View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


only in Printing History
Browse all books in this subject by clicking on Go

       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 2376-2400 of 3335

Category=Printing History
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
91  92  93  94  95  96  97  98  99  100  101  102  103  104  105  
106  107  108  109  110  111  112  113  114  115  116  117  118  119  120  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 96 of 134

  (Printing) STRIKE NIGHTS IN PRINTING HOUSE SQUARE, AN EPISODE IN THE TIMES
London Printed for Private Record (by the Times) 1926 8vo. cloth. (viii), 47 pages.
Fascinating company history of a major strike against the printing of The Times and other newspapers in England. With plates of illustrations. Includes a letter from Winston Churchill cited in Woods.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 2715

READ MORE...
  (Printing) STUDENTS' TYPE STUDY LEAFLETS.
Redhill The Monotype Corp. n.d. 8vo. stiff paper wrappers with leaflets loosely inserted.
Printed in two colors. Four leaflets inserted covering Letter Forms, Proportions, Metal Type, and Planning a printed job. Foxing along hinge.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 25939

READ MORE...
  (Printing) THE THIRTEENTH YEAR BOOK, 1934-1935.
London School of Printing 1934-1935 4to. stiff paper wrappers. Specimens followed by 124 pages.
Articles and examples of fine printing including tipped-in color work. Also has an article by G. Macdougall on "Some Research Problems on Bookbinding." Light cover wear.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 102761

READ MORE...
  (Printing) THIS FACSIMILE OF THE PRINTING SUPPLEMENTS OF THE MANCHESTER GUARDIAN...THE TIMES
n.p. W. & J. Mackay & Co. Ltd. 1969 oblong folio 4 newspaper sections in heavy paper portfolio various
One section of the Manchester Guardian dated 23 May 1922, three sections of The Times dated 10 September 1912, 29 October 1929 and 15 January 1940 printed for presentation to members of the Wynkyn de Worde Society in March 1969. Printed by the Stellar Press of Barnet from plates made by Pictorial Machinery Limited on paper supplied by W.D. Horrocks & Sons Ltd, cover paper supplied by Robert Horne & Co Ltd . Cover is lightly soiled.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 87630

READ MORE...
  (Printing) TIMES LITERARY SUPPLEMENT, PRINTING NUMBER, OCTOBER 13, 1927
London The Times Literary Supplement 1927 4to. half leather over cloth, top edge gilt. 64 pages.
Covers advances in typography, illustration techniques, binding and printing. An important publication. Printed on thick paper, this being a special issue of this Supplement. Leather spine worn. Bookplate of Union League Club of Chicago (cross out).
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 4780

READ MORE...
  (Printing) A TREE OF PRINTING, BEING A RECORD OF IMPORTANT NAMES IN THE HISTORY OF TYPOGRAPHY AND PRINTING.
Designed by Anne Edwards for Park Phipps and George C. Domke. Chicago, IL School of the Art Institute of Chicago 1937 broadside (21 3/4 x 16 7/8 inches)
Printed in blue and light yellow. Pieces missing along bottom edge.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 105845

READ MORE...
  (Printing) A TRIBUTE TO PRINT, BEING A UNIQUE EXPRESSION OF GOOD WILL AND APPRECIATION OF THE PRINTER AND THE PRINTER'S ART FROM PROMINENT PERSONALITIES REPRESENTATIVE OF EVERY PHASE OF THE NATION'S LIFE. COMPILED ON THE OCCASION OF 107TH ANNIVERSARY FESTIVAL OF THE PRINTERS' PENSION, ALSMHOUSE & ORPHAN ASYLUM CORPORATION NOVEMBER 20TH, 1934.
(London) n.p. 1934 oblong 8vo. stiff paper wrappers stamped in gilt and blind. 81 pages.
Consists entirely as an album of facsimile signatures of the "prominent personalities". Covers a little worn, a very good copy.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 80652

