View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


only in Printing History
Browse all books in this subject by clicking on Go

       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1126-1150 of 3336

Category=Printing History
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 46 of 134

  IMPRIMATUR, EIN JAHRBUCH FUR BUCHERFREUNDE. REGISTER ZU BAND I BIS XII UND ZU BAND I BIS IV DER NEUEN FOLGE.
Bearbeitet von Herta Schwarz. Mit einer Bibliographie und einem redaktionsgeschichtlichen Versuch von Bertold Hack. Geleitwort von Fritz Homeyer. Frankfurt am Main Gesellschaft der Bibliophilen 1966 8vo. cloth. 127+(1) pages.
Index to this periodical (See Ulrich and Kup p.20. The German equivalent of the Dolphin with surveys of the field of bookmaking and illustration. Illustrated. Limited to 1200 copies.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 104034

READ MORE...
  (Imprimerie Nationale) L' ART DU LIVRE À L'IMPRIMERIE NATIONALE, DES ORIGINES À NOS JOURS.
Paris Bibliothèque Nationale 1951 small 8vo. sewn, stiff paper wrappers. iv, 59, 157, (3), pages, with 32 additional pages of plates.
Catalogue of an exhibition (Besterman 3024), sponsored by the Bibliothèque Nationale, of books and prints produced by the Imprimerie Nationale and its predecessors (Impr. Imperiale, Royale, etc.) from the 15th to the 20th centuries, and of some associated objets d'art. Listings are divided into chronological units with brief introductions and sometimes with topical subdivisions, from early printing in Paris to 20th-century "impressions orientales." 404 entries, usually annotated, frequently with references, followed by 30 samples of printing by the Imprimerie in "caractères étrangers" (hieroglyphics, cuneiform, Slavonian, runic, etc.) and 32 full-page black-and-white photographic plates. With a list of contributors to the exhibition and of abbreviations for cited references. A lengthy introduction (59 p.) discusses the history of the Imprimerie. Covers soiled.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 50167

READ MORE...
  (Imprimerie Nationale) L' ART DU LIVRE À L'IMPRIMERIE NATIONALE.
Paris (Imprimerie Nationale) 1973 4to. leather (xiv), 295, (7) pages
Limited to 5000 numbered copies. Text in French. Preface by Julien Cain, honorary administrator of the French National Library. A collection of scholarly essays on the history of the state printer of France, focusing on book arts. Essays cover the origins of L'Imprimerie in the 15th century, its changing role under monarchical and republican governments, its responses to French global exploration, and its response to changing technologies in more recent history. Frontispiece, color and black and white illustrations throughout. Postword by director Georges Bonnin. Table of contents. Top edge slightly stained.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 114203

READ MORE...
  (Imprimerie Zollikofer) APHORISMES DU PROFESSEUR.
Saint Gall, (Switzerland) Zollikofer & Co. 1948 8vo. half vellum, with printed paper-covered boards. (12) pages.
Printed in a limited edition of numbered copies, this copy is out of series. A collection of twenty aphorisms set in "Civilité," an extremely elaborate calligraphic type, followed by type specimens. Bookplate on front pastedown. Dealer label of Philip C. Duschnes on back pastedown. An unusual book with magnificent type.
Price: $ 165.00 other currencies Order nr. 42669

READ MORE...
  (Incline Press) Moss, Graham. I AM NOT A TYPE COLLECTOR.
England Incline Press 1999 16mo. paper wrappers. 10, (2) pages.
An extract from a talk given to the Typophiles, New York in 1999. A discussion on buying second hand type. Illustrated with letters of the alphabet.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 58721

READ MORE...
  (Incunabula) Butler, Pierce A CHECK LIST OF FIFTEENTH CENTURY BOOKS IN THE NEWBERRY LIBRARY AND IN OTHER LIBRARIES OF CHICAGO.
Chicago The Newberry Library 1933 8vo. cloth, leather spine label. xxiv, 362 pages.
Limited to 850 copies printed by the Lakeside Press. 1794 entries. Spine label rubbed.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 15821

READ MORE...
  (Incunabula) Campbell, M.-F.-A.-G. ANNALES DE LA TYPOGRAPHIE NEERLANDAISE AU XVe SIECLE
La Haye Martinus Nijhoff 1874 thick 8vo. contemporary half calf over marbled paper covered boards. xii, (vi), 630 pages.
Besterman p.5160; Bigmore & Wyman I, 101. Bibliography of 15th century books printed in the Netherlands. Covers detached. Ex library copy with markings.
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 109413

