View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


only in Printing History
Browse all books in this subject by clicking on Go

       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 2826-2850 of 3335

Category=Printing History
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 91  92  93  94  95  96  97  98  99  100  101  102  103  104  105  
106  107  108  109  110  111  112  113  114  115  116  117  118  119  120  
121  122  123  124  125  126  127  128  129  130  131  132  133  134  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 114 of 134

  Steckler, Phyllis B. PHYLLIS B. STECKLER AND THE ORYX PRESS
A Memoir by Phyllis B. Steckler as told to Gordon A. Sabine. Tempe, AZ Arizona State University Libraries 1993 8vo. stiff paper wrappers x, 94 pages
With a foreword by Sherrie Schmidt, and a timeline of the Oryx Press. A biography. Corners bumped, minor soiling.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 101788

READ MORE...
  Steiff, Karl DER ERSTE BUCHDRUCK IN TÜBINGEN (1498-1534), EIN BEITRAG ZUR GESCHICHTE DER UNIVERSITÄT.
Nieuwkoop B. de Graaf 1963 8vo. cloth. xii, 254, (2), 31 pages.
Reprint of the 1881 first edition with additional information first printed in 1887, 1889 and 1896 present. (Besterman p.5117). With bibliographical descriptions of over 275 books. Covers faded.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 34193

READ MORE...
  Steiff, Karl DER ERSTE BUCHDRUCK IN TÜBINGEN (1498-1534). EIN BEITRAG ZUR GESCHICHTE DER UNIVERSITÄT.
Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1963 6.25 x 9 inches cloth. 302 pages
Reprint of the 1881 edition published in Tübingen, supplemented by additions published in the Zentralblatt für Bibliothekswesen 1887, 1889, 1896. Describes 161 genuine Tübingen imprints, 18 dubious- and 57 apocryph imprints as well as 54 books printed outside of Tübingen. With some facsimiles.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 115.00 other currencies Order nr. 103699

READ MORE...
  Steinberg, S.H. FIVE HUNDRED YEARS OF PRINTING.
With a Foreword by Beatrice Warde. London Penguin Books (1955) 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. 277, (7) pages.
First edition. With 32 plates. Important title. Covers rubbed and faded. Private name label on free endpaper. A bit curled at edges.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 8087

READ MORE...
  Steinberg, S.H. FIVE HUNDRED YEARS OF PRINTING.
New edition, revised by John Trevitt. London & New Castle, Delaware Oak Knoll Press & The British Library (2001) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 272 pages.
New edition, entirely re-set and containing over one hundred new illustrations. Five Hundred Years of Printing describes the pivotal role that printing has played in the development of human civilization. This work covers the history of printing with movable types through several periods. Steinberg begins with the creative century (1450-1550), which witnessed the invention and beginnings of practically every single feature that characterizes the modern printing piece. An era of consolidation (1550-1800) then followed and refined achievements of the preceding period. The 19th century experienced an era of mechanization, beginning with the invention of lithography and ending with Morris's rediscovery of the Middle Ages and the heyday of the private presses. This and the inception of paperbacks preceded the post-war world, which saw the fields of typesetting, printing and publishing turned upside down.
Five Hundred Years also traces the close relationship between printing and culture over many years and also discusses topics like censorship, bestsellers, popular series, and the connection between printing and education, language and literature. Now available again in a larger, finely-illustrated format, Oak Knoll Press's edition, revised and updated by John Trevitt, draws on the collections and curatorial expertise of the British Library. This new edition takes into account the huge technological changes that the printing industry has experienced in the last two decades.

Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 43776

READ MORE...
  Steinberg, S.H. FIVE HUNDRED YEARS OF PRINTING.
New edition, revised by John Trevitt. London & New Castle, Delaware Oak Knoll Press & The British Library 1996 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 272 pages.
New edition, entirely re-set and containing over one hundred new illustrations. FIVE HUNDRED YEARS OF PRINTING describes the pivotal role that printing has played in the development of human civilization. This work covers the history of printing with movable types through several periods. Steinberg begins with the creative century (1450-1550) which witnessed the invention and beginnings of practically every single feature that characterizes the modern printing piece. An era of consolidation (1550-1800) then followed and refined achievements of the preceding period. The 19th-century experienced an era of mechanization, beginning with the invention of lithography and ending with Morris's rediscovery of the Middle Ages and the heyday of the private presses. This and the inception of paperbacks preceded the post-war world, which saw the fields of typesetting, printing and publishing turned upside down.
FIVE HUNDRED YEARS also traces the close relationship between printing and culture over many years and also discusses topics like censorship, bestsellers, popular series, and the connection between printing and education, language and literature. Now available again in a larger, finely-illustrated format, Oak Knoll Press's edition, revised and updated by John Trevitt, draws on the collections and curatorial expertise of the British Library. This new edition takes into account the huge technological changes that the printing industry has experienced in the last two decades. Page 260/261 was folded when printed and has text at an angle.

Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 93075

READ MORE...
  Steinberg, S.H. FIVE HUNDRED YEARS OF PRINTING.
With a Foreword by Beatrice Warde. London Penguin Books (1969) 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. 394, (6) pages.
Reprint of 1961 second edition, with revisions. One of the best one volume histories of printing. Rubbed.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 115136

READ MORE...
  (Stempel) ALMANACH DER LETTERNKUNST, FÜR DAS JAHR 1951.
Frankfurt a.M. D. Stempel 1951 thin 8vo. cloth-backed boards. Not paginated.
Well printed in multiple colors. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 19919

READ MORE...
  (Stempel) Weinheber, Josef ODE AN DIE BUCHSTABEN.
Frankfurt a.M. D. Stempel 1965 oblong 12mo. paper wrappers. 14 leaves printed French fold.
An alphabet book printed by this type founder with one or two letters of the alphabet per page printed in a different color than the line of text. Corner bumped.
Price: $ 16.00 other currencies Order nr. 36271

READ MORE...
  Stephen, Geo. A. BOOKS ON PRINTING AND SOME RELATED SUBJECTS
A Select Annotated and Classified Catalogue of Books in the Norwich Public Library. Norwich Norwich and District Master Printers' Association 1921 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 33, (3) pages
A catalogue of unnumbered entries. Some soiling and sunning, minor wear. With the bookplate of Gavin Bridson on the inside front cover.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 101453

READ MORE...
  (Stephenson Blake) A NOTE ABOUT A TYPEFOUNDRY AND THIS BOOKLET ...
Sheffield Stephenson Blake n.d. (circa 1950) small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (16) pages.
Each page contains examples of the uses of different type faces. The front cover indicates that this booklet was for the American market.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 24808

READ MORE...
  Stephens. SAMUEL STEPHENS AND WICKERSHAM QUOIN COMPANY, INC. BLUE BOOK OF REQUIREMENT-MEETING PRINTING MACHINERY, FURNITURE, TOOLS AND MATERIAL. TYPE.
Boston Samuel Stephens and Wickersham Quoin Company, Inc. n.d. (circa 1930) small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 150 pages.
A wonderful trade catalogue of printing equipment filled with illustrations. Verso of title page contains a chonology of the company which was started in 1875 by Samuel Stephens and gives dates of all important events in the company's history. Spine faded.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 105149

READ MORE...
  Stephens. SAMUEL STEPHENS AND WICKERSHAM QUOIN COMPANY, INC. BLUE BOOK OF REQUIREMENT-MEETING PRINTING MACHINERY, FURNITURE, TOOLS AND MATERIAL. TYPE.
Boston Samuel Stephens and Wickersham Quoin Company, Inc. n.d. (circa 1930) small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 150 pages.
A wonderful trade catalogue of printing equipment filled with illustrations. Verso of title page contains a chonology of the company which was started in 1975 by Samuel Stephens and gives dates of all important events in the company's history. Some fading of parts of the cover.
Price: $ 90.00 other currencies Order nr. 105150

READ MORE...
  STEREOGRAPH OF INTERNATIONAL PRINTERS CONVENTION AT RICHMOND, JUNE 1872
N.P. n.p. (1872) 3 1/2" x 7" Single sheet
This (photo) stereograph is a group portrait of men (and one boy) who were gathered for the typographical convention "standing at foot of Washington's statue" in Capitol Square, Richmond, Virginia. The card is moderately soiled and has some wear at the edges but the image is reasonably well preserved.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 87026

READ MORE...
 
