View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


only in Printing History
Browse all books in this subject by clicking on Go

       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 2651-2675 of 3335

Category=Printing History
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 91  92  93  94  95  96  97  98  99  100  101  102  103  104  105  
106  107  108  109  110  111  112  113  114  115  116  117  118  119  120  
121  122  123  124  125  126  127  128  129  130  131  132  133  134  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 107 of 134

  Scholfield, N. PICTURES AND PRINTS BY THE FILMTECH PROCESS.
Leicester Dryad Handicrafts n.d. small 8vo. paper wrappers. 16 pages.
A kind of engraving: a clear, slowly hardening plastic ("Filmetch Plastic") is applied over a design mounted to a backing. The design is then traced over with needles, modified and embellished. The end result (when the plastic hardens) is a plate for making prints. With pictures of the process and examples of prints made in this fashion. Dryad Leaflet no.151.
Price: $ 12.50 other currencies Order nr. 50683

READ MORE...
  Scholl, Hanns Karl LANDMARKS IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF WRITING AND PRINTING TECHNIQUES. Translated from the German by Douglas Martin.
Leicester Leicester School of Printing (1971) tall 12mo. decorated paper-covered boards, dust jacket. 57+(1) pages.
First edition in English. A look at important inventions in the field.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 29234

READ MORE...
  Scholl, Hanns Karl. WEGMARKEN DER ENTWICKLUNG DER SCHREIB- UND DRUCKTECHNIK.
München-Pullach Verlag Dokumentation n.d. but circa 1965 12mo. paper wrappers. 69, (3) pages.
On the development of writing and printing techniques.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 49456

READ MORE...
  (Schori Press) Nolf, John T. PRINTSHOP NOSTALGIA CARTOONS, "OLD DAYS IN THE PRINTSHOP."
With a preface by J.L. Frazier. Evanston, IL The Schori Press 1962 small 8vo. cloth. Not paginated.
Limited to 200 numbered and signed copies printed by hand at the Schori Press by Ward K. Schori; this copy is out of series. Reproduces cartoon woodcuts about old-time printing in the 1800s. These cuts originally belonged to THE INLAND PRINTER where Schori worked as an assistant editor. The preface was written by the retired former editor of the magazine. A fascinating book. With the booklabel of the illustrator, Herschel C. Logan on half-title.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 93711

READ MORE...
  Schottenloher, Karl DAS ALTE BUCH.
Berlin Richard Carl Schmidt & Co. 1921 8vo. boards. 432 pages and ads.
Second, enlarged edition. Study of all aspects of the beginning of the book. Covers rubbed. Half-title loose.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 31303

READ MORE...
  Schottenloher, Karl BUCHER BEWEGTEN DIE WELT, EINE KULTURGESCHICHTE DES BUCHES.
2 volumes. Stuttgart Hiersemann Verlag 1951 tall 8vo. cloth. (viii),278,(2); (ii),279-612,(2) pages.
First edition. Study of how the book affects the world. Much on publishing, printing and authorship. Frederic Melcher bookplates.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 23984

READ MORE...
  Schottenloher, Karl BUCHER BEWEGTEN DIE WELT, EINE KULTURGESCHICHTE DES BUCHES.
2 volumes. Stuttgart Hiersemann Verlag 1968 tall 8vo. cloth. (viii),278,(2); (ii),279-612,(2) pages.
Second edition. Study of how the book affects the world. Much on publishing, printing and authorship.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 61075

READ MORE...
  Schottenloher, Karl BUCHER BEWEGTEN DIE WELT, EINE KULTURGESCHICHTE DES BUCHES.
2 volumes. Stuttgart Hiersemann Verlag 1951 tall 8vo. cloth, dust jackets. (viii),278,(2); (ii),279-612,(2) pages.
First edition. Study of how the book affects the world. Much on publishing, printing and authorship. Jackets chipped.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 78125

