View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


only in Printing History
Browse all books in this subject by clicking on Go

       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 676-700 of 3333

Category=Printing History
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 28 of 134

  Felcone, Joseph J. PRINTING IN NEW JERSEY 1754-1800: A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY
Worcester, Massachusetts American Antiquarian Society 2012 8.5 x 11 inches hardcover, dust jacket 544 pages
The first permanent printing office in New Jersey was established in 1754 by James Parker. Laws, proceedings of the assembly, and proclamations of the royal governors all came from Parker's press, as did numerous works for the fledgling College of New Jersey (now Princeton University). Other printers soon saw opportunity in New Jersey, so that by 1800, forty-four individuals had been either proprietors or partners in printing offices spread across the state from Sussex County to Cumberland County. Printing in New Jersey contains full descriptions of all of the known products of every eighteenth-century New Jersey press.

As a descriptive bibliography of early American imprints, this book sets a new standard for comprehensiveness. Of the 1,265 books, pamphlets, periodicals, newspapers, and broadsides included, almost a quarter of them are recorded here for the first time. Every entry receives detailed bibliographical treatment: full collations are provided, paper and type are identified, contemporary bindings are described, and advertisements in newspapers are recorded. Every located copy has been collated, and full copy-specific data, including eighteenth-century provenance, is presented. Extensive notes identify anonymous authors, provide biographical and historical context, attribute unsigned printing, and establish press runs.

The second part of the text is devoted to items that may have been printed in New Jersey but for which insufficient documentation has been found to permit a clear attribution to a New Jersey press. A third part contains works incorrectly attributed to a New Jersey press by earlier bibliographers and now removed from the New Jersey printing canon. The rich back matter supports the bibliography. The first of three appendices lists the alphabetical, chronological, and geographical distribution of printing offices in eighteenth-century New Jersey. The second appendix is a register of the New Jersey book trade that records printers, publishers, booksellers, newspaper proprietors, bookbinders, papermakers, and others engaged in any aspect of the book trade or allied arts in New Jersey from 1754 through 1800. The third appendix contains six concordances. An extensive list of manuscript collections and printed resources essential to the study of eighteenth-century New Jersey printing documents the work. The volume concludes with three indexes: an index of printers and publishers, a provenance index, and a comprehensive general index.

Joseph J. Felcone has spent a lifetime collecting, studying, and writing about New Jersey books and the early New Jersey book trade. To compile this comprehensive work, he visited and fully surveyed 115 libraries, from the major repositories in the United States and England to county and local historical societies in New Jersey, and physically examined and recorded every eighteenth-century New Jersey imprint.

Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 108913

READ MORE...
  Feld, Friedrich MISTR Z MOHUCE
Dobrodruzny Pribeh Jednoho Vynalezu. Translated from the German (Die Meister von Mainz, Loewes: Baureuth, 1967) by Julie Hermanovà-Kohnovà. Edited by Jarmila Rosíkovà; design by, and illustrative material chosen by, Milan Hegar; art editor Olga Pavalovà. (Praha) Albatros (1972) large 8vo. cloth, decorated in gold on front board, gold lettering on spine, series of woodcuts of the period in red and white on black on endpapers. 211+(1) pages.
Translation into Czech of the German edition. A novel based on the life of Gutenberg. Newly illustrated with numerous woodcuts showing printing and papermaking processes, as well as samples of Gutenberg's work. Gold lettering on spine slightly rubbed, price stamp on colophon page.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 74180

READ MORE...
  (Fell, John) JOHN FELL, 1625-1686 BISHOP, PRINTER & TYPEFOUNDER. CATALOGUE.
London Oxford University Press 1967 small 8vo. paper wrappers. 24 pages.
Annotated catalogue of the exhibition. Number in ink in corner of front cover and first leaf. Library bookplate on inside front cover.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 53534

READ MORE...
  Felten, Charles J. LAYOUT 4, PRINTING DESIGN + TYPOGRAPHY.
St. Petersburg, FL Felten 1970 4to. cloth. 303+(1) pages.
Completely revised edition. An approach to page design combining layout and typography. Various techniques and applications. "Kitsap Newspaper" written in black marker on top left corner of front paste-down. Slightly shaken, bumped, slight spotting on edges.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 49749

READ MORE...
  Fenn, Patricia & Alfred P Malpa REWARDS OF MERIT, TOKENS OF A CHILD'S PROGRESS AND A TEACHER'S ESTEEM AS AN ENDURING ASPECT OF AMERICAN RELIGIOUS AND SECULAR EDUCATION.
N.P. Ephemera Society of America (1994) oblong 8vo. quarter leather, separate portfoliio, inserted in slipcase. 224 pages.
One of 175 special copies bound thus, numbered and signed by the authors, and containing two medals mounted in the front cover (not present in this copy). Also contains a separate portfolio of reproductions of rewards. This copy is not numbered but is signed by all four participants.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 52079

