View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


only in Printing History
Browse all books in this subject by clicking on Go

       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1426-1450 of 3336

Category=Printing History
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 58 of 134

Would you like to e-mail this result page to your e-mail address?
Or would you like to download this result page as a document?

  • E-mail this result page to the following e-mail address:


  • I want to download this result page as a document



  •   Legros, L.A. REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE APPOINTED TO SELECT THE BEST FACES OF TYPE AND MODES OF DISPLAY FOR GOVERNMENT PRINTING. With A NOTE ON THE LEGIBILITY OF PRINTED MATTER. PREPARED FOR THE INFORMATION OF THE COMMITTEE ON TYPE FACES BY LUCIEN ALPHONSE LEGROS.
    2 volumes. London H.M. Stationery Office 1922 4to. later cloth with original paper wrappers bound-in for first title; self paper wrappers for second title. (ii), 18 pages followed by the plates; (ii), 17 pages.
    This interesting report was issued in an effort to specify what constituted good typography for Government printing jobs. Legros's report to the committee traced the history up to his day of what was known about the physiological aspects of book design, ie, the size of letters, white space, etc., on the reader's ability to concentrate on the printed word. The plates (plates 1-9, plates 1a-9a, plates 10-14) demonstrate design before and after changes in typography.
    Price: $ 175.00 other currencies Order nr. 21289

    READ MORE...
      Legros, Lucien Alphonse and John Cameron Grant TYPOGRAPHICAL PRINTING-SURFACES THE TECHNOLOGY AND MECHANISM OF THEIR PRODUCTION.
    New York Garland 1980 8vo. cloth. xxiv, 732, (5) pages.
    Reprint of the 1916 edition. Berry & Poole in Annals of Printing have described this book as "the most important treatise on type designing, cutting, and casting since Fournier's manual of 1864, with valuable chapters on machine setting." Essential book.
    Price: $ 350.00 other currencies Order nr. 2527

    READ MORE...
      Lehmann-haupt, Hellmut FIFTY BOOKS ABOUT BOOKMAKING.
    New York Columbia University Press (1933) small 8vo. paper-covered boards. (38) pages.
    50 items described. Contains a chapter devoted to books on bookbinding. Part of paper covering of spine is lacking. Small hole in corner of free endpaper.
    Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 84018

    READ MORE...
      Lehmann-Haupt, Hellmut FOR NEARLY FIVE CENTURIES
    N.P. n.p. 1953 8vo. self paper wrappers. (4) pages.
    The first and last pages of the first printed book at the Oxford University Press are shown in facsimile.
    Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 9425

    READ MORE...
      Lehmann-Haupt, Hellmut GUTENBERG AND THE MASTER OF THE PLAYING CARDS
    New Haven Yale University Press 1966 4to. two-toned cloth. xii, 83 pages.
    First edition. 38 illustrations with several in color. Presents evidence that Gutenberg invented copper engraving.
    Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 4423

    READ MORE...
      Lehmann-Haupt, Hellmut AN INTRODUCTION TO THE WOODCUT OF THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY.
    With a discussion of the German woodcut broadsides of the seventeenth century by Ingeborg Lehmann-Haupt. New York Abaris books (1977) 4to. cloth. 282 pages.
    First edition. A good introduction to this vast, neglected area of study. Mainly concentrates on the Netherlands where most of the interesting work in this area was being produced at the time. Well-illustrated. Covers faded.
    Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 75991

    READ MORE...
      Lehmann-Haupt, Hellmut ONE HUNDRED BOOKS ABOUT BOOKMAKING, A GUIDE TO THE STUDY AND APPRECIATION OF PRINTING.
    New York Columbia University Press 1949 12mo. boards. Not paginated.
    Third and last edition, expanded from his 70 Books About Bookmaking. Each of the 100 books is described in detail.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 6784

    READ MORE...
      Lehmann-Haupt, Hellmut ONE HUNDRED BOOKS ABOUT BOOKMAKING, A GUIDE TO THE STUDY AND APPRECIATION OF PRINTING.
    New York Columbia University Press 1949 12mo. boards. Not paginated.
    Third and last edition, expanded from his 70 Books About Bookmaking. Each of the 100 books is described in detail. Ink ownership inscription in corner of free endpaper.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 92911

    READ MORE...
      Lehmann-Haupt, Hellmut SEVENTY BOOKS ABOUT BOOKMAKING, A GUIDE TO THE STUDY AND APPRECIATION OF PRINTING.
    New York Columbia University Press 1941 12mo. boards. Not paginated.
    Second edition, revised and enlarged edition. Rubbed around edges.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 11199

    READ MORE...
     
