View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


only in Printing History
Browse all books in this subject by clicking on Go

       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 351-375 of 3103

Category=Printing History
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 15 of 125

  (Caxton, William) Plomer, Henry R. WILLIAM CAXTON (1424-1491)
London Leonard Parsons (1925) small 8vo. cloth. 195 pages.
First edition. A biography of the first English printer. Bookplate.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 4738

READ MORE...
  (Caxton, William) PROPOSITIO JOHANNIS RUSSELL PRINTED BY WILLIAM CAXTON CIRCA A.D. 1476. REPRODUCED IN FACSIMILE.
Manchester and London University Press and Bernard Quaritch, and Sherratt and Hughes 1909 8vo. quarter vellum, cloth-covered boards. 35, (9) pages.
Facsimile of William Caxton's original printing reproduced here as book one of the John Rylands facsimile series. This book consists of an oration delivered by Russell on the occasion of his embassy in February 1470 to invest Charles the Bold with the Order of the Garter. Contains a new historical introduction by Henry Guppy along with a list of all works printed in this same "no.2" type. Some foxing of spine.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 59209

READ MORE...
  (Caxton, William) Roberts, Hugh and Herd, Gordon CAXTON, MAN OF THE WEALD
Man of the Weald N.P. (but Tenterden) The Tenterden Trust n.d. narrow 8vo. stiff paper wrapper. 19+(1) pages.
Short biography of William Caxton, the English printer, and a short history of printing focused on the newspapers of England. Published and printed by The Tenterden Trust, a historical and cultural club of Tenterden, a town with some claim to Caxton's birthplace. Designed by Richard Grasby. Printed in Baskerville on Bookcote paper. Wrappers Royal Cornwall Book White. Illustrated.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 94043

READ MORE...
  (Caxton, William) Sandved, Arthur O. STUDIES IN THE LANGUAGE OF CAXTON'S MALORY
and that of the Winchester Manuscript New York Humanities Press (1968) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket 449+(1) pages
Part of Norwegian Studies in English No. 15. Published in conjunction with Norwegian Universities Press, Oslo. A comparative study in the verbal morphology between the Winchester MS and Caxton's Malory. Contains Index and Bibliography. Slightly worn at spine ends and corners. Dust jacket is very worn with chips and tears. Paper loss, especially at lower rear edge.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 99725

READ MORE...
  (Caxton, William) SCRAMBLED EGGES PROLOGUE TO A TRANSLATION OF THE AENEID.
New York Institute for Medieval and Renaissance Studies 1976 8vo. hand-sewn paper wrappers. 16 pages.
With an introduction by Terry Belanger.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 1194

READ MORE...
  (Caxton, William) Sommerlad, Michael. WILLIAM CAXTON, A QUINCENTENARY TRIBUTE.
Colchester Faculty of Arts, Colchester Institute of Higher Education n.d. 4to. parchment spine, paper-covered boards. 14, (8) pages.
First edition. A brief look into the life and work of William Caxton. An appendix contains a copy of Caxton's device and two reproductions of his work, including The Squire's tale from the Canterbury Tales and a sheet of woodcut initials.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 56511

READ MORE...
  (Caxton, William) Tanner, Lawrence E. " WILLIAM CAXTON'S HOUSES AT WESTMINSTER."
(Oxford The Oxford University Press) (1957) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers pp 153-166
Article in "The Library", Fifth Series, Volume XII, Number 3, September 1957. Covers and edges lightly soiled.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 101962

READ MORE...
  (Caxton, William) Thomas, Henry WILH. CAXTON UYSS ENGELANT EVIDENCE THAT THE FIRST ENGLISH PRINTER LEARNED HIS CRAFT AT COLOGNE.
Cologne Lanston Monotype Corp. 1928 4to. cloth. 14, (2) pages followed by five plates.
Limited to 200 copies printed by Lanston Monotype with collotypes printed by Charles Whittingham & Griggs. Some spotting of covers. Corner bumped. Foxing of endpapers.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 4943

READ MORE...
  (Caxton, William) Thompson, Susan Otis (editor) CAXTON, AN AMERICAN CONTRIBUTION TO THE QUINCENTENARY CELEBRATION.
New York The Typophile 1976 tall 12mo. cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 54, (2) pages.
Chapbook 52. Limited to 1250 copies. Some illustrations.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 1187

READ MORE...
  (Caxton, William) Thompson, Susan Otis (editor) CAXTON, AN AMERICAN CONTRIBUTION TO THE QUINCENTENARY CELEBRATION.
New York The Typophile 1976 tall 12mo. cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 54, (2) pages.
Chapbook 52. Limited to 1250 copies. Some illustrations. Chip out of top edge of jacket.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 96138

READ MORE...
  (Caxton, William) Thompson, Susan Otis (editor) CAXTON, AN AMERICAN CONTRIBUTION TO THE QUINCENTENARY CELEBRATION.
New York The Typophile 1976 tall 12mo. cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 54, (2) pages.
Chapbook 52. Limited to 1250 copies. Some illustrations. Presentation on the free endpaper "To my darling Mother, Susan." Jacket a bit wrinkled.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 105076

READ MORE...
  (Caxton, William) VOCABULARY IN FRENCH AND ENGLISH, A FACSIMILE OF CAXTON'S EDITION C.14 80. WITH INTRODUCTIONS BY J.C.T. OATES AND L.C. HARMER.
Cambridge University Press 1964 tall 4to. quarter red morocco over red cloth, top edge gilt. xxvi, 49 pages.
The library obtained this copy in 1960, one of four known copies of this early Caxton title. Spine rubbed at bottom.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 33207