First Book Stereotyped from Plates made in America

(Stereotype) M'Leod, Alexander LARGER CATECHISM...RECEIVED BY THE SEVERAL PRESBYTERIAN CHURCHES IN AMERICA: WITH THE PROOFS...REVISED BY ALEXANDER M'LEOD.
New York Whiting and Watson 1813 12mo. original quarter leather with paper-covered boards, red leather spine label. (ii), 142 pages.
Stereotyped by J. Watts & Co. and stated on the title page "The first book ever stereotyped in America." (Sabin 39043; S&S 30520). Rollo Silver discusses this book in his Typefounding in America in which he states "John Watts, an Englishman who had worked with Andrew Wilson in England and whose brother was one of Earl Stanhope's first pupils, experimented with stereotyping in New York ... the Larger Catechism stereotyped and printed by J. Watts & Co. and published in June, 1813, bears a statement on the title page... This, though, is not the first book printed from stereotype plates in America; in 1812 the Philadelphia Bible Society had printed a bible from plates imported from London." Hinges cracked with loss of leather in places; covers soiled and rubbed. Foxed internally and with old water stain in lower margin of last few leaves.
Price: $ 500.00 other currencies Order nr. 34071

READ MORE...
  (Stern, Edward) SPECIMEN/TRADE CARDS FOR BOOK OF ETCHINGS.
(Philadelphia Edward Stern & Co. n.d. 32mo cards unpaginated
A selection of four specimen/trade cards released by Philadelphia printing firm Edward Stern & Co. Include illustrations by Alfred Hutty (1877-1954), Troy Kinney (1871-1938), John Taylor Arms (1887-1953) and one anonymous. Edward Stern & Co. was established by brothers Edward, Harry F. and Simon in 1871 (Library Company of Philadelphia catalogue entry). Each card mentions the artist's name (when known) and the statement "SPECIMEN Reduced Size," with descriptive information. Notation at the bottom of each carde mentions the acquatone printing process.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 109428

READ MORE...
  Sterne, Harold E. A CATALOGUE OF NINETEENTH CENTURY PRINTING PRESSES.
New Castle, Delaware Oak Knoll Press 2001 small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 272 pages.
From presses similar to Gutenberg's wine press to the mechanical marvels of the 1890s, this visually remarkable work contains the largest collection of printing equipment illustrations and advertisements to date. A careful study of the more than 480 rare woodcuts and engravings of Hand, Cylinder, Platen, Lever, Lithographic, and Rotary presses will reveal the subtle and major changes each manufacturer made to enhance his machine's productivity and printing quality. Never before has the printing or publishing historian had such a comprehensive resource at his disposal. This work truly captures the engineering technology of a bygone age. The author has spent 30 years gathering and compiling this information, a true labor of love. This second, expanded edition has over 150 new illustrations.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 61915

READ MORE...
  Stern, Madeleine B. WILLIAM WILLIAMS: PIONEER PRINTER OF UTICA NEW YORK, 1787-1850
Charlottesville University of Virginia Library 1951 4to. stapled paper wrappers. 22 pages.
Reproduced from typescript.
Price: $ 17.00 other currencies Order nr. 16409

READ MORE...
  Stevens, George A. NEW YORK TYPOGRAPHICAL UNION NO.6, STUDY OF A MODERN TRADE UNION AND ITS PREDECESSORS.
Albany J.B. Lyon Co. 1913 thick 8vo. cloth. xx, 717 pages.
Illustrated. Crack in cloth covering on spine with pieces missing.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 31039

READ MORE...
  Stevenson, Enrico et al INVENTARIO DEI LIBRI STAMPATI PALATINO-VATICANO
Nieuwkoop D. de Graaf 1969 8vo. cloth ix, 371 pages
Third edition (first edition of 1886 catalogued in Besterman 5078). Lists sixteenth and early seventeenth century works formerly part of the Bibliotheca Palatina in Heidelberg, now in the Vatican Library. The collection was taken to Rome by the Austrian commander Tilly during the Thirty Years War. Comprised of almost 10,000 works, the volumes were plundered from the libraries of Heidelberg University and personal collections of the Palatine electors. The collection highlights the importance of Heidelberg as a cultural and educational center in the later Middle Ages and Renaissance. Bibliography includes works in Hebrew, Latin, Italian, French, Spanish, Dutch, English and Danish. Entries with only the most basic bibliographic information. Index by Günter Richter. Slip of paper attached to the front pastedown with scotch tape gives an explanation of the numerical-linguistic concordance information contained within the book. With a memorial bookplate on front pastedown which indicates that this copy came from the reference library and stock of H.P. Kraus.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 77562

READ MORE...
  STICKPRINTING, WITH A NOTE ON POTATO PRINTING.
Leicester Dryad Handicrafts n.d.(1928) small 8vo. stapled, self paper wrappers. 12 pages.
Printing with designs cut into the ends of sticks, with examples of patterns built up by using a combination of sticks. Potatoes? Dryad Leaflet no.57. Copyrighted 1928, but appears to be a later printing. Lightly soiled. Small label in corner of cover.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 50675