READ MORE...
  (Incunabula) Campbell, M-F-A-G ANNALES DE LA TYPOGRAPHIE NEERLANDAISE AU XVe SIECLE, 2nd SUPPLEMENT
La Haye Martinus Nijhoff 1884 8vo. original paper wrappers viii, 44 pages
Second supplement to expand the bibliography of fifteenth century books printed in the Netherlands (Besterman 5160). Entries accompanied by brief commentaries. Laid paper, uncut pages. Spine rubbed. Edges of cover slightly discolored and occasionally chipped.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 76906

READ MORE...
  (Incunabula) Campbell, M-F-A-G ANNALES DE LA TYPOGRAPHIE NEERLANDAISE AU XVe SIECLE, 3rd SUPPLEMENT
La Haye Martinus Nijhoff 1889 8vo. original paper wrappers iv, 29 pages
Third supplement to expand the bibliography of fifteenth century books printed in the Netherlands (Besterman 5160). Entries accompanied by brief commentaries. Laid paper, uncut pages. Spine rubbed. Edges of cover slightly discolored and occasionally chipped.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 76907

READ MORE...
  (Incunabula) Campbell, M.-F.-A.-G. ANNALES DE LA TYPOGRAPHIE NEERLANDAISE AU XVe SIECLE, 4th SUPPLEMENT
La Haye Martinus Nijhoff 1890 8vo. original paper wrappers vi, 5 pages
Fourth supplement to expand the bibliography of fifteenth century books printed in the Netherlands (Besterman 5160). Entries accompanied by brief commentaries. Laid paper, uncut pages. Covers detached and chipped. Edges slightly discolored.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 76908

READ MORE...
 
Marked Down 40%

(Incunabula) Campbell, M.-F.-A.-G. ANNALES DE LA TYPOGRAPHIE NEERLANDAISE AU XVE SIECLE. WITH FOUR SUPPLEMENTS.
5 volumes bound in 2. La Haye Martinus Nijhoff 1874, 1878, 1884, 1889, 1890 8vo. half leather for first volume, top edge gilt; the Supplements are bound in one cloth volume. xii, (vi), 630; 30; vii, 44; iv, 29 vi, 5 pages.
Besterman p.5160 ( Bigmore & Wyman I, 101). Bibliography of 15th- century books printed in the Netherlands. The complete set of this reference work. With a bookplate indicating that this book came from the reference library of H.P. Kraus in each volume.
Price: $ 120.00 other currencies Order nr. 19206

READ MORE...
  (Incunabula) LE CINQUIEME CENTENAIRE DE L'IMPRIMERIE DANS LES ANCIENS PAYS-BAS.
Bruxelles Bibliothèque Royale Albert Ier 1973 thick 4to. stiff paper wrappers. xxiv, 487+(1) pages and (56) pages of plates.
Exhibition catalogue describing 242 items printed in the fifteenth century. Includes a preface by Herman Liebaers. Includes passages devoted to Nicolas Ketelaer, Thierry Martens, Jean de Westphalie, William Caxton, and many other well known printers. Well illustrated with figures within the text as well as with plates. Some illustrations in color. Indexed and includes bibliography.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 43249

READ MORE...
  (Incunabula) Clavreuil, Stéphane INCUNABLES, CINQUANTE DEUX TEXTES CONCERNANT L'AGRICULTURE, LA BOTANIQUE, LA CHIRURGIE, L'HISTOIRE, LA LITTÉRATURE, LA MÉDECINE, LA PHARMACIE, LA PHILOSOPHIE, LA RELIGION, LE THÉÂTRE ET LES VOYAGES, IMPRIMÉS ENTRE 1460 ET 1500
Paris Librairie Thomas-Scheler 1994 small 4to. stiff paper wrapper (80) pages
A sale catalogue of fifty-two incunable texts, printed between 1460 and 1500, concerning agriculture, botany, surgery, history, literature, medicine, pharmacy, philosophy, religion, the theater, and travel. Compiled by the Paris bookseller Librairie Thomas-Scheler. The last two books listed are examples of xylography. Well-illustrated, periodically in color. With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 76927

READ MORE...
  (Incunabula) Collijn, Isak KATALOG DER INKUNABELN DER KGL. UNIVERSITÄTS-BIBLIOTHEK ZU UPPSALA
Leipzig Rudolf Haupt (1907) large 8vo. stiff paper wrapper, unopened pages xxxviii, 507 pages
First edition (Besterman 5073). Introduction by the author. A brief list of reference material followed by the extensive bibliography of incunabula in the university library of Uppsala, Sweden. With cross references to other incunabula listings, use of type, provenance, etc.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 76859

READ MORE...
  (Incunabula) Collijn, Isak KATALOG DER INKUNABELN DER KGL. UNIVERSITÄTS-BIBLIOTHEK ZU UPPSALA
Leipzig Rudolf Haupt (1907) large 8vo. later cloth with original paper wrappers bound-in, top edge gilt. xxxviii, 507 pages
First edition (Besterman 5073). Introduction by the author. A brief list of reference material followed by the extensive bibliography of incunabula in the university library of Uppsala, Sweden. With cross references to other incunabula listings, use of type, provenance, etc. Spine faded.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 96491

