View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


only in Printing History
Browse all books in this subject by clicking on Go

       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 151-175 of 3336

Category=Printing History
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 7 of 134

  Benson, Alden R. DREAMS AND OBSERVATIONS.
Newark, DE Printed at the Shop called Kells (1922) 8vo. cloth-backed boards, top edge gilt. (vi), 139, (3) pages.
Second edition. The frontispiece portrait of Benson has been signed by him. Printed by Everett C. Johnson at his Kells Press. Corners bumped and worn.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 28232

READ MORE...
  Benton, Megan L. BEAUTY AND THE BOOK, FINE EDITIONS AND CULTURAL DISTINCTION IN AMERICA.
New Haven, CT Yale University Press (2000) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket xii, 323+(1) pages
First edition. In post-World War I America, a world teeming with magazines, newspapers, radio broadcasts, and movies, many feared that the survival of traditional, serious books was in peril. This concern led to a publishing boom in fine editions--books valued primarily for their beauty, craftsmanship, extravagance, or scarcity. Beauty and the Book is a lively cultural history of the explosion in demand for these deluxe books during the 1920s and 1930s. The author combines new archival research with a close examination of 300 fine editions of the period, showing the interplay between the ideal and real nature of fine publishing, as well as the complex nature of American cultural ambitions during this pivotal era. Illustrated. Ownership stamp on free endpaper.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 72967

READ MORE...
  Benzing, Joseph BUCHDRUCK DES 16. JAHRHUNDERTS IM DEUTSCHEN SPRACHGEBIET, EINE LITERAT URUBERSICHT.
Leipzig Otto Harrassowitz 1936 8vo. later cloth with original front paper wrapper bound-in. viii, 136 pages.
Besterman 5023. Bibliography of information on German printers of the 16th century. Ex library copy with markings including the library name perforated on the title page.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 107701

READ MORE...
  (Berès, Pierre) 64 350 LIVRES ILLUSTRÉS, ILLUSTRATIFS OU ILLUSTRES DU DIX-SEPTIÈME AU DIX-NEUVIÈME SIÈCLE.
Catalogue 64. (Paris) Pierre Berès n.d. small 4to. boards, dust jacket. 350 items described.
Profusely illustrated dealer's catalogue. Many fine bindings illustrated.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 14027

READ MORE...
  Berg, N. Edward ELECTRONIC COMPOSITION: A GUIDE TO THE REVOLUTION IN TYPESETTING
Pittsburgh, PA Graphic Arts Technical Foundation (1975) 4to fabroid covers variouisly paginated
Guide to electronic type setting, a new technology in 1975. LIst of figures and tables included. Glossary, bibliography and index. Remnants of label on spine and remnants of label on back board.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 107060

READ MORE...
  (Berliner Typographische Gesellschaft) 75 JAHRE BERLINER TYPOGRAPHISCHE GESELLSCHAFT.
Berlin Berliner Typographische Gesellschaft 1954 square 8vo. quarter leather with paper-covered boards, top edge stained brown, bottom edge uncut. 78, (2) pages.
Festschrift including essays on the history of the BTG, on bookplates, on the history of writing, on typography, and on specific aspects of printing and reproduction. Rubbed with backstrip partially detached.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 48776

READ MORE...
  (Berlingske Bogtrykkeri) TO HUNDREDE AAAR, DET BERLINGSKE BOGTRYKKERI.
Copenhagen, Denmark Berlingske Bogtrykkeri 1933 small 4to. cloth-backed boards. 58, (6) pages.
A history of this printing firm issued on their 200th anniversary. Includes many facsimiles of material printed by them including full color foldout broadsides. Covers foxed.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 34226

READ MORE...
  Bernard, Gustave, L. Chambonnaud, A. de la Jaille, and F. Thibaudeau LES AFFAIRES ET L'IMPRIMÉ.
Paris Dunod 1920 8vo cloth (iv), 282 pages
Text in French. No. VI in "La Technique des Affaires" series. Guidebook for printing techniques, design, letters, advertising and catalogues. Black and white illustrations. 12 black and white plates. Boards faded at edges. Light tanning.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 107632

READ MORE...
  BerralL, Julia S. A HISTORY OF FLOWER ARRANGEMENT.
Europe, England, Japan, China, United States NP The Studio Publications, Inc. (1953) 4to. quarter cloth, patterned paper-covered boards, dust jacket 160 pages
A historical background on the art of flower arrangement, focusing on the most influential aspects of the subject on arrangers at the time of publication. Includes a large amount of black-and-white illustrated plates. Slight fading on edges of the head and tail ends of boards. Some minor shelfwear to the head and tail of spine. Light toning to outer edges of pages. Dust jacket price clipped and lightly chipped. With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 99305