READ MORE...
  Schottenloher, Karl DIE LANDSHUTER BUCHDRUCKER DES 16. JAHRHUNDERTS. MIT EINEM ANHANG: DIE APIANUSDRUCKEREI IN INGOLSTADT.
Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1967 4to stiff paper wrappers. (ix), 93 pages.
Reprint of the 1930 edition published in Mainz. More than 235 entries, the great majority of which are imprints by Johann Weyssenburger. With 20 plates.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 103697

READ MORE...
  Schottenloher, Karl DIE LANDSHUTER BUCHDRUCKER DES 16. JAHRHUNDERTS. MIT EINEM ANHANG: DIE APIANUSDRUCKEREI IN INGOLSTADT.
Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1967 4to stiff paper wrappers. (ix), 93 pages.
Reprint of the 1930 edition published in Mainz. More than 235 entries, the great majority of which are imprints by Johann Weyssenburger. With 20 plates. From the reference library of H.P. Kraus with a commemorative bookplate loosely inserted.

Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 107457

READ MORE...
  Schottenloher, Karl DER MÜNCHNER BUCHDRUCKER HANS SCHOBSER, 1500-1530. MIT EINEM ANHANG: WER IST JOHANN LOCHER VON MÜNCHEN?
Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1967 4to stiff paper wrappers. xii, 158 pages.
Reprint of the 1925 edition published in München. More than 235 entries. With 35 illustrations on 31 plates.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 80.00 other currencies Order nr. 103696

READ MORE...
  Schottenloher, Karl DER MÜNCHNER BUCHDRUCKER HANS SCHOBSER, 1500-1530 MIT EINEM ANHANG WER IST JOHANN LOCHER VON MÜNCHEN?.
Munchen Munchner Drucke 1925 4to. cloth. xii, 158 pages followed by 31 plates.
First edition. (ATF Cat. p.2235). History and bibliographical descriptions of over 200 imprints. 35 plates in total.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 19153

READ MORE...
  Schramm, Albert DAS DEUTSCHE BUCHMUSEUM ZU LEIPZIG, 1885-1925.
Leipzig Deutsches Buchmuseum 1925 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 102, (38) pages.
Illustrated history of this museum devoted to the study of this museum. Describes some of the holdings.
Price: $ 18.00 other currencies Order nr. 21686

READ MORE...
  Schreiber, Fred THE HANES COLLECTION OF ESTIENNE PUBLICATIONS FROM BOOK COLLECTING TO SCHOLARLY RESOURCE.
Chapel Hill The University of North Carolina 1984 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 24 pages.
The Fourth Hanes Lecture. Introduction by Paul Koda. Numerous facsimiles of Estienne publications.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 39968

READ MORE...
  Schreyer, Alice D. THE HISTORY OF BOOKS, A GUIDE TO SELECTED RESOURCES IN THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS.
Washington The Center for the Book, Library of Congress 1987 8vo. cloth. xiv, 221+(1) pages.
Discussion of each of the special collections in the Library of Congress. Includes Rare Books, Manuscripts, Copyright, Law, Geography, Music, and Prints. Many illustrations.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 33477

READ MORE...
  Schröder, Fritz DIE HERSTELLUNG VON BUCHERN UND ZEITSCHRIFTEN.
Stuttgart C.E. Paeschel Verlag 1930 large 8vo. cloth (xi), 378 pages.
First edition. A history of the development of printing techniques that benefitted the production of the book. Includes discussions on bookbinding, photography and printing techniques. 31 plates illustrate important examples of developments in printing and book production. Many black-and-white illustrations within the text. Spine and edges slightly bumped. Bookplate.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 70939

READ MORE...
  Schroder, Fritz DAS LINOTYPE BREVIER.
Berlin Linotype GMBH (1951) small 8vo. cloth-backed boards. 94, (2) pages.
Second edition. Illustrated manual. Foxed.
Price: $ 16.00 other currencies Order nr. 41149

READ MORE...
  Schuller, Adolf. IN DER DRUCKEREI.
Düsseldorf Schwann (1976) 8vo. paper-covered boards. 112 pages.
A introduction to the printer's trade. Illustrated. Boards slightly soiled.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 48377