    Presentation Copy

    Lehmann-Haupt, Hellmut SEVENTY BOOKS ABOUT BOOKMAKING, A GUIDE TO THE STUDY AND APPRECIATION OF PRINTING.
    New York Columbia University Press 1941 12mo. boards. Not paginated.
    Second edition, revised and enlarged edition. Presentation from the author on free endpaper. Part of spine covering chipped away.
    Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 25499

    READ MORE...
      Lehner, Sigmund THE MANUFACTURE OF INK: COMPRISING THE RAW MATERIALS AND THE PREPARATION OF WRITING, COPYING, AND HEKTOGRAPH INKS ... Translated from the German of Sigmund Lehner with Additions by William T. Brannt.
    Philadelphia Henry Carey Baird & Co. 1892 8vo. original cloth. 229, 32 pages.
    First U.S. edition containing the extra chapter on printing ink by Brannt. Two chapters deal with lithographic inks and colored inks. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Covers rubbed and spotted. Inside hinges cracked.
    Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 5209

    READ MORE...
      Lehner, Sigmund THE MANUFACTURE OF INK: COMPRISING THE RAW MATERIALS AND THE PREPARATION OF WRITING, COPYING, AND HEKTOGRAPH INKS ... Translated from the German of Sigmund Lehner with Additions by William T. Brannt.
    Philadelphia Henry Carey Baird & Co. 1892 8vo. original cloth. 229, 32 pages.
    First U.S. edition containing the extra chapter on printing ink by Brannt. Two chapters deal with lithographic inks and colored inks. Ink spotting along edges of pages at end.
    Price: $ 130.00 other currencies Order nr. 110268

    READ MORE...
      Leite de Faria, Francisco LIVROS QUINHENTISTAS DE AUTORES VIMARANENSES
    Lisbon Academia Portuguesa da História 1982 large 8vo. imitation leather with original stiff paper wrapper bound in 234, (2) pages
    Limited edition of 33 copies numbered and signed by the author. Volume 19 in Subsídios para a História Portuguesa. A survey of sixteenth-century books by nine authors from the Portuguese city of Guimarães. An essay on the authors and the city's history as a cultural center in Portugal precedes the catalogue of more than 50 books, divided by author. Almost forty black-and-white reproductions of frontispieces and title pages are included in the catalogue as illustrations to the entries. A bibliography of works cited or consulted for the present volume, a list of cited libraries, and another list of abbreviations appear at the end of the volume. Loosely inserted is a commemorative book label that indicates that this book came from the reference library of H.P. Kraus purchased by Oak Knoll Books at the auction sale.
    Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 77584

    READ MORE...
      Lejard, A. (editor) LE LIVRE. LES PLUS BEAUX EXEMPLAIRES DE LA BIBLIOTHÈQUE NATIONALE.
    Paris Editions du Chêne 1949 folio cloth, dust jacket (iv), 166 pages
    A new edition, limited to 2000 copies; this copy is out of series. (see Brenni no.534 for first edition). Many illustrations of the famous books of this library including their collection of fine bindings. Numerous tipped-in color plates. Has a separate chapter on binding by Robert Brun. Jacket chipped and torn.
    Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 80386

    READ MORE...
      Lejard, Andre LE LIVRE, LES PLUS BEAUX EXEMPLAIRES DE LA BIBLIOTHÈQUE NATIONALE.
    Paris Editions du Chene 1949 4to. paper covered boards. (iv), 166 pages.
    New edition, limited to 2000 numbered copies. (Brenni no.534). Many illustrations of the famous books of this library including their collection of fine bindings. Numerous tipped-in color plates. Has a separate chapter on binding by Robert Brun. Lacks dust jacket. Covers spotted and foxed.
    Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 114860

