View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


only in Printing History
Browse all books in this subject by clicking on Go

       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1201-1225 of 3335

Category=Printing History
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 49 of 134

  Janssen, Frans A. TECHNIQUE & DESIGN IN THE HISTORY OF PRINTING.
`t Goy-Houten HES & DE GRAAF 2004 7 x 9.75 inches hardcover, dust jacket 380 pages
Containing 26 selected and thoroughly rewritten essays and articles (all written by Janssen and published previously between 1976 and 2002 in yearbooks and periodicals) all dedicated to the history of printing and book production, this work draws systematically attention to the typographical design of the book. The articles are mainly divided into two fields of attention: the analytical bibliography of the printed book (book production, studies of the technical aspects of type-setting and printing, type founding, printing presses, paper etc.) and the typographical design of books (its functions and its influence on how texts are read). With illustrations. Cover design, typography, and lay-out by Bram de Does.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 220.00 other currencies Order nr. 103672

READ MORE...
  (Jay, Leonard) Wallis, L.W. LEONARD JAY, MASTER PRINTER-CRAFTSMAN, FIRST HEAD OF THE BIRMINGHAM SCHOOL OF PRINTING, 1925-1953
London Charles Skilton Ltd. (1963) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 138 pages.
First edition. Contains a full bibliography of the books produced at the Birmingham School of Printing during this period. Small tear in jacket along top of front hinge.
Price: $ 32.50 other currencies Order nr. 5112

READ MORE...
  (Jay, Leonard) Wallis, L.W. LEONARD JAY, MASTER PRINTER-CRAFTSMAN, FIRST HEAD OF THE BIRMINGHAM SCHOOL OF PRINTING, 1925-1953
London Charles Skilton Ltd. (1963) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 138 pages.
First edition. Contains a full bibliography of the books produced at the Birmingham School of Printing during this period. Jacket has small piece missing at top of spine and other tears along edges.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 55775

READ MORE...
  Jayne, John J. SMALL PRINTING PLANT MANAGEMENT
N.P. (Graphic Arts Publishing Co. 1965) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers vi, 144, (2) pages
A guide to managing small printing plants, spanning every aspect from pricing and controlling costs, to advertising and development, written by the president of Barry Graphics Corporation. Minor cover wera.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 96740

READ MORE...
  Jenkins, John H. THE SAGA OF SAMUEL BANGS.
Austin The Pemberton Press 1981 8vo. paper wrappers. (12) pages.
Limited to 450 copies. With greeting slip loosely inserted. Bangs was the first printer in Texas. A Christmas greeting.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 6324

READ MORE...
  (Jenkinson, Richard C.) RICHARD C. JENKINSON COLLECTION OF BOOKS, CHOSEN TO SHOW THE WORK OF THE BEST PRINTERS.
Book II Newark The Public Library 1929 8vo. quarter cloth, paper-covered boards, top edge gilt. x, 189, (3) pages.
First volume, limited to 500 copies was printed in 1925 and contained 288 titles; this volume contains 792. With an introduction by Jenkinson and the librarian, J. C. Dana. Printed by D.B. Updike at his Merrymount Press (Smith 695). Minor spotting of covers.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 6604

READ MORE...
  (Jenkinson, Richard C.) RICHARD C. JENKINSON COLLECTION OF BOOKS, CHOSEN TO SHOW THE WORK OF THE BEST PRINTERS.
2 volumes. Newark The Public Library 1925, 1929 8vo. cloth-backed boards, top edges gilt. ix,69,(3); x,189,(3) pages.
First editions, limited to 500 copies. 1080 book described. With an introduction in each volume. Printed by D.B. Updike at the Merrymount Press. Covers faded. Bookplate in each volume.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 16881

READ MORE...
  (Jenkinson, Richard C.) RICHARD C. JENKINSON COLLECTION OF BOOKS, CHOSEN TO SHOW THE WORK OF THE BEST PRINTERS.
2 volumes. Newark The Public Library 1925, 1929 8vo. cloth-backed boards, top edges gilt. ix,69,(3); x,189,(3) pages.
First editions, limited to 500 copies. 1080 book described. With an introduction in each volume. Printed by D.B. Updike at the Merrymount Press. Presentation from Jenkinson dated 1925 in first volume. Small spot at bottom of front cover of first volume.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 47034