READ MORE...
  Berthiau et Boitard, MM. NOUVEAU MANUEL COMPLET DE L'IMPRIMEUR EN TAILLE-DOUCE.
Ouvrage Orné de Planches. Enrichi de notes et d'un appendice renfermant tous les nouveaux procédés, les découvertes, méthodes et l'invention nouvelles appliquées ou applicables a cet art, par plusieurs imprimeurs de la capitale. Paris Chez Leonce Laget 1978 thick small 8vo. cloth. (iv), 320 pages.
Photo-facsimile re-publication limited to 500 copies of the Paris, Roret, 1840 edition (See Bigmore & Wyman I,52 for 1837 edition). Contains four plates. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 98707

READ MORE...
  Bertie, David M. LITERARY FAMILIES
An Exhibition to Commemorate the Bicentenary of the Birth of Peter Buchan (1790-1854) N.P. North East of Scotland Museums Service (1990) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers not paginated
The primary contents of this catalogue are the short biographies of the members of the family of Peter Buchan who held literary significance. Peter Buchan was a 19th century Scottish printer. Contains six black-and-white figures, four of which are portraits and two are title pages of books printed by Peter Buchan. Also contains a family tree with birth and death dates. A list of children of the four primary literary families as an appendix. Also pasted on to the inside rear cover are addenda, corrigenda, and a bibliographical entry. Laid-in is a news article from 1870 printed on modern paper as well as the address of a bookstore. Underneath the address lies a "With Compliments" section, which has a note from the bookstore owner, Barry McKay, to a David Scott, in light blue ink. Another note on the back by Barry mentions David Bertie, the curator of a museum in Peterhead, who can give more information. Minor shelfwear.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 100113

READ MORE...
  Besterman, Theodore PRINTING, BOOK COLLECTING AND ILLUSTRATED BOOKS A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BIBLIOGRAPHIES.
2 volumes. Totowa Rowman and Littlefield 1971 8vo. cloth. (xii),310; 311-609 pages.
Taken from Besterman's BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BIBLIOGRAPHY. Describes all books published on this subject.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 574

READ MORE...
  Bianchi, Daniel B.29 SOME RECOLLECTIONS OF THE MERRYMOUNT PRESS
(Berkeley) George L. Harding & Roger Levenson 1976 small 8vo. cloth. xii, 26, (2) pages.
Limited to 100 copies for sale. Information on D.B. Updike.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 62428

READ MORE...
  Bianchi, Daniel B. SOME RECOLLECTIONS OF THE MERRYMOUNT PRESS
(Berkeley) George L. Harding & Roger Levenson 1976 small 8vo. cloth. xii, 26, (2) pages.
Limited to 125 copies. Information on D.B. Updike.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 4103

READ MORE...
  Bianchi, Daniel B. SOME RECOLLECTIONS OF THE MERRYMOUNT PRESS
(Berkeley) George L. Harding & Roger Levenson 1976 small 8vo. cloth. xii, 26, (2) pages.
One of 15 copies printed for the Companions of the Moxon Chappel. Information on D.B. Updike.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 21560

READ MORE...
  (Bibles) PAGINA SACRA: BIBLES AND BIBLICAL TEXTS 1050-1511.
Stalden, Switzerland Dr. Jörn Günther Rare Books 2011 4to cloth, title and publisher gilt-stamped on spine and front board; illustrated label on front board 231+(1) pages
Catalogue 10 issued by Günther. Frontispiece, preface and introduction. A beautifully illustrated catalogue of illuminated manuscript and printed Bibles from different sections of Europe. 30 entries with descriptions including condition, provenance and text. Earliest entry is the Four Gospels, Brittany, c. 1050. The latest is Dürer's Engraved Passion, 1508-13. Full color illustrations of every item. Bibliography. Price list (in Swiss francs) and dealer's business card laid in.
Price: $ 185.00 other currencies Order nr. 109448