    READ MORE...
      Lemercier, Alfred LA LITHOGRAPHIE FRANÇAISE DE 1796 À 1896 ET LES ARTS QUI S'Y RATTACHENT; MANUEL PRATIQUE S'ADRESSANT AUX ARTISTES ET AUX IMPRIMEURS.
    Paris Ch. Lorilleux & Cie. 1896 4to. modern quarter calf, marbled paper-covered boards xxiv, 358 pages
    Twenty-eight plates, some in color, and many illustrations in the text. Originally published in 12 parts; here bound together. Some internal spotting.
    Price: $ 1,250.00 other currencies Order nr. 99477

    READ MORE...
      Lence, Karen V A HISTORY OF THE WESTERN BOOKS EXHIBITION; IF THEY'VE GOT TO FLAP, LET THEM FLAP SPLENDIDLY.
    Los Angeles The Rounce & Coffin Club 1978 small 8vo. quarter cloth, decorated paper-covered boards 94 (2) pages.
    Printed by Richard J. Hoffman in an edition limited to 250 copies. A history of one of the most famous American regional book exhibits, the Western Books Exhibition, from its creation in 1939 into the 1970s. The basis for the book was the minute records, scrapbooks, publications and files of the Exhibition's sponsor, the Rounce & Coffin Club; interviews with Richard J. Hoffman, Muir Dawson, Grant Dahlstrom and other members were also part of the author's research. An important work on the artistry of bookmaking. Includes notes, list of jurors, catalogues and sources.
    Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 62436

    READ MORE...
      Lepper, Herbert DAS INTERNATIONALE ZEITUNGSMUSEUM DER STADT AACHEN: GESCHICHTE-SAMMLUNGEN.
    Aachen (Druckerei und Verlaganstalt Wilhelm Metz) 1986 4to. stiff paper wrappers 208 pages
    Text in German. Foreword by the author. A study of the history and collections of the Newspaper Museum of the City of Aachen, Germany. Black and white illustrations throughout, including many of newspapers with important events in German and world history. List of newspapers in illustrations. Presentation copy. Magazine clipping laid in.
    Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 109600

    READ MORE...
      (Lerner, Abe) MODERN FINE PRINTING FROM THE LIBRARY OF ABE LERNER
    Los Angeles Dawson's Book Shop 1991 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. Not paginated.
    Catalogue 508 issued by this bookseller.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 115147

    READ MORE...
      Lerner, Franz SCHWARZ UND BUNT.
    Frankfurt am Main August Osterrieth 1956 large 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 49, (3) pages
    First edition. 125 years of the printing firm August Osterrieth are marked by this commemorative publication. They begin their story in the 18th century with Samuel Friedrich Osterrieth. llustrated with images of the Osterrieth family, the various company locations, and factory operations. In German. Small tear at top right edge of cover.
    Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 63299

    READ MORE...
      Leroy, David H. MR. LINCOLN'S BOOK: PUBLISHING THE LINCOLN-DOUGLAS DEBATES.
    With a Census of Signed Copies New Castle, DE & Chicago, IL Oak Knoll Press & Abraham Lincoln Book Shop 2009 6 x 9 inches cloth, dust jacket 228 pages
    Fifty years ago, David Mearns at the Library of Congress wrote a twenty-page overview of the basic process that led to the publication of the Lincoln-Douglas debates. Here, for the first time in a detailed and readable account focusing on Lincoln's personal involvement, Dave Leroy writes the full story with original correspondence, contemporary newspaper accounts, and photos and illustrations of the day to carry the reader from the dejected debater of 1858 to the surprise president of 1860 who rode a political bestseller to the White House. In 1954, Illinois historian Harry Pratt located and described eighteen inscribed copies of the Lincoln-Douglas Debates. In this new work, 42 signed volumes are identified.

