View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


only in Printing History
Browse all books in this subject by clicking on Go

       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 3076-3100 of 3334

Category=Printing History
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 106  107  108  109  110  111  112  113  114  115  116  117  118  119  120  
121  122  123  124  125  126  127  128  129  130  131  132  133  134  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 124 of 134

  Updike, D.B. IN THE DAY'S WORK
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1924 small 8vo. cloth-backed boards, top edge gilt, dust jacket. 70 pages.
First edition. Chapters on planning of printing, style in the use of type, seven champions of typography, etc. Very unusual to find this title in jacket. Jacket is chipped with small holes along front hinge. Ink ownership inscription on free endpaper. Flaps of jacket have foxed endpapers.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 5089

READ MORE...
  Updike, D.B. IN THE DAY'S WORK
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1924 8vo. quarter leather over marbled paper-covered boards. 70, (2) pages.
First edition, one of 260 numbered and signed copies. Discusses the principles of typography. Covers rubbed and wear at spine ends.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 19622

READ MORE...
  Updike, D.B. IN THE DAY'S WORK
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1924 small 8vo. cloth-backed boards, top edge gilt. 70 pages.
First edition. Chapters on planning of printing, style in the use of type, seven champions of typography, etc. No dust jacket.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 27911

READ MORE...
  (Updike, D.B.) Kup, Karl DANIEL BERKELEY UPDIKE AND THE MERRYMOUNT PRESS
New York The AIGA 1940 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 56 pages.
Limited to 1000 copies. With essays by Royal Cortissoz, David Pottinger, Lawrence Wroth, and Updike on the occasion of the exhibit. With decorations by Dwiggins, Cleland, Benson and others. Includes a checklist of Updike's work by Kark Kup. Wrappers soiled.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 5248

READ MORE...
  (Updike, D.B.) Kup, Karl DANIEL BERKELEY UPDIKE AND THE MERRYMOUNT PRESS
New York The AIGA 1940 small 8vo. stiff paper covers with paper wrappers. 56 pages.
Limited to 1000 copies. With essays by Royal Cortissoz, David Pottinger, Lawrence Wroth, and Updike on the occasion of the exhibit. With decorations by Dwiggins, Cleland, Benson and others. Includes a checklist of Updike's work by Kark Kup. Front cover detached.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 5249

READ MORE...
  (Updike, D.B.) Kup, Karl DANIEL BERKELEY UPDIKE AND THE MERRYMOUNT PRESS
New York The Grolier Club 1940 small 8vo. cloth-backed boards. 56 pages.
Limited to 1000 copies, of which this is one of the 150 bound this way for the Grolier Club (Asaf 105). With essays by Royal Cortissoz, David Pottinger, Lawrence Wroth, and Updike on the occasion of the exhibit. With decorations by Dwiggins, Cleland, Benson and others. Includes a checklist of Updike's work by Kark Kup. This copy has a hole in the limitation remark on the colophon page.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 96648

READ MORE...
  (Updike, D.B.) McCrillis, John O.C. RECOLLECTIONS OF DANIEL BERKELEY UPDIKE.
Newport Redwood Library 1991 tall 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 9+(1) pages.
Limited to 750 copies. Edited by Susan M. Ward. With a presentation from the author, John McCrillis, dated 1993 on title page.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 109125

READ MORE...
  Updike, D.B. SOME ASPECTS OF PRINTING OLD AND NEW
New Haven William Rudge 1941 tall 8vo. cloth. (vi), 74 pages.
First edition. Printed by Updike at the Merrymount Press. Collection of papers including one on Gutenberg, Modern Typography, American University Presses, etc.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 5251

READ MORE...
  (Updike, D.B.) UPDIKE: AMERICAN PRINTER AND HIS MERRYMOUNT PRESS
New York The American Institute of Graphic Arts 1947 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (ii), 156 pages followed by many plates reproducing titles pages of Merrymount Press books.
First edition. Contains notes on the press and its work by Updike and numerous other articles on the press by Morison, Anderson, Cleland, Howe, Winship, Ruzicka, Pottinger and Rollins. Jacket chipped at top of spine.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 15648

