View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


only in Printing History
Browse all books in this subject by clicking on Go

       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1251-1275 of 3329

Category=Printing History
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 51 of 134

  József. Fitz A MAGYAR KÖNYV TÖRTÉNETE, 1711-IG.
[The story of the Hungarian book to 1711]. (Budapest) Magyar Helikon 1959 8vo. cloth, gold lettering on spine, gold representation of a scribe at work on front board, dust jacket. 201, (3) pages.
Volume one of Hungarian book history in Hungarian. With contributions by Kéki Béla and Szántó Tibor. Illustrations in black-and-white, sixteen in rich color, including three attractive maps showing printing centers in Hungary in various periods. 35 pages devoted to manuscript books, 26 to incunabulae. Index. Jacket chipped.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 74465

READ MORE...
  Juchhoff, Rudolf DIALOGUS DE LIBERTATE ECLESIASTICA
Berlin Wiegendruck-Gesellschaft 1932 large 8vo. stiff paper wrapper with paper cover label 22 pages plus 2 leaves of plates
Printed in an edition limited to 500 numbered copies. Introduction followed by four facsimile pages of the Dialogus de libertate ecclesiastica and a complete transcription of the text contained therein. Printed by John Lettou, who established the first printing press in London in 1480. When he later became partners with William de Machlinia, they issued only law books. It was only when Machlinia began working alone once again that books were printed in English for the first time in London. Memorial bookplate on front endpaper indicates that this copy came from the H.P. Kraus reference library and stock. Edges of cover creased and torn. Spine and hinges irregularly faded.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 77560

READ MORE...
  (Juniper Press) Harmsen, Tyrus G. JOSEPH ARNOLD FOSTER, PRINTER
Pasadena, CA Juniper Press 1998 12mo. quarter cloth, marbled paper-covered boards, paper spine label vii, 13 pages with 23 pages of type specimens and miscellany, and (2) pages
Limited to 60 copies printed by the author on Barcham Green Georgian paper and 20 on Mohawk, this being one of the 20 on Mohawk. With an introduction and bibliography. Contains 25 type specimens, six pages of different borders, and five pages of miscellany (florets and mignonettes). Laid-in is a sheet by a book shop with a description of this book by the owner.
Price: $ 350.00 other currencies Order nr. 101285

READ MORE...
  (Junto: A Private Press) Ringwalt, J. Luther MARKS AND MANIACS, BEING, IN FACT, EXCERPTS FROM THE AMERICAN ENCYCLOPEDIA OF PRINTING EDITED AT PHILADELPHIA IN 1871 BY J. LUTHER RINGWALT
Grosse Pointe Junto: a Private Press 1961 12mo. cloth. (iv), 18, (4) pages.
Limited to 75 numbered copies printed by Julius Goodman Jr at his private press. With some decorations printed in red ink.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 36706

READ MORE...
  Juvenal DECII JUNII JUVENALIS AQUINATIS SATIRAE DECEM ET SEX [ORNAMENT] AULI PERSII FLACCI SATIRA SEX.
London n.p. (printed by C. Whittingham) 1845 small 4to. contemporary full calf, boards ruled with foliat and double fillet roll motifs, rims of boards and turn-ins with gilt roll pattern, all edges gilt, five raised bands, red spine label, gilt-tooled spine panels. (198) pages.
Printed as an Eton prize book for 1845. Sixteen satires of Juvenal, and six by Persius. Printed by Whittingham (whose device follows the text) at Chiswick. This book is a minor footnote in the history of printing, as it was at one time regarded as the first use of Caslon old-face in the 19th century (see Keynes' Pickering bibliography, p.31), though that is no longer the case. Each page is printed within a red border composed of ornaments within a frame of inner and outer single fillets; the title page border differs from that of the other pages. First page is a printed presentation with the name of "Alderson" filled in and the date altered by hand from 1841 to 1850. Bookplate of Livraria de Palha on front pastedown. Front board detatched. Minor foxing confined to first and last leaves.
Price: $ 175.00 other currencies Order nr. 55179

READ MORE...
  Kainen, Jacob GEORGE CLYMER AND THE COLUMBIAN PRESS
New York The Typophiles 1950 small 8vo. cloth. xiv, 60, (2) pages.
Limited to 770 copies of which this is one of the 420 copies printed for the Typophiles. Contains much information on this 19th century American printing press inventor. With 8 illustrations of presses. Presentation from the author on the free endpaper "For John Michael, Jacob Kainen." With Michael's small booklabel on front pastedown which has caused an offset spot on free endpaper.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 63669