READ MORE...
  (Incunabula) Delisle, Léopold CATALOGUE DES LIVRES IMPRIMÉS OU PUBLIÉS À CAEN AVANT LE MILIEU DU XVIe SIÈCLE
2 volumes. Caen H. Delesques 1903-1904 8vo. later full cloth, leather spine labels, original paper wrappers bound in xiv, 354+(2); cxxxii, 178+(2) pages, plates
First edition. (Besterman, 5094). A two-volume catalogue of the printing and incunabula in Caen, followed by discussions of printers, booksellers, and noteworthy libraries. Includes 403 bibliographical references. Delisle (1826-1910) was a curator of the manuscripts collection in the Bibliothèque Impériale, and is admired for his scholarship in illuminated manuscripts and early printed books. Elaborately illustrated with engravings illustrating the early printings in Caen. Wear to spine labels. Text in French. Bookplate on front pastedown indicates that this book came from the reference library and stock of H. P. Kraus.
Price: $ 175.00 other currencies Order nr. 76167

READ MORE...
  (Incunabula) THE FIFTEENTH-CENTURY BOOK, AN EXHIBITION ARRANGED FOR THE 500TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE INVENTION OF PRINTING. LIST OF BOOKS EXHIBITED.
With an Introduction by Lawrence C. Wroth. New York The Pierpont Morgan Library 1940 tall 8vo. paper wrappers. 28 pages.
No illustrations.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 11004

READ MORE...
  (Incunabula) THE FIRST TWENTY-FIVE YEARS OF PRINTING, 1455-1480 AN EXHIBITION.
Bloomington Lilly Library 1967 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (vi), 58 pages.
Preface by David A. Randall, Librarian. 74 books described.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 6969

READ MORE...
  (Incunabula) Grothe, Walter WIEGENDRUCKE IN DER ZEITENWENDE.
Klagenfurt Ferd. Kleinmayr 1950 8vo. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards. x, 148 pages and 12 plates.
An essay on incunabula including an annotated bibliography describing 132 items. Illustrated with plates of early book illustrations and one period binding. Boards slightly warped.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 43541

READ MORE...
  (Incunabula) INCUNABULA. CATALOGUE 250.
Amsterdam Menno Hertzberger & Co. n.d. 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 98 pages.
Contains 146 items issued by 86 printers and their prices. Illustrated. Tear along front hinge.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 35257

READ MORE...
  (Incunabula) Riedl, Mirko KATALOG PRVOTISKU JIHOCESKÝCH KNIHOVEN.
Prague Státni Pedagogické Nakladatelství (1974) 8vo cloth, dust jacket 478, (2) pages
Text in Czech. Summary in Russian, English, French and German. Describes incunabula held in libraries, "public property," in southern Bohemia "with reference to the situation after 1945." 1026 entries. Index of published works, alphabetical list of printers of the incunabula, Listing of provenances, and other indices. 33 black and white plates. List of abbreviations attached to rear pastedown. Dust jacket chipped and rubbed along edges.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 107544

READ MORE...
  (Incunabula) SIXTY INCUNABULA INCLUDING EARLY CLASSICAL TEXTS.
New York H.P. Kraus n.d. 4to. stiff paper wrappers 32 pages with 11 plates
Ex-library. Typescript catalogue listing 60 items. With 11 Black-and-white plates. Wrappers slightly soiled. Tape on spine edge. Bookplate on inside front wrapper.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 106721

READ MORE...
  (Ink) Bloy, C.H. A HISTORY OF PRINTING INK BALLS AND ROLLERS, 1440-1850.
London Evelyn Adams & Mackay Limited for the Wynkyn de Worde Society 1967 8vo.. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 148 pages.
First edition. The best book on the subject. Minor soiling of jacket.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 22390

READ MORE...
  (Ink) Ellis, Carleton PRINTING INKS, THEIR CHEMISTRY AND TECHNOLOGY.
New York Reinhold Publishing Co. 1940 8vo. cloth. 560 pages.
First edition. 18 separate chapters devoted to printing and ink. With a glossary. Name of former owner stamped in corner of front cover.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 28290

READ MORE...
  (Ink) Hackleman, Charles W. PRINTING INKS AND THE HARMONY OF COLORS.
Indianapolis, IN Commericial Engraving Publishing Company (1921) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (iii), 573-590 pages.
Filled with illustrations in color. Extracted from Hackleman's Commercial Engraving and Printing.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 104516

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 46 of 134

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home