View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


only in Printing History
Browse all books in this subject by clicking on Go

       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1276-1300 of 3336

Category=Printing History
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 52 of 134

  Keim, Anton M. MEHR ALS ZWEI "DENKMALER": NEUNZIG JAHRE WELTMUSEUM DER DRUCKKUNST UND INTERNATIONALE GUTENBERG-GESELLSCHAFT MAINZ.
Mainz Gutenberg-Gesellschaft (1991) 8vo. paper wrappers. 48 pages.
Essay celebrating 90 years of the World Museum of Printing and the Gutenberg Society. Text in German and English. Promotional materials from the museum and the society loosely inserted.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 49020

READ MORE...
  Kelber, Harry and Carl Schlesinger UNION PRINTERS AND CONTROLLED AUTOMATION
New York The Free Press (1967) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xx, 300 pages.
First edition. Impact of the Linotype machine and its effect on Unions, automation and a history of the 114 day newspaper strike in New York.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 4371

READ MORE...
  Keller, Kate Van Winkle. PRINTERS OF BALLADS, BOOKS, AND NEWSPAPERS: BIOGRAPHICAL NOTES AND CHECKLISTS FOR NATHANIEL COVERLY, SR., NATHANIEL COVERLY, JR., AND JOSEPH WHITE.
Reprinted from the Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society Volume 117 Worcester American Antiquarian Society 2008 6 x 9 inches paperback 162 pages
The topic of this new book from the American Antiquarian Society is printing in New England in the late eighteenth and early nineteenth century. More specifically, the author focuses on three printers who were active during that period: Nathaniel Coverly, Sr.; Nathaniel Coverly, Jr.; and Joseph White. Through a close examination of the bibliographical evidence, she demonstrates the extent of the production by the two Coverlys and White to the reading material available to adults and children in New England over more than fifty years.
The introduction provides a brief historical summary and an outline of the text that follows. Biographical descriptions of the Coverlys and Joseph White, as well as checklists of their works are included. There are approximately twenty grayscale images throughout the text. An index makes quick referencing possible. Distributed for the American Antiquarian Society.

Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 100615

READ MORE...
  (Kells) DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE, CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA.
Newark The Craftsmen at Kells 1924 8vo. cloth-backed boards. 81, (3) pages.
Printed by this press in Newark, Delaware.
Price: $ 16.00 other currencies Order nr. 29447

READ MORE...
  (Kells) DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE, CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA.
Wilmington Joseph Bancroft and Sons Company (1924) 8vo. cloth. 79, (3) pages.
A Kells Press imprint. Spine spotted.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 74226

READ MORE...
  Kelly, Eric P. AT THE SIGN OF THE GOLDEN COMPASS, A TALE OF THE PRINTING HOUSE OF CHRISTOPHER PLANTIN IN ANTWERP 1576.
New York The Macmillan Co. (1938) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (xii), 194 pages.
First edition. Illustrated by Raymond Lufkin. Fictional tale of this early printing house. Jacket chipped with a few holes.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 96457

READ MORE...
  Kelly, Jerry GOTTHARD DE BEAUCLAIR: ART AND LITERATURE THROUGH TYPOGRAPHY AND DESIGN
With an Introduction by Hermann Zapf New York The Typophiles 2006 6 x 9 inches paperback 48 pages
Born in 1907, Gotthard de Beauclair spent most of his life learning about calligraphy, printing, typography, and book design. With his expertise and skillful technique, he produced some of the finest examples of limited edition books. Even now, his work stands as a model for superior bookmaking.

This catalogue includes an Introduction by Hermann Zapf and a brief history of de Beauclair's work as a student, typographer, designer, and bookmaker. It lists his endeavors at the Insel Verlag, the Stempel Typefoundry, various publishers, the Trajanus Presse, and others. A section of illustrations is also included. The book was set in Aldus, a typeface designed by Hermann Zapf (Gotthard de Beauclair was also instrumental in the font's conception).

While the leading book designer in Gernmany, Beauclair is not as well known in the United States. Many presses in Germany and around the world have given up the tradition of printing from metal type by letterpress. Run now as industrial companies, publishing companies are often merged focusing on mass production over quality. This book brings to light the typographic work used in Beauclair's exceptional publications in hopes of demonstrating that fine editions can still be produced today in exquisite detail, even despite the ever-growing technologies.

Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 108921

READ MORE...
  (Kelmscott Press) Peterson, William S. and Sylvia Holton Peterson THE KELMSCOTT CHAUCER: A CENSUS.
New Castle, Delaware Oak Knoll Press 2011 8.5 x 11 inches hardcover, dust jacket 280 pages
When William Morris founded the Kelmscott Press, his celebrated private press, in 1891, one of the books he intended to print was an edition of the writings of Geoffrey Chaucer. Because of its size and complexity, The Works of Geoffrey Chaucer did not emerge from the press until June 1896, shortly before Morris's death. Even at the time of publication, there was almost universal recognition that it was the most ambitious and remarkable book produced in the nineteenth century. Morris himself designed the type, initials, and borders. His old friend Sir Edward Burne-Jones created the eighty-seven wood-engraved illustrations, and the book was printed on a hand-press with ink, paper, and vellum made to Morris' exact specifications.