READ MORE...
  (Jenkinson, Richard C.) RICHARD C. JENKINSON COLLECTION OF BOOKS, CHOSEN TO SHOW THE WORK OF THE BEST PRINTERS.
2 volumes. Newark The Public Library 1925, 1929 8vo. cloth-backed boards, top edges gilt. ix,69,(3); x,189,(3) pages.
First editions, limited to 500 copies. 1080 book described. With an introduction in each volume. Printed by D.B. Updike at the Merrymount Press.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 96231

READ MORE...
  Jennett, Sean THE MAKING OF BOOKS.
New York Frederick A. Praeger (1967) thick 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 512 pages.
S-K 761. Fourth edition, revised, U.S. printing. One of the best guides to the history of the production of the book. Covers design, printing, papermaking, bookbinding, illustration, etc. Well illustrated. Jacket chipped along bottom.
Price: $ 14.00 other currencies Order nr. 1325

READ MORE...
  Jennett, Sean THE MAKING OF BOOKS.
London Faber & Faber (1951) 8vo. cloth. 473 pages.
First edition. Covers printing and binding and book design. With specific chapters on binding design (Brenni no.32) and the dust jacket (Brenni no.1487). Spine rubbed.
Price: $ 16.00 other currencies Order nr. 19871

READ MORE...
  Jennett, Sean THE MAKING OF BOOKS.
London Faber & Faber (1951) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 473 pages.
First edition. Covers printing and binding and book design. With specific chapters on binding design (Brenni no.32) and the dust jacket (Brenni no.1487). Jacket spine chipped and faded. With the Randeria bookplate.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 25113

READ MORE...
  Jennett, Sean THE MAKING OF BOOKS.
N.P. Pantheon (1951) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 473 pages.
S-K 761. First U.S. edition. Covers printing and binding and book design. With specific chapters on binding design (Brenni no.32) and the dust jacket (Brenni no.1487). Jacket chipped and soiled.
Price: $ 37.50 other currencies Order nr. 26712

READ MORE...
  Jennett, Sean THE MAKING OF BOOKS.
N.P. Pantheon (1951) 8vo. cloth 473 pages.
S-K 761. First U.S. edition. Covers printing and binding and book design. With specific chapters on binding design (Brenni no.32) and the dust jacket (Brenni no.1487). Spine rubbed.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 78129

READ MORE...
  Jennett, Sean THE MAKING OF BOOKS.
N.P. Pantheon (1956) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 512 pages with 199 illustrations.
Second edition, revised and corrected with new illustrations; the U.S. printing. Covers printing and binding and book design. With specific chapters on binding design (Brenni no.32) and the dust jacket (Brenni no.1487). Jacket has pieces missing at spine ends. Offset from Jacket flaps on endpaeprs. Formerly the property of Roy Stokes with his ink ownership inscription on free endpaper.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 96522

READ MORE...
  Jennett, Sean PIONEERS IN PRINTING
London Routledge & Kegan Paul (1958) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 196 pages.
First edition. Studies of Gutenberg, Caxton, Caslon, Baskerville, Senefelder, Koenig, Mergenthaler, and Lanston. Minor fading of jacket spine.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 4358

READ MORE...
  (Jenson, Nicolas) LAST WILL AND TESTAMENT OF THE LATE NICOLAS JENSON
Chicago American Institute of Graphic Arts 1929 4to. blind-stamped boards, heavy blue paper wrapper. 15 pages.
Limited edition, designed by Douglas McMurtrie. Jacket spotted.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 4359

READ MORE...
  (Jenson, Nicolas) THE LAST WILL AND TESTAMENT OF THE LATE NICOLAS JENSON.
Chicago Ludlow Typograph Co. 1928 4to. blind-stamped boards, blue cloth dust jacket. 15 pages.
Limited edition, designed by Douglas McMurtrie. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 27.00 other currencies Order nr. 62098