READ MORE...
  Stiebner, Erhardt D. BRUCKMANN'S HANDBUCH DER DRUCHTECHNIK.
Munich Bruckmann (1976) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 264, (2) pages.
A printing handbook. Well-illustrated; includes practical examples of many kinds of printing, especially color printing. Samples of actual advertisments; one sample is a cigarette box.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 48354

READ MORE...
  Stijnman, Ad BIBLIOGRAFIE VAN DE TECHNIEK VAN DE MANUELE DIEPDRUK-BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE TECHNIQUE OF THE MANUAL INTAGLIO-RPOCESS.
An inventory of 21 collections in the Netherlands with additioinal and supplementary instructions. s'Gravenhage P.A. Tiele Academie-Hogere Beroepsopleiding voor Bibliotheek en Documentatie 1986 4to stiff paper wrappers with later marbled dust jacket and paper spine label. 142 pages
Text in Dutch. Part of the Series Bibliografica of the P.A. Tiele Academy in the Netherlands. Title page in Dutch and English. Foreword. Organized alphabetically by author with entries in language of publication. Indices of titles, first words of title, place of publication, date of publication, Summary in English. Supplement at end of text. Listing of errata and corrigenda. Signed letter from the author, and a limited-edition, numbered ,unidentified etching, laid in. Bookplate of collector Gavin Bridson on inside front wrapper.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 108395

READ MORE...
  Stillwell, Margaret Bingham THE BEGINNING OF THE WORLD OF BOOKS, 1450 TO 1470: A CHRONOLOGICAL SURVEY OF THE TEXTS CHOSEN FOR PRINTING DURING THE FIRST TWENTY YEARS OF THE PRINTING ART.
WITH SYNOPSIS OF THE GUTENBERG DOCUMENTS New York The Bibliographical Society of America 1972 7 x 9.5 inches hardcover 140 pages
According to the Preface, for a hundred years or more, the bibliographical scholars of the world have sought to identify the man of genius who, in the mid-fifteenth century, changed the course of civilization by introducing the art of printing into the Western World. Our knowledge of Gutenberg and his claim rests upon two factors: a series of documents in manuscript that range from 1420 to the settling of his estate in 1468. These, however, fail to give conclusive support to his claim as the inventor of printing, although presenting, in the early records, an occasional and vague reference to printing, paper, ink, a press, and "four pieces" which Theodore Low DeVinne, Dr. Otto W. Fuhrmann and others have identified as the parts of a type-casting mould. The second factor consists of tributes to Gutenberg by his contemporaries and their successors, which specifically name him as the inventor of printing in statements which appeared in printed books issued during the years 1470-1499. Stillwell's work contains a bibliography of 215 of the first printed documents described as "Books and Broadsides 1450-1470," along with supplementary sections and notes on the Gutenberg documents.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 34594

READ MORE...
  Stillwell, Margaret Bingham THE BEGINNING OF THE WORLD OF BOOKS, 1450 TO 1470 A CHRONOLOGICAL SURVEY OF THE TEXTS CHOSEN FOR PRINTING DURING THE FIRST TWENTY YEARS OF THE PRINTING ART, WITH A SYNOPSIS OF THE GUTENBERG DOCUMENTS.
WITH SYNOPSIS OF THE GUTENBERG DOCUMENTS New York The Bibliographical Society of America 1972 tall 8vo. cloth. xxviii, 112 pages.
According to the Preface, for a hundred years or more, the bibliographical scholars of the world have sought to identify the man of genius who, in the mid-fifteenth century, changed the course of civilization by introducing the art of printing into the Western World. Our knowledge of Gutenberg and his claim rests upon two factors: a series of documents in manuscript that range from 1420 to the settling of his estate in 1468. These, however, fail to give conclusive support to his claim as the inventor of printing, although presenting in the early records an occasional and vague reference to printing, paper, ink, a press and "four pieces" which Theodore Low DeVinne, Dr. Otto W. Fuhrmann and others have identified as the parts of a type-casting mould. The second factor consists of tributes to Gutenberg by his contemporaries and their successors, which specifically name him as the inventor of printing in statements which appeared in printed books issued during the years 1470-1499. Stillwell's work contains a bibliography of 215 of the first printed documents described as "Books and Broadsides 1450-1470," along with supplementary sections and notes on the Gutenberg documents.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 33896

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 91  92  93  94  95  96  97  98  99  100  101  102  103  104  105  
106  107  108  109  110  111  112  113  114  115  116  117  118  119  120  
121  122  123  124  125  126  127  128  129  130  131  132  133  134  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 114 of 134

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home