View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


only in Printing History
Browse all books in this subject by clicking on Go

       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 426-450 of 3104

Category=Printing History
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 18 of 125

  Corrigan, Andrew J. A PRINTER AND HIS WORLD.
London Faber and Faber Ltd. 1944 8vo. cloth., 201 pages.
First edition. A chronicle of printing, craftsmen, and type. Illustrated.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 63559

READ MORE...
  Corsten, Severin DAS MISSALE SPECIALE.
Stuttgart Anton Hiersemann 1972 8vo. stiff paper wrapper 185-199 pages
Offprint from the collection of essays, Der Gegenwärtige stand der Gutenberg-Forschung, edited by Hans Widmann. This article by Severin Corsten examines the early printed book, Das Missale Speciale, possibly printed by Gutenberg. Cover inscription: "Curt Bühler Gift of the Author 3 iv 73." Letter from author to Curt Bühler glued in at rear of the offprint.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 77081

READ MORE...
  (Coster) Fruin, R. DE HUIDIGE STAND VAN HET COSTERVRAAGSTUK.
Haarlem De Vereeniging Haerlem 1906 small 8vo. paper wrappers 19+(1) pages
First edition. A look at the "Coster problem," or the controversy surrounding Laurens Coster and his identity as the "true" inventor of printing with moveable type. In Dutch. Foxing restricted mainly to lower margins. Some foxing of front cover. Underlining in pencil.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 63030

READ MORE...
  (Coster) Poortenaar, Jan COSTER - NIET GUTENBERG.
Naarden Uitgeverij in den Toren 1947 small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 191+(1) pages.
First edition. A well-illustrated history of the controversy over who actually invented printing, Coster or Gutenberg. Tipped-in plates, plates in color, facsimiles, etc. are present.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 28425

READ MORE...
  (Coster) Poortenaar, Jan COSTER - NIET GUTENBERG.
Naarden Uitgeverij in den Toren 1947 small 4to. cloth. 191+(1) pages.
First edition. A well-illustrated history of the controversy over who actually invented printing, Coster or Gutenberg. Tipped-in plates, plates in color, facsimiles, etc. are present. Lacks dust jacket.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 114906

READ MORE...
  (Coster) Vries, A De Aan and A.D. Schinkel BRIEF VAN A. DE VRIES AAN A.D. SCHINKEL, OVER GUICHARD'S NOTICE SUR LE SPECULUM HUMANAE SALVATIONIS...DAT COSTER KOSTER ZOU GEWEEST ZIJN.
Gravenhage Van A.D. Schinkel 1841 8vo. original publisher's printed paper wrappers, uncut edges. xii, 144 pages.
First edition. (Bigmore & Wyman III, 58). In this volume, author Abraham de Vries and printer/editor A.D. Schinkel weigh in on the side of fellow Dutchman Lourens Koster as the inventor of printing. Stirring the simmering controversy between Dutch and German anew, was the 1840 publication in the Bulletin du Bibliophileof J.M. Guichard's "Notice sur le Speculum Humanae Salvationis." The Parisian discounted Dutch claims for Koster's case and so provoked De Vries's learned response. Guichard focused on the Speculum because Hadrian Junius, in his 1588 study of Batavia, had attributed the printing of this particular work to Koster. With this same study, Junius also figures as the first known source denoting Koster as the inventor of printing. (Bigmore and Wyman, I, p. 379). Wear to wrappers.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 4296

READ MORE...
  (Coty, François) COLLECTION FRANÇOIS COTY TABLEAUX ANCIENS, PASTELS, DESSINS GOUACHES DONT LA VENTE AUX ENCHERES PUBLIQUES ; GALERIE JEAN CHARPENTIER ; EXPOSITIONS 28 NOVEMBRE 1936.
(Paris Lahure) 1936 4to. stiff paper wrappers (x), 165+(1) pages
Catalogue for the sale of François Coty's art collection at a Paris gallery in 1936. 124 objects, including prints, watercolors, ceramics, sculpture, furniture, and tapestries. Artists represented in Coty's collection include Fragonard, Ingres, Watteau, Boucher, and Houdon. Beautifully printed black-and-white collotype reproductions. An invitation to the gallery opening and newspaper articles detailing the results of the sale are loosely inserted. With prices realized in pencil in the margins. Some foxing, stains on covers. Multiple rips and tears in spine, it is nearly detached from the binding.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 74142

