.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 66884

READ MORE...
  Hess, Sol ORIGIN & DEVELOPMENT OF PRINTING TYPES.
Philadelphia Lanston Monotype Machine Co. n.d. small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 18 pages.
With 21 figures in the text. Designed by John Anderson.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 32136

READ MORE...
  Hess, Sol PRINTING TYPES, THEIR ORIGIN & DEVELOPMENT BASED ON AN ADDRESS DELIVERED AT FRANLIN INSTITUTE.
Philadelphia Lanston Monotype Machine Co. n.d. 4to. paper wrappers. 8 pages.
Illustrated with reproductions of several type specimens. Corner bumped.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 4286

READ MORE...
  Hess, Sol PRINTING TYPES, THEIR ORIGIN AND DEVELOPMENT
New York Diamant Typographic Series 1947 16mo. boards. 42, (4) pages.
The Fifth item of the "Diamant Classics" series on printing. Limited to 650 copies. Cracked along hinges.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 16156

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 38 of 124

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home