READ MORE...
  (Caxton, William) Wells, James WILLIAM CAXTON
Chicago The Caxton Club 1960 8vo. paper wrappers. 24 pages.
First edition, limited to 325 copies. A paper read before the Club. Printed by the Acorn Press.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 1196

READ MORE...
  (Caxton, William) Winship, George Parker WILLIAM CAXTON & HIS WORK, A PAPER READ AT A MEETING OF THE CLUB OF ODD VOLUMES IN BOSTON MASSACHUSETTS IN JANUARY 1908, WITH A LETTER FROM THE AUTHOR.
Berkeley Univ. of California 1937 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xi, 56 pages.
Limited to 525 copies. Bookplate.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 5132

READ MORE...
  Caza, Michael SILK SCREEN PRINTING.
New York Van Nostrand Reinhold Company (1973) oblong 8vo. illustrated paper-covered boards, dust jacket 123+(1) pages
A study of silk screen printing for artists and amateurs, describing materials and techniques. Frontispiece, table of contents, glossary, select bibliography, table of illustrations. Black and white illustrations throughout. Ink checkmark in corner of free endpaper.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 116168

READ MORE...
  (Centaur Press) Agner, Dwight E. WILLIAM MAXWELL: OHIO'S FIRST PRINTER.
Continental, Ohio The Centaur Press 1960 large 12mo. pebbled cloth, paper cover label. (vi), 18, (4) pages.
Limited to 75 numbered copies. A short biography of William Maxwell, whose weekly newspaper, The Centinel of the North-West Territory, established him in 1793 as the first printer in Ohio. In 1796 he also published the first book in the Territory, a code of laws. Dwight Agner of the Centaur Press has produced this book in the manner used in that era - all type was set by hand, the copies were printed on a hand-fed press and bound by hand. Types used were ATF Garamond and Cincinnati Initials, printing was done on a 12 x 18 Chandler and Price O.S. press. Text is black with red chapter initials and decorations.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 47149

READ MORE...
  (Center For Book Arts) THE FIRST DECADE, CENTER FOR THE BOOK ARTS, AN EXHIBITION AT THE NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY SEPTEMBER 7 - NOVEMBER 29, 1984.
New York Center for Book Arts 1984 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 56 pages.
An exhibition held at the New York Public Library from September 7 to November 29, 1994 celebrated the first ten years of the Center's existence. Including 132 works by 112 artists, it was not intended as a retrospective, but rather as an overview of traditional book forms, paper arts, bookbinding and art works based on, or alluding to, book forms. Introduction by Frances O. Mattson, curator of Rare Books at The New York Public Library. Each entry is accompanied by a black and white photograph.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 36530

READ MORE...
  Cermak, Ing. Werner HANDBUCH FÜR DEN SIEBDRUCK.
Leipzig Fachbuchverlag 1956 small 8vo. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards 122, (6) pages
First edition. Cermak outlines the process of screen printing. The book was conceived as a handbook for specialists and as a textbook for students of the graphic industry. Illustrated with 113 images, including two screen printed specimens. Indexed. In German. Corners slightly bumped.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 62620

READ MORE...
  Chambers, William & Robert, editors CHAMBERS'S INFORMATION FOR THE PEOPLE.
New & Improved Edition. Volume II Edinburgh William and Robert Chambers 1842 large 8vo. half-calf. cloth, protective modern dust jacket with paper spine label [ii], 800 pages
Volume two only.Contains No. 90: Printing-Engraving-Lithography, pp. 625-640. Illustrated. Worn and boards faded, pages tanning, scattered foxing. Signature "Sedgwick," on front pastedown. HInges reparied. With the bookplate of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 98569

READ MORE...
  (Chamonal, Rodolphe) LIVRES ANCIENS.
Paris Rodolphe CHAMONAL (2008) small 4to. paper-covered boards 215, (5) pages
Beautifully illustrated catalog, color and black and white, from the Parisian antiquarian. 205 entries. Price index included.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 105024

READ MORE...
  Chance, John K, RUBBER PLATES FOR THE PRINTER.
Pittsburgh Carnegie Institute of Technology n.d. 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (vi), 22, (2) pages.
Information on the process of rubber plate printing, which may be useful to students of printing. Illustrated with diagrams. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 57248

READ MORE...
  Chaplin, A.H. GK: 150 YEARS OF THE GENERAL CATALOGUE OF PRINTED BOOKS IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM.
(Aldershot) Scolar Press (1987) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. viii, 177 pages.
First edition. The story of the General catalogue from the decision in 1834 to produce a new catalogue to the present day. An interesting account. With information on Antonio Panizzi. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 31487

READ MORE...
  Chaplin, Ruth A THE LITTLE DETAILS.
Brooklyn George McKibbin & Son (1949) 8vo. cloth-backed decorated paepr covered boards. 13 pages.
First edition, limited to 2000 copies. Details of typographic design. McKibbin issued a number of books on design.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 1369

READ MORE...
  Chappell, Warren A SHORT HISTORY OF THE PRINTED WORD.
Boston Nonpareil Books (1980) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. xviii, 244, xv, (v) pages.
Reprint of the first edition. Over 200 illustrations.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 21960

READ MORE...
  Chappell, Warren A SHORT HISTORY OF THE PRINTED WORD.
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1970 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xviii, 255, xv, (v) pages.
First edition. Over 200 illustrations. An important book. Jacket chipped around edges with small tears.
Price: $ 12.50 other currencies Order nr. 104898

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 15 of 125

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home