READ MORE...
  (Printing) TWENTY SIX SOLDIERS OF LEAD
Printing from Caxton to Collotype (Brighton Brighton Museum & Art Gallery) n.d. (1976) small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (iv), 78 pages.
Companion book to the Brighton Museum & Art Gallery's exhibit on printing to celebrate the fifth centenary of the publication of William Caxton's first printed work in England in 1476. The exhibit and companion booklet show the evolution of printing within the framework of English social history. Cover slightly discolored.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 87258

READ MORE...
  (Printing) TYPEFOUNDING: PAST & FUTURE.
Oxford St. Catherine's College 1982 Broadside, 17 by 25 inches
Commemorates conference held at St. Catherine's College, Oxford University, July 1982. Sponsored by the Printing Historical Society and the American Typecasting Fellowship with support from L'Association Typographique Internationale and the British Library Conference. Features a color illustration.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 110046

READ MORE...
  (Printing) UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE STYLE MANUAL.
Washington GPO 1953 8vo. cloth. v, 492 pages.
Revised edition. Covers spotted. Inside hinges cracked.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 42134

READ MORE...
  (Printing) THE VIBRATOR, A HANDBOOK ON PRINTERS' ROLLERS A RESUME OF THE RECENT ISSUES OF OUR PUBLICATION IN CONDENSED FORM.
New York Bingham Brothers 1925 8vo. cloth-backed boards. 106 pages.
With illustrations. One of the few books on this subject.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 4784

READ MORE...
  (Printing) WASHINGTON HAND PRESS.
Indianapolis Peat's Press 1986 Broadside, 10 1/2 by 17 1/2 inches
Poster with engraved illustration of the Washington Hand Press, manufactured by the Cincinnati Type Foundry & Printer's Warehouse, circa 1860.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 110017

READ MORE...
  (Printing) THE WAY WORDS LIVE.
New York West Virginia Pulp and Paper Co. n.d. (c1955) 4to. folder with various materials inserted.
Title from folder. Promotional materials for the Clear Spring series of letterpress papers by the W. Va. Pulp & Paper Co. Contains a) 4 18.75"x 16.5" sheets of different Clear Spring paper types, printed on one side with print samples and then folded in quarto, b) 7 folded blank samples of Clear Spring, 1 each for Antique Natural, English Natural, Eng. White, Hibulk Natural, and Text Natural, and 2 for Machine Natural, and c) a bulking schedule for Clear Spring and 5 other W. Va. papers. No date, late 50's(?).
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 50122

READ MORE...
  (Printing) WEB PRINTERS HANDBOOK.
Portland Boise Cascade Paper Group 1972 tall 12mo. stiff paper wrappers, spiral bound. 143 pages.
Many illustrations.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 31835

READ MORE...
  (Printing) WHAT ABOUT PRINTING?
Ohio The Champion Coated Paper Co. (1930) 4to. stiff paper wrappers (viii), 74 pages
Preface states that this book is a compilation of experience accumulated during the time when advertisers and printers have been learning the need of getting together in a more perfect understanding of each other's problems and in the production of more direct advertising. It is meant to enable advertisers to capitalize upon the experiences of those who have learned practical mastery of this necessary part of a well planned advertising program. Book tries to dispel myths and generalizations about the printing business so that printers and advertisers alike can work better together. Includes and appendix with paper types, printing estimates, practical folds, bindings, and stock paper sizes. Cover slightly worn with small closed tears along edges.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 88396

READ MORE...
  (Printing) WHAT A BUSINESS MAN SHOULD KNOW ABOUT PRINTING AND BOOKMAKING
Hammond W.B. Conkey Co. (1928) 8vo. cloth. 130 pages.
Third edition. Illustrated and including a glossary of technical terms. Rubbed around edges.
Price: $ 12.50 other currencies Order nr. 4812