According to Sydney Cockerell, the second Secretary of the Kelmscott Press, Morris printed 425 copies of the Chaucer book on paper and thirteen on vellum. This Census locates and describes as many of those books (which are now scattered all over the world) as possible and reconstructs their complicated history of ownership, supplying a narrative of the fortunes of each known copy that came off the press in 1896. New information about unlocated copies, copies that have been sold by book dealers and auction houses, and the binders who have subsequently rebound many of the copies is also included. Three substantial appendices record the copies sold by Bernard Quaritch (the London bookseller most closely associated with the production of the Chaucer), the mailing list of the Kelmscott Press, and other unpublished contemporary documents.

William S. Peterson (Professor of English Emeritus, University of Maryland) has written extensively about the Kelmscott Press and other aspects of fine printing in Britain and America. He is currently the editor of Printing History, the journal of the American Printing History Association. Sylvia Holton Peterson (Professor of English Emerita, University of the District of Columbia) is a medievalist and the co-author (with Jackson Campbell Boswell) of Chaucer's Fame in England: STC Chauceriana, 1475-1540 (2004).

Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 103887

READ MORE...
  (Kentucky) Pierson, Roscoe M. A PRELIMINARY CHECKLIST OF LEXINGTON, KY., IMPRINTS 1821-1850.
Charlottesville, VA Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia 1953 small 4to. stapled stiff paper wrappers (ii), 155+(1) pages
Printed in an edition limited to 300 mimeographed copies. This list of 523 entries is limited to printed books and pamphlets, with the exception of a few handbills and broadsides, bearing the imprint of a Lexington printer, publisher, or bookseller, and to those bearing no imprint, that were probably issued by Lexington presses. Also included are books and pamphlets printed in Lexington but published for another locality. Lexington was chosen because it was the site of the first printing press in operation in the state, probably remaining the center of printing until it was surpassed by Louisville in the late 1820s. Wrappers wrinkled and slightly soiled.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 74416

READ MORE...
 
Available now

Kerssemakers, Agnes M.L. SOCIAL LIBERATION: FROM THE FRENCH REVOLUTION TO THE MIDDLE OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY
Houten HES & DE GRAAF 2012 8.5 x 11 inches hardcover 835 pages
This extensive catalogue describes around 9,000 printed books, pamphlets, papers, periodicals, almanacs, broadsides, posters, prints, caricatures, photographs, manuscripts, and memorabilia that were collected by author Agnes M.L. Kerssemakers over the course of many years.

It is a collection of mainly propaganda and enlightenment publications, but also entertainment pieces like songs and literature, including almost every edition of the Malik-Verlag. The book is complemented with pictorial surveys of social bodies or activities, as well as the great works of the social Fathers, like Babeuf, Morelly, Rousseau, Moses Hess, Flora Tristan, Marx and Lenin.

The catalogue has been enriched with 161 full color illustrations.

Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF.

Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 108986

READ MORE...
  Kimber, Sidney A. CAMBRIDGE PRESS TITLE PAGES, 1640-1665 A PICTORIAL REPRESENTATION OF THE WORK DONE IN THE FIRST PRINTING OFFICE IN BRITISH NORTH AMERICA.
Takoma Park Privately printed (1954) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 123, (5) pages.
First edition. Bibliographical descriptions of all known Cambridge, Massachusetts printings with reproductions of all the known title pages. Important book on early U.S. printing. Bookplate on free endpaper indicates that this copy was given as a gift to Harold Chevalier on the occassion of his lecture to the Society of Printers.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 4374

READ MORE...
  King, A. Hyatt FOUR HUNDRED YEARS OF MUSIC PRINTING.
London British Museum 1968 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 32 pages and 20 plates.
Second edition.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 25859

READ MORE...
  King, Howard N. CLUB MANAGEMENT.
(Baltimore) International Association of Printing House Craftsmen 1941 small 4to. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards 62 pages
Issued as a commemorative volume at the 1941 Baltimore convention of the International Association of Printing House Craftsman.The title refers to Clubs of printing executives in local areas.Designed by Howard N. King in 18 point Baskerville, with illustratilons by Ralph Althouse. Covers foxed.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 62613

READ MORE...
  (King, Howard) Terry, Robert H. CONVERSATIONS WITH HOWARD KING.
York, PA York Graphic Services (1991) 8vo. paper wrappers. viii, 88 pages.
An illustrated oral history of this printer. Wrappers rubbed at spine.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 51797

READ MORE...
  (Kingsport) POOR MANUSCRIPT OR GOOD COPY AND THE PRINTER
Kingsport Kingsport Press 1930 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers 52 pages
Begins by explaining proper procedure for preparation of the author's manuscript for the printer including shorthand corrections and how to interpret these marks. Part two discusses manuscript paper, part three, estimating copy--linotype. The final section explains the use of the graphic arts slide rule. Title page printed in red and black. Rear cover sunned.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 79737

