View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


only in Printing History
Browse all books in this subject by clicking on Go

       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 501-525 of 3103

Category=Printing History
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 21 of 125

  De Vinne, Theodore Low CORRECT COMPOSITION A TREATISE ON SPELLING, ABBREVIATIONS, THE COMPOUNDING AND DIVISION OF WORDS, THE PROPER USE OF FIGURES AND NUMERALS.
Part of the Practice of Typography Series. New York The Century Co. 1902 small 8vo. cloth, leather spine label, top edge gilt. x, 476 pages.
Second edition. (Hart no.14). Worn at spine ends and leather spine label mostly worn off.
Price: $ 18.00 other currencies Order nr. 24759

READ MORE...
  De Vinne, Theodore Low THE INVENTION OF PRINTING, A COLLECTION OF FACTS AND OPINIONS DESCRIPTIVE OF EARLY PRINTS AND PLAYING CARDS, THE BLOCK-BOOKS OF THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY, THE LEGEND OF LOURENS JANSZOON COSTER, OF HAARLEM AND THE WORK OF JOHN GUTENBERG AND HIS ASSOCIATES.
New York Francis Hart and Co. 1878 thick 8vo. original cloth. (iv), 557 pages.
Second edition. (Bigmore & Wyman I, 167). Illustrated with many facsimiles of early types and woodcuts. Some of the illustrations are in color. A very important book in the study of early printing. Wear at spine ends. Inside hinges cracked. Well-preserved copy.
Price: $ 350.00 other currencies Order nr. 14617

READ MORE...
  De Vinne, Theodore Low MANUAL OF PRINTING OFFICE PRACTICE.
Reprinted from the Original Edition of 1883, with an Introductory Note by Douglas C. McMurtrie. New York Press of Ars typographica (Battery Park Books) 1978 8vo. cloth. vi, 52 pages.
Reprint of the 1926 edition, the first issue with the McMurtrie introduction.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 2108

READ MORE...
  De Vinne, Theodore Low PRINTERS' PRICE LIST.
With a New Introduction by Irene Tichenor. New York Garland Publishing Co. 1980 thick 8vo. cloth. xvi page new material followed by the 468 page facsimile of the 1871 first edition, (4) pages.
Reprint of the first edition. This book is more than just a price list of costs for various aspects of job printing. It is "a comprehensive and authoritative guide for efficient printing management, listing the cost of paper, type and equipment for book production and especially for job work (billing, business cards, etc.)."
Price: $ 48.00 other currencies Order nr. 22583

READ MORE...
  De Vinne, Theodore Low PRINTING IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY
New York Lead Mould Electrotype Foundry 1924 thin 8vo. cloth. 16 pages.
First appearance in book form of this essay, limited to 575 numbered copies. AIGA notice that this book is a Keepsake loosly inserted. Covers rubbed and spotted. Small stain along top edge of front free endpaper.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 2106

READ MORE...
  De Vinne, Theodore Low SCHLUSSEL ZUR ERFINDUNG DER TYPOGRAPHIE EIN ABSCHNITT AUS DEM WERKE THE INVENTION OF PRINTING. Aus dem Englishchen Ubersetzt von Dr. Oscar Jolles.
Berlin H. Berthold 1921 small 4to. boards. 27, (3) pages.
Limited to 400 numbered copies. Printed by this German typefoundry and containing a one page preface by the translator. With a number of illustrations. Covers spotted with some wear.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 11814

READ MORE...
  De Vinne, Theodore Low A TREATISE ON TITLE-PAGES.
New York Haskell House Publishers 1972 8vo. cloth. xx, 485 pages.
Reprint of the first edition. (Hart no.15). Hundreds of illustrations. Covers spotted and top of spine bumped.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 104957

READ MORE...
  (De Vinne, Theodore L.) Rollins, Carl Purington THEODORE LOW DEVINNE, TOGETHER WITH A LIST OF DEVINNE'S WRITINGS, HIS REFLECTIONS ON THE CENTURY TYPEFACE AND AN INTERVIEW WITH MR. DEVINNE AT 75. II. THE PLANTIN-MORETUS MUSEUM AT ANTWERP, THE GROWTH OF WOOD-CUT PRINTING, THE FIRST EDITOR: ALDUS.
2 volumes. New York The Typophiles 1968 12mo. cloth, slipcase. viii,87+(1); (viii),173,(3) pages.
Limited to 500 copies. Chap Book no.XLVII. Slipcase faded along edges.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 2109