READ MORE...
  KALASZOK ES KEVEK: MODERN ANTHOLOGIA.
Gyoma, Hungary Izidor Kner 1902 folio cloth, title stamped on spine and front board, front board decorated, edges stained red 98, (12) pages
Text in Hungarian. Anthology of poetry and short stories, with section entitled Twenty Years Later, published to commemorate the 20th anniversary of Hungarian printing house of Kner. Color and black and white illustrations, including illustrations of Kner products. Includes sample business forms. Boards lightly soiled; title stamped on front board and spine faded.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 108031

READ MORE...
  (Kalbfleisch, Charles C.) ARTS OF THE BOOK, PRINTING, ILLUSTRATING, BINDING ... THE SPLENDID LIBRARY FORMED BY THE LATE CHARLES C. KALBFLEISCH.
New York Parke-Bernet 1944 small 4to. paper wrappers. (x), 228 pages.
Especially strong in press books and fine printing. Wrappers chipped around edges. Some prices realized penciled in.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 14630

READ MORE...
  Kalhofer, Karl-Heinz. BEITRAGE ZUR GESCHICHTE DES BUCHWESENS.
2 volumes. Leipzig VEB Bibliographisches Institut 1965 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 347+(1), with 22 additional leaves of illustrations; 277+(1) pages.
A collection of essays on the history of the book trades in Germany, including printing, illumination and illustration, publishing, libraries, papermaking, and bookselling. Indexed. Jackets rubbed; vol.1 jacket creased, torn, and chipped.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 51529

READ MORE...
  Kalman, Benda, Irinyi Kárikt A NÉGYSZÁZ ÉVES DEBRECENI NYOMDA (1561-1961).
Budapest Akademiai Kiado 1961 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 432 pages followed by 24 leaves of plates.
First edition. Starting in the sixteenth century and focusing on the political movements of each time period, the authors present a chronological history of printing and publishing in Debrecen, Hungary. Illustrated with 24 leaves of plates containing examples of books printed in Debrecen. Includes a preface by the author. With bibliographical references and an index. All in Hungarian.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 60117

READ MORE...
  Kapr, Albert ESTETIKA ISKUSSTVA SHRIFTA (AESTHETICS OF BOOK-ART).
Tezis i marginalii so 152 illiustratsiiami Moscow Kniga 1979 4to cloth, dust jacket 123+(1) pages
Text in Russian, with title page in German. Published simultaneously in German by VEB Fachbuehverlag, Leipzig. History of illustration and decoration of books. 120 illustrations of works from antiquity, the Middle Ages and modern times. List of illustrations. Dust jacket worn at edges, torn on top front.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 108120

READ MORE...
  Karch, R. Randolph. BASIC LESSONS IN PRINTING LAYOUT.
Milwaukee Bruce Publishing Company (1952) 8vo. stiff paper boards, plastic comb binding. 140 pages.
A textbook for the beginning student in typographic design. Covers display composition, correct spacing, and copyfitting. With problems and projects. Well-illustrated with photographs and examples. Edges rubbed, slightly chipped.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 48855

READ MORE...
  Karch, R. Randolph. HOW TO RECOGNIZE TYPE FACES.
Bloomington, IL McKnight & McKnight Publishing Company (1952) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (iv), 265 pages.
First edition. Illustrates and classifies 1,475 type faces. Indexed. Jacket chipped with small tears. Piece of jacket missing along top edge.
Price: $ 13.00 other currencies Order nr. 109562

READ MORE...
  Kaser, David DIRECTORY OF THE BOOK AND PRINTING INDUSTRIES IN ANTE-BELLUM NASHVILLE
New York New York Public Library 1966 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 59 pages.
First separate edition.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 20595

READ MORE...
  (Kast & Ehinger) REPRODUKTION UND DRUCKVERFAHREN.
Stuttgart Kast & Ehinger 1951 8vo. cloth. 59+(1) pages, with 8 illustrations.
History and technique of printing and reproduction; illustrations are examples of various kinds of printing. Some illustrations in color. Some wear to boards. Library stamp on top board and title page.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 48801