READ MORE...
  BIBLIO, EXPLORING THE WORLD OF BOOKS
Eugene, OR Aster Publishing Corporation 1998 4to. paper wrappers. 80 pages.
VOLUME 3, NO.10, OCT., 1998. IN THIS ISSUE: K. Ramsland on Anne Rice, W.H. Scheuerle on the 19th-century color printer George Baxter, G. Turley on the Heritage Book Shop, L. Brumer on the printer Wilsted & Taylor, J. Ashton on the sentencing of the manuscript and rare book thief D. Spiegelman, an international auction report by I. McKay, AND MUCH MORE.
Price: $ 4.95 other currencies Order nr. 53233

READ MORE...
  BIBLIO, EXPLORING THE WORLD OF BOOKS
Eugene, OR Aster Publishing Corporation 1998 4to. paper wrappers. 72 pages.
VOLUME 3, NO.11, NOV., 1998. IN THIS ISSUE: A. Tufel on George Eliot, R. Armstrong on Alan Paton, and J. Waters on "Invasion of the E-Books" (yes, a certain software company has expressed interest). N. Basbanes tours that institution, The Strand; R. Brown and Tasha Tucker discuss Tasha Tudor (with notice of the new Tasha Tudor bibliography by John & Jill Hare, published by Oak Knoll!); P. Szatmary reports on the Houston Museum of Printing History, and...MUCH MORE.
Price: $ 4.95 other currencies Order nr. 53574

READ MORE...
  BIBLIOFILIE V TISKÁRNE.
(Hranicích Druzstvo 1930) 12mo stiff paper wrappers, edges uncut unpaginated
Text in Czech. Limited edition of 200 (Sáñka III, 2577). Bibliophiles and Printers. Two woodcuts, two drawings. Includes a tribute to T.G. Masaryk, then President of Czechoslovakia. Wrappers bent at edges and torn at spine.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 108253

READ MORE...
  (Bibliography) Williamson, Derek HISTORICAL BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Hamden Archon Press (1967) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 129 pages.
First U.S. edition. Two major sections; The History of Books and The Analysis and Description of Books. Chapters on printing, illustration, paper, binding, the book trade, etc. Bookplate.
Price: $ 22.50 other currencies Order nr. 20638

READ MORE...
  (Biblio Novel) Hurd, Edith Thacher THE DEVIL'S TAIL, ADVENTURES OF A PRINTER'S APPRENTICE IN EARLY WILLIAMSBURG.
Garden City Doubleday & Co. (1954) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 216 pages.
First edition. Illustrated by Clement Hurd. Fiction written for juveniles. Light jacket chipping. Name in ink at top of front pastedown.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 33176

READ MORE...
  (Biblio novel) Jacobs, Paul Samuel JAMES PRINTER, A NOVEL OF REBELLION
New York Scholastic Press (1997) 8vo. dust jacket, boards (iv), 220 pages
First edition. Juvenile fictional novel set in the 1600's in a printing office.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 105345

READ MORE...
  (Biblio Novel) Morrison, Blake THE JUSTIFICATION OF JOHANN GUTENBERG.
(New York) William Morrow (2000) 8vo. paper-covered boards, dust jacket. (vi), 259, (3) pages.
First U.S. edition. Morrison has written "a stunning novel around the few facts known about the life and work of Johann Gensfleisch, aka Gutenberg, master printer, charmer, conman and visionary..."
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 115254

READ MORE...
  (Biblio Novel) Overend, Campbell. THE NOBLE PRINTER AND HIS ADOPTED DAUGHTER, A TALE OF THE FIRST PRINTED BIBLE.
New York Ward and Drummond n.d. (circa 1870s) small 8vo. original cloth. 393 pages.
A fictional tale about Gutenburg and his adoption of a young, wild girl. Includes references to papermaking, writing, printing and more. Illustrated frontispiece. Covers rubbed. Paper is yellowed.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 69782

READ MORE...
  BIBLIOTECA UMANISTICA COLLEZIONE DI SCRITTURE INEDITE O RARE DEL QUINDICESIMO SECOLO E ANTERIORI
Milano Bertieri E Vanzetti 1925 4to. paper covered boards, slipcase xvi, 204, xvii-xxi pages
Numbered edition. Written in Italian. Collection of fifteenth century writings from the Humanities Library in Florence. Beautifully printed by the Officina Grafica Bertieri e Vanzetti di Milano. Bookplate from the Lakeside Press on the front paste down. Boards soiled, paper on the spine has an open tear and is separating at the back edge. Slipcase is rubbed, and bumped on the front edge.
Price: $ 185.00 other currencies Order nr. 104572

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 7 of 134

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home