READ MORE...
  (De Vinne, Theodore) Tichenor, Irene NO ART WITHOUT CRAFT, THE LIFE OF THEODORE LOW DE VINNE, PRINTER
Boston David R. Godine (2005) 8vo. cloth with dust jacket (vi), xi,(i), 329 +1 pages
This is new full scale biography of Theodore Low De Vinne (1828-1914), which explores the life of a seminal figure in the history of American printing. His masterly printing of wood engravings, together with his obsession with presswork, tight composition, and typefaces, gained him and his firm an international reputation and made De Vinne a rich man. His four volumes on the practice of typography are considered classics & he made significant scholarly contributions to the study of early printed books. He was also one of the founding members, in 1884, of the Grolier Club.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 88858

READ MORE...
  (Dexter, Gregory) Swan, Beadford F. GREGORY DEXTER OF LONDON AND NEW ENGLAND, 1610-1700
Rochester Leo Hart 1949 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 115 pages.
First edition. With facsimile title pages. History of this early U.S. printer. Jacket rubbed and spotted. Some spotting of endpapers.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 6111

READ MORE...
  (Dexter, Gregory) Swan, Beadford F. GREGORY DEXTER OF LONDON AND NEW ENGLAND, 1610-1700
Rochester Leo Hart 1949 8vo. cloth. 115 pages.
First edition. With facsimile title pages. History of this early U.S. printer.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 70130

READ MORE...
  (Dexter, Gregory) Swan, Bradford F GREGORY DEXTER OF LONDON AND NEW ENGLAND, 1610-1700
Rochester Leo Hart 1949 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 115 pages.
First edition. With facsimile title pages. History of this early U.S. printer. Some chipping of jacket.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 4863

READ MORE...
  Diamant, E.M. TYPOGRAPHIA
N.P. Diamant Typographic Service n.d. (1953) 16mo. boards. 30 pages.
Limited to 1000 copies. The Eighth book in the Diamant Classics series. A compilation of writings by Diamant published as a tribute on his death.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 16155

READ MORE...
  (Dibdin, Thomas Frognall) AN INDEX TO DIBDIN'S EDITION OF THE TYPOGRAPHICAL ANTIQUITIES FIRST COMPILED BY JOSEPH AMES, WITH SOME REFERENCES TO THE INTERMEDIATE EDITION BY WILLIAM HERBERT. Printed from a copy in the library of Sion College.
London Printed for the Bibliographical Society, by Blades, East & Blades 1899 square 8vo. original stiff paper wrappers. (vi), 77+(1) pages.
First edition. With an introduction by Alfred W. Pollard. Scarce, but essential, booklet. Wrappers chipped away at spine ends with some loss along bottom edge of front cover.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 24415

READ MORE...
 
Marked Down 40%

Dickson, Robert and John Philip Edmond ANNALS OF SCOTTISH PRINTING FROM THE INTRODUCTION OF THE ART IN 1507 TO THE BEGINNING OF THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY.
Cambridge Macmillan & Bowes 1890 thick 4to. cloth. xv, 530 pages.
Limited to 600 numbered copies signed by Edmond. Not only a history, but also has bibliographical descriptions of 333 books. Illustrated. Well-preserved copy.
Price: $ 90.00 other currencies Order nr. 32522

READ MORE...
  Dickson, Robert and John Philip Edmond ANNALS OF SCOTTISH PRINTING FROM THE INTRODUCTION OF THE ART IN 1507 TO THE BEGINNING OF THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY.
2 volumes. Cambridge Macmillan & Bowes 1890 4to. original creme colored paper spine with light green paper covers xv,272; (iv),273-530 pages.
Limited to 600 numbered copies signed by Edmond, of which this is one of the 100 large paper copies bound thus. Includes both a history and bibliographical descriptions of 333 books. Illustrated. Note that the large paper copies have a separate half-title and title page for the second volume. The bookplate of Thomas B. Mosher is included in each volume. Light soiling on covers; internally a very fine, unopened copy.
Price: $ 850.00 other currencies Order nr. 96228

READ MORE...
  Dickson, Robert INTRODUCTION OF THE ART OF PRINTING INTO SCOTLAND
Aberdeen J. and J.P. Edmond and Spark 1885 small 4to. original blue polished cloth, beveled edges, top edge cut, others uncut. xvi, 98 pages.
First edition, one of 50 numbered large paper copies printed on better paper. With 27 illustrationsand chapters on Chepman, Myllar, the Aberdeen Breviary, etc. Covers soiled and rubbed with spotting at top of spine. Some yellowing of front endpaper.
Price: $ 275.00 other currencies Order nr. 2136

