View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


only in Printing History
Browse all books in this subject by clicking on Go

       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 3001-3025 of 3329

Category=Printing History
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 106  107  108  109  110  111  112  113  114  115  116  117  118  119  120  
121  122  123  124  125  126  127  128  129  130  131  132  133  134  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 121 of 134

Would you like to e-mail this result page to your e-mail address?
Or would you like to download this result page as a document?

  • E-mail this result page to the following e-mail address:


  • I want to download this result page as a document



  •   (Type Specimens) Henry. TYPE BOOK.
    Detroit, MI Thos. P. Henry Linotyping Company 1922 small 8vo. embossed cloth. 223 pages.
    Short introduction including a biography of Benjamin Franklin and a history of this printing house followed by the specimens of Monotype faces available.
    Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 29653

    READ MORE...
      (Type Specimens) Kingsport. KINGSPORT BOOK OF TYPE FACES, SUPPLEMENT NO.1 LINOTYPE, MONOTYPE AND DISPLAY.
    Kingsport, Tn Kingsport Press n.d. 8vo. cloth, metal ring binding. 88, 161, xvi pages.
    Issued on the 5th anniversary of the publication of their "present series of type specimen books."
    Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 105292

    READ MORE...
      (Type Specimens) Lakeside INDEX OF TYPES.
    Chicago R.R. Donnelley & Sons Company n.d. small 4to. cloth. 117 pages.
    Later edition. This specimen book contains 47 more pages than appeared in their "second edition." Loosely inserted is "Classification of Types by the Machines on Which They are Set" which is a "revision of pages 41 to 62 of Index of Types." Presentation bookplate from Donnelley.
    Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 110239

    READ MORE...
      (Type Specimens) Mackay TYPE FOR BOOKS, A DESIGNER'S MANUAL.
    Chatham The Bodley Head for Mackays (1976) 8vo. cloth-backed boards, dust jacket. xix, 280 pages.
    Third edition. Display over 100 pages of type specimens shown in in different sizes and leadings.
    Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 110250

    READ MORE...
      (Type Specimens) Meinema, W.D. LETTERPROEF.
    Delft Naamloze Vennootschap W.D. Meinema n.d., (but ca. 1959) 4to. marbled paper-covered boards, plastic spiral binding unpaginated
    Text in Dutch. Catalogue of a variety of specimens offered by the Meinema firm. Also includes characters, angles, lines and ornaments.
    Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 109703

    READ MORE...
      (Type Specimens) Meyer EXPANDING FOUR UNITS FOR MODERN TYPOGRAPHY
    Philadelphia John C. Meyer & Son n.d. (circa 1950s) small 4to. embossed cloth. 112 pages.
    A supplement catalogue to Meyer's Green Book. Well preserved copy.
    Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 4990

    READ MORE...
      (Type Specimens) Moriamé MORIAMÉ COMPOSITION.
    Paris Moriamé n.d. (circa 1960s) oblong 4to. cloth, two metal screws. unpaginated but 1 inch thick.
    Text in French. 16 faces offered by Moriamé, a Parisian printing company. Table of contents. Boards soiled.
    Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 109725

    READ MORE...
      (Type Specimens) Pillar. METAL PRINTING TYPES.
    London A.J. Pillar 1931 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 48 pages.
    A catalog of type specimens, including alphabets, poster borders, ornaments, diagonals, and numerals.
    Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 109638

    READ MORE...
      (Type Specimens) PRØVEBOG FRA FR. G. KNUDTZONS BOGTRYKKERI.
    Copenhagen Fr. G. Knudtzons Bogtrykkeri n.d. (but ca. 1900) 4to. decorated leather, title and decorations gilt-stamped on spine and front board, marbled edges, pastedowns and free endpapers (330) pages
    Text in Danish. Type specimens from the Knudtzon printing house. Specimens of type faces, decorations, borders, etc. Some in color. Reference to year 1900 in text. 330 leaves, printed on recto only. Some leaves in color. Scuffing at edges and along spine, spine sunned, bumped at top front edge. Endpapers tanned, light foxing.
    Price: $ 850.00 other currencies Order nr. 109793