READ MORE...
  (Joachim, Leo H.) FRIENDS OF LEO H. JOACHIM TESTIMONIAL DINNER, NOVEMBER 17, 1958, HOTEL COMMODORE, NEW YORK.
N.Y. n.p. 1958 small 4to. staples, stiff paper wrappers.
Portrait (of L.H. Joachim), best-wishes-for-the-future, and menu for a dinner, apparently to mark the retirement of Mr. Joachim, a founder, editor & publisher of Printing News. Front cover soiled.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 51352

READ MORE...
  (Joachim, Leo) A TRIBUTE TO LEO H. JOACHIM.
New York Privately printed 1958 small 8vo. boards. vii, 44 pages.
Limited to 1200 copies. Joachim founded many important printing magazines including Production Yearbook. Illustrated.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 4360

READ MORE...
  Johns, Adrian THE NATURE OF THE BOOK. PRINT AND KNOWLEDGE IN THE MAKING.
Chicago University of Chicago Press 1998 large 8vo. quarter cloth, paper-covered boards, dust jacket. xviii, 753 pages.
First edition. The author traces the evolution of publishing, printing, and authorship, in London but also elsewhere, from the later 16th century to the early 18th, with attention to the social and legal organization of booksellers and printers, the growing awareness of the political implications of publishing and the problems of licensing, the problem of uncontrolled proliferation (piracy) and the growth of the idea of copyright, and the effect of the scientific revolution on publishing practices. The author concludes by noting that, just as printing technology per se did not decide the nature of print communication, so the new technologies will not by themselves determine the future nature of communication. Illustrated; with bibliography and index.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 53969

READ MORE...
  Johns, Adrian THE NATURE OF THE BOOK. PRINT AND KNOWLEDGE IN THE MAKING.
Chicago University of Chicago Press 1998 large 8vo. quarter cloth, paper-covered boards, dust jacket. xviii, 753 pages.
First edition. The author traces the evolution of publishing, printing, and authorship, in London but also elsewhere, from the later 16th century to the early 18th, with attention to the social and legal organization of booksellers and printers, the growing awareness of the political implications of publishing and the problems of licensing, the problem of uncontrolled proliferation (piracy) and the growth of the idea of copyright, and the effect of the scientific revolution on publishing practices. The author concludes by noting that, just as printing technology per se did not decide the nature of print communication, so the new technologies will not by themselves determine the future nature of communication. Illustrated; with bibliography and index. Presentation on half-title from the author "To David Belch with best wishes, Adrian Johns January 19th 1999." Back cover of jacket wrinkled.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 101082

READ MORE...
  Johnson, A.F. and Victor Scholderer SHORT-TITLE CATALOGUE OF BOOKS PRINTED IN THE NETHERLANDS AND BELGIUM AND OF DUTCH AND FLEMISH BOOKS PRINTED IN OTHER COUNTRIES FROM 1470 TO 1600 NOW IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM.
London British Museum 1965 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. viii, 274 pages.
First edition. With index of printers and publishers.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 24295

READ MORE...
  Johnson, A.F. DIE BUCHDRUCKERKUNST ITALIENS IM SECHZEHNTEN JAHRHUNDERT.
Hellerau Demeter-Verlag 1928 8vo. two-toned paper-covered boards, paper cover label. 41, (5), 50 pages.
Reprint of the 1927 first printing. A study of sixteenth-century Italian printing. With 50 reproductions of pages from sixteenth-century Italian books. Covers partially discolored. Bookplates on front pastedown and front free endpaper. Some light foxing.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 50655

READ MORE...
  Johnson, A.F. DIE BUCHDRUCKERKUNST ITALIENS IM SECHZEHNTEN JAHRHUNDERT.
Hellerau Demeter-Verlag 1927 8vo. parchment backed boards, paper cover label. 41, (5), 50 pages.
First German edition, limited to 500 numbered copies. A study of sixteenth-century Italian printing. With 50 reproductions of pages from sixteenth-century Italian books. Covers age yellowed. Head of spine bumped. Bookplate.
Price: $ 12.50 other currencies Order nr. 63525

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 49 of 134

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home