READ MORE...
  Coustet, Ernest LA PHOTOGRAPHIE DES COULEURS.
Paris Bibliothèque Larousse n.d. (circa 1907) 12mo. printed stiff paper wrapper 95, (17) pages
Troisième mille. 22 text illusustrations. Text in French. Lower margin of the first few pages waterstained, but not affecting text. Wrappers soiled with some creases and chips. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 98247

READ MORE...
  (Cowell) HANDBOOK OF PRINTING TYPES WITH NOTES ON THE STYLE OF COMPOSITION AND GRAPHIC PROCESSES USED BY COWELLS.
Ipswich W.S. Cowell Ltd. (1948) 8vo. pictorial cloth. 116 pages.
Second edition. With illustrations in color by Henry Moore, John Piper, John Nash, Edward Bawden and others. Lacks dust jacket.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 13720

READ MORE...
  (Cowell) A HANDBOOK OF PRINTING TYPES WITH NOTES ON THE STYLE OF COMPOSITION AND GRAPHIC PROCESSES USED BY COWELLS.
Ipswich W.S. Cowell Ltd. (1948) 8vo. pictorial cloth, dust jacket. 116 pages.
Second edition. With illustrations in color by Henry Moore, John Piper, John Nash, Edward Bawden and others. Jacket is price clipped.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 21574

READ MORE...
  (Cowells) FOUNDATIONS OF QUALITY
Ipswich Cowells 1974 8vo. cloth. 29, (3) pages.
Illustrated history of this printing firm. Covers faded. Ink inscription on free endpaper.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 1707

READ MORE...
  Craig, James DESIGNING WITH TYPE, A BASIC COURSE IN TYPOGRAPHY.
Edited by Susan E. Meyer. New York Watson-Guptill Publications (1981) 4to. boards, spiral bound. (ix), 176 pages.
Reprint of the 1980 revised edition with a new introduction to the phototypesetting process. A good introductory manual to the subject.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 104981

READ MORE...
  Crain, Patricia THE STORY OF A: THE ALPHABETIZATION OF AMERICA FROM THE NEW ENGLAND PRIMER TO THE SCARLET LETTER.
Stanford Stanford University Press (2000) 12mo. stiff paper wrappers xvi, 315+(1) pages
A history of the alphabet and alphabetization from the first printing of reading primers in New England to the literature of the American Renaissance. Acknowledgments, table of contents, listing of figures, endnotes, bibliography and index. Black and white illustrations throughout.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 110084

READ MORE...
  Crapulli, Giovanni (editor) TRASMISSIONE DEI TESTI A STAMPA NEL PERIODO MODERNO.
(Rome) Edizioni dell'Ateneo 1985 8vo. stiff paper wrappers x, 329+(1) pages
Text in Italian, with articles in French, German, and English. Volume II, Transmission of Printed Texts in the Modern Era. 2nd International Seminar, Rome and Viterbo, June 1985. No XLIV in the Lessico Intellettuale Europeo series. Scholarly articles on publishing and bibliographical studies. Table of contents, list of contributors. Wrappers lightly tanned.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 115358

READ MORE...
  Crapulli, Giovanni (editor) TRASMISSIONE DEI TESTI A STAMPA NEL PERIODO MODERNO.
(Rome) Edizioni dell'Ateneo 1983 8vo. stiff paper wrappers xii, 205,(3) pages
Text in Italian, with articles in French, German, and English. Volume I, Transmission of Printed Texts in the Modern Era. 1st International Seminar, Rome and Viterbo, June 1985. No XXXVI in the Lessico Intellettuale Europeo series. Scholarly articles on publishing and bibliographical studies. Table of contents, list of contributors. Wrappers lightly tanned.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 115359