    READ MORE...
      (Type Specimens) Schelter & Giesecke ALLERLEI ZIERAT
    zur Ausstattung von Drucksachen jeden Charakters Leipzig J.G. Schelter & Giesecke n.d. (circa 1902) small 4to. cloth 384 pages followed by 9 additional leaves
    This encyclopedic specimen book of the Leipzig, Germany type foundry and printing supply house J.G. Schelter & Giesecke features, as the title indicates, all kinds of decoration for supplying printing of every type. On the title page, the firm boasts winning grand prize in 1900 in Paris (presumably at the Exposition Universelle). It is hard to do justice in a short description to the variety of styles (traditional, Jugenstil, etc.) and categories (certificates, letterheads, borders, ornaments, exotic motifs, flowers, animals, silhouettes, menus, greeting cards, vignettes humorous and otherwise, images of bicyclists, occupational symbols, portraits, Classical figures, religious art, heraldry, ships, trains, athletes, etc.) offered in this volume. Some of the examples are printed in color, most are in black-and-white. The Jugenstil cover of this copy shows minor wear and soiling. The plate of "Gust. Carlsson & Co., Stockholm" is attached to the front pastedown. A small fraction of pages show minor soiling, a pencil notation or a short closed tear. Two of the fold-outs at the back have a little more damage-one is missing a 1x2 inch piece along the margin, the other has a 3-inch closed tear and an edge which is crumpled.
    Price: $ 1,750.00 other currencies Order nr. 90581

    READ MORE...
      (Type Specimens) Schneidereith. DISPLAY TYPE FACES THAT LEND SPRIGHTLINESS AND DISTINCTION TO PRINTING OF CHARACTER.
    Baltimore Schneidereith & Sons n.d. (c1965) small 4to. plastic ring-bound, stiff paper covers. 24 leaves.
    Sixty-nine typefaces in display size. A text line printed in the typeface is followed by the name and size, a brief description suggesting possible uses, and a statement of available sizes. Some typefaces are strictly display faces, others are regular types printed in display size. With 2 leaves of initials.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 50127

    READ MORE...
      (Type Specimens) Steel A SELECTION OF BOOK AND DISPLAY TYPES.
    London Fredk. Steel & Co. n.d. square 8vo. stiff paper wrappers unpaginated
    Includes a variety of specimens "in use at the press" with alphabetical index. Foxing on title page.
    Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 109724

    READ MORE...
      (Type Specimens) Stripprinter STRIPPRINTER TYPE.
    Oklahoma City Stripprinter n.d. 4to stiff paper wrappers 157, (3) pages
    Catalog 75 issued by Stripprinter. Alphabetical and numerical indices. Type faces, equipment and supplies offered by the firm. Front wrapper torn at top fore-edge corner.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 109158

    READ MORE...
      (Type Specimens) Tesink LETTERPROEF.
    Zutphen Drukkerij Tesink 1985 4to. four metal rings, loose leaf notebook. unpaginated
    Text in Dutch. Specimens offered by the Tesink printing company arranged alphabetically. Introductory comments. Tables of sizes and number of characters per 100 mm. Binder lightly soiled.
    Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 109723

    READ MORE...
      (Type Specimens) Tillotsons, TILLOTSONS SPECIMEN BOOK OF TYPE FACES TO SHOW IN TILLOTSONS COMPOSING ROOM AND TO ILLUSTRATE ITS USE.
    Bolton, England Tillotsons 1949 8vo. cloth 92+(1) pages
    New edition. Type faces offered by the Tillotson firm. Full alphabets and samples of text. Introduction, descriptive text about each type face, index. Boards lightly soiled near edges. Previous owner's name inscribed on front free endpaper.
    Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 109731

    READ MORE...
      (Type Specimens) Tri-Arts Press. OLDE TYPE FACES AT TRI-ARTS PRESS ... FROM THE FREDERIC NELSON PHILLIP S COLLECTION OF ANTIQUE, EXOTIC, ANCIENT TYPE FACES.
    New York Tri-Arts Press (1971) square 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (74) pages.
    Printed on different colored papers. Covers soiled.
    Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 29847

    READ MORE...
      (Type Specimens) Typographic Service. TYPO TYPE SPECIMENS.
    Philadelphia Typographic Service, Inc. n.d. 4to. stiff leatherette, wirebound. 175 pages.
    A specimen book of typefaces, monotype specimens, borders, ornaments and one-line specimens.
    Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 46713