READ MORE...
  (Printing) WHAT A BUSINESS MAN SHOULD KNOW ABOUT PRINTING AND BOOKMAKING
Hammond W.B. Conkey Co. (1929) 8vo. cloth. 130 pages.
Fourth edition. Illustrated and including a glossary of technical terms.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 4813

READ MORE...
  (Printing) WORLD BOOK FAIR, A SOUVENIR OF THE YOUNG READERS FEATURE SPONSORED BY STAPLES PRINTERS LIMITED.
(London) Staples Printers Limited (1964) 12mo. self paper wrappers. 16 pages.
Booklet which summarizes many aspects of book production. Printed in black and red.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 91406

READ MORE...
  (Printing) YOU ARE INVITED TO VIEW AN EXHIBITION OF FINELY PRINTED BOOKS SINCE WILLIAM MORRIS, OF WHICH THIS IS THE CATALOGUE.
Chicago Lakeside Press 1932 12mo. original paper wrappers, paper cover label. 90 pages.
Full descriptive listing of the exhibition books along with descriptions of the presses which produced them.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 4787

READ MORE...
  (Printing) YOUR CAREER OPPORTUNITIES IN PRINTING INCLUDING OFFSET LITHOGRAPHY.
New York Rowman and Littlefield (1962) small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 64 pages.
Illustrated. With an introduction by William H. Walling.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 24804

READ MORE...
  (Prinz, Joseph) EX OFFICINA LITERARIA.
Munster/Westf Verlag Regensberg 1968 small 4to. cloth, slipcase. xv, (1), 383 pages.
First edition. A collection of short biographies and bibliographies of the publishers and authors that contributed to the history of printing in Westphalia, Germany. Thoroughly illustrated with numerous plates (10 fold out, some color) showing scenes of Munster and the area, facsimile reproductions from some of the books listed, and genealogical tables. Includes a foreword by the author, general bibliographical references, a subject index, and an index of names. Slipcase faded.
Price: $ 27.00 other currencies Order nr. 59700

READ MORE...
  (Private Press) Colverson, Tom and Dennis Hall (editors). A CATALOGUE OF FINE PRESS PRINTERS IN THE BRITISH ISLES.
Oxford The Inky Parrot Press 1986 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. Not paginated.
Limited to 1050 copies. Lists and describes 167 private presses, and 22 trade stands. Well-illustrated with engravings from many of the presses.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 63513

READ MORE...
  (Private Press of The Indiana Kid) Weygand, James Lamar ELIHU STOUT: PRINTER TO THE TERRITORY.
Nappanee, IN Private Press of the Indiana Kid (1955) 8vo. quarter cloth, paper cover label. 48 pages.
Limited to 200 copies (Bibliography , The Private Press of the Indiana Kid 1944-1994, #14). Biography of printer, Elihu Stout, and including a checklist of Stout imprints. Printed and bound by the author. Illustrated, including one showing a Ramage printing press. First book with Private Press of the Indiana Kid imprint on title page; with original Indiana Kid device by Robbo.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 36174

READ MORE...
  (Private Press) PRIVATE PRESS AND FINE PRINTING
New Castle Oak Knoll Books (2001) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 304 pages
This is catalogue 234 from Oak Knoll Books. Catalogue contains 1,838 items on items regarding bookbinding, printing, fine press, and more. Some black-and-white photographs. Front corner bumped at top of fore-edge.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 99252

READ MORE...
  (Private Press) PRODUCTS OF PLEASURE, BEING THE JOINT KEEPSAKE FOR THE THIRD ANNUAL MEETING OF THE NEW YORK AREA CHAPPELS, ON THE PLEASURES OF PRINTING...
New York New York Chappel 1963 4to. folder with paper label printed by The Herity Press enclosing contributions by over 40 private presses.
Limited to about 125 copies.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 15892

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
91  92  93  94  95  96  97  98  99  100  101  102  103  104  105  
106  107  108  109  110  111  112  113  114  115  116  117  118  119  120  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 96 of 134

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home