READ MORE...
  Kirchner, Joachim. BIBLIOTHEKSWISSENSCHAFT.
Heidelberg Carl Winter 1951 12mo. cloth. (viii), 250, (2) pages, with 17 illustrations.
First edition. An introductory guide to the study of library science, including discussions of scripts, printing, binding, and book illustration. Indexed. Spine and board edges faded.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 48550

READ MORE...
  Kirchner, Joachim. BIBLIOTHEKSWISSENSCHAFT, BUCH- UND BIBLIOTHEKSWESEN
Heidelberg Carl Winter 1953 12mo. cloth, dust jacket. (viii), 250, (2) pages, with 17 illustrations as plates and 18 in the text
Second edition. An introductory guide to the study of library science, including discussions of scripts, printing, binding, and book illustration. Indexed. Jacket chipped.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 75567

READ MORE...
  Klapper, August THE PRINTER IN EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY WILLIAMSBURG AN ACCOUNT OF HIS LIFE & TIMES, HIS OFFICE & HIS CRAFT.
Williamsburg Colonial Williamsburg 1964 8vo. paper wrappers. ii, 34 pages.
Revised from the 1955 edition.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 4379

READ MORE...
  (Klein and Associates) A PORTFOLIO OF GRAPHIC DESIGN.
(Chicago) Larry Klein and Associates 8vo. text loosely laid in slip case unpaginated
A portfolio of corporate logos, advertisements, and brochures designed by the Klein firm. Includes a descriptive brochure. Slip case soiled and lightly worn.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 115490

READ MORE...
  Kleukens, Ch. H. DIE KUNST GUTENBERGS.
Mainz Gutenberg - Museums 1951 8vo. printed boards, paper cover label. 58, (6) pages.
Illustrated.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 4380

READ MORE...
  (Klic, Karel) SPIS NA PAMET STÉHO VÝROCÍ NAROZENÍ KARLA KLICE AKADEMICKEHO MALIRE VYNÁLEZCE HLUBOTISKU.
Prague "Politika" 1941 4to cloth 52, (2) pages
Text in Czech. Published to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the birth of artist-photographer Karel Klíc, known for his role in the invention of photogravure printing. Frontispiece. Collection of essays on Klic's life. Black and white illustrations. Photogravure-produced color plates. Boards bowed and lightly soiled. Red-pencil underlining and notations throughout text.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 107588

READ MORE...
  (Kliemann, Horst) Hodeige, Fritz WERCK DER BUCHER: VON DER WIRKSAMKEIT DES BUCHES IN VERGANGENHEIT UND GEGENWART
Eine Festschrift für Horst Kliemann zu Seinem 60. Geburtstag Herausgegeben von Fritz Hodeige. Frieburg Rombach 1956 8vo. cloth-backed boards. 359, (5) pages.
First edition. With a biographical sketch by Lambert Schneider and 22 other articles on printing, the private press, book illustrations etc. in tribute to Klienmann.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 4403

READ MORE...
  (Kliemann, Horst) Hodeige, Fritz WERCK DER BUCHER VON DER WIRKSAMKEIT DES BUCHES IN VERGANGENHEIT UND GEGENWART.
Eine Festschrift fur Horst Kliemann zu Seinem 60. Geburtstag Herausgegeben von Fritz Hodeige. Frieburg Rombach 1956 8vo. cloth-backed boards, cardboard slipcase. 359, (5) pages.
First edition. With a biographical sketch by Lambert Schneider and 22 other articles on printing, the private press, book illustrations etc. in tribute to Klienmann. Fine.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 4381

READ MORE...
  Kliemann, Horst. WERDEN UND WERTEN DER BUCHDRUCKERKUNST.
Munich Druck von R. Oldenbourg 1945 8vo. paper wrappers. 29 pages.
On the development and value of printing. Wrapper edges bumped.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 48903

READ MORE...
  Klimsch, Eugen KINDERGRUPPEN
Gezeichnet und auf Stein radirt von Eugen Klimsch. Heft 1. Bound together with DEVISEN VIGNETTEN UND ALLEGORIEN FÜR DECORATIONSMALER, GRAVEURE, LITHOGRAPHEN, ETC. entworfen und gezeichnet von F.C. Klimsch. Heft 1. Klimsch & Co. Frankfurt a/M. 1864. Frankfurt a/M. Kunst-Verlag Klimsch & Co. n.d. (circa 1868) large 4to. later cloth (ii),12 plates; (ii),72 plates
Written in German. Title page and 12 plates with Putti-style infants. Eugen Klimsch was the son of Ferdinand Karl Klimsch, author of the Devisen here bound together. WorldCat locates 6 other copies of Kindergruppen and 3 other copies of the Devisen, but none together. Covers and spine faded, several small binding flaws, light soiling, corners and spine ends rubbed. Front hinge separating, all plates strengthened, occasional foxing. Plates only on recto. Contents very good.
Price: $ 750.00 other currencies Order nr. 100361

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 52 of 134

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home