    READ MORE...
      (Type Specimens) Typographic Service. TYPO TYPE SPECIMENS.
    Philadelphia Typographic Service, Inc. n.d. 4to. stiff paper wrappers, spiral wirebound. 163 pages.
    A specimen book of typefaces, monotype specimens, borders, ornaments and one-line specimens. Covers faded and spotted. Wear at spine ends.
    Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 109533

    READ MORE...
      (Type Specimens) Van Boekhoven-Bosch ALDUS.
    Bosch, Netherlands Van Boekhoven-Bosch (1979) 4to. stiff paper wrappers 12 pages
    Text in Dutch. Aldus, designed by Hermann Zapf, for Stempel (1954) and Linotype, Frankfurt (Jaspert, Berry and Johnson 4). Specimens offered by Van Boekhaven, including house rules for publishing. Wrappers lightly worn at spine.
    Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 109713

    READ MORE...
      (Type Specimens) Van Boekhoven-Bosch ROCKWELL.
    (Utrecht) Van Boekhoven-Bosch n.d. 4to. stiff paper wrappers 24 pages
    Text in Dutch. Rockwell was originally designed for Monotype in 1934 (Jaspert, Berry and Johnson 194-5). Includes list of "house rules for manuscript preparation."
    Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 109702

    READ MORE...
      (Type Specimens) Van Boekhoven-Bosch SYSTEEMBESCHHRIJVING.
    (Utrecht) Van Boekhoven-Bosch n.d. 4to. stiff paper wrappers unpaginated
    Text in Dutch. A brief description of the uses of the typesetting system offered by Van Boakhoven to users of the company's type specimens. Describes the system and the specimens offered.
    Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 109701

    READ MORE...
      (Type Specimens) Wesselhoeft THE COOPER TYPE FAMILY, SEVEN VERSATILE MEMBERS FOR JOBWORK, ADVERTISING AND BOOK COMPOSITION.
    London Frederic Wesselhoeft n.d. 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (14) pages.
    The Cooper family was designed by Oswald B. Cooper for Barnhart Brothers & Spindler in 1921. With ink stamp of C.W. Shortt & Co. on front cover and title page.
    Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 25989

    READ MORE...
      (Type Specimens) Yale. SPECIMENS OF TYPE IN THE PRINTING-OFFICE OF THE YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS.
    New Haven Yale University Press 1939 8vo. cloth with metal spiral binding. Not paginated but over 100 pages .
    Very good copy.
    Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 31709

    READ MORE...
      (Type Specimens) York. A TYPE BOOK, WHICH SHOWS THE UNUSUALLY COMPLETE ASSORTMENT OF MONOTYPE, LINOTYPE AND DISPLAY FACES IN OUR POSSESSION.
    York, PA The York Printing Company (1925) 8vo. limp red leather (worn). vi, 261 pages.
    Well produced specimen book in poor condition. The binding is broken and their is water staining along gutter of the pages at the beginning. With use of color on a number of pages.
    Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 102876

    READ MORE...
      (Typografiska Forening) Wessel, Nil TYPOGRAFISKA FORENINGEN I STOCKHOLM, 1846-1926.
    Stockholm n.p.(T. Forening) 1926 large 8vo. later half leather, paper-covered boards, top edge gilt viii, 448, 116 pages.
    A work celebrating the 80 anniversary of the Typographic Union. Contents: Early printing & printers in Sweden, social status of printers, regulations in the 18th century, life of a printer around 1800, organization before the T. Union, the Gutenberg Foundation, beginning of the Union, apprenticeships, wages, activities, strikes of 1902 & 1909, social organizations, etc. etc. With 116 pages of photographs of Union officials, events, and staffs of printshops & other printing-related enterprises--probably almost a photograhic record of persons involved in printing in Stockholm in the 20's. Rubbed along edges.
    Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 51098

    READ MORE...

    E-mail/Export ?
    Jump to page: 106  107  108  109  110  111  112  113  114  115  116  117  118  119  120  
    121  122  123  124  125  126  127  128  129  130  131  132  133  134  
    First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
    Page 121 of 134

    Refine Result
    Within This List:
    Include   Exclude
    Author
    Author
    Title
    Title
    Keyword
    Keyword
       
    Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

    Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
    Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
    Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home