READ MORE...
  Katzprzhak, E(vgeniia) I(vanovna) ISTORIIA PIS'MENNOSTI I KNIGA (HISTORY OF WRITING AND THE BOOK).
(Moscow) Iskusstvo 1955 8vo cloth, stamped decoration, title and author gilt-stamped on spine and front board 355 +(1) pages
Text in Russian. History of Russian written works from their beginnings to the mid-20th century. In three sections: antiquity, pre-Soviet Russia, and the Soviet era. Black and white illustrations throughout.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 108089

READ MORE...
  (Kauffert) Käuffert, Hans SETZMASCHINENKUNDE, 500 TECHNISCHE FRAGEN UND ANTWORTEN FÜR LINOTYPE- UND INTERTYPESETZER.
Stuttgart Otto Blersch (1949) small 8vo. cloth, gold lettering. viii, (12 pages of plates), 255, in addition to 4 pages of plates tipped in.
Technical manual for linotype and Intertype setters, illustrated with diagrams, and black-and-white photographs of machinery.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 74791

READ MORE...
  Kautzsch, Rudolf WANDLUNGEN IN DER SCHRIFT UND IN DER KUNST, REDE GEHALTEN BEI DER JUBELFEIER DES VERSEINS DEUTSCHER SCHRIFTGIESSEREIEN.
Mainz Gutenberg-Gesellschaft 1929 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, paper cover label. 42 pages and 10 plates.
"Kleiner Druck 10" issued by this printing club.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 21713

READ MORE...
  Keefe, HJ A CENTURY IN PRINT, THE STORY OF HAZELL'S 1839-1939.
London Hazell Watson & Viney Ltd. 1939 tall 8vo. cloth. xiv, 224 pages and 19 plates and 17 engravings.
First edition. Tells primarily the story of the growth of a printing business during a 100 year period. Worn spot along bottom of front hinge.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 4370

READ MORE...
  Keefe, H.J. A CENTURY IN PRINT, THE STORY OF HAZELL'S 1839-1939.
London Hazell Watson & Viney Ltd. 1939 tall 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 224 pages and 19 plates and 17 engravings.
First edition. Tells primarily the story of the growth of a printing business during a 100 year period. Jacket worn with pieces missing.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 53074

READ MORE...
  Keefe, HJ A CENTURY IN PRINT, THE STORY OF HAZELL'S 1839-1939.
London Hazell Watson & Viney Ltd. 1939 tall 8vo. cloth. xiv, 224 pages and 19 plates and 17 engravings.
First edition. Tells primarily the story of the growth of a printing business during a 100 year period. Wear at spine ends. Preliminary pages foxed.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 96451

READ MORE...
  Keefe, HJ A CENTURY IN PRINT, THE STORY OF HAZELL'S 1839-1939.
London Hazell Watson & Viney Ltd. 1939 tall 8vo. cloth. xiv, 224 pages and 19 plates and 17 engravings.
First edition. Tells primarily the story of the growth of a printing business during a 100 year period. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 98618

READ MORE...
  Keelan, Bernard Claud Leonary A BOLD FACE ON IT, OR THREE QUOINS IN THE FOUNTAIN OF WISDOM, Being an Account of Banter University Press, its Life and High Old Times Roman, Together with Animadversions on the Lower State of Higher Education.
London Arborfield n.d. (circa 1970s) 8vo. cloth. 33, (7) pages.
First edition. A humorous look at printing.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 13669

READ MORE...
  Kehrli, J. Otto. TYPOGRAPHIE UND KUNST.
Bern Schweizerischen Gutenbergmuseum 1945 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (ii), 84 pages, with illustrations.
On typography and art from the beginnings of printing to the present day. Well-illustrated. Jacket torn with pieces missing including spine.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 48966

READ MORE...
  Keim, Anton M. MEHR ALS ZWEI "DENKMALER": NEUNZIG JAHRE WELTMUSEUM DER DRUCKKUNST UND INTERNATIONALE GUTENBERG-GESELLSCHAFT MAINZ.
Mainz Gutenberg-Gesellschaft (1991) 8vo. paper wrappers. 48 pages.
Essay celebrating 90 years of the World Museum of Printing and the Gutenberg Society. Text in German and English. Promotional materials from the museum and the society loosely inserted.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 49020

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 51 of 134

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home