READ MORE...
  (Creekside Press) MacKellar, Thomas THE SONG OF THE PRINTER.
Easton (Creekside Press) 1999 oblong miniature cord tied stiff paper wrappers unpaginated
Ode to the printer.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 105483

READ MORE...
  Crombie, John. TRUE TO TYPE.
(Paris) Kickshaws (1989) 12mo. self paper wrappers unpaginated
Limited to 145 numbered copies. Hand set and printed in seven type fonts. Kickshaws was known for its "play[ing] with type in a creative and entertaining way" according to Margaret Dent, former Rare Books Librarian and Exhibition Curator at the National Library of Austraila. Wrappers lightly soiled. Listing of errata.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 108454

READ MORE...
  Crump, Michael and M. Harris SEARCHING THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY.
Papers presented at the Symposium on the Eighteenth Century Short Title Catalogue in July 1982. London The British Library in association with the Dept. of Extra-Mural Studies, Univ. of London 1983 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. viii, 104 pages.
Introduction and six articles on bibliographic issues related to research on the 18th century. Articles with references. A few charts, maps and photographic facsimiles of title and text pages.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 53543

READ MORE...
  Crutchley, Brooke THE APPLICATION OF A SYSTEM OF PAYMENT BY RESULTS AT THE CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS.
(Cambridge At the University Press 1949) small 8vo. self paper wrappers. 16 pages.
Crutchley discusses ways to reward the workers at the press based on output.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 94764

READ MORE...
  Crutchley, Brooke (editor) SIBERCH CELEBRATIONS, 1521-1971
Cambridge University Printing House (1971) small 4to. paper wrappers. xi, 133 pages.
Four articles on printing in England during the time of Siberch followed by the Exhibition catalogue. Illustrated.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 15472

READ MORE...
  Crutchley, Brooke TO BE A PRINTER
London The Bodley Head (1980) 8vo. paper-covered boards, dust jacket. 192 pages.
First edition. A delightful memoir by Crutchley who was University Printer at Cambridge University Press from 1946 to 1974. Includes anecdotes about Walter Lewis, Stanley Morison, Bruce Rogers, Eric Gill and others.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 12138

READ MORE...
  Crutchley, Brooke TO BE A PRINTER
Cambridge Cambridge University Press (1980) 8vo. paper-covered boards, dust jacket. 192 pages.
First U.S. edition. A delightful memoir by Crutchley who was University Printer at Cambridge University Press from 1946 to 1974. Includes anecdotes about Walter Lewis, Stanley Morison, Bruce Rogers, Eric Gill and others. Tear in jacket.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 63228

READ MORE...
  Crutchley, E.A. HISTORY AND DESCRIPTION OF THE PITT PRESS ERECTED TO THE MEMORY OF MR. PITT FOR THE USE OF THE UNIVERSITY PRINTING PRESS A.D. 1833, ALTERED AND RESTORED A.D. 1937.
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1938 square 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. v, 35, (3) pages.
Reprint of the first edition which was a Cambridge Christmas Book. Colored foldout frontispiece and 6 other plates in the text. Glue migration has stained the jacket along the spine; small holes in jacket.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 1735

READ MORE...
  Crutchley, E.A. HISTORY AND DESCRIPTION OF THE PITT PRESS ERECTED TO THE MEMORY OF MR. PITT FOR THE USE OF THE UNIVERSITY PRINTING PRESS A.D. 1833, ALTERED AND RESTORED A.D. 1937.
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1938 square 8vo. cloth. v, 35, (3) pages.
Reprint of the first edition which was a Cambridge Christmas Book. Colored foldout frontispiece and 6 other plates in the text. Some foxing.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 96441

READ MORE...
  Curwen, Harold PROCESSES OF GRAPHIC REPRODUCTION IN PRINTING.
London Faber and Faber (1963) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 171 pages.
Revised and enlarged edition. Part one on autographic methods and part two on photographic reproduction. This edition also includes a section on bookbinding. Light jacket wear.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 22816

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 18 of 125

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home