READ MORE...
  Schultz, Otto GENESIS OF A PRINTER.
N.P. n.p. n.d. (but circa 1992) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (vi), 180, (2) pages.
An autobiography of this Texas native who worked in the printing business. Includes illustrations of the various printing equipment he used. Bookplate removed. Minor spotting of covers. Presentation from the author on title page.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 51058

READ MORE...
  Schultz, Otto GENESIS OF A PRINTER.
N.P. n.p. n.d. (but circa 1992) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (vi), 180, (2) pages.
An autobiography of this Texas native who worked in the printing business. Includes illustrations of the various printing equipment he used. Presentation on title page "As one printer to another, Ward Schori, I wish you well. Otto." Ink inscription of author at top of title page. One page T.L.s. from the author loosely inserted meant to accompany this presentation to Schori.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 93784

READ MORE...
  Schulze, Friedrich WANDLUNGEN DES LEIPZIGER BUCHGESCHMACKS IN DEN LETZTEN HUNDERT JAHREN.
Leipzig (Gesellschaft der Bibliophilen 1926) small 4to. paper-covered boards, paper cover label. 15 pages followed by 16 full-page plates.
Rosenberg 47 for publications by this Club. Covers rubbed with hinge partially split.
Price: $ 27.00 other currencies Order nr. 31770

READ MORE...
  Schulze, Heinrich VADEMECUM DES ORNAMENTZEICHNERS.
Taschenbuch enthaltend 1150 Motive zu Entwürfen in vergrösserter Ausführung mit fortlaufenden Hinweisen in Bezug auf ihre Ausmalung. Leipzig T.O. Weigel 1885 16mo. original cloth, all edges stained red xii, 53 plates and 3 plates of color specimens
Written in German by Heinrich Schulze, the art teacher at the Kgl. Realgymnasium zu Reichenbach in Schlesien. With a foreword by the author. Contains an alphabetical index of works, a timeline of art movements, 53 black-and-white plates of various ornamental designs, and 3 plates of color specimens. Extremities bumped and worn, crease on tail of spine, front free endpaper detached.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 100365

READ MORE...
  Schulz, Erich (Editor) FESTSCHRIFT ZUR 23. VERSAMMLUNG DEUTSCHER BIBLIOTHEKARE IN DORTMUND
Leipzig Karl W. Hiersemann 1927 small 4to. cloth vii, 177 pages plus 4 leaves of plates
Publication honoring the twenty-third convention of the librarians of Dortmund. This collection of essays includes works on a number of topics related to works in collections in Dortmund, such as a study of a manuscript Bible of the thirteenth century, financial records from 1456 to 1478 and a history of the libraries of the region. Illustrated with twenty-seven facsimiles mostly in text. Four leaves of plates with loose tissue guards. One plate printed in color. Loose bookplate indicates that this copy was purchased from the collection of H.P. Kraus. Spine faded.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 77790

READ MORE...
  Schulz, Ernst COLLECTIONS OF INCUNABULA AND THEIR VALUE FOR SCHOLARS WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO THE VOLLBEHR COLLECTION.
Mount Vernon William Edwin Rudge n.d. 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (32) pages.
With a number of illustrations. Introduction by Dr. Pierce Butler. This collection was eventually purchased by the Library of Congress.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 17043

READ MORE...
  Schulz, Ernst COLLECTIONS OF INCUNABULA AND THEIR VALUE FOR SCHOLARS WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO THE VOLLBEHR COLLECTION.
Mount Vernon William Edwin Rudge n.d. 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (32) pages.
With a number of illustrations. Introduction by Dr. Pierce Butler. This collection was eventually purchased by the Library of Congress. Name and acquisition date (1941) along top of front cover.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 114286

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 91  92  93  94  95  96  97  98  99  100  101  102  103  104  105  
106  107  108  109  110  111  112  113  114  115  116  117  118  119  120  
121  122  123  124  125  126  127  128  129  130  131  132  133  134  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 107 of 134

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home