READ MORE...
  (Updike, D.B.) UPDIKE: AMERICAN PRINTER AND HIS MERRYMOUNT PRESS
New York The American Institute of Graphic Arts 1947 8vo. cloth. (ii), 156 pages followed by many plates reproducing titles pages of Merrymount Press books.
First edition. Contains notes on the press and its work by Updike and numerous other articles on the press by Morison, Anderson, Cleland, Howe, Winship, Ruzicka, Pottinger and Rollins. Name in ink along top edge of free endpaper.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 19588

READ MORE...
  (Updike, D.B.) UPDIKE: AMERICAN PRINTER AND HIS MERRYMOUNT PRESS
New York The American Institute of Graphic Arts 1947 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (ii), 156 pages followed by many plates reproducing titles pages of Merrymount Press books.
First edition. Contains notes on the press and its work by Updike and numerous other articles on the press by Morison, Anderson, Cleland, Howe, Winship, Ruzicka, Pottinger and Rollins. Jacket has pieces missing. Bookplate.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 36919

READ MORE...
  (Updike, D.B.) Winship, George Parker DANIEL BERKELEY UPDIKE AND THE MERRYMOUNT PRESS OF BOSTON MASSACHUSETTS, 1860 - 1894 - 1941.
Rochester The Printing House of Leo Hart 1947 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 141 pages.
First edition. Prospectus loosely inserted.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 5258

READ MORE...
  (Updike, D.B.) Winship, George Parker DANIEL BERKELEY UPDIKE AND THE MERRYMOUNT PRESS OF BOSTON MASSACHUSETTS, 1860 - 1894 - 1941.
Rochester The Printing House of Leo Hart 1947 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 141 pages.
First edition. Jacket worn with piece missing at spine end.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 19251

READ MORE...
  (Updike, D.B.) THE WORK OF THE MERRYMOUNT PRESS AND ITS FOUNDER DANIEL BERKELEY UPDIKE (1860-1941); AN EXHIBITION PREPARED BY GREGG ANDERSON.
San Marino The Huntington Library 1942 8vo. paper wrappers. 35 pages.
Limited to 600 copies. Printed at the Ward Ritchie Press. Wrappers soiled.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 5095

READ MORE...
  (Updike, D.B.) Wroth, Lawrence C. D.B. UPDIKE, A GREAT PRINTER
Chicago Lakeside Press 1942 12mo. paper wrappers. 13 pages.
First separate appearance; first appeared in the New York Herald Tribune.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 5087

READ MORE...
  (UPDIKE) Winship, George Parker DANIEL BERKELEY UPDIKE AND THE MERRYMOUNT PRESS OF BOSTON MASSACHUSETTS, 1860 - 1894 - 1941.
Rochester The Printing House of Leo Hart 1947 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 141 pages.
First edition. Jacket chipped. Bookplate (which has become detached which exposes glue marks).
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 32466

READ MORE...
  (UTA) BRIEF PRESENTED BY THE CANADIAN LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEE OF THE UNITED TYPOTHETAE OF AMERICA ON BEHALF OF THE JOB PRINTING TRADE OF CANADA.
N.P. UTA n.d. (circa 1926) oblong 4to. stiff paper wrappers with taped spine as issued. 13 leaves.
Filled with statistics of the printing industry of Canada. Covers worn with tears and pieces missing.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 33215

READ MORE...
  (Vail-Ballou) Woodward, Herbert and Everett OF MAKING MANY BOOKS
Binghamton, NY Vail-Ballou Press 1950 8vo. cloth. 128 pages.
Issued on the 50th anniversary of the establishment of this printing house.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 19857

READ MORE...
  Vajda, Pal. HUNGARIAN PIONEERS OF PRINTING ART.
Budapest Hungarian Central Technical Library and Documentation Centre 1972 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 103 pages, with 43 illustrations.
Describes innovations in printing developed in Hungary and the men who developed them. Wrappers rubbed; wear to spine.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 48083