READ MORE...
  Fenn, Patricia & Alfred P. Malpa REWARDS OF MERIT, TOKENS OF A CHILD'S PROGRESS AND A TEACHER'S ESTEEM AS AN ENDURING ASPECT OF AMERICAN RELIGIOUS AND SECULAR EDUCATION.
N.P. The Ephemera Society of America (1994) oblong 8vo. quarter leather. 224 pages.
One of 175 special copies bound thus and signed by the authors. This copy is not numbered and thus out of series. No accompanying portfolio and no metal dies inserted in front cover as called for.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 73856

READ MORE...
  Ferguson, W. Craig LOAN BOOK OF THE STATIONERS' COMPANY, WITH A LIST OF TRANSACTIONS 1592 - 1692.
London The Bibliographical Society 1989 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 42 pages.
Occasional Papers Number 4. Distributed for the Bibliographical Society.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 60382

READ MORE...
  Ferguson, W. Craig THE LOAN BOOK OF THE STATIONERS' COMPANY, WITH A LIST OF TRANSACTIONS 1592 - 1692.
London The Bibliographical Society 1989 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 42 pages.
Occasional Papers Number 4. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 37205

READ MORE...
  Ferguson, W. Craig PICA ROMAN TYPE IN ELIZABETHAN ENGLAND.
Vermont Scolar Press (1989) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. (viii), 33, (190) pages.
First edition. An important study of the differences among letter forms used by Elizabethan printers. Covers the period from 1550, when punch-cutters first arrived in England, to 1610, when new Dutch faces started to flood the market. Well-illustrated, with 171 plates of original text pages.
Price: $ 28.00 other currencies Order nr. 24670

READ MORE...
  Fern, Alan. OFF THE WALL.
Chapel Hill The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill 1985 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 24 pages.
The Fifth Hanes Lecture. A series of lectures devoted to the history of the book. This one given by Alan Fern in 1985 is based on the similarities between the poster and the book. Includes a bibliography. Illustrated.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 57220

READ MORE...
  Ferret, L'Abbé J. LA PHOTOGRAVURE SANS PHOTOGRAPHIE.
Paris Gauthier-Villars 1894 large 12mo. modern marbled paper wrappers, original wrappers bound-in viii,48,4 pages
Part of the Bibliothèque Photographique. Text in French. Original wrappers, some soiling, with a little paper loss, pages at each end have a bit more wear than the rest of the book, a few pages are smudged. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 225.00 other currencies Order nr. 98536

READ MORE...
  (Feyl) 25 JAHRE DRUCKKUNST GEBR. FEYL. BERLIN, SW 48
Berlin Gebrüder Feyl 1925 folio quarter cloth, illustrated paper-covered boards not paginated
First edition limited to an unspecified number of numbered copies (but more than 255 copies according to OCLC). This anniversary edition commemorates the 25 years of the Graphische Kunstdruckerei Gebr. Feyl, Berlin. Text in German with essay on the history of the printing firm, tipped-in b/w and color plates, and decorative endpapers and upper and lower boards in the Art Deco style. Includes printing specimens and interior views of the printing plant. Some staining on upper cover, rubbed at extremities. Loosely inserted is a commemorative booklabel which indicates that this set came from the reference library of H.P. Kraus purchased by Oak Knoll Books at the auction sale.
Price: $ 225.00 other currencies Order nr. 74643

READ MORE...
  Fiering, Norman and Susan L. Newbury. PRINTING & PUBLISHING IN THE COLONIAL ERA OF THE UNITED STATES, A SUPPLEMENT TO THE BOOK IN THE AMERICAS (1988) WITH A CHECKLIST OF THE ITEMS IN THAT CATALOGUE.
Providence The John Carter Brown Library 1990 4to. stiff paper wrappers. xvi, 37 pages.
Describes 12 examples of printing in Colonial America, from the Bay Psalm Book of 1640 to Jefferson's Summary View of the Rights of British America. Illustrated.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 35526

READ MORE...
  Fiering, Norman and Susan L. Newbury. PRINTING & PUBLISHING IN THE COLONIAL ERA OF THE UNITED STATES, A SUPPLEMENT TO THE BOOK IN THE AMERICAS (1988) WITH A CHECKLIST OF THE ITEMS IN THAT CATALOGUE.
Providence The John Carter Brown Library 1990 4to. stiff paper wrappers xvi, 37 pages
Describes 12 examples of printing in Colonial America, from the Bay Psalm Book of 1640 to Jefferson's Summary View of the Rights of British America. Illustrated.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 53776

READ MORE...
  (Fine Arts Press) Curtiss, Richard D. THOMAS E. WILLIAMS & THE FINE ARTS PRESS
Los Angeles Dawson's Book Shop 1973 8vo. cloth-backed, decorated paper-covered boards xv, 119+(1) pages.
Limited to 400 copies printed by Richard J. Hoffman. History with illustrations followed by a bibliography of the work produced over the period 1929 to 1948.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 32536