READ MORE...
  Dickson, Robert INTRODUCTION OF THE ART OF PRINTING INTO SCOTLAND
Aberdeen J. and J.P. Edmond and Spark 1885 8vo. original cloth, beveled edges, top edge cut, others uncut. xvi, 98 pages.
First edition, limited to 550 numbered copies. With 27 illustrations. Chapters on Chepman, Myllar, the Aberdeen Breviary, etc. Covers rubbed and soiled. Signed and dated by Roy Stokes on free endpaper.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 21563

READ MORE...
  (Didot) George, Albert J. THE DIDOT FAMILY AND THE PROGRESS OF PRINTING.
Syracuse Syracuse University Press (1961) small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 52 pages.
First edition. A brief review of the history of the House of Didot followed by a facsimile and translation of Pierre Didot's EPITRE SUR LES PROGRES DE L'IMPRIMERIE (See Bigmore & Wyman I, 175). Spot on front cover of jacket.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 11964

READ MORE...
  Doane, Gilbert Harry THE LEGEND OF THE BOOK.
Illustrations by John W. Alexander. Chicago The Bookfellows 1924 8vo. half cloth over boards, paper spine and cover labels. 30 pages.
First edition, limited to 300 copies. Part of The Little Bookfellow Series. Long poem on the beginning of printing. The illustrations are reproductions of the murals that Alexander did for the Library of Congress. Printed by the Torch Press. Each author has signed the half-title of this copy. Covers soiled. Bookplate on free endpaper.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 13300

READ MORE...
  Doane, Gilbert Harry THE LEGEND OF THE BOOK.
Illustrations by John W. Alexander. Chicago The Bookfellows 1924 8vo. half cloth over boards, paper spine and cover labels. 30 pages.
First edition, limited to 300 copies. Part of The Little Bookfellow Series. Long poem on the beginning of printing. The illustrations are reproductions of the murals that Alexander did for the Library of Congress. Printed by the Torch Press.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 97263

READ MORE...
  Doane, Gilbert Harry THE LEGEND OF THE BOOK.
Illustrations by John W. Alexander. Chicago The Bookfellows 1924 8vo. half cloth over boards, paper spine and cover labels. 30 pages.
First edition, limited to 300 copies. Part of The Little Bookfellow Series. Long poem on the beginning of printing. The illustrations are reproductions of the murals that Alexander did for the Library of Congress. Printed by the Torch Press. Presentation from George Steele Seymour, the husband of the publisher, dated 1924 on free endpaper. Covers soiled.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 116328

READ MORE...
  Dobrovský, Josef O ZAVEDENÍ A ROZSÍRENI KNIHTISKU V CECHÁCH.
Prague Ceskoslovenske Akademie Véd 1954 8vo stiff paper wrappers, dust jacket 125, (3) pages
Text in Czech. Of the Introduction and Expansion of Printing in Bohemia., published under the auspices of the Czechoslovak Academy of Sciences. Volume XIX in the published works of Dobrovský series. Dobrovsky (1753-1829), philologist and historian, was an early leader of the Czech nationalist movement. Frontispiece. Introduction by Mirjam Dañkova with summary in Russian, French and English. Endnotes. Sixteen black and white plates with descriptive lists in Russian, French and English. Dust jacket lightly soiled, small tears at spine.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 107587

READ MORE...
  (Doesborch, Jan van) Frannsen, Peter J.A. TUSSEN TEKST EN PUBLIEK: JAN VAN DOESBORCH, DRUKKER-UITGEVER EN LITERATOR TO ANTWERPEN EN UTRECHT IN DE EERST HELFT VAN DE ZESTIENDE EEUW.
Amsterdam Rodopi 1990 8vo stiff paper wrappers 285+(1) pages
Text in Dutch. Life of van Doesborch, 16th century Dutch publisher and printer. Appendix lists 67 works published by Doesborch in Antwerp and Utrecht. Chapters give detail on printing techniques and "the influence of printers on the form and content of a text in the first century after the invention of printing" (pg. 185). Summary in Dutch and English. Extensive text notes, bibliography, index. Remnants of publisher's sticker on front wrapper.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 108277

READ MORE...
  (Dolet, Etienne) Christie, Richard Copley ETIENNE DOLET, THE MARTYR OF THE RENAISSANCE, A BIOGRAPHY
London Macmillan and Co. 1899 thick 8vo. original cloth. xxiv, 570, (2) pages.
Second edition, revised and corrected. (St. Bride Cat. p.185). A biography of this French author - editor - printer of the 16th century. With a bibliography of his books in the back. Rubbed along hinges and at spine ends.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 22472

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 21 of 125

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home