READ MORE...
  Van Caenegem, R.C. KURZE QUELLENKUNDE DES WESTEUROPÄISCHEN MITTELALTERS, EINE TYPOLOGISCHE, HISTORISCHE UND BIBLIOGRAPHISCHE EINFÜHRUNG.
Gottingen Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht (1962) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 365, (3) pages.
Bio-bibliographical guide to the literature of the middle ages. Signed by Rudolf Hirsch and containing a number of notes in pencil.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 31171

READ MORE...
  Vanderhaeghen, Fred. LIVRES ET BROCHURES IMPRIMÉS À GAND SANS NOM D'IMPRIMEUR.
Ghent C. Muquardt 1865 8vo. later cloth with original paper wrappers bound in 152 pages
Limited edition of 75 copies. A reprint of the second part of Volume V of the author's Bibliographie Gantoise(Besterman 5165). Bibliography of books printed in Ghent without a printer's name from 1566 to 1850. 1152 entries. An excellent resource for any bibliographer of the Netherlands. From the reference library of H.P. Kraus.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 77576

READ MORE...
  Van Der Meer, J.H. RAPPORT BETREFFENDE GEGEVENS OVER DE AMERIKAANSE GRAFISCHE INDUSTRIE VERZAMELD GEDURENDE EEN STUDIEREIS NAAR DE VERENIGDE STATEN VAN NOORD-AMERIKA [REPORT ON OBSERVATIONS ON THE AMERICAN GRAPHICS INDUSTRY GATHERED DURING A STUDY TRIP...].
Amsterdam Stichting Instituut voor Grafische Techniek 1951 small 8vo. stapled, stiff paper wrappers. 24 pages.
A report by J.H. van der Meer, who was then director of the "Institute for Graphic Technology" on new equipment, materials and processes in the U.S., including a report on the 6th Graphic Arts Exhibition in Chicago in Sept., 1950. An English-language summary is stapled to the inside of the back cover.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 50691

READ MORE...
  Van Der Meulen, R. OVER DE LIEFHEBBERIJ VOOR BOEKEN. VOORNAMELIJK NET HET OOG OP HET BOEK VOOR ONZE DAGEN.
Leiden A.W. Sijthofff 1896 original decorated cloth-backed wood veneer covered boards decorated in black and gilt. viii, 347+(1) pages followed by 74 pages of illustrated advertisements for printers, illustrators, binders, papermakers etc.
In addition to the many illustrations in this general book about books there are plates throughout the text which demonstrate different printing and illustrating processes. Light foxing.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 40623

READ MORE...
  Van Der Wal, Theo J. THE SMELL OF LEAD.
Translated by Eugne S. Richardson. N.P. n.p. (1982) 16mo. stiff paper wrappers, dust jacket not paginated
Limited to 250 numbered copies. With a print by and list of books published by Eric van der Wal, which contains 56 entries. Minor wear at top.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 102052

READ MORE...
  van de Weghe, Frank, Bart op de Beeck DRUKKERSMERKEN UIT DE 15DE EN DE 16DE EEUW BINNEN DE GRENZEN VAN HET HUIDIGE BELGIË. MARQUES TYPOGRAPHIQUES EMPLOYÉES AU XVE ET XVIE SIÈCLES DANS LES LIMITES GÉOGRAPHIQUES DE LA BELGIQUE ACTUELLE.
Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1993 9 x 11 in hardcover 338 pages.
Printers are arranged alphabetically, and each printer has a chronological list of numbered devices. Each mark has at least one bibliographical reference (imprint), accompanied by a location (library) and the size of the device in millimeters. The catalogue had been provided with seven indices, for example, an index of monograms of woodcutters and engravers, and a subject index in Dutch and French. With c. 600 reproductions of printer's and publisher's devices.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 340.00 other currencies Order nr. 103563

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 106  107  108  109  110  111  112  113  114  115  116  117  118  119  120  
121  122  123  124  125  126  127  128  129  130  131  132  133  134  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 124 of 134

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home