READ MORE...
  FINE PRINT, A NEWSLETTER FOR THE ARTS OF THE BOOK (Title changed to FINE PRINT, THE REVIEW FOR THE ARTS OF THE BOOK after volume II, no.1).
San Francisco, CA Sandra Kirshenbaum 1975-1990
Various odd issues of this periodical devoted to fine printing and binding. Includes, Vol I 3(2); Vol II, 1; Vol III, 2(2),4; Vol IV 1(2),4(2); Vol V, 1(2),2,3(2),4 (3); Vol VI 1,2,4; Vol VII 3(2),4(5); Vol VIII 1, 4(3); Vol IX 1 (3),2(14),3 (2); Vol X 1,(2, one with ink note along top of cover), 2(6),3(2).4(7); Vol.XI 1(9),2(5),3(09),4(9); Vol XII 1(3), 2(13), 3(5), 4(6); Vol XIII 1(4), 2(7), 3(8), 4(4); Vol.XIV 1(8) ,2(6), 3(4), 4(6); Vol XV 1(4) , 2(3), 3(3), 4 (5); Vol XVI 1(4), 2(3), 3(5). Price is per issue
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 3970

READ MORE...
  FINE PRINT, THE REVIEW FOR THE ARTS OF THE BOOK VOLUME VIII, NO.1-4, BOUND.
San Francisco Fine Print 1982 4to. later cloth-backed decorated paper covered boards. 159+(1) pages.
Complete set of volume eight. Four issues bound in one with covers preserved.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 108655

READ MORE...
  FINE PRINT, THE REVIEW FOR THE ARTS OF THE BOOK VOLUME VII, NO.1-4, BOUND.
San Francisco Fine Print 1981 4to. later cloth-backed paper covered boards. 150, (2) pages.
Complete set of volume seven. Four issues bound in one with covers preserved.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 108656

READ MORE...
  Fisher, Leonard Everett THE PRINTERS, COLONIAL AMERICAN CRAFTSMEN.
New York Franklin Watts (1965) square 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 48 pages.
First edition. Illustrated by the author. Part of a series on Colonial Craftsmen meant for juveniles. Jacket chipped with tears.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 47077

READ MORE...
  Fisher, Paul AN UNCOMMON GENTRY.
Columbia Linotype School, School of Journalism, University of Missouri 1952 8vo. boards. xxiv, 52 pages.
Limited to 175 copies. A look at the tramp printer in America over the period 1865 to 1915.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 29988

READ MORE...
  Fisher, Samuel THE DEVIL'S PICTURE BOOKS.
N.P. (but Litchfield, CT) Litchfield Historical Society 1933 12mo. stiff paper wrappers (ii), 18 pages
Reprinted from "The Litchfield Enquirer", Aug. 10, 1933. "This address was delivered at the Tapping Reeve House in Litchfield, July 29th, 1933, at which time a collection of Playing Cards, loaned by Mrs. Fisher, was opened for exhibition." (from the printer's imprint page). Minor wear.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 102122

READ MORE...
  Fitzgerald, Percy THE BOOK FANCIER OR THE ROMANCE OF BOOK COLLECTING.
London Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington 1887 small 8vo. original cloth, top edge gilt, others uncut. vii, 312 pages.
Second edition, revised. (Webber p.69 for 1st edition). Chapters on bookcollecting, the Gutenberg Bible, Caxtons, binding, Dickensiana, the auction room and other subjects. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 3381

READ MORE...
  Fitzgerald, Percy THE BOOK FANCIER OR THE ROMANCE OF BOOK COLLECTING.
London Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington 1886 small 8vo. original cloth, top edge gilt, others uncut. vii, 312 pages.
First edition. (Webber p.69). Chapters on book-collecting, the Gutenberg Bible, Caxtons, binding, Dickensiana, the auction room and other subjects. Name in ink along top of front free endpaper. Foxing of front and back pastedowns and endpapers.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 70165

READ MORE...
  Five older carved wooden stamps that were used to print designs on fabric.
N.P. n.p. n.d. four are 6 by 8 inches and are 1 inch thick.
Five wooden stamps made for fabric with various decorative patterns. "Made in India" sticker attached to two. Each has a unique pattern reflecting Indian artwork.
Price: $ 350.00 other currencies Order nr. 109727

READ MORE...
  Flader, Louis (editor) ACHIEVEMENT IN PHOTO-ENGRAVING AND LETTERPRESS PRINTING
Chicago American Photo-Engraver's Association (1927) thick 4to. simulated leather decorated in blind and stamped with a red and yellow eagle on the front cover, top edge gilt. 488 pages.
First edition. Devoted to every aspect of the art of photo-engraving and letterpress printing with contributions by James Montgomery Flagg, Elmer Adler, N.A. Altmann and decorated with hundreds of illustrations by such artists as Held, Pyle, Parrish, Schoonover, Wyeth, Homer, Pennell, Rockwell, etc. Filled with examples of the best of color work. Covers rubbed with light wear along hinges and edges.
Price: $ 450.00 other currencies Order nr. 19673

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 28 of 134

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home