    Perhaps the last remaining Lincoln mystery is also explained at length: did Lincoln make one or two paste-up scrapbooks of the original newspaper texts of his and Douglas' verbatim debate remarks? If only one existed, why did a New York newspaper account hint at another in December, 1860? If there were two, what became of the second? Like a lawyer before a jury, Leroy marshals the facts to let the reader decide. Ultimately, Mr. Lincoln's Book asks the reader to resolve the century and a half old debate: was Lincoln an author? Some argue that he wasn't, but Leroy leads us to conclude that Lincoln, in more ways than not, was author of the book publishing the debates.

    It is a rare day when something novel is published about Abraham Lincoln's life and work. Yet 20,000 volumes later, Mr. Lincoln's Book is an unknown study, well researched and compellingly told. The printed volume is accompanied by a CD-ROM containing a complete copy of Lincoln's scrapbook of the debates, copies and transcriptions of Lincoln's correspondence, and some related political cartoons and photographs.

    A former prosecutor, attorney general, lieutenant governor, and United States Nuclear Waste Negotiator, Dave Leroy has written and spoken about Lincoln for thirty years. He holds an Honorary Doctorate of Law degree from Lincoln College and serves as chairman of the Governors Council of the United States Abraham Lincoln Bicentennial Commission. This is his first book-length text about Lincoln. Leroy lives with his wife Nancy in Boise, Idaho, and Bordeaux, France.

    Price: $ 49.95 other currencies Order nr. 99275

    READ MORE...
      Leslie, Dr. Robert L. and Hortense Mendel (editors) AMERICAN ALBUM OF INCIDENTAL PRINTERS DRAWN BY JOSEPH LOW FOR THE COMPOSING ROOM, INC.
    N.P. The Composing Room (1948) 8vo. boards, dust jacket. (32) pages.
    First edition, limited to 500 copies. Biographical descriptions accompanied by colored illustrations of Greeley, Whitman, Twain, Harte, Boll, Howells, George, Bierce, Edison, Hearn and the Wright brothers. Jacket is chipped with small pieces missing. Inside flaps of jacket stained.
    Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 35851

    READ MORE...
      Leslie, Dr. Robert L. and Hortense Mendel (editors) AMERICAN ALBUM OF INCIDENTAL PRINTERS DRAWN BY JOSEPH LOW FOR THE COMPOSING ROOM, INC.
    N.P. The Composing Room (1948) 8vo. boards. (32) pages.
    First edition, limited to 500 copies. Biographical descriptions accompanied by colored illustrations of Greeley, Whitman, Twain, Harte, Boll, Howells, George, Bierce, Edison, Hearn and the Wright brothers. Remnants of glassine jacket.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 63581

    READ MORE...
      Leslie, Robert REMINISCENCES OF THE GRAPHIC ARTS.
    Rochester Press of the Good Mountain n.d. (circa 1973) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (30) pages.
    The Fifth Frederic W. Goudy Lecture. Presentation from Leslie on half title to Herman Abromson. With ephemeral material loosely inserted.
    Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 35436

    READ MORE...
      LETTRES D'UN BIBLIOGRAPHE. DEUXIÈME SÉRIE. ORNÉES DE FAC-SIMILE.
    Versailles Imprimerie de E. Aubert 1873 tall 8vo. contemporary quarter red morocco over marbled paper-covered boards, five raised bands, spine compartments decorated in gilt, top edge marbled. xv, 133 pages.
    The first series was issued in 1868. Preface followed by 15 articles on bibliography: William Caxton a-t-il imprimé le De Proprietatibus rerum? Témoinage de Wynkyn de Worde; De l'édition du De Remediis utriusque fortunae, de Pétraque, imprimeé par H. Eggestein. Ellse est la première, car elle est d'après un manuscrit; A quelle école Nicolas Jenson a-t-il appris l'imprimerie? Deuz notes à ce sujet, l'une donnée par de Boze et l'autre conservée à la Bibliothèque de l'Arsenal, dans l'armoire de fer, etc. Covers rubbed with wear along edges. Light foxing.
    Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 102520

    READ MORE...

    E-mail/Export ?
    Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
    46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
    61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
    First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
    Page 58 of 134

    Refine Result
    Within This List:
    Include   Exclude
    Author
    Author
    Title
    Title
    Keyword
    Keyword
       
    Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

    Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
    Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
    Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home